NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL INC (EIN 43-1606173)
- Tax period
- 2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
- Filed
- 2025-12-01
- IRS object ID
- 202513359349300021
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-12-01T10:59:37+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431606173 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6606275757 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1416 CROWN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KIRKSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Emily Darr | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6606275757 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-12-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDY GRIMM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1416 CROWN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KIRKSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,992,088 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NEMOHEALTHCOUNCIL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NMHC HAS 11 CLINICS AND 2 MOBILE SERVICE UNITS THAT EXTEND QUALITY AND AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE TO CITIZENS THROUGHOUT AN 11 COUNTY AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 223 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,098,300 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,452,781 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,258,243 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,218,275 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $913,994 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,185,054 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$18,151 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $110,621 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,252,386 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,966,731 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $62,106 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,417 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,469,691 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,752,630 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,893,283 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,262,251 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,425,080 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,027,298 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,827,306 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,939,433 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,499,129 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,967,984 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,994,456 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,523,878 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,504,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,444,106 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE NE MO HEALTH COUNCIL, INC. WAS ESTABLISHED TO MEET THE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF NE MO THROUGH A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY-RESPONSIBLE APPROACH. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,758,386 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,417 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,188,072 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES TO CITIZENS THROUGHOUT THE 11-COUNTY SERVICE AREA REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY AND IF THE PATIENT QUALIFIES, BASED ON INCOME, SERVICES ARE SIGNIFICANTLY DISCOUNTED. MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE ACUTE CARE FOR MINOR ILLNESS OR INJURY, CHILDREN'S CARE (INCLUDING IMMUNIZATIONS AND WELL CHILD CHECKS), WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE, OBSTETRICS, GYNECOLOGY, PRENATAL CARE, ULTRASOUNDS, VETERANS' HEALTHCARE, ONSITE LABORATORY SERVICES AND PHARMACY DISCOUNTS, AS WELL AS OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPANISH AND FRENCH INTERPRETING AS NEEDED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,535,354 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,768,021 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OFFERING SIGNIFICANTLY DISCOUNTED SERVICES TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY BASED ON INCOME, NMHC PROVIDES PREVENTIVE, FUNCTIONAL, RESTORATIVE, AND EMERGENCY DENTAL CARE TO ALL AGES REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY. OUR SERVICES INCLUDE: GENERAL DENTISTRY; DENTURES; RESTORATIVE WORK SUCH AS CROWNS, BRIDGES, PARTIALS; PERIODONTAL SERVICES (GUM TREATMENT); HYGIENE AND TISSUE MANAGEMENT; AND SEALANTS. IN ADDITION TO HAVING THREE DENTAL CLINICS, THE HEALTH CENTER ALSO OFFERS DENTAL SERVICES THROUGH ITS MOBILE DENTAL UNIT. THE MOBILE DENTAL UNIT TRAVELS TO AREA SCHOOLS AND PROVIDES DENTAL PREVENTATIVE CARE AND TREATMENT PLANS TO CHILDREN ON-SITE, FURTHER REDUCING BARRIERS TO QUALITY DENTAL CARE THROUGHOUT THE SERVICE AREA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $637,061 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $262,182 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OFFERING SIGNIFICANTLY DISCOUNTED SERVICES TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY BASED ON INCOME, NMHC PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO PATIENTS THROUGHOUT THE SERVICE AREA REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO TRADITIONAL THERAPY, EVALUATIONS, PROVIDING TRAUMA-INFORMED EDUCATION TO LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND SCHOOLS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,930,801 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 73 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 223 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EMILY A DARR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6606275757 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1416 CROWN DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KIRKSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE RECTOR | |||||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JOHN HEARD PHD | |||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR RICK GOOCH DDS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY / TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN PRIMM | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD SAWYER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF DOSS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN LUMLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAM SMITH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHIL MCINTOSH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANEE BRAYTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIFFANY LABETH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALLA DEROSEAR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY BAUMGARTNER | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $221,548 | $0 | $24,638 | |||
| ANDY GRIMM | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $320,224 | $0 | $44,427 | |||
| EMILY DARR CPA | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $245,456 | $0 | $32,189 | |||
| DR BRENT SPEAK | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR, OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | 60.0 | 0.0 | $468,380 | $0 | $44,689 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JENNIFER BLACKSMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PSYCHOLOGIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $161,822 | $0 | $23,597 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM HERBST DDS | |||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $371,227 | $0 | $34,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR HEATHER MARTIN | |||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $313,808 | $0 | $46,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JOSEPH NOVINGER | |||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $311,771 | $0 | $34,020 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MELODIE STOCKS | |||||||||
| OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | 60.0 | 0.0 | $452,286 | $0 | $39,956 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ROXANA IONAS | |||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $294,361 | $0 | $36,796 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR SHANE WILSON | |||||||||
| INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $340,407 | $0 | $30,006 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,501,290 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $391,455 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE INC | ||||||
| 1551 EMPANCIPATION HWY | STE 200 UNIT 1256 | FREDERICKSBURG | VA | 22401 | EMR / PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $565,782 |
| MOBERLY MEDICAL CLINICS INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 9567 | BELFAST | ME | 049159567 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $231,074 | |
| LEWELLEN'S PROFESSIONAL CLEANING SYSTEM | ||||||
| 1220 N BALTIMORE | KIRKSVILLE | MO | 63501 | CLEANING SERVICES | $117,000 | |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ||||||
| 910 E ST LOUIS ST | SUITE 400 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65806 | CONSULT/AUDIT/TAX | $109,188 |
| MISSOURI NETWORK ALLIANCE LLC DBA BLUEBIRD NETWORK | ||||||
| 4215 PHILLIPS FARM RD | SUITE 103 | COLUMBIA | MO | 65201 | NETWORK SERVICES | $105,156 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,981,067 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $471,714 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $606,708 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,452,781 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $26,140,655 | $26,140,655 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $77,620 | $77,620 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,218,275 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,185,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,185,054 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $56,984 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $25,357 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $31,627 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,627 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,627 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $78,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,994 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $78,994 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,966,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,218,275 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,295,675 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,992,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,104,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $888,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,608,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,947,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,661,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,500,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,252,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $767,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,622 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,856 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $345,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $430,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $359,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $809,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $8,366,016 | $8,366,016 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $115,303 | $85,119 | $30,184 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $52,674 | $42,576 | $10,098 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,027,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,930,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,096,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,646,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,630,162 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,778 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,974,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,535,628 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,968 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,457 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,642,986 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,042,098 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,427,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,600,888 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,431 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,437,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,303,672 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,499,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,967,984 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,530,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,951,512 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,875 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,824 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,190,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,364,667 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,994,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,523,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,363,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,334,264 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,842 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,504,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,444,106 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,499,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,967,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,939,433 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,871,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,811,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,541,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,098,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,452,781 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,776,291 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,904,059 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,891,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,791,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,258,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,218,275 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $106,063,913 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,775,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,703,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,333,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,356,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,671,056 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $137,840,204 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $137,840,204 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $195,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $247,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $973,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,242,038 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,756,247 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $195,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $97,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $247,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $973,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,242,038 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,756,247 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$3,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $204,213 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$52,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $78,994 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $226,554 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,970,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,797,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,785,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,277,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,992,088 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,823,005 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97882 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98579 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CY Adj Net Income Distributable | $0 | CYAdjNetIncomeDistributableAmt |
| CY Pct85 Adjusted Net Income | $0 | CYPct85AdjustedNetIncomeAmt |
| CY Total Min Ast Distributable | $0 | CYTotalMinAstDistributableAmt |
| CY Greater Adjusted Minimum | $0 | CYGreaterAdjustedMinimumAmt |
| CY Income Tax Imposed PY | $0 | CYIncomeTaxImposedPYAmt |
| CY Distributable As Adjusted | $0 | CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - GAIN/(LOSS) FROM EQUITY INVESTEE, COLUMN A - -947.0, COLUMN B - -3094.0, COLUMN C - 204213.0, COLUMN D - -52612.0, COLUMN E - 78994.0, COLUMN F - 226554.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $48,856 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $5,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $53,856 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAID DUES TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) FOR THE PERIOD APRIL 2024 TO JUNE 2024. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. IN ADDITION, THE NMHC CEO SPENT 1% OF HIS TIME ($3,854.31 OF HIS SALARY AND FRINGES) WORKING IN DIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS TO LOBBY ON BEHALF OF PUBLIC HEALTH RELATED LEGISLATIVE ISSUES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO EMPLOYED A GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND RELATIONS OFFICER WHO SPENT 33% OF HIS TIME ($45,002 OF HIS SALARY AND FRINGES) IN DIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS TO LOBBY ON BEHALF OF PUBLIC HEALTH RELATED LEGISLATIVE ISSUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,087,032 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,087,032 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,980,291 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,553,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,426,783 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,050,609 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,324,481 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $726,128 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $525,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $164,109 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $360,945 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,600,888 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $189,005 |
| ESTIMATED DUE FROM THIRD PARTY | $750,000 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS | $1,364,667 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,303,672 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITIES | $1,364,667 |
| ESTIMATED DUE TO THIRD PARTY | $5,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,364,667 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,065,983 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $42,384 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $132,719 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $175,103 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,890,880 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $75,851 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $75,851 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,966,731 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,095,039 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $42,384 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $25,357 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $67,741 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,027,298 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,027,298 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 132719 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 101208 RENTAL EXPENSES - -25357 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 25357 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AT STILL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 W JEFFERSON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KIRKSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 430356250 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NMHC MAINTAINS A SEPARATE CHART OF ACCOUNTS FOR EACH GRANT TO ENSURE THAT INCOME IS MATCHED TO ELIGIBLE GRANT PROJECT EXPENDITURES. GRANT REPORTS ARE PREPARED AND RECONCILED TO THE GL ON A MONTHLY BASIS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | false | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BAUMGARTNER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $194,718 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $26,680 | $0 | $9,518 | $0 | $15,120 | $0 | $246,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDY GRIMM | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $302,231 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $17,843 | $0 | $7,289 | $0 | $37,138 | $0 | $364,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY DARR CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $218,540 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $26,766 | $0 | $12,077 | $0 | $20,112 | $0 | $277,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR BRENT SPEAK | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR, OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | $347,000 | $0 | $75,874 | $0 | $45,506 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $27,439 | $0 | $513,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM HERBST DDS | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $190,750 | $0 | $153,885 | $0 | $26,592 | $0 | $10,688 | $0 | $23,915 | $0 | $405,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JENNIFER BLACKSMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PSYCHOLOGIST | $138,500 | $0 | $10,538 | $0 | $12,784 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $16,097 | $0 | $185,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MELODIE STOCKS | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | $360,000 | $0 | $55,380 | $0 | $36,906 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $22,706 | $0 | $492,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOSEPH NOVINGER | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $266,506 | $0 | $15,593 | $0 | $29,672 | $0 | $14,475 | $0 | $19,545 | $0 | $345,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR HEATHER MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $276,667 | $0 | $35,617 | $0 | $1,524 | $0 | $12,021 | $0 | $34,513 | $0 | $360,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SHANE WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIAN | $338,000 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $2,257 | $0 | $12,675 | $0 | $17,331 | $0 | $370,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROXANA IONAS | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $290,000 | $0 | $976 | $0 | $3,385 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $22,296 | $0 | $331,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Discretionary spending account | 39 NMHC POSITIONS AND PROVIDERS RECEIVE A FIXED MONTHLY STIPEND FOR CELL PHONE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE INCOME. THESE POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE ACCESS TO PHONE AND EMAIL AT ALL TIMES AND THEREFORE MUST PERSONALLY MAINTAIN AN APPROPRIATE CELL PHONE AND DATA PLAN. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | COUNTRY CLUB DUES WERE PAID FOR ANDY GRIMM, TIMOTHY HERBST, EMILY DARR, JOSEPH NOVINGER, AND AMY BAUMGARTNER. THIS AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | NMHC'S DENTAL DIRECTOR IS PAID ON A PER PROCEDURE BASIS FOR PROVIDING ORAL SURGERIES TO CHILDREN IN THE HOSPITAL SETTING. ALL OTHER BONUSES PAID TO MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS ARE BASED ON A WRVU SYSTEM. PROVIDERS ARE SET SPECIFIC BENCHMARKS FOR WRVU AND ONCE THEY REACH THAT BENCHMARK, THEY GET PAID A DOLLAR AMOUNT PER WRVU GENERATED ABOVE THAT BENCHMARK. DENTISTS MAY RECEIVE A DISCRETIONARY BONUS THAT IS BASED ON TOTAL ENCOUNTER FIGURES, CHARGE / ENCOUNTER FIGURES, AND NO-CHARGE ACTIVITY. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED AS BONUS AND INCENTIVE PAY ACCORDINGLY ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $606,708 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and medical supplies - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. CONTRIBUTIONS OF MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND 7,457 VACCINES CONTRIBUTED DURING FY25 WERE FROM 2 CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION MISSION | THE NORTHEAST MISSOURI HEALTH COUNCIL, INC. WAS ESTABLISHED TO MEET THE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS OF NORTHEAST MISSOURI THROUGH A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY-RESPONSIBLE APPROACH WHICH CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: -IDENTIFICATION OF HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES NEEDS AND PROGRAMS WITHIN THE REGION. -BROAD ACCESS FOR THE PROVISION OF QUALITY HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE, AND HEALTH EDUCATION. -FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY OPTIMIZING RESOURCES TO PROVIDE THE MOST COST EFFECTIVE PROGRAM TO MAINTAIN AFFORDABILITY TO PATIENTS AND LONG-TERM CORPORATE VIABILITY. -DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN PROGRAM LINKAGES WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS TO PREVENT DUPLICATION OF SERVICES, OBTAINING THE GREATEST UTILIZATION OF LIMITED RESOURCES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA, AND PROMOTING THE UTILIZATION OF THOSE AVAILABLE SERVICES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | THE REVIEW FOR THE CURRENT CEO WAS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE AUGUST 28TH, 2025 BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD ESTABLISHED THE COMPENSATION BY REVIEWING COMPENSATION SURVEYS RELEASED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, WHICH REPORTS SALARY INFORMATION ON ALL OTHER MISSOURI AND U.S. FQHCS, AND OTHER SALARY INFORMATION RELEVANT TO THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY. THE OCCURRENCE OF THIS REVIEW WAS NOTED IN BOARD MINUTES. EACH YEAR, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR AND CEO EXAMINE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER STAFF AND COMPARE IT TO INDUSTRY AND LOCAL AVERAGES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARING THE FORM 990. ONCE A FINAL DRAFT IS READY, THE CEO AND CFO PRESENT THE FORM 990 TO BOARD MEMBERS AT A BOARD MEETING PROVIDING A BRIEF EXPLANATION OF THE CONTENT. BOARD MEMBERS MAY COMMENT AT THIS TIME. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN IT ANNUALLY. ACCORDING TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, NO DIRECTOR SHALL VOTE UPON ANY ISSUE TO COME BEFORE THE BOARD REGARDING WHICH HE/SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SUCH CONFLICT SHALL BE REVEALED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO VOTING AND THE DIRECTORS SHALL REQUEST THAT THE RECORDS REFLECT HIS/HER DISQUALIFICATION FROM VOTING ON THE SUBJECT ISSUE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. COPIES WILL BE MAILED TO THOSE REQUESTING |