STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND (EIN 36-6109395)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-07
IRS object ID
201413119349300736
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-07T12:33:02-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Graff Ballauer & Blanski PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Northfield Plaza Suite 200AddressLine1
CityNorthfieldCity
StateILState
ZIP Code600931294ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN366109395EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERSBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7084827300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16150 JOLIET ROADAddressLine1
CityCOUNTRYSIDECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60525ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES M SWEENEYPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael BlanskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00050377PTIN
Phone8478812540PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES M SWEENEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16200 JOLIET ROADAddressLine1
CityCOUNTRYSIDECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60525ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$524,737,253GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MOEFUNDS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FUND PROVIDES FOR MEDICAL, SURGICAL, DENTAL, ACCIDENT, DISABILITY, DEATH, PRESCRIPTION AND HOSPITAL BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$296,013,049PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$317,460,888CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,695,279PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,070,070CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,289PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,552,545CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$304,775,617PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$331,083,503CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$226,323,423PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$241,373,129CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,681,935PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,675,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,583,091PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,876,966CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$236,588,449PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$251,925,709CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$68,187,168PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$79,157,794CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$507,060,028TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$625,555,234TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$136,164,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$153,871,673TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$370,895,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$471,683,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FUND PROVIDES FOR MEDICAL, SURGICAL, DENTAL, ACCIDENT, DISABILITY, DEATH, PRESCRIPTION AND HOSPITAL BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE FUND PROVIDED MEDICAL, SURGICAL, DENTAL, ACCIDENT, DISABILITY, DEATH, PRESCRIPTION AND HOSPITAL BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5820IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN GRIMMPersonNm
Phone7084827300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16150 JOLIET ROADAddressLine1
CityCOUNTRYSIDECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60525ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN E KENNY JR
SECY/TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PIRAINO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MICHAELS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITT LIENAU
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN CISCO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL DOUGLAS III
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE FAGAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SNELTEN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M SWEENEY
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MCNALLY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT VONDRA
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BODLEY
ADMIN. MANAGER40.000.00$174,289$0$31,024Yes (X)
BONIFACE ONYEJIAKA
PHARMACIST44.000.00$149,062$0$44,738Yes (X)
KENNETH BODENHAGEN
PHARMACY MANAGER40.000.00$146,669$0$44,892Yes (X)
FRANK M KMET
PHARMACIST44.000.00$138,736$0$44,816Yes (X)
MYRNA FOLGA
PHARMACIST44.000.00$137,812$0$44,684Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$746,568TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$210,154TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
300 EAST RANDOLPH STREETCHICAGOIL60601HEALTH CARE MGMT$2,484,106
COMPSYCH CORPORATION
455 N CITYFRONT PLAZA DRIVECHICAGOIL60611HEALTH CARE MGMT$655,168
MED-CARE MANAGEMENT INC
2090 BEACH LAKE BLVD STE 900WEST PALM BEACHFL33409HEALTH CARE MGMT$589,774
MOE IT SERVICE CORP
6150 JOLIET ROADCOUNTRYSIDEIL60525IT SERVICE$371,341
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY
50 SOUTH LASALLE STREETCHICAGOIL60603INVESTMENT MGMT$339,048
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS525100$23,255,056$23,255,056
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$289,860,080$289,860,080
MEDICARE PART D SUBSIDY525100$4,345,752$4,345,752
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$317,460,888TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,545,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,545,274ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$194,178,546SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$193,653,750SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$524,796SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$524,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$524,796ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$38,313$38,313
PHARMACY REBATE900099$1,514,232$1,514,232
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,552,545OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$331,083,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$319,013,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$12,070,070ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,373,129TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,421,336TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,570TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,369TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,339TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,835TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,558TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,116TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,349TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,495TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,383TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,317TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,677TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,410TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,165TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$199,642
AUTO EXPENSE$21,193
DOCUMENT SHREDDING$19,586
LOSS ON INVEST SUBSIDIARY$17,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,240TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,925,709TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,313BOYAmt
EOY$954,044EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,562,270BOYAmt
EOY$27,103,656EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,444,162BOYAmt
EOY$3,352,695EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$682,548BOYAmt
EOY$717,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,091,365LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,621,776LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,529BOYAmt
EOY$469,589EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,524,319BOYAmt
EOY$207,922,929EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,630BOYAmt
EOY$2,247,448EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,932,257BOYAmt
EOY$382,787,847EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,060,028BOYAmt
EOY$625,555,234EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,659BOYAmt
EOY$2,350,460EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,596,970BOYAmt
EOY$151,521,213EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,164,629BOYAmt
EOY$153,871,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,895,399BOYAmt
EOY$471,683,561EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,895,399BOYAmt
EOY$471,683,561EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,060,028BOYAmt
EOY$625,555,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$79,157,794ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,630,368NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,557,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,115,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$441,513BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$534,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$506,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,076BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$469,589TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Other Assets$382,787,847TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BENEFITS CURRENTLY PAYABLE$1,000,065
ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR AEC$114,959,400
INVESTMENT PAYABLE$3,756,013
PENDING & UNREPORTED CLAIMS$31,805,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$151,521,213TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$352,061,590TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$21,630,368NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$21,630,368RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$330,431,222RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$652,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$652,281RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$331,083,503TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$233,237,128TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$233,237,128ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$652,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,036,300OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,688,581ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$251,925,709TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDECR IN BLUE CROSS/BLUE SHIELD LIABILITY $-941399 DECR IN CLAIMS INCURRED, NOT REPORTED $6394999 INCR IN ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY CREDITS $12582700ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BONIFACE ONYEJIAKA
PHARMACIST$149,062$23,201$21,537$193,800
DAVID BODLEY
ADMIN. MANAGER$174,289$18,788$12,236$205,313
FRANK M KMET
PHARMACIST$138,736$23,265$21,551$183,552
KENNETH BODENHAGEN
PHARMACY MANAGER$146,669$23,328$21,564$191,561
MYRNA FOLGA
PHARMACIST$137,812$23,157$21,527$182,496

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KENNY CONSTRUCTION
TRUSTEE'S CO$595,332EMPLOYEE BENEFITSfalse
SUPERIOR CONSTRUCTION
TRUSTEE'S CO$2,421,448EMPLOYEE BENEFITSfalse
ELMHURST CHICAGO STONE
TRUSTEE'S CO$172,643EMPLOYEE BENEFITSfalse
BS&T CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
TRUSTEE'S CO$588,878EMPLOYEE BENEFITSfalse
UTILITY CONSTRUCTION
TRUSTEE'S CO$487,732EMPLOYEE BENEFITSfalse
SNELTEN INC
TRUSTEE'S CO$120,775EMPLOYEE BENEFITSfalse
BLUFF CITY MATERIALS
TRUSTEE'S CO$475,406EMPLOYEE BENEFITSfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessFORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DETERMINED AND MONITORED ON THE GOVERNING BODY LEVEL OF THE FUND. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GOVERNING BODY MEMBER THAT MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON ANY PROPOSED TRANSACTION WITH A PARTY THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PLAN'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND KEY EMPLOYEES BY REVIEWING MARKET DATA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE PLAN'S SUMMARY ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THE PLAN'S WEBSITE. THE FUND'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE. THE PLAN'S FORM 5500 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OPER ENG LOCAL 150 APPRENTICESHIP FUND
6150 JOLIET ROADCOUNTRYSIDEIL60525366219511EDUCATION AND TRAININGIL501(C)(3)2N/Afalse
LOCAL 150 VACATION SAVINGS PLAN
6150 JOLIET ROADCOUNTRYSIDEIL60525237376412EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANIL501(C)(9)N/Afalse
MIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERS PENSION FUND
6150 JOLIET ROADCOUNTRYSIDEIL60525366140097EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANIL501(a)N/Afalse
MOE RETIREMENT ENHANCEMENT FUND
6150 JOLIET ROADCOUNTRYSIDEIL60525510669630EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANIL501(a)N/Afalse
MOE PENSION FUND BUILDING NOT-FOR-PROFIT
6150 JOLIET ROADCOUNTRYSIDEIL60525030526632BUILDING CORPORATIONIL501(c)(2)N/Afalse
MOE CONSTRUCTION IND & SERV TRUST FUND
6170 JOLIET ROAD SUITE 200COUNTRYSIDEIL60525364041715LABOR ORGANIZATIONIL501(C)(5)N/Afalse
OPER ENG LOCAL 150 FOOD BANK TRUST
6170 JOLIET ROAD SUITE 200COUNTRYSIDEIL60525264268741FOOD BANKIL501(C)(3)9N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OPER ENG LOCAL 150 APPRENTICESHIP FUND
o$457,313FMV
OPER ENG LOCAL 150 APPRENTICESHIP FUND
q$44,821FMV
LOCAL 150 VACATION SAVINGS PLAN
q$29,000FMV
MIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERS PENSION FUND
m$216,474FMV
MIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERS PENSION FUND
q$1,868,912FMV
MIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERS PENSION FUND
r$1,015,122FMV
MOE RETIREMENT ENHANCEMENT FUND
p$22,399FMV
MOE PENSION FUND BUILDING NOT-FOR-PROFIT
k$1,433,464FMV