STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0154512)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-10-13
IRS object ID
201412879349300706
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-13T08:38:05-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560154512EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9107544391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 826AddressLine1
CitySHALLOTTECity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28459ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDON HUGHESPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-10-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDon HughesPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$170,877,385GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bemc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee161TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$208TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$151,279,819PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$170,045,637CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$487,751PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$516,370CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$120,052PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$213,079CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$151,887,622PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$170,775,086CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$202,170PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$219,876CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,130,000PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,766,657CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,915,889PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,112,812CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$119,639,207PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$132,313,526CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$150,887,266PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$165,412,871CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,000,356PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,362,215CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$341,312,768TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$378,313,580TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$235,987,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$260,183,623TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,325,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,129,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$157,189,210ExpenseAmt
Revenue$160,206,613RevenueAmt
DescDistribution of electricity to members, which includes the purchase of electric power from suppliers, transmission operations and maintenance, distribution operations and maintenance, customer accounting, customer service, marketing, general administration, and minor non-operating activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,766,657ExpenseAmt
DescPatronage dividends paid to members' accounts. See Part IX, line 4, "Benefits paid to or for members", per IRS instructions.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$457,951ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,649,708RevenueAmt
DescOperation, maintenance and construction of electric distribution lines for the Military Ocean Terminal Sunny Point, under the terms of a long-term contract with the United States Government.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$7,240,796TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$165,413,818TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee161EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$161,856,321MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$8,918,765OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone9107544391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 826AddressLine1
CitySHALLOTTECity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28459ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HUBERT K BRITTAIN
President25.0015.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$52,302$0$0
JOANN B SIMMONS
Vice President15.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,106$0$0
L CALVIN DUNCAN
Secy/Treasurer35.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$40,511$0$0
MOSES C HERRING
Asst Secy/Treas20.006.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,756$0$0
PHILLIP W CHEERS
Director12.005.00Yes (X)$44,609$0$0
MONROE C ENZOR JR
Director10.005.00Yes (X)$39,356$0$0
DAVID L GORE
Director11.006.00Yes (X)$43,559$0$0
JOHN L KOPP
Director10.008.00Yes (X)$43,206$0$0
JACKIE W MILLER
Director20.0010.00Yes (X)$48,104$0$0
BRYAN R SMITH
Director17.006.00Yes (X)$25,105$0$0
LARRY G FOWLER
Director10.005.00Yes (X)$44,609$0$0
FREDERICK A TEDDER
Director8.005.00Yes (X)$34,561$0$0
JOHN D WARD
Director12.003.00Yes (X)$40,056$0$0
Robert W Leavitt Jr
CEO/General Mgr70.0010.00Yes (X)$333,683$19,300$26,343
Russell E Shipe
VP Fin & Risk50.0010.00Yes (X)$231,599$0$87,171
Bobby R Davis
VP Technical Serv.50.005.00$197,223$0$25,037Yes (X)
Judy N Gore
VP Customer Service50.005.00$231,756$0$25,623Yes (X)
Don Hughes
VP Operations/COO50.0010.00$233,915$0$25,737Yes (X)
Lewis Shaw
Mgr Engineering50.001.00$158,498$0$123,109Yes (X)
James Green
Mgr Customer Svc50.001.00$131,698$0$113,742Yes (X)
Monte Herring
Dist. Oper. Super.50.001.00$132,634$0$23,787Yes (X)
Bonita Hughes
Manager HR50.001.00$144,421$0$24,072Yes (X)
David Adams
Mgr Info Services50.001.00$124,876$0$56,735Yes (X)
Earl Andrews
Supv Energy Svcs50.001.00$125,582$0$67,485Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,551,725TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$19,300TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$598,841TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lee Electrical
12828 Highway 15-501South AberdeenNC28315Utility line const.$4,250,440
Pike Electric
100 Pike WayMt AiryNC27030Utility line const.$1,677,773
Sumter Utilities Inc
1151 N Pike WSumterSC29153Utility line const.$511,398
Montieth Contruction
32 N Front StreetWilmingtonNC28401General contractor$709,435
New South Maintenance
837 Savannah RoadTabor CityNC28643Right of way maint.$1,666,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Capital credits-suppliers221000$948,520$948,520
Contrib. in aid of const.221000$7,240,796$7,240,796
Elec. sale/distribution221000$160,206,613$160,206,613
Sunny Point O&M contract221000$1,649,708$1,649,708
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$170,045,637TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$572,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$572,592ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,317RealAmt
Personal$119,322PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,956RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$2,639RealAmt
Personal$119,322PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$681UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$116,002ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,121OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$80,343OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$56,222OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,222ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtBusinessBusinessCdRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Appliance sales-$473-$473
Equity investments$31,372221000$31,372
Loan servicing fees$65,497221000$65,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$96,396OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$170,775,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$170,142,506RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$208UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$632,372ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,376TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,500TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,766,657TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,178,021TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,438,890TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,543,329TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,004,992TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,580TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,449TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,526TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,147TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,633TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,171TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,511TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,544TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,628TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,449,564TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,363,931TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of power$97,850,728
Gross receipts taxes$5,044,613
Distribution operations$3,296,859
Distribution maintenance$2,426,072

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,489,850TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,412,871TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,778,556BOYAmt
EOY$35,117,180EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,254,593BOYAmt
EOY$21,640,064EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,562,587BOYAmt
EOY$5,305,628EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,565,675BOYAmt
EOY$5,296,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,522,416BOYAmt
EOY$7,824,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$407,110,727LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$129,494,050LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,952,501BOYAmt
EOY$277,616,677EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,511,392BOYAmt
EOY$5,095,315EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,099BOYAmt
EOY$582,471EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,257,304BOYAmt
EOY$19,426,548EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,645BOYAmt
EOY$409,180EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,312,768BOYAmt
EOY$378,313,580EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,652,378BOYAmt
EOY$14,528,092EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,950,487EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,265,165BOYAmt
EOY$194,834,235EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,240,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,054,051EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,829,918BOYAmt
EOY$36,816,758EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,987,461BOYAmt
EOY$260,183,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,325,307BOYAmt
EOY$118,129,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,325,307BOYAmt
EOY$118,129,957EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,312,768BOYAmt
EOY$378,313,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,362,215ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,442,435OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,110,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,494,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$277,616,677BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$277,616,677TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$19,426,548TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued annual leave$8,227,286
Consumer deposits$2,251,075
Deferred credits$6,261,160
Economic development grant$400,000
Other$49,801
Other postretirement benefits$19,627,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$36,816,758TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$165,394,541TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,405,115OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,405,115RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$162,989,426RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,785,660OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,785,660RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$170,775,086TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,101,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$157,101,350ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,311,521OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,311,521ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$165,412,871TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteNote A to the Financial Statements: Income Taxes.The Corporation has been granted exemption from income tax under Internal Revenue Service Code Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Corporation evaluates components of the annual test for compliance to maintain its filing status as a tax exempt entity. In accordance with GAAP for "uncertain tax positions", the Corporation had determined that it is more likely than not that their tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Tax years ending on or after December 31, 2010 remain subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Noncash patronage not revenue per IRS $2405115
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SCIAC not revenue per GAAP $7240796 Nonoperating items netted on F/S $544864
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SNonoperating items netted on F/S $544864 Patronage div. paid to members' accts $7766657

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Brunswick Community College
PO Box 30SupplyNC28462581493463$5,450$0Athletic event sponsorships
Brunswick Family Assistance
PO Box 333SupplyNC28462561309961$55,000$0Assistance for electric bills
Columbus County Dept of Aging
PO Box 1327WhitevilleNC28472566000289$33,500$0Assistance for electric bills
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrunswick Family Assistance and the Columbus County Department of Aging are government agenices. Any "monitoring" of the use of the proceeds could be viewed as an inappropriate invasion of the ultimate recipients' privacy; therefore, Brunswick EMC does not investigate the use of these funds (the identity of the ultimate receipients) once the funds are given to the government agencies. Brunswick Community College athletic events that are sponsored by Brunswick EMC are public events.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Bobby R Davis
VP Technical Serv.$193,430$3,793$3,793$21,244$222,260
Bonita Hughes
Manager HR$141,593$2,828$2,828$21,244$168,493
David Adams
Mgr Info Services$122,413$2,463$35,491$21,244$181,611
Don Hughes
VP Operations/COO$229,422$4,493$4,493$21,244$259,652
Earl Andrews
Supv Energy Svcs$123,154$2,428$46,241$21,244$193,067
James Green
Mgr Customer Svc$129,103$2,595$92,498$21,244$245,440
Judy N Gore
VP Customer Service$227,377$4,379$4,379$21,244$257,379
Lewis Shaw
Mgr Engineering$155,405$3,093$101,865$21,244$281,607
Monte Herring
Dist. Oper. Super.$130,091$2,543$2,543$21,244$156,421
Robert W Leavitt Jr
CEO/General Mgr$327,288$6,395$5,099$21,244$360,026$19,300$19,300
Russell E Shipe
VP Fin & Risk$227,203$4,396$65,927$21,244$318,770

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert W Leavitt JrPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDirectorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,759TransactionAmt
TransactionPropane purchasesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRobert W. Leavitt, Jr. is an uncompensated director of Diversified Energy, LLC (a subsidiary of the North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation) in his official capacity and duty as the CEO of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation. Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation purchases retail propane from Diversified Energy, LLC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Patronage dividends paid to members' accounts. See Part IX, line 4, "Benefits paid to or for members", per IRS instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtEach director of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation has a business relationship with all other directors of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation, in their capacities as directors of Rural Consumer Services Corporation.Hubert K. Brittain has a business relationship with Robert W. Leavitt, Jr., in their capacities as directors of the North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation.Frederick A. Tedder has a business relationship with Robert W. Leavitt, Jr., in their capacities as directors of the North Carolina Association of Electric Cooperatives, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe Corporation is an electric cooperative that distributes electricity to its members. Membership is available to any individual or business that desires electric service within the Corporation's assigned service territory.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyAll members of the governing body (the Directors) of the Corporation are elected by the general membership of the cooperative at the Corporation's annual membership meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersAll decisions made by the governing body of the Corporation are ratified by the general membership of the cooperative at the Corporation's annual membership meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPrior to filing, the Form 990 is presented to the full Board of Directors, at a regularly scheduled meeting, by the CEO and VP of Finance. The Board authorizes the CEO to sign and file the return. In addition, at various meetings throughout the year, the Board receives training regarding the elements of the Form 990 by the Corporation's tax consultant and special outside legal counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOfficers, directors, and key employees are required to disclose interests that could give rise to conflicts at the beginning of each regularly scheduled monthly meeting of the Board of Directors. In addition, officers, directors and key employees are required to sign an annual statement disclosing any such interests.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCEO compensation is determined by the Board of Directors of the Corporation after (1) review by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors, (2) comparisons with compensation surveys, (3) consultation with outside professionals, and (4) review of any other pertinent data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of officers and key employees is determined by the CEO after (1) consultation with the Director of Human Resources, (2) comparisons with compensation surveys, (3) consultation with outside professionals, and (4) review of other pertinent data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAll governing documents and policies (including the conflict of interest policy) are available at the Corporate offices, upon request, in accordance with State and Federal statutes. Summary financial statements are provided free of charge to members at the annual membership meeting. Complete audited financial statements are available upon request, either paper or electronic, without charge. The Form 990 is available upon request, paper or electronic, without charge. The Form 990 is also available on-line at "guidestar.com", free of charge.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in memberships = -$2910
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesContributions in aid of construction not revenue per GAAP = -$7240796
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNoncash patronage capital allocations not revenue per IRS = $2405115
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesOther comprehensive income = $7631569
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPatronage div. paid to members' accts not expense per GAAP = $7766657
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesRetirement of capital credits = -$3117200
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 Benefits Paid To or For MembersThis amount represents patronage dividends paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in Section 9.02 of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation's by-laws. The Corporation is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses.IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members. Accordingly, these amounts are now reported on line 4.
Part 1 question 1 and Part III question 1 - Organization MissionThe mission is to provide our cooperative membership with superior electric and consumer services through open communication, utilizing a highly-trained, efficient work force in conjunction with a knowledgeable and well-informed membership. The primary goal is to distribute safe, affordable, reliable and environmentally responsible electricity to the membership.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rural Consumer Services CorporationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 826AddressLine1
CitySHALLOTTECity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28459ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561553250EIN
Primary ActivitiesECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) 4ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brunswick Electric Membership CorpBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Rural Consumer Services Corporation
d$2,000,000Cash payment
Rural Consumer Services Corporation
j$185,127Allocation&Cash
Rural Consumer Services Corporation
k$663,566Cash payment
Rural Consumer Services Corporation
o$267,609Actual cost

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V Line 1dFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrunswick EMC as intermediary received a $2,000,000 loan from the USDA REDLG program for weatherization assistance to its members. REDLG rules require that the assistance be made by Rural Consumer Services Corporation, a third party ultimate recipient. Therefore, the funds were loaned by Brunswick EMC as intermediary to Rural Consumer Services Corporation as the ultimate recipient. The terms of the loan from BEMC to RCSC are the same as the terms of the loan from USDA to BEMC.ExplanationTxt