STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 75-0208872)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-01
IRS object ID
201412139349301211
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-01T11:41:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79423ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750208872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9407592211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO DRAWER 530AddressLine1
CityMUENSTERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76252ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANE WILEYPersonNm
Person TitleOPERATIONS MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9407592211PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam M MillerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-31PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNEIL HESSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO DRAWER 530AddressLine1
CityMUENSTERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76252ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,782,671GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCECA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,214,507PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,616,559CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$97,223PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$104,182CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,518PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,930CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,366,248PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,782,671CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$39,955PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,658CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,512,468PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,807,575CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,042,589PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,424,431CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,771,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,521,007CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,366,248PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,782,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,882,731TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,632,673TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,739,605TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,078,611TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,143,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,554,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 15,563 ACTIVE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED POWER AT YEAR END AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,320,123MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$201,605OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHANE WILEY OPERATIONS MANAGERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9407592211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111799 W US HWY 82AddressLine1
CityMUENSTERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76252ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LARRY CORBETT
PRESIDENT3.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,800$0$0
DAVID FLUSCHE
VICE PRESIDENT1.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,850$0$0
JESSE G HARALSON
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,650$0$0
KENNETH ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR1.70Yes (X)$15,900$0$0
RA POWELL
DIRECTOR4.90Yes (X)$17,650$0$0
NEIL HESSE
GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$113,674$0$41,818
SHANE WILEY
OPERATIONS MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$93,668$0$32,066
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$304,192TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,884TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARDIN TREE INC
PO BOX 310OOLOGAHOK74053VEGETATION MGT/CLEARING$809,060
WILBROS T&D SERVICES
1432 CHURCH STMCKINNEYTX75069ELECTRIC LINE CONSTRUCTION$223,412
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
MT LOCKBOX DEPT 560 BOX 8000BUFFALONY14267POLE TESTING & CHANGEOUT$205,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$40,245,837$40,245,837
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,260,262$2,260,262
CONNECT FEES221000$110,460$110,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,616,559TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,182ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$60,083PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$60,083PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,083ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,693GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWATER WELL SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$154ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$154OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,782,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,618,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$164,419ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,658TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,807,575TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,076TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,897,779TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,437TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,084TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,055TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,244,291TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$28,365,742
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,436,467
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,100,927
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$350,554

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,285TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,782,671TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,886BOYAmt
EOY$571,927EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,053,634BOYAmt
EOY$3,409,758EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,943,056BOYAmt
EOY$2,639,082EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,311BOYAmt
EOY$441,759EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,345BOYAmt
EOY$128,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,587,219LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,201,449LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,894,072BOYAmt
EOY$40,385,770EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,885,712BOYAmt
EOY$21,039,738EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,715BOYAmt
EOY$15,702EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,882,731BOYAmt
EOY$68,632,673EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,372,600BOYAmt
EOY$3,173,341EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,596BOYAmt
EOY$158,234EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,202,409BOYAmt
EOY$7,747,036EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,739,605BOYAmt
EOY$11,078,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,143,126BOYAmt
EOY$57,554,062EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,143,126BOYAmt
EOY$57,554,062EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,882,731BOYAmt
EOY$68,632,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,410,936OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,451BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,515,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$839,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,676,520BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,382,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,362,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,020,180BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$657,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$657,619BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,385,770TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$607,534C
MEMBERSHIPS$2,165C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$19,597,499C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$308,458C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$5,623C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$95,355C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$384,554C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$38,308C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$242C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$21,039,738TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$612,502
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS$3,789,592
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,654,434
ACCRUED TAXES$428,298
ACCRUED EMPLOYEES COMPENSATED ABSENCES$288,199
ACCRUED POWER COST - OVER COLLECTED$937,756
ACCRUED INTEREST$623
OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES$35,632
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,747,036TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,782,671TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,782,671RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,782,671TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,975,096TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,975,096ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,807,575OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,807,575ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,782,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH RETIREMENTS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL, WHICH HAVE REMAINED UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH RETIREMENTS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL, WHICH HAVE REMAINED UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 4,807,575.
SCHEDULE D, PART IXPart IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B: FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFROM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNEIL HESSEPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$111,738BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$650BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,286OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$27,606DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,212NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$155,492TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 2. THE DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 3. THE MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; AND 4. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S EMPLOYEE-ETHICS POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE GENERAL MANAGER AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE GENERAL MANAGER REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES EACH NEW MEMBER WITH A COPY OF ITS BY-LAWS. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALSO PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE MAILS A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. FINALLY, THE COOPERATIVE'S AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT ARE PUBLISHED IN CO-OP POWER MAGAZINE PRIOR TO EACH ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 2% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, LONG TERM DISABILITY AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE OFFICER, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OFFICER. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS BY INDIVIDUAL HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2BPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION (CFC). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE WILL BREAK OUT SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN AN EFFORT TO EXPLAIN WHY THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 DO NOT AGREE TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID THE FOLLOWING RECONCILIATION IS PROVIDED. TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,275,855 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (96,850) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (73,884) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO ASSET ACCOUNTS 1,119,868 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 3,224,989
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 OFFICE AND SUPPLIES $ 249,095 OUTSIDE SERVICES 183,799 REGULATORY COMMISSION 67,093 ANNUAL MEETING 23,773 PUBLIC RELATIONS 154,325 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 16,044 DIRECTOR EXPENSES 12,273 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 216,578 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 177,947 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 1,100,927
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS PATRONS) SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS PATRONS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE PATRONS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRONS SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE PATRON HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2013 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY TO THE PATRONS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OBLIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2013 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -633,583. GAIN/(LOSS) ON PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -52. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS 236,996. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,807,575.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CTHE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING THE CPA WHO WILL PERFORM THE AUDIT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 530AddressLine1
CityMUENSTERCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code762520530ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352477483EIN
Primary ActivitiesDISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt
COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION - NA LESS THAN 50000
O
COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION - NA LESS THAN 50000
Q
COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION - NA LESS THAN 50000
R