CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0548304)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-07-23
- IRS object ID
- 201412049349300706
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-07-23T08:39:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232932984 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PARENTEBEARD LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2609 KEISER BOULEVARD | AddressLine1 |
| City | WYOMISSING | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 196103338 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 240548304 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLAV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5702652167 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32750 ROUTE 6 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WYSOX | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 18854 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BOBBI J KILMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5702652167 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-07-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHARLES A BEZLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193859 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6109274910 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BOBBI J KILMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32750 ROUTE 6 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WYSOX | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 18854 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,309,797 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CLAVERACK.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICE IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $63,734 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,588 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,204,787 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,682,510 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,268,521 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,739,098 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $441,480 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $380,453 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $681,789 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $668,647 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,368,898 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,892,952 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,492,167 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,942,052 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,776,354 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,797,046 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $70,800,848 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,820,627 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,735,383 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,381,233 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,065,465 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,439,394 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC SERVICE IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER/OWNERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA USING THE COOPERATIVE FORM OF OWNERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $29,147,923 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $810,354 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHELLEY YOUNG | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5702652167 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32750 ROUTE 6 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WYSOX | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 18854 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J ELLIOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-VICE SECRETARY/T | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $13,650 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN T SLIWINSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - CHAIRMAN | 4.30 | Yes (X) | $16,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES E LUCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.10 | Yes (X) | $15,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J COLEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - SECRETARY/TREAS | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $15,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES R BULLOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $17,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT R FAUX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $16,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES R MCNAMARA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $18,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA S JOINES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.10 | Yes (X) | $16,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANISE C FAIRCHILD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $11,534 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBBI J KILMER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | $0 | $168,456 | $69,914 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELLEY R YOUNG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 45.00 | $0 | $80,520 | $46,711 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN ALLABAUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $0 | $106,265 | $54,797 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $141,984 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $355,241 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $171,422 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||||
| PO BOX 1266 | HARRISBURG | PA | 17108 | WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY | $14,628,581 |
| C&T ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| 33 AUSTIN STREET | WELLSBORO | PA | 16901 | LABOR AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $5,501,171 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOWGROVE | PA | 19090 | TREE CUTTING SERVICES | $1,366,497 |
| BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 361 BRUMBAUGH ROAD | ROARING SPRING | PA | 16673 | LINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $498,181 |
| MASTEC NORTH AMERICA | |||||
| 362 OLD DURHAM ROAD | ROXBORO | NC | 27573 | LINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $329,698 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,588 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,996 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $29,147,923 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $14,570,699 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,577,224 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,577,224 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUITY INCOME AFFILIATE | 212000 | $714,083 | $714,083 | |
| G&T & OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 212000 | $351,520 | $351,520 | |
| OTHER NON-OPERATING | 212000 | $5,687 | $5,687 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,071,290 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,739,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,642,827 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,271 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,453 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,647 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,391 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,249 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,416,122 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,017 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,701 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,843 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,434 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,787 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,505 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,484,686 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,894,441 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,715,478 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,389 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES/PUBLICA | Desc |
| Total | $259,204 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,705 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,942,052 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,317,016 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,800,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,828 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,243,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,411,361 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $719,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $699,336 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $538,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $572,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $89,342,096 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,892,175 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,092,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,449,921 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,283 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,508,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,201,381 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,118,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,800,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,820,627 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,815,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,727,436 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,768,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,400,177 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,151,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,753,620 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,735,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,381,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,210 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,905,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,283,184 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,065,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,439,394 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,800,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,820,627 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,797,046 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $576,882 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $89,342,096 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,892,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,449,921 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,449,921 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $7,364,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOC. COOPERATIVES | $5,474,931 | C |
| CAPITAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY NRUCCFC | $1,247,016 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $115,080 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $14,201,381 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $5,672,821 |
| DEFERRED INSTALLATION CHARGES CONTRA ACCOUNT | $80,799 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,753,620 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,309,797 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,570,699 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,570,699 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,739,098 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,739,098 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,893,204 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $14,570,699 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,570,699 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,322,505 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$380,453 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$380,453 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,942,052 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PURCHASED POWER |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PURCHASED POWER |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RETIREMENT TO CAPITAL CREDIT |
| SCHEDULE D | PART XII, LINE 2D: PURCHASED POWER $14,570,699 PART XII, LINE 4B: CLAVERACK RETIRED $380,453 OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2013. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS AS INDICATED ON SCHEDULE O. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J ELLIOTT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-VICE SECRETARY/T | $13,650 | $11,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,650 | $11,250 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES E LUCE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIRMAN | $15,800 | $11,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,800 | $11,250 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL J COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - SECRETARY/TREAS | $15,800 | $11,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,800 | $11,250 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES R BULLOCK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $17,400 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,400 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 |
| BOBBI J KILMER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $168,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,914 | $0 | $238,370 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELLEY R YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $0 | $80,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,711 | $0 | $127,231 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN ALLABAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $0 | $106,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,797 | $0 | $161,062 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBI KILMER | |||
| CEO | $168,456 | PAYROLL BENEFITS AND RELATED MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 0 |
| BOBBI KILMER | |||
| DIRECTOR | $534,524 | PURCHASE OF MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES FROM UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY COOPERATIVE CORP. OF WHICH BOBBI KILMER IS A DIRECTOR | 0 |
| MICHAEL COLEMAN | |||
| DIRECTOR | $14,570,699 | PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY FROM ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OF WHICH MICHAEL COLEMAN IS A DIRECTOR | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A PARTY TO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT WITH C&T ENTERPRISES INC. C&T ENTERPRISES IS A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY WHICH IS OWNED BY CLAVERACK AND TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. CLAVERACK AND TRI-COUNTY EACH OWN 50% OF THE STOCK OF C&T ENTERPRISES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, C&T ASSIGNS EMPLOYEES TO CLAVERACK AND PROVIDES ALL PAYROLL AND RELATED SERVICES. C&T ALSO ADMINISTERS THE PAYROLL AND BENEFITS OF THE CLAVERACK PRESIDENT & CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS OWNED BY THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE COOPERATIVE MAY SELL, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS ONLY WHEN AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO THIRDS OF THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE. ALSO, THE BYLAWS OUTLINE THE PROCESS BY WHICH MEMBERS COULD PETITION FOR THE REMOVAL OF A BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE AUDIT, RATE & BUDGET COMMITTEE. THE FORM 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED AND REVIEWED AT THE MEETING OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD, UPON THEIR SATISFACTION WITH THE FORM, WILL TAKE ACTION, AUTHORIZING THE CEO TO SIGN AND FILE THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY AND COMPLIANCE ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS NEGOTIATED AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS ON A NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL LEVEL. VARIOUS SURVEY DATA IS USED TO INCLUDE A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE SALARY IS THEN INCLUDED AS A CONTRACTUAL ITEM IN THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE CONTRACT IS A THREE WAY AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, THE ORGANIZATION AND C&T ENTERPRISES, INC., A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH CLAVERACK OWNS 50%. C&T PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO INCLUDE PAYROLL AND BENEFIT ADMINISTRATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING 3,115. AFTER HOURS CALL CENTER 124,902. LINE INSPECTION 62,420. ROW/TREE TRIMMING/HERVICIDE SPRAYING 1,225,685. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) 580,897. MEMBERSHIP FUNDS -4,015. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: | PLEASE NOTE THAT $3,367,146 WAS ALLOCATED TO CLAVERACK MEMBERS IN 2013. THIS AMOUNT CONSISTED OF OPERATING MARGINS TOTALING $3,015,626 AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS TOTALING $351,520. CLAVERACK ALSO RETIRED $380,453 OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2013. THIS AMOUNT OF $380,453 IS STATED IN PART I, LINE 14. |