STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0419150)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-01
IRS object ID
201412139349301101
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-01T10:24:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1
CityGRAND FORKSCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code582084296ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410419150EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9524922313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1
CityJORDANCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55352ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALD MARECKPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9524922313PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROGER GECKLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1
CityJORDANCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55352ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,673,829GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MVEC.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$200,459TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$200,459NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,470,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,185,798CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$255,646PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$393,601CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,329,570PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,073,729CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,055,812PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,653,128CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,047,386PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,116,613CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$673,897PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$715,155CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,869,655PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,606,702CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,590,938PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,438,470CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$464,874PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$214,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$143,290,562TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$146,204,264TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$87,792,749TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,864,381TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,497,813NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,339,883NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document161IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$72,635,307MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,770,196OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERALD MARECKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9524922313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1
CityJORDANCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55352ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHELLE MORRISON
PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,025$0$0
DEBORAH ERICKSON
VICE PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,080$0$0
BRENT LAWRENCE
SECRETARY/TREASURER9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,125$0$0
ROBERT HAUER
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$14,300$0$0
THOMAS WOLF
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$13,325$0$0
JAMES CONNELLY
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$12,890$0$0
FRANCES BARTEN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$13,360$0$0
WILLIAM HEINLEIN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$14,065$0$0
GARY HABERMAN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$10,668$0$0
THOMAS GRAHAM
DIRECTOR-RETIRED1.00Yes (X)$2,847$0$0
ROGER GECKLER
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$301,454$0$87,259
GERALD MARECK
VP FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$133,619$0$67,046
MARVIN DENZER
VP ENERGY SERVICES40.00$146,018$0$52,864Yes (X)
RYAN HENTGES
VP CORPORATE SERVICES40.00$136,465$0$35,887Yes (X)
DARYL HOFFMAN
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$120,805$0$106,186Yes (X)
TERRI BAKKEN
VP MEMBER SERVICES40.00$114,909$0$28,892Yes (X)
BRYAN OTT
FOREMAN40.00$102,223$0$21,448Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,194,178TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$399,582TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 250OTTERTAILMN565710250TREE TRIMMING$1,043,956
DONLIE UNDERGROUND INC
10210 235TH ST WLAKEVILLEMN55044UNDERGROUND INSTALLATION$747,961
HIGHLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
1958 RASPBERRY LANESHAKOPEEMN553794583POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$654,091
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 330ROCKFORDMN553730330ENGINEERING$632,261
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
3201 NYGREN DRMANDANND585541480SOFTWARE SUPPORT, DATA PROCESSING SVCS$575,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONSUMER ELECTRIC SALES900099$73,166,897$73,166,897
POLE RENTALS900099$18,901$18,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,185,798TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$355,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$355,774ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$58,528OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,701OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$37,827OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,827ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$2,472,408$2,472,408
PAYMENTS FOR ANNEXED AREAS900099$12,189$12,189
PARTNERSHIP INCOME230000-$200,459-$200,459

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$210,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$210,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,073,729OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,653,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,441,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$200,459UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$412,502ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,116,613TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,155TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,839,991TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,600,639TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$53,298,313
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$5,399,773
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$3,160,143
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS - LAB$1,967,362

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,481TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,438,470TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,336BOYAmt
EOY$271,834EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,100,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,000,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,194,110BOYAmt
EOY$10,119,563EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,887BOYAmt
EOY$340,512EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,451,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,984EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,489BOYAmt
EOY$350,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,971,870LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,352,793LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,365,482BOYAmt
EOY$96,619,077EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,229,439BOYAmt
EOY$30,459,505EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,297BOYAmt
EOY$172,557EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,290,562BOYAmt
EOY$146,204,264EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,149,639BOYAmt
EOY$12,093,234EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,738,292BOYAmt
EOY$69,362,428EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,904,818BOYAmt
EOY$6,408,719EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,792,749BOYAmt
EOY$87,864,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,497,813BOYAmt
EOY$58,339,883EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,497,813BOYAmt
EOY$58,339,883EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,290,562BOYAmt
EOY$146,204,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$214,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,627,412OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,521,105OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,521,105BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,219,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,834,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,384,126BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,528,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,879,977DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,648,757BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$112,703,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,637,941DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,065,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,619,077TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GREAT RIVER ENERGY/COOP POWER ASSOC$22,430,741C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$813,511C
FEDERATED ACQUISITIONS, LLC$874,695C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,149,335C
BASIN ELECTRIC$2,691,223C
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL CERTIFICATE$1,500,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$30,459,505TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$930,219
UNLOCATED PATRONS$491,337
DEFERRED SALES TAX REFUND$95,647
DEFERRED STABILIZATION$4,645,617
C&I REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$242,238
MISC UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$3,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,408,719TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,925,455TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$272,327OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$272,327RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,653,128RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,653,128TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,321,857TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,116,613OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,116,613ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,438,470ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,438,470TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COMPANY ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARTNERSHIP INCOME - BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROGER GECKLER
GENERAL MANAGER$301,454$0$0$0$0$0$78,151$0$9,108$0$388,713$0$0$0
GERALD MARECK
VP FINANCE$129,812$0$3,807$0$0$0$51,901$0$15,145$0$200,665$0$0$0
MARVIN DENZER
VP ENERGY SERVICES$144,619$0$1,399$0$0$0$37,643$0$15,221$0$198,882$0$0$0
RYAN HENTGES
VP CORPORATE SERVICES$135,415$0$1,050$0$0$0$20,664$0$15,223$0$172,352$0$0$0
DARYL HOFFMAN
OPERATIONS MANAGER$119,953$0$852$0$0$0$91,166$0$15,020$0$226,991$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROGER GECKLER - $5,400 AND $20,400ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
ENTITY FOR WHICH ROGER GECKLER, GENERAL MANAGER, WAS SERVING AS DIRECTOR$632,261LABOR AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT AND ENGINEERING SERVICES0
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
ENTITY FOR WHICH ROGER GECKLER, GENERAL MANAGER, WAS SERVING AS DIRECTOR$1,043,956TREE TRIMMING0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AND MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE PER ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 WAS GIVEN TO EACH DIRECTOR AND THE GENERAL MANAGER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED INDIVIDUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MONITORING OCCURS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THROUGH THE NORMAL REVIEW/PROCESSING OF CASH DISBURSEMENTS; REVIEWING OF MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS; WITH THE EMPLOYEE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS; AND THROUGH ADHERENCE TO THE COMPANY POLICY ON BUSINESS ETHICS/CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15GENERAL MANAGER - COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. OTHER OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES - ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED ALONG WITH WAGE AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. PAY TABLES ARE ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WAS USED TO ESTABLISH THE INITIAL PAY PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS EMPLOYEE POLICY #E-08 REGARDING COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR NON-UNION PERSONNEL. THE UNION PERSONNEL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:INCLUDED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN F, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART IX AS SUCH. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PARTNERSHIP INCOME - BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES 272,327. EQUITY CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -761,528. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 3,116,613.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING PARTICIPATION IN JOINT VENTURES IS NOT WRITTEN. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE PERFORMS AN 85% TEST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT IT MAINTAINS ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS, AND THE OTHER JOINT VENTURE MEMBER IS ALSO A COOPERATIVE. ADDITIONALLY, THE JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1
CityJORDANCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55352ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411821090EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLECT & DISBURSE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 ELECTRIC DRIVE PO BOX 330AddressLine1
CityROCKFORDCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code553730330ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411913777EIN
Primary ActivitiesENGINEERING, SAFETY, POWER SUPPLY & ADMINISTRATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$242,880ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$243,601ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
P$480,262LABOR & EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT
MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC TRUST
R$102,639MEMBER BILLING ROUND UP