BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC CORPORATION (EIN 74-2176836)
- Tax period
- 2024-02-01 to 2025-01-31
- Filed
- 2025-12-15
- IRS object ID
- 202503499349300140
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-12-15T10:58:20+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742176836 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BROW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9565487501 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 E PRICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROWNSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 785213527 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jason Wallace | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-12-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Horizon Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jason K Wallace | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 E PRICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROWNSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 785213527 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,476,530 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BROWNSVILLECHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE INCLUDING MEDICAL CARE FOR ALL LIFE STAGES, ANCILLARY SERVICES, DENTAL SERVICES AND BEHAVIOR SERVICES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 277 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,213,695 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,813,487 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,500,739 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,785,969 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $612,886 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $866,964 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,349 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,785 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,339,669 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,475,205 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,162,083 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,102,308 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,412,188 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,630,466 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,574,271 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,732,774 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,765,398 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,257,569 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,738,580 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,990,514 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,994,984 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,504,487 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,743,596 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,486,027 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AT NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER (NHHC) OUR GOAL IS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITH EXCELLENCE AND DIGNITY TO OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,288,190 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,799,080 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOR ALL LIFE CYCLES THROUGH ADULT MEDICINE, WOMEN'S HEALTH, AND PEDIATRICS. SERVICES INCLUDE SICK CHILD VISITS, WELL-CHILD VISITS, PHYSICALS, VISION/HEARING SCREENINGS, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2025, MEDICAL CARE SERVICES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 70,517 VISITS TO 70,097 PATIENTS WITH A STAFF OF 28 FTE PRIMARY PHYSICIANS AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS AND 57 FTE NURSES, OTHER MEDICAL STAFF INCLUDING A LABORATORY THAT IS COLA AND OSHA CERTIFIED, RADIOLOGY, FACILITY, NON-CLINICAL SUPPORT STAFF, AND ADMINISTRATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $556,811 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $537,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES DENTAL SERVICES INCLUDING DENTAL EXAMS, CLEANINGS, SEALANTS, FILLINGS, EXTRACTIONS, AND PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2025, DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 4,616 VISITS TO 4616 PATIENTS WITH A STAFF OF 2 FTE'S INCLUDING DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $465,058 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $449,139 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES ON-SITE ENABLING SERVICES. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE SOCIAL SERVICES, CASE MANAGEMENT, PATIENT EDUCATION, AND PHARMACY STAFF AND PHARMACEUTICALS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, ENABLING SERVICES PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 2,135 CLINIC VISITS TO 2,135 PATIENTS WITH A STAFF OF 23 FTE'S. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,310,059 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 277 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARIA REYNA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9565487501 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 E PRICE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROWNSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 785213527 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDELMIRO GARCIA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE #1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD A STAPLETON III | |||||||||
| PARLIAMENTARIAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUAN GUERRA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUZ MARIA SILVA | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOISES GOMEZ | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NYLA GORDON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAUL RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE #2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARMADO RECIO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 07/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASSANDRA GUILLEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HERMILA GIL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER END 05/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES CALVIN WALKER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA ENEDELIA PENA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA SYLVIA TREVINO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUDY PEREZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SILVIA B MORAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ENRIQUE GARCIA | |||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR END 10/24 | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $112,194 | $0 | $22,861 | |||
| JASON K WALLACE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $277,166 | $0 | $29,785 | |||
| MARIA REYNA-GOMEZ | |||||||||
| INTERIM FINANCE DIRECTOR BEG 10/24 | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $97,836 | $0 | $15,438 | |||
| HENRY L IMPERIAL MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 50.0 | 0.0 | $316,639 | $0 | $43,831 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOS H LOUBRIEL | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $333,503 | $0 | $31,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOEY ANDREW T UGALINO | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $335,184 | $0 | $42,890 | Yes (X) | |||
| NISAR HUSSAIN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $319,231 | $0 | $45,384 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICARDO A PACHECO TORRES | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $266,159 | $0 | $25,255 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERTO DIAZ-GONZALEZ | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 50.0 | 0.0 | $413,044 | $0 | $41,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,470,956 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $298,903 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NISAR HUSSAIN MD PA LLC | |||||
| 2752 DEER TRAIL | BROWSVILLE | TX | 78521 | HOSPITAL MEDICAL SERVICES | $215,403 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 1190 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658011190 | AUDITING & FINANCIAL SERVICES | $116,309 |
| FLORES INVESTMENT & SECURITY INTL | |||||
| 30 BUSINESS DRIVE | BROWNSVILLE | TX | 78521 | SECURITY SERVICES | $110,194 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,578,714 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $234,773 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,813,487 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $9,274,633 | $9,274,633 |
| CONTRACT 340B REVENUE | 446110 | $5,152,953 | $5,152,953 |
| EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE | 900099 | $338,789 | $338,789 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $19,594 | $19,594 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,785,969 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $866,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $866,964 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $10,110 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $1,325 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,785 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,785 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,475,205 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,785,969 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $875,749 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $915,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $762,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,607,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,114,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,492,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,274,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,416,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $857,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $960,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $376,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,744 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,454 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $149,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,872,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,158,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $714,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,036 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $278,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,027,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $676,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,732 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $449,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $596,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,864 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $2,137,725 | $2,137,725 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $154,651 | $154,651 | |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $85,448 | $85,448 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,732,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,310,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,422,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,091,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,636 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,262,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,593,511 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,921 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $570,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $920,481 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,925 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,873,024 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,548,615 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,866,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,324,409 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,408,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,146,473 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,738,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,990,514 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,968,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,488,347 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,140 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,994,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,504,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,525,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,436,150 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,218,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,049,877 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,743,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,486,027 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,738,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,990,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,257,569 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,490,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,691,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,739,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,213,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,813,487 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,949,706 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $334,707 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $420,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,773,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $122,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $400,679 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,051,084 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,825,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,112,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,513,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,335,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,214,166 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,000,790 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $60,000,790 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $119,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $125,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $612,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $866,964 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,745,795 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $61,746,585 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $63,375,737 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97173 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98264 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $605,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $605,203 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,696,087 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,980,160 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,715,927 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,740,567 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,641,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,601 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,831,167 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,926,489 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $904,678 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,324,409 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLE | $68,524 |
| EST. AMOUNT DUE FROM 3RD PARTY | $68,736 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $4,009,213 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,146,473 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,002,466 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $400,679 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $377,295 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $777,974 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,224,492 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $43,379 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $207,334 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $250,713 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,475,205 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,091,399 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $400,679 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,325 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $402,004 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,689,395 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $43,379 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $43,379 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,732,774 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 377295 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 208659 RAFFLE EXPENSES - -1325 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RAFFLE EXPENSES - 1325 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON K WALLACE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $232,713 | $0 | $44,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,101 | $0 | $27,684 | $0 | $306,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HENRY L IMPERIAL MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $271,930 | $0 | $17,425 | $0 | $27,284 | $0 | $16,855 | $0 | $26,976 | $0 | $360,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NISAR HUSSAIN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $248,984 | $0 | $58,112 | $0 | $12,135 | $0 | $16,925 | $0 | $28,459 | $0 | $364,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEY ANDREW T UGALINO | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $249,651 | $0 | $59,742 | $0 | $25,791 | $0 | $17,547 | $0 | $25,343 | $0 | $378,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERTO DIAZ-GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $278,006 | $0 | $98,825 | $0 | $36,213 | $0 | $19,131 | $0 | $22,566 | $0 | $454,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOS H LOUBRIEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $239,150 | $0 | $85,691 | $0 | $8,662 | $0 | $16,263 | $0 | $15,499 | $0 | $365,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICARDO A PACHECO TORRES | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $222,505 | $0 | $38,921 | $0 | $4,733 | $0 | $13,213 | $0 | $12,042 | $0 | $291,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organization | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER MAKES ARRANGEMENTS WITH OUR PHYSICIANS TO COMPENSATE THE PHYSICIANS FOR HOSPITAL CALLS BASED ON AN AVERAGE CENSUS PER WEEK, IN ADDITION NHHC HAD AN ARRANGEMENT TO PAY A PHYSICIAN FOR HOSPITAL REVENUE EARNED LESS A FIVE PERCENT CLINIC ADMINISTRATIVE COST. FURTHER, PHYSICIANS RECEIVE BONUS COMPENSATION TO THE EXTENT PHYSICIAN OBTAINS CERTAIN SPECIFIED PRODUCTIVITY GRADES AND PERFORMANCE GOALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER'S MISSION AND VISION IS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES WITH EXCELLENCE & DIGNITY TO OUR COMMUNITY. TO BE A PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IN THE STATE OF TEXAS. WE STRIVE TO MAINTAIN A COMPETITIVE EDGE IN THE CHANGING HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENT. OUR CORE VALUES INCLUDE EXCELLENCE, TEAMWORK, PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT, COMMUNITY ORIENTATION, RESPONSIVENESS TO THE NEEDS OF PATIENT EMPOWERMENT, AND SERVICE TO ALL REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY AT THE TIME OF SERVICE CONSISTENT WITH THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. THE PURPOSE OF THIS CORPORATION IS TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (CHC) IN THE SERVICE AREA AND TO PROVIDE DIRECT ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE SERVICE AREA IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THEIR DIGNITY AND IDENTITY, TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY AWARENESS OF THE NEED FOR PREVENTIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, TO DEVELOP AND/OR COORDINATE RESOURCES THAT IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY'S HEALTH STATUS, TO EMPHASIZE EFFECTIVE PROJECT MANAGEMENT, QUALITY OF CARE, PRODUCTIVITY COMPLIANCE, AND MOVEMENT TOWARD ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY, AND TO APPLY FOR GRANTS FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, THE STATE OF TEXAS, OTHER PRIVATE AGENCIES, INCLUDING CONTRACTUAL OR OTHER OPPORTUNITIES TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE STATED ABOVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FINANCE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL AND A COPY OF THE 990 IS INCLUDED WITH EACH BOARD MEMBER'S PACKET ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THE 990 IS FIRST PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHICH MEETS BEFORE THE FULL BOARD. IF APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE CHAIRMAN SENDS THE 990 WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ADMINISTRATORS AND NON-BOARD MEMBERS APPOINTED TO BOARD COMMITTEES ARE OBLIGATED TO DECLARE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR OR IF ANY SITUATION ARISES THAT WOULD DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVE A DECISION THAT WOULD IMPACT THEIR PERSONAL OR PROFESSIONAL INTEREST OR INVOLVEMENT. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, ADMINISTRATORS, OR NON-BOARD MEMBERS APPOINTED TO A BOARD COMMITTEE UPON ELECTION, SELECTION, OR APPOINTMENT, WILL COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST FORM. IF APPLICABLE, CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO A BOARD MEETING. THOSE BOARD MEMBERS MAY NOT MAKE A MOTION OR VOTE ON MOTIONS INVOLVING ISSUES FOR WHICH THEY HAVE DECLARED A CONFLICT. REFUSAL OR FAILURE TO DECLARE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST MAY BE THE BASIS FOR TERMINATION OF MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR DISMISSAL AS A MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | HUMAN RESOURCES PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS SALARY COMPARABILITY STUDIES IN ORDER TO HAVE UP TO DATE DATA TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN TALENT OR AS REQUESTED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. INFORMATION IS COMPILED FROM VETTED SOURCES SUCH AS TWC-BLS. NEW HORIZON HEALTH CENTER ALSO COMPARES AGAINST DATA FROM FEDERAL AND STATE ASSOCIATION ANNUAL SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORTS WHICH INCLUDE JOB PRICING/AGGREGATE DATA FROM OTHER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN A STATE AND NATIONAL LEVELS. THE SALARY SURVEY DATA IS THEN USED AS A BASIS TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGE AND RECOMMENDATIONS. THE BOARD IS THE ULTIMATE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE SALARY FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN FEBRUARY 2023. THE RECRUITING AGENCY CONDUCTED THE COMPENSATION RESEARCH FOR THE CURRENT CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IN JUNE 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PERIODICALLY PREFORMS A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD IS THE ULTIMATE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE SALARY FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN FEBRUARY 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THROUGH THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUESTS ADDRESSED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. |