GENESEE VALLEY GROUP HEALTH ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GENESEE VALLEY GROUP HEALTH ASSOCIATION (EIN 16-1005419)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 201413159349303021
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-11T09:33:42-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161005419 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENESEE VALLEY GROUP HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5853276505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 Court Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Rochester | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 14647 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Haefner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr Vice President & Asst Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5853276505 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lifetime Health Medical Group | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dorothy Coleman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 Court St | AddressLine1 |
| City | Rochester | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 14647 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $132,695,224 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.lifetimehealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Genesee Valley Group Health Association, Inc. provides primary health care for patients in Buffalo and Rochester. A variety of services are offered at each health center and most sites to include pharmacy, laboratory, radiology, internal medicine, pediatrics, family practice and specialty care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 685 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $102,917,253 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $106,650,355 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $596,454 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,563,383 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,427,421 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,280,650 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $107,941,128 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $112,494,388 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $46,668,360 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $54,284,810 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,175,130 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,989,342 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,329,213 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,020,762 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $104,172,703 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $112,294,914 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,768,425 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $199,474 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,597,210 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,774,712 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,499,163 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,375,634 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,098,047 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,399,078 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Lifetime Health Medical Group exists to guide and support you with your health needs, to work with you to improve your health, and to care for you during illness. We will do this by: being a responsive and respectful partner in your care and addressing your health needs from your perspective, developing effective relationships with other providers to assure coordination of your care, and seeking innovative solutions to continuously improve your access to quality, evidence-based health care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $112,294,914 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $107,450,961 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Health Care Delivery: Health Services (Member Months = 116,596) | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $112,294,914 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 78 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 685 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jim Haefner | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5853276505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 Court Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Rochester | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 14647 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher C Booth | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.4 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,680,926 | $138,695 | ||||
| Dorothy Coleman | ||||||||||
| CEO, CFO and Treasurer | 1.2 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $803,585 | $65,073 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephen Sloan | ||||||||||
| Secretary | 0.4 | 40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $739,084 | $94,888 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Haefner | ||||||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | 0.4 | 40 | $0 | $352,141 | $65,027 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Margaret M Cassady | ||||||||||
| Asst Secretary | 0.4 | 40 | $0 | $289,536 | $36,931 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ann Ruflin | ||||||||||
| President | 40 | 0 | $0 | $451,090 | $99,277 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mark F Perry | ||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 40 | 0 | $0 | $372,957 | $38,893 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Douglas J Golding | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 40 | 0 | $0 | $282,292 | $33,263 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Stephen C LaSalle | ||||||||||
| Sr Vice President of Finance | 40 | 0 | $0 | $265,832 | $48,317 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Deborah A Carlascio | ||||||||||
| Vice President of Operations | 40 | 0 | $0 | $200,130 | $53,341 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael R Jordan | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $334,970 | $0 | $30,549 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Valerie Newman | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $322,780 | $0 | $24,826 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Pramila Penta | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $315,591 | $0 | $10,904 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Richard Dudrak | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 40 | 0 | $309,001 | $0 | $27,803 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert Cole | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 40 | 0 | $298,638 | $0 | $26,383 | Yes (X) | ||||
| David H Klein | ||||||||||
| Former CEO | 0 | 0 | $0 | $19,881,183 | $149,311 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Emil D Duda | ||||||||||
| Former Treasurer | 0 | 0 | $0 | $2,398,353 | $12,071 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,580,980 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $27,717,109 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $955,552 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 62 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LeChase Construction Services LLC | |||||
| 300 Trolley Blvd | Rochester | NY | 14606 | Construction Mgmt/General Contractor | $1,580,015 |
| Eastern Niagara Radiology Associates | |||||
| 222 Genesee Street | Buffalo | NY | 14203 | Radiology Services | $874,000 |
| Quality Systems Inc | |||||
| 18111 Von Karman Avenue Suite 700 | Irvine | CA | 92612 | Software Maintenance | $620,294 |
| Mason Marketing Communications LLC | |||||
| 400 Whitney Rd | Penfield | NY | 14526 | Advertising | $206,651 |
| Opus ISM LLC | |||||
| 2601 Scott Ave Suite 600 | Fort Worth | TX | 76103 | Software Maintenance | $201,110 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitation Revenue | 621110 | $63,162,261 | $63,162,261 | $0 | $0 |
| Fee For Service Revenue | 621110 | $43,242,752 | $43,242,752 | $0 | $0 |
| Registration Fees | 621110 | $245,342 | $245,342 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $106,650,355 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,563,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,563,383 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $192,996 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $192,996 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $192,996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $192,996 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $24,288,490 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $20,200,836 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,087,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,087,654 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,494,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $108,213,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,280,650 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,284,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,284,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,650,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,650,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,231,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,231,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,149,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,149,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,624,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,624,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,332,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,332,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,074,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,074,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,442,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,442,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $950,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $950,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,941,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,941,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $893,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Exp - Medical Supplies | $2,926,072 | $2,926,072 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Exp - Miscellaneous | $41,395 | $41,395 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,294,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,294,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $479,279 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,408,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,291,044 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,375,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,561,964 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $555,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,577,825 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,144,624 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,580,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,433,201 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $725,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,890,290 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,673,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,563,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,597,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,774,712 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,671,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,702,067 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,827,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,673,567 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,499,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,375,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,098,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,399,078 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,098,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,399,078 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,597,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,774,712 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $199,474 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $101,557 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Genesee Valley Group Health Association, Inc. is exempt as a hospital under Internal Revenue Code Section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii); however it is not a hospital as defined by the Form 990, Section H instructions : "a hospital is a facility that is, or is required to be licensed, registered, or similarly recognized by a state as a hospital." Genesee Valley Group Health Association does not meet any of these requirements. Genesee Valley Group Health Association is licensed under Article 28 of the New York State Public Health Law to operate diagnostic and treatment centers. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $488,386 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $488,386 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,087,426 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,924,858 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $162,568 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,418,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $766,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,652,069 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,583,792 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,453,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,130,178 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,433,201 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in Limited Liability Company | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,890,290 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,890,290 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Reg 164 Trust | $1,700,989 |
| Due From Affiliates | $862,847 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,563,836 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Post Retirement Benefits | $1,472,789 |
| Current Debt | $1,964,318 |
| Long Term Debt | $1,236,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,673,567 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $131,616,929 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $19,122,541 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,122,541 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $112,494,388 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $112,494,388 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $131,417,455 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,122,541 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $19,122,541 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $112,294,914 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $112,294,914 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) Topic 740, Income Taxes provides that a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position may be recognized when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including resolutions of any related appeals or litigation processes, based on the technical merits. Income tax positions must meet a more likely than not recognition threshold at the effective date to be recognized upon the adoption of this interpretation and in subsequent periods. This topic also provides guidance on measurement, derecognition, classification, interest and penalties, accounting in interim periods, disclosure and transition. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | Pharmacy Elimination $1,356,224; Bad Debt Allowance $<277,929>; Pharmacy Cost of Goods Sold $<20,200,836> |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Pharmacy Elimination $1,356,224; Bad Debt Allowance $<277,929>; Pharmacy Cost of Goods Sold $<20,200,836> |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | Yes (1) | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher C Booth | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $816,107 | $0 | $859,862 | $0 | $4,957 | $0 | $118,567 | $0 | $20,128 | $0 | $1,819,621 | $0 | $0 |
| Dorothy Coleman | ||||||||||||||
| CEO, CFO and Treasurer | $0 | $504,338 | $0 | $291,619 | $0 | $7,628 | $0 | $44,871 | $0 | $20,202 | $0 | $868,658 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Sloan | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $428,530 | $0 | $294,728 | $0 | $15,826 | $0 | $73,830 | $0 | $21,058 | $0 | $833,972 | $0 | |
| James Haefner | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | $0 | $206,764 | $0 | $51,551 | $0 | $93,826 | $0 | $45,140 | $0 | $19,887 | $0 | $417,168 | $0 | $0 |
| Margaret M Cassady | ||||||||||||||
| Asst Secretary | $0 | $246,344 | $0 | $41,431 | $0 | $1,761 | $0 | $27,444 | $0 | $9,487 | $0 | $326,467 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Ruflin | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $321,277 | $0 | $127,609 | $0 | $2,204 | $0 | $79,546 | $0 | $19,731 | $0 | $550,367 | $19,731 | |
| Mark F Perry | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $0 | $261,361 | $0 | $110,987 | $0 | $609 | $0 | $20,197 | $0 | $18,696 | $0 | $411,850 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas J Golding | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $0 | $232,810 | $0 | $48,229 | $0 | $1,253 | $0 | $15,082 | $0 | $18,181 | $0 | $315,555 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen C LaSalle | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Vice President of Finance | $0 | $191,368 | $0 | $72,974 | $0 | $1,490 | $0 | $27,087 | $0 | $21,230 | $0 | $314,149 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah A Carlascio | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Operations | $0 | $162,072 | $0 | $36,487 | $0 | $1,571 | $0 | $33,917 | $0 | $19,424 | $0 | $253,471 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael R Jordan | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $143,605 | $0 | $184,172 | $0 | $7,193 | $0 | $7,650 | $0 | $22,899 | $0 | $365,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Valerie Newman | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $232,105 | $0 | $88,321 | $0 | $2,354 | $0 | $5,335 | $0 | $19,491 | $0 | $347,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pramila Penta | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $257,450 | $0 | $54,959 | $0 | $3,182 | $0 | $3,598 | $0 | $7,306 | $0 | $326,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Dudrak | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $297,720 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,281 | $0 | $7,650 | $0 | $20,153 | $0 | $336,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Cole | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $250,621 | $0 | $46,625 | $0 | $1,392 | $0 | $7,650 | $0 | $18,733 | $0 | $325,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David H Klein | ||||||||||||||
| Former CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,094,311 | $0 | $16,786,872 | $0 | $139,415 | $0 | $9,896 | $0 | $20,030,494 | $0 | $584,918 |
| Emil D Duda | ||||||||||||||
| Former Treasurer | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,398,353 | $0 | $128,124 | $0 | $12,071 | $0 | $2,538,548 | $0 | $861,651 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The CEO, CFO and Treasurer of the filing organization is also the CFO of a related (parent) organization. The CEO, CFO and Treasurer receives her compensation from the related organization. The CEO, CFO and Treasurer's compensation is determined in accordance with a Board of Directors approved executive compensation philosophy. The Executive Compensation process includes an evaluation of market comparable organizations, using an external consultant, and the process is approved by the Board of Directors of the related organization. The filing organization relies upon the related (parent) organization's process used to establish compensation. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | a) One individual, D Klein, from Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, received a severence payment in 2013 in the amount of $9,779,978. b) The following persons from Part VII, Section A,Line 1a participated in supplemental nonqualified retirement plans of a related organization: D Klein, E Duda, C Booth, S Sloan, M Cassady, A Ruflin, M Perry, D Golding, S LaSalle, and D Coleman. Payments totaling $861,651 were made during 2013 to E Duda and $584,918 to D Klein, from these nonqualified plans. c) The following persons from Part VII, Section A Line 1a participated in an equity-based compensation arrangement of a related organization: D Klein and E Duda. $292,360 in payments were made during 2013 to these individuals. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 5 | Physicians are eligible for an incentive if the filing organization exceeds its budgeted performance. |
| Schedule J, Part II | Line 16(ii), column B(iii) - The amount of $16,786,872 reported for David Klein primarily consists of three items: (1) a payment from a deferred compensation plan that totaled $6,412,147 and represents compensation earned by Mr. Klein over his career that he voluntarily deferred and the earnings on those deferrals; (2) the amount of $9,779,978 which was paid to Mr. Klein pursuant to an Executive Severance Agreement entered into by Mr. Klein and approved by the Board of Directors of the related (parent) organization; and (3) the amount of $584,918 which was paid to Mr. Klein pursuant to a Supplemental Excess Retirement Plan maintained by the related (parent) company. The remainder is for other accrued credits as of his date of termination. Line 17(ii), column B(iii) - The amount of $2,270,229 reported for Emil Duda primarily consists of two items: (a) a payment from a deferred compensation plan that totaled $1,516,526 and represents compensation earned by Mr. Duda over his career that he voluntarily deferred and the earnings on those deferrals; and (2) the amount of $861,651 which was paid to Mr. Duda pursuant to Supplemental Excess Retirement Plans maintained by the related (parent) company. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excellus Health Plan | |||
| Parent | $81,790,944 | Revenue from Parent | 0 |
| Excellus Health Plan | |||
| Parent | $1,530,677 | Rental of Space | 0 |
| Excellus Health Plan | |||
| Parent | $8,620,239 | Mgmt Fees & Purchased Services | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The filing organization has various business transactions with Excellus Health Plan whose CEO, CFO, Secretary, Assistant Secretary and Assistant Treasurer are also officers of the filing organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | The following current GVGHA board members have business relationships among each other as they are also current officers of Excellus Health Plan: Christopher Booth, Dorothy Coleman, Stephen Sloan, Margaret Cassady and James Haefner. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4 | Article VII Officers, Section 1 - Removed Chairman and added Chief Executive Officer, President and Chief Financial Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The organization's sole member is Excellus Health Plan, Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Excellus Health Plan, Inc. may elect one or more members of the organization's governing body. This formal election (or reconfirmation of existing members of the governing body) occurs at the Excellus annual meeting in March, but can also occur (on an as needed basis) at any of its regularly scheduled meetings throughout the year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The sale of all or substantially all assets of the organization would require the approval of the member (Excellus Health Plan, Inc.). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The completed IRS Form 990 was provided to the organization's Board of Directors prior to filing allowing the opportunity for review. Responses were provided to questions raised by the governing body and any comments were analyzed and incorporated as applicable. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The organization's Conflict of Interest Policy is regularly and consistently enforced via a robust annual process. Annually, all employees who hold a position at the Director level or above complete the Conflict of Interest Questionnaire. New or newly promoted employees at the Director level complete the questionnarie at the time of employment or promotion. The Corporate Director of Ethical Compliance is responsible for the annual distribution, tracking, review and reporting of the Conflict of Interest or potential Conflict of Interest Questionnaires for employees of the Corporation. Corporate legal counsel reviews all Conflict of Interest or potential Conflicts of Interest and makes recommendations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Key employee compensation is established in conjunction with the Board of Directors by having Human Resources engage independent compensation consultants that provide compensation surveys and information of comparable organizations, as well as market standards and best practices, to make informed compensation decisions on a prospective basis.Line 15b)Key employee compensation is established in conjunction with the Board of Directors by having Human Resources engage independent compensation consultants that provide compensation surveys and information of comparable organizations, as well as market standards and best practices, to make informed compensation decisions on a prospective basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18 | Form 990 is available online via Guidestar.org. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | Column B - Some of the trustees and offices that devote time to the filing organization do so on an allocated basis as supported by a management fee agreement with a related organization. Such trustees and officers receive their compensation from a related organization. In some cases these trustees and officers devote all of their time to the filing organization, and in others the related organization is where the majority of their time is devoted. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Amortization of Net Gain/Loss - Defined Benefit Plans |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesee Region Home Care Assoc Inc | ||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 160844109 | Home Health Services | NY | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | Excellus Health Plan | Yes (1) |
| Genesee Region Home Care of Ontario County Inc | ||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 223257719 | Home Health Services | NY | 501(c)(3) | 509(a)(2) | Excellus Health Plan | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line2RelatedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifetime Healthcare Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161514675 | Holding Co | NY | N/A | C | 0 | ||
| Excellus Health Plan Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 150329043 | Health Insurer | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Beacon Network Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 141830065 | Inactive | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Excellus Acquisition Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 141830065 | Holding Co | NY | N/A | C | |||
| MedAmerica Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161581817 | Holding Co | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Excellus Ventures Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161550984 | Holding Co | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Upstate Professional Liability Corp | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 141783968 | Inactive | NY | N/A | C | |||
| North Star Home Health Management Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161548051 | Holding Co | NY | N/A | C | |||
| MedAmerica Insurance Company of NY | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161310986 | Long Term Care Ins | NY | N/A | C | |||
| MedAmerica Insurance Company | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 340977231 | Long Term Care Ins | PA | N/A | C | |||
| MedAmerica Insurance Company of FL | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 141993330 | Long Term Care Ins | FL | N/A | C | |||
| EBS-RMSCO Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161171765 | Third Party Administrator | NY | N/A | C | |||
| 344 South Warren Street Corp | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 010718849 | Real Estate Holding Co | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Sibley Nursing Personnel Service Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161447472 | Home Health Service | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Support Services Alliance Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 133033862 | Benefit Plan Administrator | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Excellus Insurance Agency Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161588653 | Insurancy Agency | NY | N/A | C | |||
| EBS-RMSCO Insurance Agency Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161611043 | Insurance Agency | NY | N/A | C | |||
| MIG Assurance Ltd | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 980210843 | Long Term Care Insurance | N/A | C | CJ | |||
| Charles A Walker Corporation | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 150483335 | Broker | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Human Care Consortium I Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 454039701 | Inactive | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Human Care Consortium II Inc | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 454039630 | Inactive | NY | N/A | C | |||
| Lifetime Healthcare Companies Workers' | |||||||||||
| 165 Court Street | Rochester | NY | 14647 | 161483185 | Grantor Trust | NY | N/A | T | Compensation Trust | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Excellus Health Plan Inc | ||
| l | $81,790,944 | Arms length transaction |
| Excellus Health Plan Inc | ||
| k | $1,530,677 | Arms length transaction |
| Excellus Health Plan Inc | ||
| m | $8,620,239 | Arms length transaction |