STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA (EIN 42-0680408)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2014-12-01
IRS object ID
201413369349300501
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-12-01T16:52:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 ASSOCIATES DR STE 101AddressLine1
CityDUBUQUECity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52002ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680408EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clarke University of Dubuque IowaBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1
CityDubuqueCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52001ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaisy HalvorsonPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurer/VP for Business & FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarmen KrantzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00031958PTIN
Phone5635561790PhoneNum
Preparation2014-10-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaisy HalvorsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1
CityDubuqueCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52001ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,133,663GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.clarke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1843FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCatholic, co-educational, liberal arts university educating at post-secondary & graduate levelActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee779TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$77,763TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$9,872NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,818,924PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,495,359CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,877,682PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,467,574CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,978,316PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,015,015CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$92,654PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$293,018CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,582,268PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,270,966CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,345,509PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,758,646CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,566,324PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,698,069CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$153,598PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$137,612CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,473,257CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,188,893PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,544,651CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,254,324PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,138,978CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,327,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,131,988CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,560,721TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,898,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,116,350TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,384,677TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,444,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,513,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are a Catholic, co-educational, liberal arts university founded in 1843 by the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Dubuque, Iowa. Clarke educates students at the post-secondary level in the liberal arts and sciences, the fine arts, selected professional programs, and graduate programs.We, the faculty, students, staff and administration are a caring, learning community committed to excellence in education. We provide a supportive environment that encourages personal and intellectual growth, promotes global awareness and social responsibility, and deepens spiritual values.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,264,143ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,554,231GrantAmt
Revenue$28,151,816RevenueAmt
DescClarke University is a liberal arts and sciences university focused on progressing with the times. Humble beginnings have developed into over 40 undergraduate and 5 graduate programs, including a best-in-class adult education program. We are an institution guided by steadfast principles. We believe one-on-one learning is the ratio for future scholars and laureates. We understand that without proper connections, a quality education is moot. We recognize that easy access to our educators is what sets us apart. It is more than a pledge. It is a progressive framework that has guided us for more than one-and-a-half centuries.Clarke confers the Associate of Arts (AA), Bachelor of Arts (BA), Bachelor of Science (BS), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Master of Arts in Education (MAE), Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master of Science in Nursing (MSN), Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT).Clarke's fall 2013 total enrollment was 1,225 students. The average ACT score of the 2013 freshman class was 23 and the average high school grade-point-average was 3.50. In the last five years, an average of 95 percent of survey respondents reported being employed in their field or continuing their education. The student/faculty ratio is 11:1.During the 2012-2013 academic year, approximately 99 percent of Clarke's full-time, day-time students (who were eligible, and applied) received financial aid in the form of scholarships, grants, loans, and work-study. Students are encouraged to apply for financial aid. Renewable, merit-based scholarships include academic, athletic and fine arts awards.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,382,511ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,017,753GrantAmt
Revenue$4,095,136RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: Programs available to all 1,225 students including the residence halls, board plans, athletics, and the bookstore. Residence Hall capacity is 571 with occupancy of 423, or 74.1%. In the fall of 2013, all 423 resident students also had board plans with food service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,101,549ExpenseAmt
Grant$146,083GrantAmt
Revenue$142,859RevenueAmt
DescStudent services: Resources provided to all 1,225 students by student activities, health services, counseling center, career center, admissions and financial aid.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$878,072ExpenseAmt
Grant$40,579GrantAmt
DescAcademic support programsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$878,072TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$40,579TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,626,275TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee779EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joanne M Burrows SC PhDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5635886385PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1
CityDubuqueCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52001ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carolyn Sanders Haupert
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Beaver
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Mary Cosgrove BVM
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daisy Halvorson
Treasurer/VP Business/Finance40.00Yes (X)$132,293$0$8,784
Mary Lou Anglin BVM
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Rose Corrigan-Psihoyos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Conlon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard P Friedman CPCU
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Fitzgerald Gantz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Geraghty BVM
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teri Hawks Goodman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Gregory
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne McGovern Juergens
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Swift Klauer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teri Hadro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas V Lynch CLUCHFC
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Harrington
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mira Mosle BVM
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brendan T Quann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Schmitt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Stavnes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Thompson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Wahlert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert H Wahlert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RADM Ronald C Wilgenbusch USN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas P Williams DDS MD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Thomas R Zinkula
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ann Zollmann BVM PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenifer Collins Westphal
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann McDonough
Trustee commenced 12/1/131.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne M Burrows SC PhD
President and Trustee40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$195,645$0$53,019
Joan Lingen BVM PhD
Provost/VP of Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$0$0$123,660
William Biebuyck
VP-Institutional Advance40.00$142,299$0$28,213Yes (X)
Elizabeth Triplett
VP-Enrollment Management40.00$140,420$0$14,760Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$610,657TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$228,436TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Conlon Construction
PO Box 3400DubuqueIA52004Construction services$6,927,634
Triplett Companies
323 5th StreetAmesIA50010Construction services$184,285
Sodexo Operations LLC
4880 Paysphere CircleChicagoIL60674Facilities management$172,794
Tri-State Travel
PO Box 307GalenaIL61036Travel services$132,815
Welu Printing Co
1685 Central AvenueDubuqueIA52001Professional services$128,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$54,849FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,082,056GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,358,454AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,916NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,495,359TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees611310$28,188,737$28,188,737
Auxiliary enterprises611710$3,912,024$3,912,024
Conf/event catering722320$260,875$183,112$77,763
Supporting revenue900099$105,938$105,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,467,574TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$844,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$844,511ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,110RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,110RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,110ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,562,460SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$391,956SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,170,504SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,170,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,170,504ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$32,198FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$54,849ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,116FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,918ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$691,451GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$431,625CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,826ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,270,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,389,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$77,763UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,308,033ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,758,646TotalAmt
Program Services$10,758,646ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,286TotalAmt
Program Services$66,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,538FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,376,666TotalAmt
Program Services$10,003,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,743,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$629,279FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,668TotalAmt
Program Services$396,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,185FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,696TotalAmt
Program Services$464,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$962,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,020FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,753TotalAmt
Program Services$688,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,986FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,777TotalAmt
Management And General$163,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,613TotalAmt
Management And General$13,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,200TotalAmt
Management And General$42,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,612TotalAmt
Fundraising$137,612FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,590TotalAmt
Management And General$104,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,693TotalAmt
Program Services$229,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,314TotalAmt
Program Services$378,314ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,427,936TotalAmt
Program Services$1,954,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,177FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,389TotalAmt
Program Services$207,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,460FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,158TotalAmt
Program Services$417,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,985FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,747TotalAmt
Program Services$52,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,261TotalAmt
Program Services$272,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,877FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,017,864TotalAmt
Program Services$1,795,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,200FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,911TotalAmt
Program Services$193,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Stipends and casual lab$322,725$233,895$88,830
Food and entertainment$199,777$60,199$100,066$39,512
Memberships$178,886$57,025$118,199$3,662
Bad debt expense$38,427$38,427

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,276TotalAmt
Program Services$294,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,245FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,138,978TotalAmt
Program Services$29,626,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,039,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,473,257FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,455,975BOYAmt
EOY$2,525,080EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,371,798BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,185EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,501BOYAmt
EOY$621,726EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,762BOYAmt
EOY$146,145EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,797BOYAmt
EOY$346,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,106,550LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,203,930LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,155,588BOYAmt
EOY$35,902,620EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,649,480BOYAmt
EOY$33,197,387EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,077,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,554EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,577,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,009EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$355,087EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,560,721BOYAmt
EOY$77,898,648EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,081,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,995EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,145BOYAmt
EOY$710,826EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,186,727BOYAmt
EOY$13,818,756EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,071BOYAmt
EOY$99,592EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,786BOYAmt
EOY$858,983EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,976,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,013,525EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,116,350BOYAmt
EOY$19,384,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,150,279BOYAmt
EOY$40,273,444EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,649,783BOYAmt
EOY$6,033,987EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,644,309BOYAmt
EOY$12,206,540EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,444,371BOYAmt
EOY$58,513,971EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,560,721BOYAmt
EOY$77,898,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,131,988ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$930,825NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,787OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,436,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$265,841ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,182,442InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$478,236GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,406,345OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$104,590AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,895,989EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,994,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,596ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,345,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$177,397GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,855,837OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$66,968AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,436,877EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,825,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,200,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,903,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$153,993GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,377OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$65,274AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,994,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,488,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$276,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,436,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$128,881GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,167,754OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$79,332AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,825,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,107,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$330,416ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,045,649InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$172,221GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$745,589OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,852AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,488,797EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.63400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$390,119BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,692,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,876,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,816,222BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,850,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,768,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,082,078BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,173,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,559,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$614,201BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,902,620TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to US Government - loan programs$1,162,002
Asset retirement obligation$792,129
Annuities payable$59,394
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,013,525TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,620,869TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$930,825NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,947,073OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,016,248RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,637,117RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$104,590InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$470,741OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$366,151RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,270,966TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,551,269TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$463,954OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$463,954ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,087,315ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$104,590InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,947,073OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,051,663ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,138,978TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The collection consists of a limited heritage edition of world-renowned Saint John's Bible. The heritage edition is a completely handwritten and illustrated re-creation of the original Saint John's Bible. The Saint John's Bible is a significant representation of the Word of God and a compelling work of art. This rare gift to Clarke will serve as a testament to our Catholic heritage and it will be a source of pride for the University and community. The University plans to exhibit the Bible as volumes are received and is planning a speaker series to accompany each volume's arrival.
Part IV, Line 2b:Student deposit accounts are held by the University for various student groups on campus.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are invested to provide for total return. Spending from the endowment supports scholarship and other educational activities.
Part X, Line 2:Clarke University is recognized as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The University is subject to federal and state income taxes on any net income from unrelated business activities. The University files a Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) annually. When these returns are filed, it is highly certain that some positions taken would be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, while others are subject to uncertainty about the merits of the tax position taken or the amount of the position that would ultimately be sustained. Examples of tax positions common to universities include such matters as the following: the tax exempt status of each entity and various positions relative to potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). UBIT is reported on Form 990-T, as appropriate. The benefit of tax position is recognized in the financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes that it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Tax positions are not offset or aggregated with other positions. Tax positions that meet the "more likely than not" recognition threshold are measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50% likely to be realized on settlement with the applicable taxing authority. The portion of the benefits associated with tax positions taken that exceeds the amount measured as described above is reflected as a liability for uncertain tax benefits in the accompanying statements of financial position along with any associated interest and penalties that would be payable to the taxing authorities upon examination. As of May 31, 2014 and 2013, there were no uncertain tax benefits identified and recorded as a liability. Form 990-T filed by the University is subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of the return. Forms 990-T filed by the University are no longer subject to examination for the fiscal years ended May 31, 2010, and prior.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 -9,947,073.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Book store cost of goods sold included in revenue for Form 990 -431,625. Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 -39,116.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Book store cost of goods sold included in revenue for Form 990 431,625. Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 39,116. Adjustment on annuity obligation included in expenses for financial stmts -6,787.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 9,947,073.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Clarke does not make any public disclosures in the media regarding its nondiscrimination policy when recruiting students. However, Clarke does include a statement in the Magazine of Clarke, the website and other printed materials such as brochures and applications. All public job postings include a statement that Clarke is an equal opportunity employer.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid or assistance from a governmental agency is distributed to students using federally approved financial need analysis criteria.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
McAllister & Quinn
1030 15th St NW Ste 590 WestWashingtonDC20005Grantwriting services0$0$97,367-$97,367
The Stelter Company
10435 New York AveDes MoinesIA50322Planned giving website and newsletter0$0$13,954-$13,954
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$111,321TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$111,321TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Golf ClassicNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$87,047GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$54,849CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$32,198GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,832RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$19,366FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,918OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$87,047GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$54,849CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$32,198GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,832RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$19,366FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,918OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,116DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$6,918NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Endowed scholarships240$378,014
Endowed awards46$8,797
Institutional scholarships790$8,982,165
Federal SEOG grants180$96,920
Tuition remission & other waivers45$636,601
Tuition exchange7$155,910
Advanced education nursing traineeship35$403,519

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are awarded to students based on specific criteria detailed in the various grant/scholarship agreements. Members of the financial aid office and various scholarship/award committees review records for all potential recipients to ensure that the scholarship/award is being awarded properly.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joanne M Burrows SC PhD
President and Trustee$189,484$0$0$0$6,161$0$9,898$0$44,195$0$249,738$0$0$0
William Biebuyck
VP-Institutional Advance$135,570$0$0$0$6,729$0$7,554$0$21,564$0$171,417$0$0$0
Elizabeth Triplett
VP-Enrollment Management$140,066$0$0$0$354$0$7,185$0$8,444$0$156,049$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aJoanne Burrows, SC, Ph.D., President, receives a housing non-taxable benefit which is reported as other compensation on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F) and Schedule J, Page 2, Part II, Column (D). A plaque in the house states the house was donated to Clarke for use as the Presidential residence. The President conducts significant business activities and university related entertainment on university property. The residence is owned by Clarke and designated the Official University Presidential House. The Organization pays country club dues on behalf of Joanne Burrows, SC, Ph.D., President and William Biebuyck, Vice President for Institutional Advancement. This is a taxable benefit to the employee and is reported in reportable compensation on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (D) and Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(III).
Part I, Line 1bThe Organization does not have its own written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses for the country club dues, however it follows the IRS tax law related to taxable employer benefits for the employees for which the University pays country club dues.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority - Series A
A4212356962012-05-25$8,000,000Refunding bonds issued 1/22/98 and new science facility000
Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority - Series B
B4212356962012-05-25$8,000,000Science facility & other construction to enhance the campus000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$235,333$8,001,036$145,753$35,853$4,472,291$3,347,1392013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$725,000$8,000,000$29,342$35,853$5,988,894000Yes (1)$1,945,911

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11, Column A:The other spent proceeds were used to currently refund bonds originally issued on January 22, 1998.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column A:The amount of interest earned on the bond proceeds while they were held in the project fund during FY2013 was $946 and FY 2014 was $90.
Schedule K, Part II, Lines 13 & 16, Column B:The Series A bond was used to refund bonds and construction of the science facility. The Series B bond was for the construction of the science facility and other construction to enhance the campus. Once the Series A bond was used, the Series B bond was used. Final allocation of the Series B bond has not been made. The science facility was completed in August 2013. The final allocation of proceeds has not been made. The plan is to use the remaining amount to fund the Food Science Center.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Conlon Construction CoBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTimothy Conlon, Trustee is an owner and officer of Conlon Construction Co.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,959,709TransactionAmt
TransactionPayment for construction servicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,794NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesThrift store valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Gift certific24$3,969Face value
Yes (X)Tickets and p18$2,153Face value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Chair of the Board of Trustees at each annual meeting appoints an Executive Committee which consists of the Chair of the Board of Trustees, the President of the University, the President of the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary and not less than five nor more than eleven members selected from the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee has full charge of the affairs of the corporation between regular meetings of the Board of Trustees, subject to the conditions or limitations hereinafter imposed. Excluded from the powers and authority of this Committee are the following: 1. Power to adopt, amend or repeal the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; 2. Election of officers of or filling vacancies on the Board of Trustees; 3. Election of or removal of officers of the corporation; 4. Power to act on mergers or consolidations; 5. Appointment of or discharge of standing committees of the Board of Trustees; 6. Undertaking or authorization of major financing, as defined by the Debt Policy, unless specifically authorized to undertake and to negotiate financing in excess of such amount by the Board of Trustees; 7. Authority to fix officers' compensation unless specially authorized by the Board of Trustees; 8. Power to fix student fees, room and board charges, or tuition, except after presentation to the Board of Trustees and then only within the parameters as are set by the Board of Trustees; 9. Sale, lease or disposition of real estate; 10. Such other aspects of the corporation's business as the Board of Trustees may from time to time by resolution specifically restrict; 11. Confer degrees, earned or honorary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Robert H. Wahlert, Trustee and Robert C. Wahlert, Trustee have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Board of Trustees has general powers, duties, and responsibilities with regard to governance of the organization. In addition, pursuant to the Bylaws of the Organization, a Board of Corporators consisting of nine (9) specific individuals from the Board of Trustees, has authority to: A. adopt, alter, amend or repeal the Bylaws of the Corporation; B. exercise, in its discretion, the power of disaffirmation with regard to Board of Trustee decisions/actions. Disaffirmation requires a majority vote of the Board of Corporators and must be exercised within five (5) days of the Board of Trustee decision/action being disaffirmed; C. exercise such other powers as it may, from time to time, reserve to itself. Each member of the Board of Corporators is entitled to one (1) vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The review of the Form 990 is delegated by the Board of Trustees of Clarke University to the Audit Committee comprised of members of management of Clarke and several Trustees who serve on the Board. The Audit Committee meets to review the completed Form 990 with the paid tax preparer. Any revisions are made and subsequently approved by the committee prior to the full board meeting. All Trustees receive a final copy of the Form 990 after it is approved by the Audit Committee and before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on the part of any Board of Trustee member shall be disclosed to the other members of the board of Trustees and made a matter of record through an annual procedure and also when the conflict of interest becomes a matter of action by the Board of Trustees. Any Board of Trustee member having a duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on any matter shall not vote or use his or her personal influence on the matter, and he or she shall not be counted in determining the quorum situation. The foregoing requirements shall not be construed as preventing the Board of Trustee member from briefly stating his or her position in the matter, nor from answering the pertinent questions of other Board of Trustee members since his or her knowledge may be of great assistance. Any new member of the Board will be advised of this policy upon entering upon the duties of his and her office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board has a conversation during an executive session meeting each January regarding the President's compensation and the contract terms. A small ad hoc group composed of the Chair, Vice Chair, and Trustee/legal counsel meet to discuss the President's compensation. They review comparative salaries and benefits for other presidents in the Iowa Association of Independent College & Universities (IAICU), and prepare a recommendation for the full Board to approve. The recommendation is approved or rejected by the Board at the April meeting. The Audit Committee reviews the compensation for the other officers of the Organization and uses comparability data from the IAICU for similar positions. The other officers receive the same compensation increase as other salaried and faculty employees on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements of Clarke University are available upon request. In addition, our university-wide conflict of interest policy is available on our website in the employment manual. Our financial statements are also posted on the National Association of College and University Business Officers' website.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Compensation reported for Joan Lingen, BVM, Ph.D.: Joan Lingen, BVM, Ph.D. is a member of a religious order and has taken a bona fide vow of poverty and receives no taxable compensation from Clarke University on either Form W-2 or Form 1099. Clarke University has taken the position to report the compensation and benefits even though it is not required. Detail of the salary and benefits related to this position are as follows: Base compensation (paid directly to BVM): $114,073 Deferred compensation Retirement contribution (paid to BVM for BVM plan): 4,917 Health insurance premiums (paid to BVM for BVM plan): 1,128 Total compensation to Part VII, Line 32, Column F: $120,118 Employer paid life and LTD insurance premiums not reportable on Part VII: 700 Total compensation: $120,818
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Adjustment on annuity obligation 6,787.