STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0248325)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201413179349305081
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T15:30:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1
CityTROYCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48084ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590248325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS INBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2121 FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19700 TOUCHTON ROADAddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32246ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA S HULETTPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM R BRADDOCK JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19700 TOUCHTON ROADAddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32246ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,782,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.121FCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SHARE IN THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SERVICES WITH INTEGRITY AND FAIRNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee163TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$166,733TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$68,515NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,953,136PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,619,702CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,568,202PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,876,876CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$261,668PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$166,733CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,783,006PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,663,311CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,420,224PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,662,240CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,234,417PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,133,546CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,654,641PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,795,786CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,128,365PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,867,525CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$428,809,689TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$429,116,687TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$384,311,340TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$383,061,733TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,498,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,054,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SHARE IN THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SERVICES WITH INTEGRITY AND FAIRNESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE SAVINGS PRODUCTS WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LENDING PRODUCTS WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS SOUND, STABLE AND EVOLVING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11546IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee163EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBECCA S HULETT SVPCFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19700 TOUCHTON ROADAddressLine1
CityJACKSONVILLECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32246ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
GEORGE W CAULEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M GIPSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH A HARDCASTLE
BOARD MEMBER-RESIGNED 8/26/132.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND EDDIE CLANTON
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL HOGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCOTT III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE C GREENLIEF
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA A DELASSUS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WH MACOMBER JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELBA WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEN PICKETT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM BRADDOCK JR
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$182,198$0$27,038Yes (X)
DAVIS JOHNSTON
SVP OPERATIONS40.00$119,790$0$15,065Yes (X)
GRETCHEN QUISENBERRY
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$96,694$0$14,128Yes (X)
REBECCA S HULETT
SVP CFO40.00$116,793$0$13,754Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$515,475TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,985TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 300016DELUTHGA30096DATA PROCESSING$830,381
RICOH USA INC
PO BOX 827577PHILADELPHIAPA19182COPY/PRINT SERVICES$166,728
MEMBER BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LLC
3692 COOLIDGE COURT STE 200TALLAHASSEEFL32311BUSINESS LOAN SUPPORT$124,000
C3 MEDIA GROUP INC
9838 OLD BAYMEADOWS RDJACKSONVILLEFL32256MARKETING PRODUCTS$108,498
SOFTCHOICE CORPORATION
16609 COLLECTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE PROCESSING$103,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$13,184,797$13,184,797
FEES & CHARGES522100$5,434,905$5,434,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,619,702TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,769,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,769,629ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,536,498SecuritiesAmt
Other$689,598OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,509,703SecuritiesAmt
Other$609,146OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,795SecuritiesAmt
Other$80,452OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,247ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES525990$134,311$134,311
ATM INCOME525990$20,212$20,212
INSURANCE INCOME524298$12,210$12,210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$166,733OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,663,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,619,702RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$166,733UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,876,876ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,433TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,480,374TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,682TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,551TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,200TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,229TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,320TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,218TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$908,238TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,893TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,226TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,928TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,090TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,098TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,606TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBERS SHARE EXPENSES$1,910,042
CREDIT/DEBIT CARD EXPEN$944,253
OFFICE OPERATIONS$794,920
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$721,803

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,682TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,795,786TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,567,861BOYAmt
EOY$1,902,329EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,230,008BOYAmt
EOY$41,771,243EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,748BOYAmt
EOY$271,644EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,695,956BOYAmt
EOY$230,411,078EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,755BOYAmt
EOY$754,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,561,705LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,049,068LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,052,286BOYAmt
EOY$15,512,637EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,679,587BOYAmt
EOY$131,347,702EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,872,488BOYAmt
EOY$7,145,246EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,809,689BOYAmt
EOY$429,116,687EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,144,391BOYAmt
EOY$2,937,219EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,166,949BOYAmt
EOY$380,124,514EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,311,340BOYAmt
EOY$383,061,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,498,349BOYAmt
EOY$46,054,954EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,498,349BOYAmt
EOY$46,054,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,809,689BOYAmt
EOY$429,116,687EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,867,525ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,477,061NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$166,141OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,359,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,359,147BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,948,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,626,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,322,281BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$292,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$292,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,961,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,130,675DepreciationAmt
Book Value$831,209BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,512,637TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FHLB$108,944,062F
CMO'S$139,593F
FNMA$8,120,885F
SECFCU CD'S$2,061,140C
FHLMC$2,191,061F
BANK CD'S$9,890,961C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$131,347,702TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$380,124,514Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$380,124,514TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,582,859TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$80,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$80,452RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,663,311RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,663,311TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,715,334TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$80,452OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$80,452ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,795,786ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,795,786TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN AUDIT TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2010 - 2013.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED -77,952. GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER ASSETS -2,500.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED -77,952. GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF OTHER ASSETS -2,500.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM BRADDOCK JRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$170,462BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$11,736BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,105DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,933NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$209,236TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT ANNUALLY STATING THAT THEY ARE NOT INVOLVED IN ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT 166,141.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.