STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASHBY PONDS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHBY PONDS INC (EIN 20-5609803)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-09-03
IRS object ID
201412469349300211
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-09-03T09:29:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE STE 1400AddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21202ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205609803EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHBY PONDS INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASHBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7037231999PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDAddressLine1
CityASHBURNCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code20147ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7037231999PhoneNum
Signature2014-09-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES P SWEENEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01263012PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerJOANNE RORAPAUGHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDAddressLine1
CityASHBURNCity
StateVAState
ZIP Code20147ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,169,005GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCAMPUSES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee359TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers315TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$394,379PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$496,739CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,801,070PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,662,878CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,195,369PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,837,616CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$169,996PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$170,934CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,560,814PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,168,167CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,374PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$86,448CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,684,309PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,522,735CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,314,859PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,473,377CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,019,542PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,082,560CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$541,272PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,914,393CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$263,544,092TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$257,852,518TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$261,485,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$257,713,610TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,058,934NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROMOTE AN ACTIVE AND ENGAGED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR SENIORS AND TO ACHIEVE EXCELLENCE IN SERVICES AND PROGRAMS WITH UNMATCHED VALUE FOR OUR PRESENT AND FUTURE RESIDENTS. WE WORK TO MAINTAIN AFFORDABILITY AND LIFELONG COMMITMENT FOR MIDDLE INCOME SENIORS WHILE ENSURING THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,160,240ExpenseAmt
Grant$86,448GrantAmt
Revenue$19,662,878RevenueAmt
DescASHBY PONDS PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 535 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,160,240TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee359EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONIKA GAJDABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104022311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21228ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOANNE RORAPAUGH
CHAIRPERSON3.0011.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,500$38,750$0
JACKSON BAIN
PRESIDENT/VICE CHAIR1.007.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,500$27,500$0
PHYLLIS LYNNE
SECRETARY3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
EILEEN ERSTAD
TREASURER2.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,500$27,500$0
JIM ANDERS
DIRECTOR1.008.00Yes (X)$7,500$68,750$0
LARRY SHUBNELL
DIRECTOR1.0013.00Yes (X)$7,500$55,000$0
MAURICE BELLAN
DIRECTOR0.401.20Yes (X)$7,500$22,500$0
BETTY PRICE
DIRECTOR1.003.00Yes (X)$7,500$22,500$0
STEPHANIE REEL
DIRECTOR1.003.00Yes (X)$5,625$20,625$0
CARROLL YINGLING
DIRECTOR THROUGH 4/1/20130.001.00Yes (X)$1,875$5,625$0
JOHN GALLAGHER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$221,310$0$20,768
CHRISTOPHER VILLA
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$132,781$0$20,389
JOHN HALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WALTER
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN AIGNER
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$130,401$0$20,389Yes (X)
NICOLE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE40.00$127,274$0$13,834Yes (X)
HOLLY HENDERSON
DIRECTOR OF SALES40.00$161,602$0$18,543Yes (X)
AMY GROSSMAN
DIRECTOR OF CONTINUING CARE40.00$123,298$0$20,075Yes (X)
THOMAS CHANNON
DIRECTOR OF GENERAL SERVICES40.00$115,285$0$20,983Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,086,951TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$288,750TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,981TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT INC (ELM)
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT$797,451
CASS INFORMATION SYSTEMS INC
12444 POWERSCOURT DRIVE STE 550ST LOUISMO63131BUSINESS TO BUSINESS SOLUTIONS$458,799
CYPRESS CONTRACTING
23465 ROCK HAVEN WAYSTERLINGVA20166BUILDER$289,286
DOMINION GRANITE & MARBLE LLC
44645 GUILFORD DR STE 207ASHBURNVA20147CUSTOM INTERIORS$225,521
ELEGANT CARPET AND FLOORING
21770 BEAUMEADE CIR 105ASHBURNVA20147FLOORING$143,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,253FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$488,486AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$496,739TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623990$15,751,422$15,751,422
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623990$2,360,347$2,360,347
ANCILLARY FEES623990$1,525,786$1,525,786
CONTRACT REVENUE623990$16,577$16,577
PROCESSING FEES623990$8,746$8,746
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,662,878TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,838,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,838,454ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$169,734RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$169,734RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$169,734ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$838SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$838SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$838ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,200FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,253ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,200ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,168,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,662,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,008,550ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,448TotalAmt
Program Services$86,448ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,248TotalAmt
Management And General$470,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,664,344TotalAmt
Program Services$4,043,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$620,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,473TotalAmt
Program Services$39,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,070TotalAmt
Program Services$740,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,600TotalAmt
Program Services$365,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,451TotalAmt
Program Services$797,451ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,225TotalAmt
Program Services$30,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,865TotalAmt
Program Services$35,865ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898TotalAmt
Management And General$898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,745,957TotalAmt
Program Services$2,299,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,108,844TotalAmt
Program Services$2,108,844ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,002,054TotalAmt
Program Services$1,959,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,358TotalAmt
Program Services$2,134,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,553TotalAmt
Program Services$43,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,452,683TotalAmt
Program Services$11,452,683ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,673,286TotalAmt
Program Services$2,673,286ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,891TotalAmt
Program Services$139,891ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$141,079$139,348$1,731
RESIDENT RELATIONS$89,178$48,198$40,980
ADMINISTRATIVE$45,055$22,182$22,873

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,082,560TotalAmt
Program Services$29,160,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,922,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,917EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,942,746BOYAmt
EOY$3,616,110EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,083BOYAmt
EOY$149,734EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,825,100BOYAmt
EOY$784,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,107BOYAmt
EOY$76,207EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,096BOYAmt
EOY$6,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$86,485,183LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,313,727LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,196,745BOYAmt
EOY$77,171,456EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,338,298BOYAmt
EOY$176,046,388EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,544,092BOYAmt
EOY$257,852,518EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,232,760BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,959EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,252,398BOYAmt
EOY$255,447,651EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,485,158BOYAmt
EOY$257,713,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,231,113BOYAmt
EOY-$982,009EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,821BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,917EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,058,934BOYAmt
EOY$138,908EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,544,092BOYAmt
EOY$257,852,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,914,393ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,633NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$126,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$335,656CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$338,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$394,379CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$496,739CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,691,883TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,220,076CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,419,869CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,168,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,808,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,664,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,281,405TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,346,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,755,525CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,507,115CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,203,021CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,160,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,973,288TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$175,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$640,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$175,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$640,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$93,333,288PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,395,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,436,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,431,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,358,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,008,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,630,580TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,395,245CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,436,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,431,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,358,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,008,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,630,580TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,742,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,192,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,938,465CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,561,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,169,005CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,603,868TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.72010PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.73110PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.27490InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.26430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,112,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,338,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,773,445BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,301,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,081,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,219,906BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,071,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$893,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,178,105BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,171,456TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY LOAN RECEIVABLEDesc
Book Value$176,046,388BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$176,046,388TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE DEPOSITS$1,282,000
CLAIMS RESERVE$163,435
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$14,873
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$169,220,820
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$741
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$1,284,400
INTEREST PAYABLE$927,286
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$82,507,040
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEE$39,873
DEFERRED INTEREST$7,183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$255,447,651TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,164,602TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,633NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,068OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,565RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,168,167RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,168,167TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,084,628TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,068OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,068ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,082,560ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,082,560TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ASHBY PONDS, INC. ("APL") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED APL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT APL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO TRNA 2,068.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO TRNA 2,068.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient31RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$86,448CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED YEAR-ROUND AT ASHBY PONDS. ONLY MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE ARE ALLOWABLE DURING THE TWO YEARS. OTHER REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED CASE BY CASE. A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED BY ASHBY PONDS ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, 2013. THE CANDIDATE MUST ALSO ACHIEVE 1,000 HOURS OF WORK DURING A TIME SPAN THAT BEGINS NO EARLIER THAN JUNE 1, 2013 OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL (300 OF 1,000 HOURS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE END OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL TO QUALIFY). ANY HOURS WORKED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, 2013 DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS THE 1,000 HOURS REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST ACHIEVE THE 1,000 HOUR REQUIREMENT AS WELL AS FULFILL THE TWO-YEAR MINIMUM EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" FROM THEIR ORIGINAL DATE OF HIRE THROUGH THEIR LAST DAY OF WORK. TO MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING," SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, AS EMPLOYEES, MUST ABIDE BY ALL EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TO INCLUDE GIVING TWO WEEKS NOTICE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR WHEN TERMINATING EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE EACH STEP AS OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BY THE RESPECTIVE DUE DATE. FURTHERMORE, CANDIDATES MUST TURN IN PROOF OF FULL-TIME STATUS WITHIN THE DATES SPECIFIED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR EACH SPRING AND FALL SEMESTER THEY ATTEND SCHOOL. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL DISQUALIFY THE SCHOLAR THAT SEMESTER AND WILL COUNT TOWARDS ONE OF THE TWO ALLOWABLE SEMESTER LAPSES. CANDIDATES SHOULD INTEND TO GO TO COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST ATTEND SCHOOL FULL-TIME (12 CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE ACCEPTED AND/OR REGISTERED IN THE FALL OF 2013 AT A TRADE SCHOOL, COLLEGE, OR UNIVERSITY TO BENEFIT. (IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES, A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MAY ARRANGE TO START SCHOOL UP TO TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM, BUT THEY MUST MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THESE TWO SEMESTERS WILL COUNT AS THE TWO ALLOCABLE SEMESTER LAPSES.) SCHOLARS WHO LAPSE FROM THE PROGRAM FOR MORE THAN A TOTAL OF TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM ARE NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN GALLAGHER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$176,289$0$42,750$0$2,271$0$0$0$20,768$0$242,078$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER VILLA
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$117,251$0$15,530$0$0$0$750$0$19,639$0$153,170$0$0$0
STEPHEN AIGNER
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$113,401$0$17,000$0$0$0$750$0$19,639$0$150,790$0$0$0
HOLLY HENDERSON
DIRECTOR OF SALES$148,102$0$13,500$0$0$0$0$0$18,543$0$180,145$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART VIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL OF THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II ARE EMPLOYEES OF ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT, LLC ("ELM"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO ASHBY PONDS, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN ASHBY PONDS, INC. AND ELM. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ELM IS THE ISSUER OF THESE FORMS W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, ASHBY PONDS, INC. REIMBURSES ELM FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR ASHBY PONDS, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
AMENDED RETURNTHE FORM 990 IS BEING AMENDED TO REPORT COMPENSATION PAID TO ONE OF THE DIRECTORS FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS THAT WAS INADVERTENTLY LEFT OFF THE ORIGINALLY FILED RETURN. ADDITIONALLY, AMOUNTS OF COMPENSATION REPORTED ON THE ORIGINALLY FILED RETURN WERE TOO HIGH, AND THE AMENDED RETURN REFLECTS THE ACTUAL AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION RELATED TO THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3ON APRIL 30, 2010, ASHBY PONDS, INC. ENTERED INTO A NEW MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT WITH ERICKSON LIVING MANAGEMENT, LLC ("ELM") TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES PREVIOUSLY PROVIDED BY ERC. ELM IS A SUBSIDIARY OF REDWOOD-ERC SENIOR LIVING HOLDINGS, LLC, NOW KNOWN AS ERICKSON LIVING HOLDINGS, LLC WHICH, TOGETHER WITH OTHER RELATED ENTITIES, PURCHASED THE MAJORITY OF THE ASSETS OF ERC. ELM IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH OPERATES AND MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. AN AMENDMENT WAS MADE TO THE MASTER LEASE AND USE AGREEMENT TO CHANGE THE LEASE TERM FROM 27.5 YEARS WITH TWO 10-YEAR RENEWAL OPTIONS AND ONE 2.5 YEAR RENEWAL OPTION, TO 20 YEARS WITH THREE 10-YEAR RENEWAL OPTIONS, AND TO ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO EXERCISE ITS PURCHASE OPTION AT 20 YEARS AND AT THE END OF EACH RENEWAL PERIOD, INSTEAD OF 27.5 YEARS (AND AT THE END OF EACH RENEWAL PERIOD). THIS AMENDMENT WAS MADE RETROACTIVE TO MAY 1, 2010. AMENDMENTS WERE MADE TO THE MASTER LEASE AND THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT AS OF JANUARY 1, 2013. THE AMENDMENTS WERE MADE PRIMARILY TO ADDRESS THE OBLIGATIONS OF THE PARTIES TO FUND REPOSITIONING AND ROUTINE "LIFE CYCLE" CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS AND INCLUDE: A REDUCTION IN THE PURCHASE PRICE TO 95% OF FAIR MARKET VALUE IN THE EVENT THAT THE COMMUNITY EXERCISES THE BUYOUT OPTION; ELIMINATION OF THE ANNUAL RESERVE FOR REPOSITIONING PROJECTS OF UP TO 2% OF THE AGGREGATE ASSET VALUE OF THE COMMUNITY; AND IN LIEU THEREOF ESTABLISHING A REPOSITIONING RESERVE THAT WILL BE FUNDED BY 7% OUT OF THE COMMUNITY'S EBITDAR; AND AN AGREEMENT BY THE LANDLORD TO MATCH ANY EXPENDITURE FROM THE REPOSITIONING RESERVE ON A 2-FOR-1 BASIS AND TO FUND ANY EXCESS COST BEYOND THAT TOTAL. THAT EFFECTIVELY REDUCED THE COMMUNITY'S LIABILITY FOR THE COST OF REPOSITIONING PROJECTS FROM 100% AS IN THE ORIGINAL LEASE TO NO MORE THAN ONE-THIRD OF THE COST UNDER THE AMENDMENT. THE AMENDMENTS ALSO ESTABLISHED A CAPITAL EXPENDITURES RESERVE THE EFFECT OF WHICH IS TO EVEN OUT THE FUNDING OF "LIFE CYCLE" EXPENDITURES. THE MASTER LEASE AGREEMENT WAS REVISED AS "AMENDED AND RESTATED" WITH A NEW EFFECTIVE DATE. AMENDMENTS WERE ALSO MADE TO THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT TO ADDRESS THE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE AND CAPITAL REPOSITIONING RESERVES. AN AMENDMENT WAS MADE TO THE MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT ON JULY 26, 2013. THE PURPOSE OF THE AMENDMENT WAS TO CHANGE THE TIMING OF THE FIRST MARKET EVALUATION OF THE MANAGEMENT FEE FROM THE THIRD YEAR TO THE FOURTH YEAR OF THE TERM OF THE AGREEMENT IN ORDER TO ALLOW THE COMMUNITY ADDITIONAL TIME TO STUDY THE MARKET AND DETERMINE WHETHER IT WOULD BE TO ITS ADVANTAGE TO INITIATE THE REVIEW. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE LISTED IN PART VII, AS NON-COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, JOHN HALL, JAMES WALTER, AND CHRIS RATHMANN. THEIR DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. JOHN GALLAGHER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHRISTOPHER VILLA, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, STEPHEN AIGNER, ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NICOLE JOHNSON, DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE, HOLLY HENDERSON, DIRECTOR OF SALES, AMY GROSSMAN, DIRECTOR OF CONTINUING CARE, AND THOMAS CHANNON, DIRECTOR OF GENERAL SERVICES, ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ASHBY PONDS, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO ASHBY PONDS, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ANATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES, INC. HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT AND ELECT ALL DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD APPOINTS A COMMITTEE FROM AMONG ITS DIRECTORS AS WELL AS THE DIRECTORS FROM ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES TO OVERSEE THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990. THE BOARD CHAIR HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING OR TO DESIGNATE ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW THE FORM. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE COMMITTEE OR THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM. THE BOARD CHAIR DESIGNATES AN OFFICER TO SIGN FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CASHBY PONDS, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER ASHBY PONDS, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. EACH COVERED PERSON COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. OFFICERS SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION. A REVIEW OF THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF ASHBY PONDS, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD HAS ACCESS TO ASHBY PONDS INC.'S CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. THE CONSULTANT REVIEW WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2012 AND WAS ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD IN EARLY 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 23MORTGAGES AND OTHER NOTES PAYABLE ON APRIL 30, 2010 APL ENTERED INTO A WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF UP TO $1,475,000 TO FUND WORKING CAPITAL DEFICITS. ON MARCH 1, 2014 THE WORKING CAPITAL LOAN WAS AMENDED TO INCREASE THE BORROWING CAPACITY TO $6,360,000 THE NEW WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S PAYMENT OBLIGATION MAY BE DEFERRED WITHOUT PENALTY TO ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN REQUIRED CASH ON HAND UNTIL SUCH TIME AS IT IS ABLE TO RESUME MAKING PAYMENTS ON THE LOAN AND MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR CASH RESERVES (IF PAYMENT WOULD CAUSE THE ORGANIZATION TO FALL BELOW REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR CASH RESERVES). THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE ON THE WCLA LOAN WAS $0 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
EAGLE'S TRACE INC
14703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEHOUSTONTX77077030498683CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
ANN'S CHOICE INC
10000 ANNS CHOICE WAYWARMINSTERPA18974522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
HICKORY CHASE INC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228208991395CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 11C, III-FI0N/A
NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES FOUNDATION INC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228030611973SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 11C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
TALLGRASS CREEK INC
13800 METCALF AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66223870765641CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)9NATIONAL SENIOR CAMPUSES INC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd