TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1651781)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 201413219349311196
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-17T20:49:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1 |
| City | BURBANK | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 91502 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941651781 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TECH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4084519111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2010 NORTH FIRST STREET NO 301 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN JOSE | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 95131 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD HARRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP CFO/CAO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4084414748 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TODD HARRIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2010 NORTH FIRST STREET NO 301 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN JOSE | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 95131 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,097,002 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TECHCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 301 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $321,128 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$149,563 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,631,379 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,334,658 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,635,025 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,958,088 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,479,944 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $62,266,404 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $62,772,690 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,407,370 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,006,655 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,590,520 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,962,003 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,997,890 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,968,658 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,268,514 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,804,032 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,704,859,293 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,762,161,707 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,533,958,993 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,584,024,561 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $170,900,300 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $178,137,146 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DURING 2013 TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION HAD 70,737 MEMBERS WITH 1,630 MEMBER COMPANIES. TO ENHANCE MEMBERS' EASY ACCESS ANYWHERE AND ANYTIME AT NO COST TO THE MEMBERS, TECH CU PROVIDES ONLINE BANKING SERVICES. SOME OF THE FEATURES ARE THE ABILITY TO VIEW ACCOUNT BALANCES, VIEW OR DOWNLOAD ACCOUNT HISTORY, VIEW IMAGES OF CLEARED CHECKS AND VIEW PENDING TRANSACTIONS. ALSO, MEMBERS HAVE THE PRIVILEGE TO MAKE OR SCHEDULE PAYMENTS FOR TRANSFER BETWEEN TECH CU ACCOUNTS OR OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. MEMBERS CAN ALSO PAY THEIR BILLS USING THE TECH CU BILL PAY ONLINE. THE ONLINE BANKING SERVICES ENABLE MEMBERS TO MANAGE THEIR ACCOUNT(S) CONVENIENTLY FROM RECEIVING EMAIL ALERTS ON THE ACCOUNT ACTIVITY TO PLACING A STOP PAYMENT ON AN OUTGOING CHECK. MEMBERS CAN UPDATE THEIR PROFILE AND GAIN ACCESS TO A SECURED EMAIL. TECH CU ONLINE BANKING USES THE MOST ADVANCED ENCRYPTION STANDARDS TO PROTECT ACCOUNTS AND TO CONDUCT FINANCIAL BUSINESS. THE INNOVATIVE LOGIN SECURITY SYSTEM ENSURES PERSONAL ACCESS AND SECURITY OF ACCOUNT INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ATM (AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINE) SERVICES TO MEMBERS. MEMBERS CAN ACCESS THEIR BANK ACCOUNT IN ORDER TO MAKE CASH WITHDRAWALS (OR CREDIT CARD CASH ADVANCES) AND CHECK ACCOUNT BALANCES CONVENIENTLY IN A PUBLIC SPACE WITHOUT THE NEED FOR A HUMAN CLERK OR BANK TELLER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION PRIVATE BANKING IS A PERSONALIZED SERVICE PROGRAM DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR THEIR MOST FINANCIALLY SUCCESSFUL MEMBERS. PRIVATE BANKING MEMBERS ARE ASSIGNED TO A PRIVATE BANKING MANAGER, AN EXPERIENCED CREDIT UNION PROFESSIONAL, WHO SERVES AS PERSONAL RESOURCE AND POINT OF CONTACT FOR ALL THEIR FINANCIAL SERVICES NEEDS. THE PRIVATE BANKING MANAGERS PROVIDE PERSONAL, RESPONSIVE, PROFESSIONAL, AND FRIENDLY SERVICE WHILE ENSURING THE SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF EVERY FINANCIAL TRANSACTION. THEY ALSO ACT AS LIAISONS, CONNECTING THEIR MEMBERS WITH THE BEST FINANCIAL EXPERTS IN INVESTING, REAL ESTATE LENDING AND CONSUMER LENDING. IN ADDITION, PRIVATE BANKING MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO A WEALTH OF BENEFITS INCLUDING ESTATE PLANNING AND TRUST SERVICES AT A SPECIALLY DISCOUNTED RATE, TAX PLANNING AND PREPARATION, LOAN RATE DISCOUNTS AND PRIORITY PROCESSING OF ALL LOANS, SPECIAL PRIVATE BANKING SEMINARS AND EVENTS, EXCLUSIVE PRIVATE BANKING NEWSLETTER, AND PREFERRED RATE MEMBERSHIP TO THE SILICON VALLEY CAPITAL CLUB. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION OFFERS BUSINESS MEMBERS A WIDE RANGE OF PRODUCTS (SUCH AS BUSINESS SAVINGS ACCOUNT, BUSINESS MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS, BUSINESS MONEY MARKET PLUS ACCOUNT, BUSINESS BASIC CHECKING, BUSINESS INTEREST CHECKING, BUSINESS CERTIFICATES, BUSINESS CHECK CARDS, BUSINESS AUTO LOAN, BUSINESS LINE OF CREDIT, BUSINESS CREDIT CARD - FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF OMAHA, AND SBA LOANS) AND TOOLS NEEDED TO MANAGE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS AND ACHIEVE THEIR BUSINESS FINANCIAL GOALS.IN ADDITION, TECH CU PROVIDES INVESTMENT SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITH PRODUCTS SUCH AS SECURITIES, BONDS, INSURANCE, IRA, 527 PLANS, AND MORE. THERE IS ALSO THE RELATIONSHIP REWARDS PROGRAM THAT REWARDS MEMBERS FOR DOING BUSINESS WITH TECH CU. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29421 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 301 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATALIA LAU | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4084676928 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2010 NORTH FIRST STREET SUITE 301 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN JOSE | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 95131 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICAL BRENZEL | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER DONAHOWER | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT BYLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN WEDGWOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB HOWARD-ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE SHEPELA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PAUL BRUNO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN BROCHIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM HALL | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB LUONG | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN FISHER | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF LEE | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN ROGGE | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BALDWIN KAMM | ||||||||
| CEO/BOARD TREASURER & SECR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $646,681 | $0 | $205,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD MARSHALL HARRIS | ||||||||
| EVP CFO/CAO | 40.00 | $362,256 | $0 | $35,902 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH ANZALONE | ||||||||
| EVP CHIEF BANK OFFICER | 40.00 | $308,820 | $0 | $36,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALVIN CADMAN III | ||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 40.00 | $285,898 | $0 | $29,181 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNINE JACOBSEN | ||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $232,137 | $0 | $18,672 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA M NELSON | ||||||||
| SVP WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $207,026 | $0 | $26,563 | Yes (X) | |||
| M ANGELES HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| SVP LOAN ADMIN | 40.00 | $201,601 | $0 | $17,645 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNIE N SUGAOKA | ||||||||
| SVP SUPPORT SERVICES | 40.00 | $190,727 | $0 | $20,571 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL KENT LUCKIN FORMER | ||||||||
| SVP, ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $185,160 | $0 | $37,860 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA L SPRINGER-BOWMAN | ||||||||
| SVP RETAIL BANKING | 40.00 | $179,391 | $0 | $32,246 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRED D ABAJELO | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $324,092 | $0 | $25,980 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORAH R KRUMWIEDE | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $292,178 | $0 | $22,069 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT CAMERON SHERRARD | ||||||||
| SVP RE LENDING & COMMERCIAL RE | 40.00 | $204,797 | $0 | $18,122 | Yes (X) | |||
| BAHMAN NOSRATI SHAMLOU | ||||||||
| AVP, MORGAGE ORIGINATIONS | 40.00 | $200,613 | $0 | $30,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD BRIAN HANZ | ||||||||
| SVP TREASURY & STRATEGIC PLANNING | 40.00 | $192,804 | $0 | $33,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,014,181 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $590,523 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | COMPUTER SERVICES | $640,368 |
| JOSEPH & COHEN PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | |||||
| 1855 MARKET ST | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | LEGAL SERVICES | $561,175 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 80123 | CITY OF INDUSTRY | CA | 917168123 | COMPUTER SERVICES | $482,657 |
| EPLUS TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 740 SOUTH MILPITAS BLVD | MILPITAS | CA | 95035 | COMPUTER SERVICES | $344,016 |
| IMPERIAL PRINTING | |||||
| 481 VANDELL WAY | CAMPBELL | CA | 95008 | PRINTING SERVICES | $322,110 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $37,156,594 | $37,132,880 | $23,714 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $7,641,915 | $7,632,947 | $8,968 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $3,536,149 | $3,247,703 | $288,446 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,334,658 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,892,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,892,948 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $389,452 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $324,312 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $65,140 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,140 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,140 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROV FOR LOAN AND LEAS | 522100 | $5,135,694 | $5,135,694 |
| OTHER NON-OPERATING IN | 522100 | $344,250 | $344,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,479,944 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,772,690 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,451,562 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $321,128 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,014,181 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,900,066 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,638 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,114,571 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,199 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $988,840 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,616 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,254 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,826 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,762,333 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,069 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,810,947 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,223 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,408,547 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,795,454 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,272,223 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $1,310,716 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSES | $471,556 |
| OPERATING FEES | $154,399 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,968,658 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,565,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,919,076 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,463,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,414,805 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,837,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $886,164 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,049 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,132,295 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,321,451 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,477,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,810,844 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,852,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,884,697 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,851,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $931,866,666 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,671,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,151,406 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,704,859,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,762,161,707 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,170,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,584,802 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,525,788,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,575,439,759 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,533,958,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,584,024,561 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,900,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,137,146 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,900,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,137,146 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,704,859,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,762,161,707 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,804,032 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$9,567,186 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,882,284 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,882,284 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,406,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,507,267 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,899,112 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,187,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,412,780 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $774,810 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,656,042 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,401,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,254,638 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,810,844 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $10,627,200 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $13,746,949 | C |
| LOANS & LEASES | $907,492,517 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $931,866,666 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS SHARES | $1,575,374,295 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS & INTEREST PAYABLE | $65,464 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,575,439,759 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,298,025 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $62,298,025 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $474,665 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $474,665 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $62,772,690 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,493,994 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,493,994 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $474,664 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $474,664 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,968,658 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE FASB ISSUED GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAX, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION WHICH MUST DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED" OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ITEMS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 474,665. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ITEMS RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 474,664. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA BALDWIN KAMM | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/BOARD TREASURER & SECR | $432,243 | $0 | $191,250 | $0 | $23,188 | $0 | $185,512 | $0 | $20,178 | $0 | $852,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD MARSHALL HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CFO/CAO | $258,277 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | $8,979 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $25,702 | $0 | $398,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH ANZALONE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF BANK OFFICER | $219,211 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $9,609 | $0 | $8,425 | $0 | $28,019 | $0 | $345,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALVIN CADMAN III | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $208,582 | $0 | $62,000 | $0 | $15,316 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $18,981 | $0 | $315,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNINE JACOBSEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | $177,817 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $12,320 | $0 | $8,989 | $0 | $9,683 | $0 | $250,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA M NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $162,856 | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | $12,170 | $0 | $7,980 | $0 | $18,583 | $0 | $233,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| M ANGELES HERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP LOAN ADMIN | $158,400 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $1,201 | $0 | $8,070 | $0 | $9,575 | $0 | $219,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNIE N SUGAOKA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SUPPORT SERVICES | $153,519 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $2,208 | $0 | $7,700 | $0 | $12,871 | $0 | $211,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KENT LUCKIN FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT | $38,701 | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | $114,459 | $0 | $25,186 | $0 | $12,674 | $0 | $223,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA L SPRINGER-BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RETAIL BANKING | $135,557 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $8,834 | $0 | $7,021 | $0 | $25,225 | $0 | $211,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED D ABAJELO | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $17,489 | $0 | $304,521 | $0 | $2,082 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $15,780 | $0 | $350,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH R KRUMWIEDE | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $16,583 | $0 | $274,113 | $0 | $1,482 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $11,869 | $0 | $314,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT CAMERON SHERRARD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RE LENDING & COMMERCIAL RE | $137,706 | $0 | $60,012 | $0 | $7,079 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $10,122 | $0 | $222,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BAHMAN NOSRATI SHAMLOU | ||||||||||||||
| AVP, MORGAGE ORIGINATIONS | $17,136 | $0 | $182,397 | $0 | $1,080 | $0 | $8,180 | $0 | $21,969 | $0 | $230,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BRIAN HANZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP TREASURY & STRATEGIC PLANNING | $149,184 | $0 | $40,004 | $0 | $3,616 | $0 | $7,934 | $0 | $25,495 | $0 | $226,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE REIMBURSABLE TO EMPLOYEES THROUGH THE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT PROCESS AND NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | MICHAEL KENT LUCKIN RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $80,725 DURING THE YEAR. CONTRIBUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $157,812 WAS MADE TO THE 457F PLAN IN 2013. THE ONLY ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE WAS BARBARA KAMM. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL LUCKIN | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $126,000 | $57,674 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD HANZ | |||||||
| HCE | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $19,799 | $16,026 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD HANZ | |||||||
| HCE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $515,000 | $480,776 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| HARRIS TODD M | |||||||
| OFFICER | NEW AUTO | Yes (X) | $35,000 | $11,527 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| FRED ABAJELO | |||||||
| HCE | AUTO | Yes (X) | $26,217 | $22,473 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| FRED ABAJELO | |||||||
| HCE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $336,000 | $297,688 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $886,164 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF TECHNOLOGY CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 PERFORMED BY THE VP OF ACCOUNTING AND THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EXECUTIVES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE NEW BANK BRIBERY ACT FORM THAT COVERS CONFICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED DURING THIS PROCESS FOR A BOARD MEMBER, THE BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE AT HAND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. DURING THIS PROCESS THEY REVIEW COMPARABILITY DATA BASED ON SIMILAR SIZED CREDIT UNIONS IN THE AREA AND DOCUMENT THE DECISION MADE ON WHAT REASONABLE COMPENSATION THEY SHOULD PROVIDE TO THE CEO. FOR OTHER OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION, COMPENSATION IS BASED ON ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |