STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0120482)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-24
IRS object ID
201412059349301156
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-24T09:17:54-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORTH CHAKLER MURNANE AND CO CPAsBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 COURT SUITE 201AddressLine1
CityMIAMICity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33186ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860120482EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15115AddressLine1
CityTUCSONCity
StateAZState
ZIP Code857080115ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS ORTHPreparerPersonNm
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert D RamirezPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 North Arcadia AvenueAddressLine1
CityTucsonCity
StateAZState
ZIP Code85712ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,205,966GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2111GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VWESTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS...OUR 1 PRIORITY. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS AND MUCH MORE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee533TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$373,053TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,556,968PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,674,891CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,453,888PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,246,770CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$212,309CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,010,856PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,133,970CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,405,760PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,229,308CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,520,736PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,873,726CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,926,496PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,103,034CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,084,360PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,030,936CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,173,366,422TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,267,683,239TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,026,483,523TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,109,190,273TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$146,882,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$158,492,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS...OUR 1 PRIORITY. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24778IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee533EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOM CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone5209176270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1
CityTUCSONCity
StateAZState
ZIP Code85712ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WHITTAKER
CHAIRMAN/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$691$0$0
WL GUM
V.CHAIRMAN/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$2,163$0$0
CH MATTHEWSON
TREASURER/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$897$0$0
G GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$1,396$0$0
T BRANHAM
DIRECTOR/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L MARQUEZ-PETERSON
DIRECTOR/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$1,271$0$0
G SMITH
TREASURER/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$1,709$0$0
T MARIN
SECRETARY/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$707$0$0
E SANTARELLI
DIRECTOR/BOD003.00003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RD RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO040.00040.00$488,682$0$748,869Yes (X)
SB ODOM
VP OF FINANCE040.00040.00$135,166$0$75,969Yes (X)
B GORDON
VP, LEGAL COUNSEL040.00040.00$202,519$0$81,392Yes (X)
R ALMAZAN
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER040.00040.00$189,252$0$93,186Yes (X)
S MOTT
SVP TECHNOLOGY040.00040.00$183,791$0$94,589Yes (X)
S LUEDERS
VP HUMAN RESOURCES040.00040.00$149,485$0$59,988Yes (X)
D GANT
VP OF OPERATIONS040.00040.00$133,868$0$32,693Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,491,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,186,686TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGITAL INSIGHT
5601 LINDERO CANYON RDWESTLAKE VILLAGECA91362ONLINE BANKING$1,484,017
DIEBOLD INCORPORATED
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM MAINTENANCE$903,411
THE BABLOVE AGENCY INC
220 E SPEEDWAY BLVDTUCSONAZ857057427AD AGENCY$1,477,499
DIMENSION DEVELOPMENT LLC
1501 N 15TH AVETUCSONAZ85705BUILDING CONSTRUCTION/REMODELING$1,653,558
INFO IMAGE
141 JEFFERSON DRIVEMENLO PARKCA94025STATEMENT PRINTING$717,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME523000$328,539$328,539
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME524298$44,514$44,514
FEES AND CHARGES522100$15,042,904$15,042,904
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$1,014,303$1,014,303
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$58,244,631$58,244,631
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,674,891TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,037,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,037,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$212,309RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$212,309RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$212,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$212,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,281,619OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,071,996OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$209,623OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$209,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,133,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,760,917RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$373,053UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,457,520TotalAmt
Program Services$1,457,520ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,562,889TotalAmt
Program Services$21,562,889ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,220TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,220ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489,064ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,669,615ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,255TotalAmt
Program Services$44,255ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,353TotalAmt
Program Services$77,353ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,063TotalAmt
Program Services$479,063ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,705,376TotalAmt
Program Services$2,705,376ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,044,728TotalAmt
Program Services$4,044,728ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,832TotalAmt
Program Services$106,832ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,733,156TotalAmt
Program Services$1,733,156ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,985TotalAmt
Program Services$105,985ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,102TotalAmt
Program Services$552,102ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,475,149TotalAmt
Program Services$4,475,149ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,678TotalAmt
Program Services$211,678ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,014,560TotalAmt
Program Services$3,014,560ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,392TotalAmt
Program Services$300,392ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSee attached scheduleDesc
Total$18,023,097TotalAmt
Program Services$18,023,097ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,103,034TotalAmt
Program Services$63,103,034ProgramServicesAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,088,843BOYAmt
EOY$12,373,909EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,568,160BOYAmt
EOY$10,423,291EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,031,263BOYAmt
EOY$4,319,607EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,514,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,081,462,448EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,017,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,915,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,006,364LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,720,414LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,613,506BOYAmt
EOY$29,285,950EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,851,467BOYAmt
EOY$76,741,861EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,081,020BOYAmt
EOY$6,455,348EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,986,843BOYAmt
EOY$2,811,584EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,613,796BOYAmt
EOY$41,893,822EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,366,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,267,683,239EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,764,642BOYAmt
EOY$18,490,402EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,000,012EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,718,881BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,699,859EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,483,523BOYAmt
EOY$1,109,190,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,882,899BOYAmt
EOY$158,492,966EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,882,899BOYAmt
EOY$158,492,966EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,366,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,267,683,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,030,936ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,420,869NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$20,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$20,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$20,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COALITION FOR CREDIT UNION ACCESSBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1c/o BECU MS 1016-1 12770 GATEWAYAddressLine1
CityTUKWILACity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98168ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910219435EIN
Paid Internal Funds$20,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,468,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,125,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,515,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,773,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,741,742BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$722,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$530,930DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,702BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,299,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,072,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,226,846BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,285,950TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$173,625,940
REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS$122,247,130
PREMIUM SHARE ACCOUNTS$472,115,898
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$927,128
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$151,065,766
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$163,708,885
PREMIUM ON CERTIFICATES ACQUIRED THROUGH ACQUISITION$9,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,083,699,859TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,178,658TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,178,658RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$44,688OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$44,688RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,133,970TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,147,722TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$44,688OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$44,688ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,103,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,103,034TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2DTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE IRC SECTION 501C14. AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UBI DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE IRS HAS RELEASED TECHNNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS TAMs TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX UBIT. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNIONS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITON OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2012, 2011, AND 2010 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
XI 4BLOSSES FROM THE SALE OF ASSETS OREO, FIXED ASSETS, ETC. INCLUDED IN THE FORM 990S STATEMENT OF REVENUE. THESE LOSSES WERE GROUPED AS PART OF NON-INTEREST EXPENSE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
XII 2DLOSSES FROM THE SALE OF ASSETS GROUPED WITH NON-INTEREST EXPENSE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FOR PURPOSES OF THE FORM 990, LOSSES ASSOCIATED WITH SALES ARE REPORTED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
RD RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$468,466$20,216$735,516$13,353$1,237,551
SB ODOM
VP OF FINANCE$135,166$63,177$12,792$211,135
B GORDON
VP, LEGAL COUNSEL$172,772$50$76,146$5,246$283,911$29,697
R ALMAZAN
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$188,752$500$83,231$9,955$282,438
S MOTT
SVP TECHNOLOGY$183,791$81,615$12,974$278,380
S LUEDERS
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$149,485$50,392$9,596$209,473
D GANT
VP OF OPERATIONS$133,868$22,969$9,724$166,561

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2013, THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FUNDS TO THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES 457f PLAN ACCOUNTS ROBERT RAMIREZ 717,666 RENE ALMAZAN 54,062 DORIS GANT 36,143 BRENDA GORDON 35,651 SANDRA LEUDERS 36,702 STEVE MOTT 69,213 SCOTT ODOM 37,199.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 11ATHE VP OF FINANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNIONS PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CTHE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN TWO WAYS - 1 UPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND CERTIFY THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY, AND 2 A REPORTING TOOL PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY IS AVAILABLE FOR EMPLOYEES TO ANONYMOUSLY REPORT ANY ETHICAL VIOLATIONS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEOS COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEOS COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZING DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE CREDIT UNIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODYS ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.