STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0635689)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-31
IRS object ID
201412129349301146
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-31T14:08:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1
CityQuincyCity
StateILState
ZIP Code623061007ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430635689EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Missouri Electric Power CoopBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5737692107PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 191AddressLine1
CityPalmyraCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code634610191ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas H AeiltsPersonNm
Person TitleCEO and General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5737692107PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 191AddressLine1
CityPalmyraCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code634610191ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,378,776GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.northeast-power.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding electricity to electric distribution cooperatives in Missouri and IowaActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,475,946PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,104,589CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$275,562PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$274,187CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,751,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,378,776CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,492,826PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,700,808CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$135,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$131,500CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$69,138,331PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,734,488CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,766,157PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,566,796CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,985,351PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,811,980CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,296,432TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$130,292,143TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,087,532TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$76,271,263TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,208,900NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,020,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide electric energy to member electric distribution cooperatives in Missouri and Iowa.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$73,566,796ExpenseAmt
Revenue$75,378,776RevenueAmt
DescElectric Power Cooperative - Wholesale Electric EnergyDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$73,566,796TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$71,880,190MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,498,586OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackie SerbinBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5737692107PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13705 Business 61AddressLine1
CityPalmyraCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code634610191ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Emery Geisendorfer Jr
President/Director2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
David Wright
Vice President/Director5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,000$0$0
Donnie White
Sec/Treasurer/Director2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
Norman Haerr
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
David Hopkins
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,500$0$0
Sharon Leake
Director2.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Fred Hickenbottom
Director4.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Robert Long
Director4.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Mike Miller
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
Harold Harper
Director4.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
Merrill Baker
Director3.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
Richard Welsh
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
Thomas Wooten
Director2.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
Joseph Sebolt
Director3.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Jake Fisher
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Killgore
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Newton
Director4.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Mark VanDolah
Director3.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
Kenny Wooldridge
Director5.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
Douglas H Aeilts PE
CEO & General Manager55.00Yes (X)$392,390$0$258,407
Jackie Serbin
Asst Secretary/Treasurer51.00Yes (X)$159,125$0$84,076
Kevin F White
Mgr Engineering & Ops54.00$169,649$0$91,184Yes (X)
Jack Elmore
Communications Mgr44.00$119,272$0$49,036Yes (X)
Gary Wood
Operations Manager53.00$111,544$0$79,827Yes (X)
Kay Simpson
Admin Asst52.00$113,603$0$94,825Yes (X)
Gordon Y Ipson
Manager of Economic Development43.00$100,258$0$51,080Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,297,341TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$708,435TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hutton Contracting Co Inc
1600 Clifty HighwayHindsvilleAR72738Line Construction$4,088,734
Cooperative Building Solutions
77 Westport Plaza Dr 250St LouisMO63146Building Renovation$1,374,006
Capital Electric Line Builders
4400 NW Mattox RdRiversideMO64150Line Construction$1,087,480
McAninch Corporation
PO Box 1486Des MoinesIA50305Grading Services$787,420
Townsend Tree Service
101 S Main StParker CityIN47368ROW Maintenance$491,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Wholesale Electric Energy221000$68,552,009$68,552,009
Capital Credits221000$3,060,860$3,060,860
Other Electric Revenue221000$3,021,836$3,021,836
Leased Plant221000$469,884$469,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,104,589TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$274,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,378,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,378,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,808TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,500TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,064,923TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060,095TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$56,918,876
Transmission Operations$3,226,096
Administrative & Genera$2,441,410
Transmission Maintenanc$1,376,029

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647,059TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,566,796TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,469,776BOYAmt
EOY$2,784,225EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,379,185BOYAmt
EOY$7,274,081EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,803,215BOYAmt
EOY$4,769,275EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,993,262LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,192,461LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,643,036BOYAmt
EOY$68,800,801EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,421,355BOYAmt
EOY$42,353,958EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,303BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,315EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,296,432BOYAmt
EOY$130,292,143EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,842,089BOYAmt
EOY$7,341,834EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,850BOYAmt
EOY$64,480EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,776,182BOYAmt
EOY$46,567,788EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,223,719BOYAmt
EOY$19,165,888EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,214,692BOYAmt
EOY$3,131,273EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,087,532BOYAmt
EOY$76,271,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900BOYAmt
EOY$900EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,208,000BOYAmt
EOY$54,019,980EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,208,900BOYAmt
EOY$54,020,880EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,296,432BOYAmt
EOY$130,292,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,811,980ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,708,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,708,399BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,116,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,450,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,665,666BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,168,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,741,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,426,736BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,800,801TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage-Associated Electric$37,523,007C
Patronage-NRUCFC$188,847C
Patronage-CoBank$173,553C
Inv in Assoc Organizations$107,710C
NRUCFC Investments$4,109,568C
Other Investments$251,273C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$42,353,958TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Benefits$484,744
Pension Reserve$20,242
Special Deposits-125 Plan$16,560
Accrued interest payable$160,233
Accrued taxes$352,847
Accrued compensation$346,647
Power Cost Reserve$1,750,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,131,273TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,378,776TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,378,776RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,378,776TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,865,988TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,865,988ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,700,808OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,700,808ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,566,796TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for maintenance of its tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This process includes an analysis of whether the position the cooperative takes with regard to a particular item of income would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under Financial Accounting Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage capital retired to members 1,700,808.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Douglas H Aeilts PE
CEO & General Manager$392,390$0$0$0$0$0$237,201$0$21,206$0$650,797$0$0$0
Jackie Serbin
Asst Secretary/Treasurer$159,125$0$0$0$0$0$61,100$0$22,976$0$243,201$0$0$0
Kevin F White
Mgr Engineering & Ops$169,649$0$0$0$0$0$72,590$0$18,594$0$260,833$0$0$0
Jack Elmore
Communications Mgr$119,272$0$0$0$0$0$31,212$0$17,824$0$168,308$0$0$0
Gary Wood
Operations Manager$111,544$0$0$0$0$0$64,919$0$14,908$0$191,371$0$0$0
Kay Simpson
Admin Asst$113,603$0$0$0$0$0$76,429$0$18,396$0$208,428$0$0$0
Gordon Y Ipson
Manager of Economic Development$100,258$0$0$0$0$0$32,447$0$18,633$0$151,338$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe organization is located in a rural area where commercial air travel is not readily available. Written policy allows the use of chartered travel in cases where the use of commercial flights are not possible.
Part I, Line 4bDouglas Aeilts - NRECA Deferred Comp Plan - $17,500

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Access Energy Cooperative
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Lewis County Rural Electric Cooperative
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Macon Electric Cooperative
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Missouri Rural Electric Cooperative
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Ralls County Electric Cooperative
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Southern Iowa Electric Cooperative Inc
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Tri-County Electric Cooperative
MemberSale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative0
Associated Electric Cooperative Inc
MemberPurchase of wholesale power from the member G & T Cooperative0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Each electric distribution cooperative and the wholesale power supplier are members of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach member electric distribution cooperative and the member wholesale power supplier elect their own representatives (2) to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Federal Form 990 is presented to and discussed by the Board of Directors and formally approved before the form is filed with the internal revenue service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Cooperative's compliance officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Cooperative's conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining the CEO's compensation by the Northeast Power board of directors included a review of the CEO's performance, comparisons of other CEO salaries in the state of Missouri and in the Midwest and an in depth deliberation before the ultimate decision was made setting the CEO's compensation. All of this is set forth in the Executive Session Minutes of the Northeast Power Board of Directors, such minutes were approved by the full board while in Executive Session.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available for public inspection by contacting CEO and General Manager Douglas H Aeilts PE at the Cooperative.
FORM 990 Part IX, Line 4Patronage capital allocated to members was shown as a deduction from income for 2011. Beginning in 2012, Patronage capital retired is shown as a deduction.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CThe process for approving the audit has not changed from prior years. The Independent auditor meets with the full board of directors at the February regularly scheduled board meeting to review the audited financial statements and related correspondence.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Technologies LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 191AddressLine1
CityPalmyraCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code634610191ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043600463EIN
Primary ActivitiesConstruction and leasing of dark fiber strandsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,290TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$76,789EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Missouri Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1