FAMILYCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAMILYCARE INC (EIN 93-0878074)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201413169349303166
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-12T12:58:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930928924 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PERKINS & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1211 SW FIFTH AVE SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PORTLAND | City |
| State | OR | State |
| ZIP Code | 972043710 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930878074 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAMILYCARE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5032223205 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 NE MULTNOMAH SUITE 300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PORTLAND | City |
| State | OR | State |
| ZIP Code | 97232 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF HEATHERINGTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5032223205 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-09-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROY ABRAMOWITZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01329049 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032210336 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF HEATHERINGTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 NE MULTNOMAH SUITE 300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PORTLAND | City |
| State | OR | State |
| ZIP Code | 97232 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $180,100,755 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FAMILYCAREINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 166 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,879,799 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $138,374,851 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $165,510,729 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $357,683 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,199,396 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $138,732,534 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $168,589,924 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,109,924 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $214,562 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,554,574 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,010,884 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $120,711,790 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $146,716,481 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $130,376,288 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $153,941,927 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,356,246 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,647,997 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $51,943,890 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $69,278,325 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,000,566 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,262,970 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,943,324 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,015,355 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS OF COOPERATIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE TO THE COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $141,553,044 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $214,562 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $165,510,729 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE AND COOPERATIVE HEALTH CARE TO MEMBERS ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF A CONTRACT WITH THE OREGON HEALTH PLAN/MEDICAID. APPROXIMATELY 50,299 SERVED MONTHLY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $141,553,044 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 934 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 166 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032223205 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 NE MULTNOMAH SUITE 300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PORTLAND | City |
| State | OR | State |
| ZIP Code | 97232 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY PAWLOWSKI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN CARNAHAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN RICHARDSON DO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET TESCH | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,023 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT CARUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSS RONISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD BARSOTTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE HROMCO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD OLSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,462 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA PARKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE RILEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL ERICKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATT DASKALOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF HEATHERINGTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $401,815 | $0 | $14,559 | |||
| GREG MARTENSON | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $202,610 | $0 | $24,636 | |||
| JESSE GAMEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $259,569 | $0 | $8,298 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS LUTHER | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $297,013 | $0 | $8,668 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILL BUTCHER | ||||||||
| HEALTH & NETWORK SERVICES | 40.00 | $166,575 | $0 | $6,859 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAYNA STERINGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT AFF | 40.00 | $171,907 | $0 | $17,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL ROTH | ||||||||
| VP OF INTEGRATED SERVICES | 40.00 | $392,572 | $0 | $8,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILL HURST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SERVICES | 40.00 | $154,590 | $0 | $23,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERI PFANNES | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $124,999 | $0 | $4,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA PETERS | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $134,965 | $0 | $4,479 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,381,100 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $121,226 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERFORMANCE HEALTH TECHNOLOGY LTD | |||||
| 3993 FAIRVIEW INDUSTRIAL DR SE | SALEM | OR | 97302 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $1,887,708 |
| MCEWEN GISVOLD LLP | |||||
| 1100 SW SIXTH AVE SUITE 1600 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | LEGAL | $346,271 |
| METRO PRESORT INC | |||||
| 3506 NW 35TH AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97210 | PRINT/MAIL | $300,013 |
| MCKESSON CORPORATION | |||||
| 22423 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | CONSULTING | $274,089 |
| STOEL RIVES LLP | |||||
| 900 SW FIFTH AVE SUITE 2600 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | LEGAL | $273,808 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,879,799 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,879,799 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,510,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $165,510,729 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $165,510,729 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $524,929 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $524,929 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,185,298 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,510,831 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $674,467 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $674,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $674,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $168,589,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $165,510,729 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,199,396 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $767,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $697,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,317,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,324,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $993,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $959,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,226 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $754,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,294 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,398 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $816 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,165 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $500,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,322 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,655 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $495,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,770 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $635,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,218 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $149,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,247 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,011 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $811,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465,625 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,465,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INPATIENT HOSPITAL | $38,371,611 | $38,371,611 | |
| PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $36,868,876 | $36,868,876 | |
| OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERV | $29,954,423 | $26,614,921 | $3,339,502 |
| OTHER MEDICAL AND HOSPI | $15,873,995 | $15,873,995 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,486,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,309,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,177,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,941,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,553,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,388,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,375,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,121,065 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $824,989 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,597,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,423,430 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,761,248 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,948,995 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,803,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,812,253 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,418,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,722,730 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,921,308 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,749,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,452,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,943,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,278,325 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,647,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,229,148 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,033,822 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,000,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,262,970 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,943,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,412,808 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,602,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,943,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,015,355 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,943,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,278,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,647,997 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$507,140 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$68,826 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $96,398 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $295,992 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $392,390 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PER REV. PROC. 98-19, FAMILYCARE, INC. IS EXEMPTED FROM THE PROXY TAX AND THE NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT OF IRC SEC. 6033(E)(1) BECAUSE MORE THAN 90% OF THE ORGANIZATIONS ANNUAL DUES (OR SIMILAR AMOUNTS) ARE RECEIVED FROM ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3), STATE GOVERNMENTS, LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, ENTITIES WHOSE INCOME IS EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER SECTION 115, OR ORGANIZATIONS EXCEPTED UNDER SECTION 4.01 OF REV. PROC. 98-19. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,539 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,773 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,985,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,603,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,381,963 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $707,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $313,619 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $393,517 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,812,253 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| TSY INFL IX N/B | $5,337,177 | F |
| ALLIANZGI FIXED INCOME SH-R | $3,584,131 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,921,308 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER CURRENT ASSETS, NET | $1,288,926 |
| OTHER ASSETS, NET | $194,286 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $222,039 |
| RESTRICTED CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | $2,790,319 |
| INVESTMENTS IN FAMILYCARE HEALTH PLANS | $5,417,861 |
| RESTRICTED SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS | $1,495,249 |
| RESTRICTED LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS | $2,043,870 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,452,550 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION, LESS CURRENT PORTION | $266,849 |
| CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTHERS, LESS CURRE | $766,973 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,033,822 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $199,386,580 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$507,140 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $31,303,796 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $30,796,656 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $168,589,924 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $168,589,924 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $185,314,549 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $31,372,622 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $31,372,622 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $153,941,927 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $153,941,927 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTE REGARDING FIN 48: FAMILYCARE AND HEALTH PLANS ARE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(4). ONLY THE COMPANY'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. IT IS MANAGEMENT'S BELIEF THAT NONE OF THE COMPANY'S ACTIVITIES HAVE GENERATED MATERIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY, THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE FILING OF A TAX RETURN. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO SUCH EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS ENDED BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2010. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER ENTITY REVENUE 31,303,796. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER ENTITY EXPENSE 31,372,622. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS OF OREGON INC | |||||||
| 4380 SW MACADAM AVE SUITE 125 | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 936025596 | 501(C)(6) | $100,000 | OSTEOPATHIC SUPPORT; EDUCATION GRANT |
| AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 142 EAST ONTARIO ST 1450 | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | 366056120 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | OSTEOPATHIC SUPPORT; DONATION |
| CASCADE AIDS PROJECT | |||||||
| 208 SW 5TH AVE STE 800 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 930903383 | 501(C)(3) | $6,990 | SPONSORSHIP - AIDS WALK |
| OUR HOUSE OF PORTLAND | |||||||
| 2727 SE ALDER AVE | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 930986632 | 501(C)(3) | $13,250 | SPONSORSHIP |
| VIRGINIA GARCIA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 486 | CORNELIUS | OR | 97113 | 930717997 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | SPONSORSHIP & DONATION |
| NAMI - OREGON | |||||||
| 4701 SE 24TH AVE STE E | PORTLAND | OR | 97202 | 930875209 | 501(C)(3) | $5,222 | SPONSORSHIP - WALK KICKOFF LUNCH & FUNDRAISING MATCH |
| LUND REPORT | |||||||
| PO BOX 82841 | PORTLAND | OR | 97282 | 263019179 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | DONATION |
| ASIAN HEALTH & SERVICE CENTER | |||||||
| 3430 SE POWELL BLVD | PORTLAND | OR | 97202 | 931192100 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| NORTHWEST OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 5331 SW MACADAM ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 930882138 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FAMILYCARE DOES NOT AWARD GRANTS, BUT SPONSORS A LIMITED NUMBER OF CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING EVENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF HEATHERINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $350,000 | $0 | $38,297 | $0 | $13,518 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $7,059 | $0 | $416,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG MARTENSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $184,769 | $0 | $13,765 | $0 | $4,076 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $18,558 | $0 | $227,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSE GAMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $226,520 | $0 | $25,820 | $0 | $7,229 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $798 | $0 | $267,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS LUTHER | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $255,531 | $0 | $31,330 | $0 | $10,152 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $1,168 | $0 | $305,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILL BUTCHER | ||||||||||||||
| HEALTH & NETWORK SERVICES | $124,319 | $0 | $14,450 | $0 | $27,806 | $0 | $4,997 | $0 | $1,862 | $0 | $173,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAYNA STERINGER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT AFF | $150,032 | $0 | $15,717 | $0 | $6,158 | $0 | $5,157 | $0 | $12,047 | $0 | $189,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ROTH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INTEGRATED SERVICES | $273,151 | $0 | $114,440 | $0 | $4,981 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $1,274 | $0 | $401,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILL HURST | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SERVICES | $142,582 | $0 | $11,267 | $0 | $741 | $0 | $4,638 | $0 | $18,611 | $0 | $177,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN RICHARDSON DO | |||
| SECRETARY AND BOARD MEMBER | $98,115 | EXPENSES PAID TO A PROVIDER CLINIC FOR HEALTHCARE-RELATED SERVICES. DR. ROBIN RICHARDSON IS THE PRESIDENT OF THE CLINIC. | 0 |
| KAREN CARNAHAN | |||
| CHAIR AND BOARD MEMBER | $212,638 | EXPENSES PAID TO PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM. MS. KAREN CARNAHAN IS AN OWNER OF THE FIRM. | 0 |
| ROSS RONISH | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $2,028,741 | EXPENSES PAID TO A PROVIDER CLINIC FOR HEALTHCARE-RELATED SERVICES. MR. ROSS RONISH IS THE CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER OF THE CLINIC. | 0 |
| PATRICIA PARKER | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $556,432 | EXPENSES PAID TO A PROVIDER CLINIC FOR HEALTHCARE-RELATED SERVICES. DR. PATRICIA PARKER IS THE MANAGER OF HEALTH & SAFETY FOR THE CLINIC. | 0 |
| JOSEPH HROMCO | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $1,230,361 | EXPENSES PAID TO A PROVIDER CLINIC FOR HEALTHCARE-RELATED SERVICES. DR. JOE HROMCO IS A PARTNER OF THE CLINIC. | 0 |
| MICHAEL RILEY | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $38,196 | EXPENSES PAID TO PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM. MR. MICHAEL RILEY IS AN OWNER OF THE FIRM. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JEFFREY PAWLOWSKI, BOARD MEMBER, AND MICHAEL RILEY, BOARD MEMBER, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION METHODOLOGY: CEO: THE LEVEL AND ADEQUACY OF THE CEO TOTAL COMPENSATION IS A DOMAIN HELD EXCLUSIVELY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO PERFORMS UNDER AN EXECUTIVE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH IS NEGOTIATED AND UPDATED BY THE BOARD. COO: THE LEVEL AND ADEQUACY OF THE COO TOTAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO, WITH INPUT AND ANALYSIS SUPPLIED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. HIGHLY COMPENSATED EXECUTIVES SUCH AS VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, VICE PRESIDENT COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS, VICE PRESIDENT OF INTEGRATED SERVICES, DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OTHER EXECUTIVES ALL HAVE COMPENSATION DETERMINED AS DESCRIBED BELOW. GENERAL APPROACH TO COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS: IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2013, ALL COMPENSATION RANGES EXCLUDING THE CEO WERE REVIEWED AND TESTED BY AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION PROFESSIONAL. HE EXAMINED CURRENT SALARIES, COMPARABILITY, EXEMPTION STATUS, RANGES, AND EQUITY IN ALL JOBS IN FAMILYCARE. HIS FINDINGS WERE POSITIVE, WITH ONLY RECOMMENDATIONS TO CORRECT THE NON-EXEMPT STATUS OF SEVERAL EMPLOYEES. IN DETERMINING WAGE PLACEMENT OR SALARY, THE DIRECTOR OF HR IS ACCOUNTABLE TO USE PUBLISHED, REPUTABLE DATA FOR COMPARISONS OF JOB ACCOUNTABILITIES AND COMPENSATION RANGES. FAMILYCARE ENGAGED AN ORGANIZATION IN THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2013; THIS ORGANIZATION HAS A PUBLISHED INVENTORY OF DETAILED INFORMATION ABOUT NATIONAL JOBS THAT INCLUDE JOB CONTENT, ACCOUNTABILITIES, USUAL REQUIREMENTS, NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND SPECIFIC PORTLAND AREA RANGES. THE DIRECTOR OF HR SETS ALL SALARIES AND RESPONDS TO ANY INQUIRIES RELATED TO FAIRNESS, EQUITY, AND PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FAMILYCARE, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL EXPENSES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,035,408. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 10,035,408. EMERGENCY ROOM AND OUT-OF-AREA SERV: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 9,274,231. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,274,231. EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,050,052. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,050,052. OTHER EXPENSES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 249,959. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 249,959. BOOKS/SUBSCRIPTIONS/DUES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 113,633. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 113,633. OTHER EMPLOYEE EXPENSES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 71,600. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 71,600. MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 62,403. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 62,403. OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES -370,457. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES -370,457. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY -68,826. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAMILYCARE HEALTH PLANS INC | |||||||||
| 825 NE MULTNOMAH SUITE 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 911829317 | TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE | OR | 501(C)(4) | 0 | |
| FAMILYCARE MEDICAL CLINICS INC | |||||||||
| 825 NE MULTNOMAH SUITE 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 930988354 | TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE | OR | 501(C)(3) | 0 | NON-PRIVATE FDN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAMILYCARE HEALTH PLANS INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $222,039 | InvolvedAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FAMILYCARE, INC., FAMILYCARE HEALTH PLANS, INC. AND FAMILYCARE MEDICAL CLINICS, INC. ARE RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS BY VIRTUE OF INTERLOCKING BOARD MEMBERS. | ExplanationTxt |