STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARTINS POINT HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARTINS POINT HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 01-0353275)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201413189349307166
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T14:45:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYESBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 507AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04112ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010353275EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077745801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code041035545ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid H Howes MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077745801PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid H Howes MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code041035545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$548,243,283GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.martinspoint.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O for Organization Mission StatementActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee970TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$149,247TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$124,613NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$457,847,695PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$488,932,381CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,754,396PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,651,252CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$467,602,091PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$494,583,633CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$357,586PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$257,743CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,285,665PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$74,010,041CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$378,110,527PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$423,845,344CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$454,753,778PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$498,113,128CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,848,313PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,529,495CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$328,384,615TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$341,977,475TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$74,963,221TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,355,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$253,421,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$263,622,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Martin's Point Health Care is to exemplify and inspire health care and service excellence through leadership, education, and innovation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$252,840,594ExpenseAmt
Grant$257,743GrantAmt
Revenue$274,633,815RevenueAmt
DescUniform Services Family Health Plan - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$181,725,070ExpenseAmt
Revenue$170,967,988RevenueAmt
DescGenerations Advantage - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$44,070,510ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,505,262RevenueAmt
DescPhysician Practices - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,146,660ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,825,316RevenueAmt
DescThird Party Administrator - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point on Schedule ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,146,660TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,825,316TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$480,782,834TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee970EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daniel ChojnowskiBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077745801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code041035545ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Buyse MD Marylou
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$20,510$0$0
Dixon MD Ronald Fitzjohn
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$15,610$0$0
Campbell Jr George N
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$24,610$0$0
Durkee Raymond E
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$16,110$0$0
Hester Jr PhD James A
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$15,360$0$0
Onion MD Daniel K
Board Member1.70Yes (X)$15,610$0$0
Thomas Michael E
Board Member - Chair1.70Yes (X)$29,990$0$0Yes (X)
Alpern MD Warren D
Board Member - Vice Chair1.70Yes (X)$25,610$0$0Yes (X)
Moore Robert A
Board Member - Secretary1.70Yes (X)$24,360$0$0Yes (X)
Dupont Jr Edward C
Board Member - Treasurer1.70Yes (X)$22,860$0$0Yes (X)
Howes MD David H
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$624,643$0$16,030Yes (X)
Rollinson Jane E
Interim Chief Financial Officer40.00$124,254$0$0Yes (X)
Bradford Dale H
Chief Business & Finance Officer40.00$446,291$0$13,286Yes (X)
Johnson MD Elizabeth
Chief Medical Officer40.00$427,538$0$4,172Yes (X)
Dufresne Duke WJ
VP Health Plan Medical Mgmt40.00$351,395$0$8,693Yes (X)
Freedman MD Sara
Physician40.00$329,134$0$13,773Yes (X)
Monfiletto Sandra L
Organizational Effectiveness Officer40.00$329,123$0$14,950Yes (X)
Connolly MD Patrick
Physician40.00$318,068$0$16,151Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,161,076TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,055TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K143IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Maine Medical Center
22 Bramhall StreetPortlandME04102Medical Services$26,870,188
Eastern Maine Medical Center
PO Box 404BangorME04402Medical Services$19,304,275
Central Maine Medical Center
300 Main StreetLewistonME04240Medical Services$10,986,726
Mid Coast Hospital
123 Medical Center DriveBrunswickME04011Medical Services$9,679,110
MaineGeneral Medical Center
35 Medical Center ParkwayAugustaME04330Medical services$9,574,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K350CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
US Family Health Plan524114$274,633,815$274,633,815
Generations Advantage524114$170,967,988$170,967,988
Physician Practices621110$41,505,262$41,505,262
3rd Party Health Admin524292$1,825,316$1,825,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$488,932,381TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,649,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$149,247UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,500,019ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,286,091SecuritiesAmt
Other$375,545OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,590,691SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,068,959OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,695,400SecuritiesAmt
Other-$693,414OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,001,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,001,986ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$494,583,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$488,932,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$149,247UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,502,005ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,743TotalAmt
Program Services$257,743ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,435,133TotalAmt
Program Services$851,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,191,764TotalAmt
Program Services$49,730,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,460,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,657,677TotalAmt
Program Services$2,421,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,235,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,758,201TotalAmt
Program Services$6,161,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,967,266TotalAmt
Program Services$3,587,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,073,729TotalAmt
Program Services$7,668,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,405,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,520TotalAmt
Program Services$264,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$650,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,844TotalAmt
Program Services$274,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,755TotalAmt
Program Services$176,755ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,905TotalAmt
Management And General$768,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,458,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,871,665TotalAmt
Program Services$1,842,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,491,832TotalAmt
Program Services$3,551,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$939,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,007,666TotalAmt
Program Services$2,981,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,496,891TotalAmt
Program Services$4,242,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,183,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$564,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,573TotalAmt
Program Services$52,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,329,078TotalAmt
Program Services$6,081,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,918TotalAmt
Program Services$1,196,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Services$378,236,909$378,236,909
Medical Supplies$2,407,017$2,368,970$38,047
Broker Fees/Commissions$2,293,329$2,293,329
Provision for Uncollect$2,019,240$2,019,240

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772,066TotalAmt
Program Services$1,444,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,113,128TotalAmt
Program Services$480,782,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,330,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,007,270BOYAmt
EOY$7,822EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,341,937BOYAmt
EOY$65,793,740EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,038,396BOYAmt
EOY$9,822,797EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$826,136BOYAmt
EOY$915,458EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,391,117BOYAmt
EOY$2,199,531EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,371,613LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,198,241LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,294,555BOYAmt
EOY$50,173,372EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,762,691BOYAmt
EOY$150,805,807EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,761,163BOYAmt
EOY$61,757,932EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,645BOYAmt
EOY$79,412EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,705BOYAmt
EOY$421,604EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,384,615BOYAmt
EOY$341,977,475EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,706,191BOYAmt
EOY$69,856,933EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$572,538EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,257,030BOYAmt
EOY$7,925,851EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,963,221BOYAmt
EOY$78,355,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,421,394BOYAmt
EOY$263,622,153EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,421,394BOYAmt
EOY$263,622,153EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,384,615BOYAmt
EOY$341,977,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,529,495ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,730,254NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,166,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$323,848,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$389,813,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$457,847,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$488,932,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,927,608,669TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,166,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$323,848,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$389,813,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$457,847,695CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$488,932,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,927,608,669TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,927,608,669PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,728,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,968,296CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,795,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,720,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,500,019CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,712,833TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,728,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,968,296CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,795,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,720,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,500,019CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,712,833TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$34,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$109,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$94,139CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$149,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$378,399TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$270,860,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$327,876,852CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$393,718,453CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$461,662,714CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$492,581,647CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,946,699,901TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99020PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98840PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00960InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01150InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$22,755GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$154,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$176,755TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line 1f: Martin's Point pays the cost of the lobbying portion of dues to trade associations. These expenses are incurred to help track and discuss legislation affecting health care policy, striving to create policy which will drive a system to improve health outcomes, improve the experience of care, and reduce the overall costs of care. Part II-B, Line 1i: Martin's Point engages a consulting firm to provide support and occasional lobbying services to Martin's Point officials.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,349,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,349,533BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,615,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,808,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,806,470BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,385,668OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,554,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$831,085BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,295,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,193,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,102,003BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,725,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$641,256DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,084,281BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,173,372TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAlternative InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$61,757,932BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$61,757,932TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$507,544,982TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,730,254NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,730,254RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$493,814,728RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$768,905InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$768,905RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$494,583,633TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$497,344,223TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$497,344,223ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$768,905InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$768,905ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$498,113,128TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Company is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Generations and MPCHA are treated as pass-through entities for tax purposes. MPCHP is a for-profit entity and is, therefore, subject to income taxes. MPCHP follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes whereby deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. At December 31, 2013, there are no significant deferred tax assets or liabilities. Additionally, MPCHP net income and net loss were insignificant in 2013 and 2012, respectively. The Company and MPCHP could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2013. The Company's tax years from 2010 through 2013 are open and subject to examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
United Way of Greater Portland
One Canal Plaza Suite 300PortlandME04101010241767501(c)(3)$19,651General Support
MaineShare
PO Box 2095AugustaME04338010444245501(c)(3)$8,855General Support
Community Health Charities of Maine
39 Mechanic Street Suite 100WestbrookME04092222478946501(c)(3)$5,127General Support
Portland Regional Chamber
60 Pearl StreetPortlandME04101010043280501(c)(6)$23,500General Support
American Heart Association
7272 Greenville AvenueDallasTX75231135613797501(c)(3)$17,500General Support
Southern Maine Agency on Aging
136 US Route 1ScarboroughME04101010360259501(c)(3)$25,000General Support
Maine Quality Counts
PO Box 190 30 Association DriveManchesterNH04351204935972501(c)(3)$10,000General Support
Spurwink Services
899 Riverside StreetPortlandME04103010319802501(c)(3)$10,000General Support
Make-A-Wish Foundation
477 Congress Street Suite M1PortlandME04101010477512501(c)(3)$12,000General Support
Center for Grieving Children
PO Box 1438PortlandME04104010431150501(c)(3)$10,000General Support
Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project
17 Linden StreetPortlandME04103223260883501(c)(3)$7,326General Support
Friends of Eastern Promenade
PO Box 16025PortlandME04101753240986501(c)(3)$6,000General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll requests, solicited or unsolicited, are reviewed by MPHC charitable contributions committee (CCC). The CCC ensures continuity and consistency with the Organization's stated objective. The CCC meets monthly. A charitable contributions/sponsorship application is submitted providing program details and funds requested. The CCC also reviews program results and the financial health of the organizations as needed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Howes MD David H
President & CEO$543,306$0$33,941$0$47,396$0$0$0$16,030$0$640,673$0$0$0
Bradford Dale H
Chief Business & Finance Officer$375,472$0$21,330$0$49,489$0$0$0$13,286$0$459,577$0$22,667$0
Johnson MD Elizabeth
Chief Medical Officer$116,324$0$39,870$0$271,344$0$0$0$4,172$0$431,710$0$20,467$0
Dufresne Duke WJ
VP Health Plan Medical Mgmt$175,994$0$12,047$0$163,354$0$0$0$8,693$0$360,088$0$0$0
Freedman MD Sara
Physician$187,962$0$115,066$0$26,106$0$0$0$13,773$0$342,907$0$0$0
Monfiletto Sandra L
Organizational Effectiveness Officer$300,049$0$17,123$0$11,951$0$0$0$14,950$0$344,073$0$17,533$0
Connolly MD Patrick
Physician$156,010$0$155,884$0$6,174$0$0$0$16,151$0$334,219$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aCumberland Club membership with costs of $2,440 for David H. Howes, President & CEO. This is a business club, the membership to which is used exclusively for business purposes. Rent in the amount of $5,800 for an apartment was paid for on behalf of Jane Rollinson, Interim CFO. This amount was included as reportable compensation to her on a Form 1099. A housing allowance of $31,500 was paid on behalf of Dale Bradford, Chief Business and Financial Officer. This amount was included as reportable compensation on his W-2.
Part I, Lines 4a-bSeverance payments were made to Elizabeth Johnson and Duke WJ Dufresne in the amount of $271,264 and $162,555, respectively. Both were included on Form 990, Part VII as highest compensated employees. Members of senior leadership participate in a non-qualified retirement plan. However, during the fiscal year, there were no payments made to these individuals as part of this plan.
Part I, Line 7Some of the compensation for individuals listed in Part VII of Form 990 are calculated through the Achievement Plan. The Plan is an earned bonus which is variable based on obtaining a combination of corporate and department goals. The goal of the Achievement Plan is to focus employees on meeting critical performance measures. The Plan funding is based on the contribution margin which is tied to department goals.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHHEFABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010314384BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP560425L40CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,395,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeProvide funds to refund 2000 issuePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (1)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,469,149RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,537,113TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$756,100InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$1,614RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$129,918IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,444,662OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (1)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TransAmericaBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of GIC23.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (1)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Line A, Column e:The issue price listed differs from the amount reported on Form 8038, Part III of $97,716,087. This is due to the bond issuance being made as part of a pooled financing issue. The amount reported by the Organization on Schedule K is representative of the amount of the issue allocated to the Organization.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2cThe rebate computation was performed on July 18, 2013. No report was filed with the IRS as there was no rebate liability.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 9, Part IV, line 7 and Part V:Martin's Point Health Care has no written policies of their own, however, the Issuer of the bonds, Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority, has written post issuance compliance procedures in place and Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. has a Tax Regulatory Agreement with the Issuer.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJane RollinsonPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionInterim CFORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$403,850TransactionAmt
TransactionJane Rollinson, Interim CFO, is also the President and CEO of Criterion Consulting Solutions. Martin's Point paid Criterion for consulting and CFO services to Martin's Point. All transactions were at arms' length and for fair value.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1:The mission of Martin's Point Health Care is to exemplify and inspire health care and service excellence through leadership, education, and innovation.
Form 990, Part III, line 3MPCHA & MPCHP ceased conducting third party administrative services during 2013.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-dNot-for-Profit Narrative Statement Martin's Point Health Care is a progressive not-for-profit health care organization, based in Portland, Maine, that is leading the way in providing better care and experience at lower cost in the communities we serve. The primary goal of Martin's Point is to help our patients and members live healthier lives. We achieve this through our commitment to provide the best possible health care experience to those we serve, offering clinical excellence in care, and treating them with warmth and concern. By working in partnership with our patients and members, we help them take an active role in making good health choices and ultimately living happier and healthier lives. More specifically, we care for our communities in primarily three ways: 1.) by providing high-quality primary care and selected specialty and ancillary services to patients at eight locations throughout Maine and one location in New Hampshire, including onsite pharmacy, radiology, and lab services at most locations; 2.) by administering Military and Medicare Advantage health insurance plans; and 3.) by making positive improvements that help transform the health care system in the communities we serve and that can also serve as models of improved care beyond our communities, both statewide and nationally. PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY CARE In 2013, Martin's Point Health Care: -Served 75,000 patients through family medicine, pediatrics, internal medicine, cardiology, general surgery, sports medicine, cosmetic dermatology, physical therapy, and more. Many patients were also able to take advantage of onsite radiology, pharmacy, and laboratory services. -Implemented a state of the art integrated medical record and billing system at all of our locations so that patient health records are of high quality, easily available, and support care to the highest clinical standard. -Continued integrating behavioral health services at five of our locations (Bangor, Brunswick Cook's Corner, Brunswick Bowdoin, Portland, and South Portland). -Continued work on our model of care in which physicians and other medical staff are grouped into "care teams." Through this team setup, they are able to more effectively work together to anticipate patients' needs, better coordinate their care, and help create better health outcomes and experiences. -Provided nearly $228,000 of medical services free-of-charge to patients with insufficient coverage. PROVIDING HEALTH PLANS FOR MEMBERS Martin's Point offers two health care plans for select groups throughout the Northeast. Our plan members receive comprehensive benefits and quality care and they consistently give us high ratings for exemplary service and satisfaction. In 2013, Martin's Point Health Care: -Served as one of six contracted health plan administrators to the Department of Defense's US Family Health Plan for military beneficiaries. Through this plan, Martin's Point serves families of active-duty personnel, including activated National Guard and Reserve, military retirees and their families across Northern New England, Upstate New York and Northern Pennsylvania. In 2013, our US Family Health Plan served close to 42,500 members. In our over 30 years of providing this TRICARE Prime option, we consistently have earned high marks for customer service and member satisfaction. -Provided a Medicare Advantage (MA) insurance plan, which served over 24,300 Maine residents in all 16 counties, as well as 500 residents in two New Hampshire counties, in 2013. Our Prime (HMO-POS) plan was recognized as being among a select group of plans nationally that earned a 4 or 5 star rating from the Centers of Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). Martin's Point Generations Advantage was awarded a quality rating of 4.5 stars for 2013. Only 14% of MA plans in the country received a rating of 4.5 stars or above in 2013. COMMITTED TO TRANSFORMING THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM Martin's Point is leading the way to transforming the health care system in the communities we serve and beyond. We are dedicated to participating in and creating opportunities to share innovative solutions with others towards our common goal of creating a sustainable, quality health care delivery system, both in Maine and throughout the nation. Our work is driven by three principles: 1) to improve the experience of care, 2) to improve health outcomes, and 3) to reduce overall costs. To achieve these goals, we are working to make systemic changes to the way primary care is delivered and coordinated. In 2013, Martin's Point Health Care: -Served as an active participant in the Maine State Regional Health Information Exchange, HealthInfoNet, which holds vital patient information for almost all Maine residents and is connected to the majority of health care facilities in Maine. -Continued to enhance our Primary Care Comprehensive Payment model to encourage and reward quality care and a better health care experience. -Continued to work with the Institute for Healthcare Improvement on their Triple Aim Initiative. -Participated as a member of the national Alliance of Community Health Plans, which is comprised of 20 of the top performing community and regional non-profit health plans. MARTIN'S POINT MAKING A DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY Martin's Point is committed to making a difference and improving lives in the communities we serve. In addition to doing this through our services for patients and members, the organization also serves as a leader in the philanthropic community. In 2013, Martin's Point Health Care: -Contributed over $210,000 in financial support to close to 100 health care and community nonprofit organizations, agencies, and groups throughout Maine, New Hampshire and New York. -Hosted one free health care education event called the Martin's Point Innovators Series. These events attracted hundreds of health care leaders and professionals throughout Maine and New England to interact with and listen to nationally recognized experts who share and discuss ideas, cutting-edge practices, and health care trends. -Employees personally and collectively contributed $37,000 of their wages to their local United Ways and other charities. -Employees from across the organization also actively volunteered their own time to represent Martin's Point Health Care in significant fundraising events for the American Diabetes Association, American Heart Association, Maine Cancer Foundation, Maine Lung Association, Northeast Passage, and many more. Martin's Point is proud to support our employees in their efforts and ability to make a difference in our communities. Thus, Martin's Point provides a volunteer time-off policy which makes it easier for our employees to do direct volunteer service and serve on community boards and committees. -In 2013, our employees volunteered 1,740 hours, which totals $55,000 paid in wages to employees for volunteer time. In addition, Martin's Point donated close to $35,000 in monetary support to charitable organizations in which our employees are engaged.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared internally with assistance from an outside CPA firm. The return is reviewed in detail by the, corporate controller, vice president of finance, CFO, and president. A copy of the 990 is provided to the board of directors before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed and given to all new hires during the day-one orientation. Each new hire attests to having received the policy and to have not engaged in any activities that are a conflict of interest to the Organization as defined in the policy. All employees, as a condition of employment, take the annual compliance training which includes conflict of interest training. Questions specific to identifying conflicts of interest are answered by each employee. The responses are monitored for conflict of interest indicators. All board directors receive conflict of interest training and must attest to no conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Each year, Martin's Point Health Care's (MPHC's) compensation committee, which is comprised of independent board members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where MPHC executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for MPHC's chief executive officer and other executives. The committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b:The individuals listed in Part VII as board members of the Organization received reportable compensation from the Organization in excess of $10,000. However, those members were not compensated as employees of the Organization or a related organization during the current tax year. Furthermore, those members did not receive total compensation or other payments exceeding $10,000 during the Organization's tax year from the Organization or related organization for services as an independent contractor. All compensation reported in Part VII for those individuals is reasonable compensation for services provided in their capacity as a member of the governing body. Therefore, there were 10 independent voting members on the Organization's board of directors at the end of the current tax year.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 3c:The Organization's 990-T filing is related to Schedule K-1s received from Nyes Ledge Capital Partners, LP for investment-related income of $149,247.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
Martin's Point Generations LLC
331 Veranda StreetPortlandME04103204505084Medicare Limited HMOME$170,967,988$40,646,065Martin's Point Health Care Inc
Martin's Point Community Health Administrators LLC
331 Veranda StreetPortlandME04103800647782Third Party AdministrationME$1,825,316$1,586,746Martin's Point Health Care Inc

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Community Health Plan IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 Veranda StreetAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800647785EIN
Primary ActivitiesReinsurancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$476,620ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,218,710ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martin's Point Community Health Plan IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$141,278InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part V, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount shown on Line 2 is for all services provided including any shared employees or facilities noted in Line 1n & 1o.ExplanationTxt