STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0257765)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-15
IRS object ID
201411359349305506
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-15T12:32:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 S FLOWER STREET 41ST FLOORAddressLine1
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90071ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930257765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlONPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032731764PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3750AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code972083750ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES HUNTPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032731764PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER M PEKULAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00734965PTIN
Phone2133304800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT STUARTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3750AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code972083750ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$290,414,320GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ONPOINTCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee611TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$674,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,166,902NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$132,268,125PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$129,060,625CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,058,035PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,632,663CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$143,326,160PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$142,693,288CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$15,365,483PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,212,916CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,944,247PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,570,586CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$56,162,045PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,403,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$114,481,775PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,186,855CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,844,385PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$34,506,433CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,189,801,202TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,356,256,419TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,856,565,373TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,013,030,080TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$333,235,829NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$343,226,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF ONPOINT IS TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS BY BEING THE PREFERRED PROVIDER OF CONSUMER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND TO ENSURE THE SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF OUR CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIN 2013 MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION GREW TO 261,812 MEMBERS. ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THE MEMBERSHIP WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES WHICH INCLUDES 144,678 LOANS AND 575,887 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62510IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee611EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LISA HEATH CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5032213880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 NW VAUGHN ST SUITE 800AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97210ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
C HARMS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$766$0$0
K MORRIS
BOD SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$1,682$0$0Yes (X)
L JOHNSON
BOD VICE CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$3,493$0$0Yes (X)
L SCHULWITZ
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,145$0$0
M SCALLY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S GOLDSCHMIDT
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,735$0$0
S GRAY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,814$0$0
S NICHOLSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T TSURUTA
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W PEDERSON
BOD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$2,529$0$0Yes (X)
J HUNT
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00$323,013$0$362,922Yes (X)
K SCHRADER
SVP/COO/RISK OFFICER45.00$323,423$0$339,428Yes (X)
R STUART
PRESIDENT50.00$1,215,017$0$665,721Yes (X)
J ARMSTRONG
SVP/HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$304,851$0$325,410Yes (X)
T MCVAY
SVP/RETAIL DELIVERY45.00$369,828$0$404,425Yes (X)
A EMERSON
ONPOINT MORTGAGE MANAGER45.00$230,156$0$31,220Yes (X)
C MILAM
VP/MEMBER SERVICES45.00$160,763$0$146,211Yes (X)
M MONTGOMERY
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER45.00$218,223$0$29,299Yes (X)
M VOLK
SR. FINANCIAL ADVISOR45.00$304,078$0$41,801Yes (X)
V ERVIN
VP/COMPLIANCE45.00$178,784$0$142,898Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,642,300TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,489,335TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIEBOLD GLOBAL FINANCE CORPORATION
PO BOX 643955PITTSBURGHPA152644399ATM SERVICE/SUPPORT$4,968,235
WEBER MARKETING GROUP
225 TERRY AVE N SUITE 400SEATTLEWA98109MRKTNG/PROMOTIONAL$3,748,800
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 1698CHICAGOIL606751698ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$3,180,754
INTUIT FINANCIAL SERVICES
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA900516606ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$2,989,464
KAYE-SMITH
PO BOX 956RENTONWA980570956BULK MAILINGS$1,348,879
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K58CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST MEMBER LOANS522100$86,253,773$86,253,773
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$19,165,037$19,165,037
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$12,800,966$12,298,784$502,182
SERVICE FEES522100$10,840,849$10,669,031$171,818
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$129,060,625TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,875,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,875,959ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$145,435,532SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,042,204OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$144,810,131SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,910,901OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$625,401SecuritiesAmt
Other$131,303OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$756,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$756,704ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,693,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,386,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$674,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,632,663ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,212,916TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,562,545TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,949,693TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,199,032TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,040,028TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,819,288TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,513TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,632TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,890,738TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,072,350TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,481,036TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,771,317TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,510,100TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,320TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,596TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,402,676TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,391TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,764,730
TCCUSF ASSESSMENT$2,315,356

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,417,301TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,186,855TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,296,862BOYAmt
EOY$303,884,145EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,672,595BOYAmt
EOY$30,743,851EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,918,488BOYAmt
EOY$7,643,637EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,912,626,711BOYAmt
EOY$1,960,565,111EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,177,932BOYAmt
EOY$3,868,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,823,090LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,114,113LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,391,597BOYAmt
EOY$9,708,977EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,922,622BOYAmt
EOY$985,936,320EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,733,285BOYAmt
EOY$39,680,839EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,061,110BOYAmt
EOY$14,224,747EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,189,801,202BOYAmt
EOY$3,356,256,419EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,987,985BOYAmt
EOY$37,578,142EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,260BOYAmt
EOY$189,954EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,341BOYAmt
EOY$711,222EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$907,961EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,818,575,787BOYAmt
EOY$2,973,642,801EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,856,565,373BOYAmt
EOY$3,013,030,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,235,829BOYAmt
EOY$343,226,339EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,235,829BOYAmt
EOY$343,226,339EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,189,801,202BOYAmt
EOY$3,356,256,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$34,506,433ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$25,141,324NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$625,401OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$25,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Internal Funds Contributed$25,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$25,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CU LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18205 SW CREEKSIDE PL SUITE 220AddressLine1
CityBEAVERTONCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97075ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930953356EIN
Paid Internal Funds$25,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CONTRIBUTION WAS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND, WHICH ENHANCES CREDIT UNIONS' VISIBILITY AMONG LAWMAKERS AND BUILDS STRONG POLITICAL RELATIONSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,261,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,261,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,319,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,800,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,518,704BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,493,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,880,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,613,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,749,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,433,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,316,020BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,708,977TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SAVINGS$456,418,066
CHECKING$597,655,380
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$1,118,992,492
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS (IRA)$218,355,053
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$582,221,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,973,642,801TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$143,254,761TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$561,473NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$561,473RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$142,693,288RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$142,693,288TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,186,855TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,186,855ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,186,855TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FUNDS ONPOINT COLLECTS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS ARE HELD IN AN ESCROW ACCOUNT AND INCLUDED WITHIN THE BALANCE SHEET.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. FASB CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED" OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
J HUNT
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$268,854$0$43,454$0$10,705$0$346,621$0$16,301$0$685,935$0$0$0
K SCHRADER
SVP/COO/RISK OFFICER$259,170$0$58,125$0$6,128$0$331,913$0$7,515$0$662,851$0$0$0
R STUART
PRESIDENT$589,999$0$476,765$0$148,253$0$658,206$0$7,515$0$1,880,738$0$0$0
J ARMSTRONG
SVP/HUMAN RESOURCES$226,420$0$66,550$0$11,881$0$309,109$0$16,301$0$630,261$0$0$0
T MCVAY
SVP/RETAIL DELIVERY$278,512$0$54,672$0$36,644$0$388,124$0$16,301$0$774,253$0$0$0
A EMERSON
ONPOINT MORTGAGE MANAGER$60,000$0$167,114$0$3,042$0$22,896$0$8,324$0$261,376$0$0$0
C MILAM
VP/MEMBER SERVICES$109,087$0$47,403$0$4,273$0$133,846$0$12,365$0$306,974$0$0$0
M MONTGOMERY
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$0$0$217,836$0$387$0$21,784$0$7,515$0$247,522$0$0$0
M VOLK
SR. FINANCIAL ADVISOR$0$0$303,842$0$236$0$25,500$0$16,301$0$345,879$0$0$0
V ERVIN
VP/COMPLIANCE$122,123$0$53,385$0$3,276$0$137,166$0$5,732$0$321,682$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIRST CLASS TRAVEL - PRESIDENT/CEO, ALL BOD (10 PEOPLE); NOT TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ALL BOD (9 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP - ALL NON-VOLUNTEERS LISTED; TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. HEALTH AND SOCIAL CLUBS - PRESIDENT/CEO; TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. PERSONAL SERVICES - PRESIDENT/CEO AND SELECT SENIOR EXECUTIVES (5 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2IN 2013, ONPOINT ADDED ADDITIONAL BRANCHES AND IMPROVED ONLINE ACCESS TOOLS FOR MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNION, OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. AT 12/31/2013, THERE WERE 261,812 MEMBERS IN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM A SLATE OF CANDIDATES PUT FORTH BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. BOARD POSITIONS HAVE STAGGERED RENEWAL DATES IN THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11INFORMATION FOR THE COMPLETION OF THE TAX RETURN WAS GATHERED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. THE ACCOUNTING FIRM, MCGLADREY LLP, PREPARED THE TAX RETURN AND IT WAS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING BY MCGLADREY LLP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED THROUGH AN ANNUAL POLICY REVIEW. STAFF MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED EACH YEAR TO REVIEW, READ, AND SIGN THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ADOPT THE BOARD GOVERNANCE MANUAL, WHICH INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT THE POINT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT FOR A BOARD MEMBER, A PEER REVIEW IS CONDUCTED. ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND, IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, APPROPRIATE MEDIATION OCCURS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTROLS ALL COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES THAT WOULD AFFECT THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL CHANGES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE EACH YEAR. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAMS FOR THE PRESIDENT/ CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ARE TIED TO GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREA OF COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCOLLECTION SERVICES: TOTAL EXPENSES 155,727. COLLECTION SERVICES - OREO: TOTAL EXPENSES 186,708. OTHER LOAN FEES: TOTAL EXPENSES 954,575. BUSINESS LOAN FEES: TOTAL EXPENSES 41,085. 24 HR LOAN APP. PROCESSING SERVICES: TOTAL EXPENSES 166,960. VISA DEBIT CARD PROGRAM SERVICES: TOTAL EXPENSES 3,149,746. VISA CREDIT CARD PROGRAM SERVICES: TOTAL EXPENSES 2,300,218. VISA GIFT CARD PROGRAM SERVICES: TOTAL EXPENSES 16,819. ATM/POS CARD PROGRAM SERVICES: TOTAL EXPENSES 4,578,679. OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: TOTAL EXPENSES 3,340,221.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENTS 625,401.