PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 39-0539446)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201421339349301182
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-13T08:30:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARLSON HIGHLAND & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11272 86TH AVENUE N SUITE B | AddressLine1 |
| City | MAPLE GROVE | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55369 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390539446 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PIER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7152734355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | W7725 HWY 10 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ELLSWORTH | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 540110420 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY DOKKESTUL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7152734355 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATT GUYER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00386499 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7634243818 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-05-02 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LARRY DOKKESTUL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | W7725 HWY 10 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ELLSWORTH | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 540110420 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,532,419 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PIERCEPEPIN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMEBERS AND TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTIION LINES TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $214,554 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$88,109 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,957,767 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,764,443 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $79,301 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $67,924 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $186,587 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $168,762 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,223,655 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,001,129 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,109,138 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,299,690 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $469,267 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $472,146 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,627,041 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,247,505 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,205,446 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,019,341 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,209 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$18,212 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,776,741 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,806,765 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,315,391 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,421,158 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,461,350 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,385,607 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMEBERS AND TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTIION LINES TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION TO OUR 6,617 MEMBER OWNERS USING OUR 1,311 MILES OF LINE WE MAINTAIN IN RURAL WISCONSIN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALLOCATED EXPENSES TO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $18,103,389 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $750,563 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRENT METCALF | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7152732429 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | W7725 HWY 10 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ELLSWORTH | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54011 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BERG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.65 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERALD DRIER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.75 | Yes (X) | $6,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| LONNIE FEURHELM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.54 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL FISCHER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.96 | Yes (X) | $10,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD HASS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.15 | Yes (X) | $7,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES HAUSCHILDT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 15.25 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID JOHNSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONALD C JOHNSON | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $12,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JEFFERY MCCARDLE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 5.83 | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| GLENN PETERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.92 | Yes (X) | $2,440 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD RUEMMELE | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $9,196 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ROGER WIFF | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.06 | Yes (X) | $9,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY DOKKESTUL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | 40.00 | $168,409 | $0 | $74,038 | Yes (X) | |
| BRENT METCALF | ||||||
| VP/CFO | 40.00 | $107,084 | $0 | $34,179 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $363,929 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $108,217 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 307 | AddressLine1 |
| City | BRUCE | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54819 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | MAINTENANCE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $371,227 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICAL REVENUE | 221000 | $17,158,800 | $17,158,800 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $598,569 | $598,569 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $7,074 | $7,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,764,443 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $42,573 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,351 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $693,911 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $531,290 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,621 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $162,621 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENT ALLOCATION | 221000 | $9,360 | $9,360 | |
| INSTALL REVENUE/ASSET SALES | $6,141 | $6,141 | ||
| RENT ALLOCATION | -$9,360 | -$9,360 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,141 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,001,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,754,150 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $214,554 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,425 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,299,690 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,146 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,149 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,116 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,898 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $9,056,162 |
| MAINTENANCE | $1,139,585 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $1,034,311 |
| OPERATIONS | $918,520 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,764 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,019,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $788,694 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,765,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,986,770 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $781,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $596,102 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $841,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752,699 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,072,957 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,063,168 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,828,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,009,789 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,109,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,186,808 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,891,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,317,270 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,197,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,168,633 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,776,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,806,765 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,386 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,907,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,864,130 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,200 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,324,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,449,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,315,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,421,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,555,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,406,679 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$94,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$21,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,461,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,385,607 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,776,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,806,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$18,212 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,942,469 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $106,469 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $106,469 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,966,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,063,168 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,903,320 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,009,789 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,186,808 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,186,808 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | $4,951,084 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE | $553,452 | C |
| NRU CFC | $551,174 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $131,173 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $130,387 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $6,317,270 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CHARGES | $1,175,988 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $867,773 |
| OTHER CURRENT ASSETS | $124,872 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,168,633 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE | $620,275 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $200,865 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $157,889 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $151,842 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $131,313 |
| INVESTMENT IN ELECTRONIC DEV. CORP | $124,640 |
| ACCRUED WAGES | $62,618 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,449,442 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,475,379 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,516,823 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,516,823 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,958,556 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $42,573 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $42,573 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,001,129 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,120,612 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,443,534 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,443,534 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,677,078 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,342,263 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,342,263 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,019,341 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COMPANY ADOPTED THE PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING STANDARD THAT REQUIRES THE COMPANY TO EVALUATE ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE ANY ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT THEY HAVE NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THAT NEED TO BE RECORDED OR REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | INVENTORY COST OF SALES 531,290 SUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 3,985,533 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | INTEREST ELIMINATION 42,573 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | INVENTORY COST OF SALES 531,290 SUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 3,912,244 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS 2,299,690 INTEREST ELIMINATION 42,573 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY DOKKESTUL | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $168,409 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $54,168 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $19,870 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $242,447 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEM FEDERATED CO-OP TRANSPORT | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $91,379 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | TRANSPORT PROPANE | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS A BOARD MEMBER OF D.E.M. FEDERATED COOP TRANSPORT WHICH IS A COOPERATIVE THAT HAULS PROPANE FOR PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES, INC. (A SUBSIDIARY OF PIERCE PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | ALLOCATED EXPENSES TO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THERE ARE NINE DISTRICTS. MEMBERS VOTE FOR DIRECTORS FROM EACH DISTRICT. A DIRECTOR MUST LIVE IN THE DISTRICT THAT THEY REPRESENT. THEY ARE ELECTED IN THREE YEAR, STAGGERED TERMS WITH THREE DIRECTORS UP FOR ELECTION EACH YEAR. THERE IS A 4 TERM LIMIT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE DIRECTORS BY A SECURED WEB SITE PRIOR TO BEING FILED. DIRECTOR INPUT IS THEN GATHERED AND CHANGES MADE BEFORE THE FINAL COPY IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY THE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE HR DEPARTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | PERIODICALLY SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | PERIODICALLY SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 18 | A COPY IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE AT THE ELLSWORTH OFFICE. THE FORM IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | A COPY OF BOARD POLICIES IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII | PARENT ORGANIZATION HAS FILED A CONSOLIDATED RETURN |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | INVENTORY COST OF SALES 531,290 SUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 3,985,533 INTEREST ELIMINATION -42,573 INVENTORY COST OF SALES -531,290 SUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS -3,912,244 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS 2,299,690 INTEREST ELIMINATION 42,573 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 430,510 SUBSIDIARIES LOSS 0 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 420 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ELLSWORTH | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54011 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752989679 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ASSISTANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C4 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | W7725 HWY 10 PO BOX 249 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ELLSWORTH | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54011 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421565840 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROPANE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP | ||
| A | $8,596 | ACTUAL CASH PAID |
| PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP | ||
| C | $8,596 | ACTUAL CASH PAID |
| PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC | ||
| D | $1,079,633 | ACTUAL BALANCE |
| PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC | ||
| M | $268,217 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $42,573 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC | ||
| J | $9,360 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC | ||
| N | $212,408 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |