MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL CARE DEVELOPMENT INCORPORATED (EIN 01-6022787)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 201412259349300146
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-08-13T09:04:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 041041100 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016022787 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Medical Care Development Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Augusta | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04330 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Edward Miles | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-08-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-08-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark E Battista MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Augusta | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04330 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,609,744 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.mcd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Improve the health and well-being of people | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 863 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,717,995 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $23,228,301 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,796,868 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,768,875 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,081 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $62,568 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$65,418 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,458,526 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,059,744 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,546,028 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,041,037 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,892,914 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,154,219 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,438,942 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,195,256 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,019,584 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $864,488 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,425,075 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,474,882 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,905,448 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,109,555 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,519,627 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,365,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Medical Care Development's mission is to improve the health and well-being of people both nationally and internationally. We do this in partnership with communities, organizations, and governments by developing and operating creative, compassionate, and practical programs, and by providing technical advice and assistance to enhance the capacity of others. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,611,133 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,987,345 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Since 1966, MCD Public Health has been a transforming force in public health, earning a reputation for responsive innovative health initiatives that make an impact. Our highly qualified staff share a passionate commitment to creating, implementing, and supporting results-based programs that improve the quality of people's lives on a daily basis in Maine and throughout the U.S. Public Health programs are designed to enhance the effectiveness of Maine's health care and public health system in helping the people of Maine to stay healthy. MCD works with hospitals, nurses, insurers, municipalities, other employers and individuals to help them adopt new practice methods, to develop new community programs, and to find new sources of financing for prevention programs. Activities include training, quality improvement coaching and facilitation, curriculum development, and linking providers with community-based supports for their clients. Public Health also works with community-based organizations and public health groups to design, implement, evaluate and spread health promotion and disease prevention. Activity areas include HIV, Diabetes , Oral Health, Cardiovascular Disease, Women's Health, Substance Abuse Prevention, and Cancer Screening and Prevention, Worksite Wellness, Early Childhood, and Public Policy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $18,284,857 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,178,960 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MCD Communities offers a broad spectrum of support services to over 300 individuals in safe, supportive living environments throughout Maine. MCD Communities programs include assisted living homes for seniors dealing with physical dependencies or loss of cognitive function, psychiatric group homes for adults struggling with severe mental illness, and homes for adults with developmental and intellectual disabilities. The communities we foster are communities in the truest sense: people working together to ensure everyone enjoys the security and support they need to live their life to the fullest. MCD Communities' credo is simple: respect, dignity, independence and personal growth. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,233,913 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,602,570 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Medical Care Development International (MCDI) is a division of Medical Care Development, Inc., a private, non-profit voluntary organization whose mission is to enhance the well-being of people and communities in developing nations through the provision of technical assistance to the health sector to include water and sanitation. To this end, MCDI collaborates with institutions and the people they serve to design, implement, manage and evaluate innovative health and health-related programs. Since 1977, MCDI has provided technical assistance in over 25 countries and institutions in Africa through various donors. MCDI has also provided services in Latin America and the Caribbean, Asia, and the Middle East. MCDI is currently focused on the implementation of integrated malaria control programs utilizing indoor residual spraying (IRS), intermittent preventive treatment of malaria in pregnancy (IPTp), and malaria case management to include strengthening diagnostic capacity. In addition, it focuses on the implementation of interventions addressing Millennium Development Goals (4, 5, and 6) related to maternal and child health. MCDI further designs and implements water supply and sanitation programs with an emphasis on community solutions such as Community Led Total Sanitation (CLTS). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,129,903 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 863 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | BN | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | EK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Edward Miles | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2076227566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 Parkwood Dr | AddressLine1 |
| City | Augusta | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04330 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell C Barbour PhD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alan J Barker MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doris Browne MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jack Ginty | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Craig Gray | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alfred W Hoadley PhD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donald J McCrann Jr MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donna Mundy | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Evelyn Kieltyka FNP MSN | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary Bisson | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Angela Westhoff MA | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Linda Crawford | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexandra Warhol Cook | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sebastian Milardo | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark E Battista MD | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | $366,401 | $0 | $3,667 | Yes (X) | |||
| Edward W Miles | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $201,133 | $0 | $33,167 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joseph Carter | ||||||||
| Director International Division | 40.00 | $306,254 | $0 | $27,991 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maureen Conley | ||||||||
| Director of Operations | 40.00 | $173,729 | $0 | $26,876 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||
| Health Economist | 40.00 | $203,681 | $0 | $18,713 | Yes (X) | |||
| Luis Tam Jui | ||||||||
| Senior Health Program Officer | 40.00 | $124,600 | $0 | $13,119 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathleen Perkins | ||||||||
| Director of Public Health Division | 40.00 | $145,726 | $0 | $30,329 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hansford Lee Yellott | ||||||||
| Chief of Party | 40.00 | $132,878 | $0 | $20,759 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Dimbleby | ||||||||
| Director of IT | 40.00 | $123,720 | $0 | $29,890 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,778,122 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,511 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04104 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Auditing & Tax Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $152,674 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,766,934 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,461,367 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $23,228,301 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community Living | 623000 | $10,178,960 | $10,178,960 |
| International | 623000 | $6,602,570 | $6,602,570 |
| Public Health | 623000 | $3,987,345 | $3,987,345 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,768,875 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $554,476 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,166 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $550,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,476 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $29,166 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,642 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,642 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,059,744 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,768,875 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,568 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $948,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,465,519 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,176,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,172,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,759,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $413,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $983,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $247,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,674 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $578 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,244 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,597,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,529,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,495,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,234,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,604,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,386,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $897,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $892,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $843,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $579,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training | $2,520,983 | $2,520,983 | $0 |
| Medical Supplies/Food | $1,996,513 | $1,971,182 | $25,331 |
| Service Provider Tax | $905,234 | $905,234 | |
| Indirect/Allocated Cost | -$195,905 | -$1,415,382 | $1,219,477 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,195,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,129,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,065,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $579,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,039 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,615,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,365,338 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,101,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,831,369 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,962,391 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,586 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,134,337 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,264,409 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,316,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,869,928 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $863,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,682 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,069 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,425,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,474,882 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,922,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,481,490 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,238,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,976,533 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,613 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,613,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,280,853 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,071,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,311,066 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,905,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,109,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,215,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,145,075 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,252 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,519,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,365,327 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,425,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,474,882 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $864,488 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$18,788 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,997,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,907,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,797,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,717,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,228,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,649,188 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,997,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,907,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,797,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,717,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,228,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,649,188 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $31,970,826 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $73,678,362 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,926 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,602 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $105,745,790 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $106,979,603 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.69670 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II, Section C, Line 15 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The public support percentage for 2012 as reported on this line has been restated in the current year. The percentage was restated as the support from excess contributors was not taken into account on the prior year's support test. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $578 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $578 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $43,194,678 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $43,195,256 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $212 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $527 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,703 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $578 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,020 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $917,776 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $917,776 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,399,604 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,043,462 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,356,142 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,291,294 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,937,249 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $354,045 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,525,663 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,283,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $241,965 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,869,928 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Resident Security Deposits | $5,710 |
| Estimated Third Party Settlements | $4,305,356 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,311,066 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,038,712 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$18,788 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$18,788 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,057,500 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,244 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,244 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,059,744 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,193,012 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,193,012 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,244 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,244 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,195,256 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Line 2b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The residents in MCD's assisted living facilities each retain approximately $75 from their monthly SSI payments (the remainder is paid to MCD for room & board). The $75 is used by the residents to pay for personal and other incidental expenses. MCD reports the balance in the accounts as an other asset (resident funds) and also as a corresponding liability on the balance sheet. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 5 | 74 | Program Services - Malaria Prevention & Treatment | Indoor residual spraying, insecticide & drug resistance monitoring, bed net distribution, Malaria care for children | $14,349,461 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 1 | 6 | Program Services - Child Survival | Increasing the life of long-lasting insecticide treated bed nets | $110,783 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 1 | 11 | Program Services - Child Survial | Family Planning | $400,851 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 3 | 54 | Program Services - Water Supply & Sanitation | Improving sanitation knowledge at the community level | $2,192,475 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 1 | 1 | Program Services - Health Sector Reform | Improve the use of selected health services and products and improve health related practices | $13,522 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 11 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 146 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 11 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 146 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $17,067,092 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $17,067,092 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark E Battista MD | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $271,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,107 | $0 | $3,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $370,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward W Miles | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $177,359 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $3,774 | $0 | $7,894 | $0 | $25,273 | $0 | $234,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Carter | ||||||||||||||
| Director International Division | $225,054 | $0 | $32,100 | $0 | $49,100 | $0 | $2,747 | $0 | $25,244 | $0 | $334,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Maureen Conley | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Operations | $173,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $17,876 | $0 | $200,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Schwabe | ||||||||||||||
| Health Economist | $175,168 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $2,513 | $0 | $6,874 | $0 | $11,839 | $0 | $222,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Perkins | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Public Health Division | $125,551 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $675 | $0 | $1,683 | $0 | $28,646 | $0 | $176,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hansford Lee Yellott | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Party | $118,177 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $4,701 | $0 | $2,963 | $0 | $17,796 | $0 | $153,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Dimbleby | ||||||||||||||
| Director of IT | $111,480 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $5,962 | $0 | $23,928 | $0 | $153,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | Mark Battista participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Amounts related to this plan, reported on Page 2 of Schedule J, include $90,750 in column B(iii). |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Organization has a discretionary bonus program for its employees. Any such bonus payments are non-fixed in nature and are awarded at the discretion of organizational management. Awarding of bonuses or other performance payments is based on the performance of the individual employee based on criteria specific to the position of the employee and the division where the employee is assigned. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There shall be not more than thirty three (33) members of the Corporation. The Organizations who appoint one member as its representative are Bingham Program, Maine Cancer Society, Maine Dental Association, Maine Heart Association, Maine Hospital Association, Maine Medical Association, Maine Municipal Association, Maine Osteopathic Association, Maine State Nurses' Association and the University of Maine. Up to eighteen members shall be elected at large by the members and shall include representatives from health organizations, hospital boards and trustees, educators, governmental agencies, allied health professions, and the general public. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Corporation shall have a board of directors consisting of nineteen (19) members who shall be elected by the members from among themselves at their annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The CFO and accounting manager review the final draft. Upon their review and resolution of any questions, the 990 is forwarded to the CEO for final review and resolution of any questions. Once all questions have been resolved, the return is finalized and sent to the IRS. The filing is subsequently distributed to the Board of Directors at the next scheduled meeting for their review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Review of conflict of interest is done annually at the board meeting. In addition, the finance department (CFO) is responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance with the Organization's conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | For the executive team, compensation is determined by the CEO based upon performance evaluations. Periodically (the last was in 2012), outside studies may be reviewed to determine an approximate range of compensation for executive team members. For the CEO, compensation is determined initially by the personnel committee of the board based upon a performance evaluation and then by the full board upon recommendation of the personnel committee. Periodically (the last was in 2012), external and independent comparative compensation data may be relied upon to determine an approximate range. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Contract Services: Program service expenses 5,459,747. Management and general expenses 65,743. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,525,490. Other Fees: Program service expenses 70,175. Management and general expenses 2,284. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 72,459. |