STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 39-0539446)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-13
IRS object ID
201421339349301182
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-13T08:30:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSON HIGHLAND & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111272 86TH AVENUE N SUITE BAddressLine1
CityMAPLE GROVECity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55369ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390539446EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7152734355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1
CityELLSWORTHCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code540110420ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY DOKKESTULPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7152734355PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7634243818PhoneNum
Preparation2014-05-02PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARRY DOKKESTULPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1
CityELLSWORTHCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code540110420ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,532,419GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PIERCEPEPIN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMEBERS AND TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTIION LINES TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$214,554TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$88,109NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,957,767PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,764,443CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$79,301PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$67,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$186,587PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$168,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,223,655PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,001,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,109,138PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,299,690CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$469,267PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$472,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,627,041PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,247,505CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,205,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,019,341CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,209PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,212CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,776,741TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,806,765TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,315,391TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,421,158TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,461,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,385,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMEBERS AND TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTIION LINES TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION TO OUR 6,617 MEMBER OWNERS USING OUR 1,311 MILES OF LINE WE MAINTAIN IN RURAL WISCONSIN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALLOCATED EXPENSES TO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$18,103,389MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$750,563OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT METCALFPersonNm
Phone7152732429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1
CityELLSWORTHCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54011ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BRIAN BERG
DIRECTOR4.65Yes (X)$5,600$0$0
GERALD DRIER
DIRECTOR4.75Yes (X)$6,800$0$0
LONNIE FEURHELM
DIRECTOR2.54Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
DANIEL FISCHER
DIRECTOR4.96Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
EDWARD HASS
DIRECTOR5.15Yes (X)$7,400$0$0
JAMES HAUSCHILDT
DIRECTOR15.25Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
DAVID JOHNSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
RONALD C JOHNSON
CHAIRMAN5.50Yes (X)$12,600$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFERY MCCARDLE
VICE CHAIRMA5.83Yes (X)$10,800$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN PETERSON
DIRECTOR5.92Yes (X)$2,440$0$0
RICHARD RUEMMELE
SECRETARY/TR3.50Yes (X)$9,196$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER WIFF
DIRECTOR4.06Yes (X)$9,200$0$0
LARRY DOKKESTUL
PRESIDENT/CE40.00$168,409$0$74,038Yes (X)
BRENT METCALF
VP/CFO40.00$107,084$0$34,179Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$363,929TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,217TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICEBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 307AddressLine1
CityBRUCECity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54819ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesMAINTENANCEServicesDesc
Compensation$371,227CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICAL REVENUE221000$17,158,800$17,158,800
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$598,569$598,569
POLE RENTAL221000$7,074$7,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,764,443TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$42,573UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,351ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$693,911GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$531,290CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$162,621UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENT ALLOCATION221000$9,360$9,360
INSTALL REVENUE/ASSET SALES$6,141$6,141
RENT ALLOCATION-$9,360-$9,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,141OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,001,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,754,150RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$214,554UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$32,425ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,690TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,146TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,149TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,116TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,898TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$9,056,162
MAINTENANCE$1,139,585
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,034,311
OPERATIONS$918,520

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,764TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,019,341TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,233BOYAmt
EOY$788,694EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,765,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,986,770EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$781,902BOYAmt
EOY$596,102EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,981BOYAmt
EOY$752,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,072,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,063,168LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,828,880BOYAmt
EOY$26,009,789EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,109,652BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,808EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,891,994BOYAmt
EOY$6,317,270EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,268BOYAmt
EOY$2,168,633EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,776,741BOYAmt
EOY$40,806,765EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,284BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,386EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,907,387BOYAmt
EOY$17,864,130EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,800BOYAmt
EOY$67,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,920BOYAmt
EOY$1,449,442EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,315,391BOYAmt
EOY$20,421,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,555,711BOYAmt
EOY$20,406,679EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$94,361BOYAmt
EOY-$21,072EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,461,350BOYAmt
EOY$20,385,607EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,776,741BOYAmt
EOY$40,806,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$18,212ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,942,469OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,469OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$106,469BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,966,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,063,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,903,320BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,009,789TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICESDesc
Book Value$2,186,808BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,186,808TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$4,951,084C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE$553,452C
NRU CFC$551,174C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$131,173C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$130,387C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$6,317,270TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED CHARGES$1,175,988
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$867,773
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$124,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,168,633TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE$620,275
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$200,865
OTHER LIABILITIES$157,889
ACCRUED INTEREST$151,842
DEFERRED CREDITS$131,313
INVESTMENT IN ELECTRONIC DEV. CORP$124,640
ACCRUED WAGES$62,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,449,442TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,475,379TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,516,823OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,516,823RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,958,556RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$42,573OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$42,573RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,001,129TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,120,612TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,443,534OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,443,534ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,677,078ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,342,263OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,342,263ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,019,341TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ADOPTED THE PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING STANDARD THAT REQUIRES THE COMPANY TO EVALUATE ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE ANY ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT THEY HAVE NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THAT NEED TO BE RECORDED OR REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINVENTORY COST OF SALES 531,290 SUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 3,985,533
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINTEREST ELIMINATION 42,573
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DINVENTORY COST OF SALES 531,290 SUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 3,912,244
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS 2,299,690 INTEREST ELIMINATION 42,573

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY DOKKESTULPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$168,409BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$54,168DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,870NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$242,447TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEM FEDERATED CO-OP TRANSPORTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$91,379TransactionAmt
TransactionTRANSPORT PROPANETransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT/CEO IS A BOARD MEMBER OF D.E.M. FEDERATED COOP TRANSPORT WHICH IS A COOPERATIVE THAT HAULS PROPANE FOR PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES, INC. (A SUBSIDIARY OF PIERCE PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALLOCATED EXPENSES TO UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHERE ARE NINE DISTRICTS. MEMBERS VOTE FOR DIRECTORS FROM EACH DISTRICT. A DIRECTOR MUST LIVE IN THE DISTRICT THAT THEY REPRESENT. THEY ARE ELECTED IN THREE YEAR, STAGGERED TERMS WITH THREE DIRECTORS UP FOR ELECTION EACH YEAR. THERE IS A 4 TERM LIMIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE DIRECTORS BY A SECURED WEB SITE PRIOR TO BEING FILED. DIRECTOR INPUT IS THEN GATHERED AND CHANGES MADE BEFORE THE FINAL COPY IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE HR DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APERIODICALLY SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BPERIODICALLY SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 18A COPY IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE AT THE ELLSWORTH OFFICE. THE FORM IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF BOARD POLICIES IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VIIPARENT ORGANIZATION HAS FILED A CONSOLIDATED RETURN
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INVENTORY COST OF SALES 531,290 SUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 3,985,533 INTEREST ELIMINATION -42,573 INVENTORY COST OF SALES -531,290 SUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS -3,912,244 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS 2,299,690 INTEREST ELIMINATION 42,573
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 430,510 SUBSIDIARIES LOSS 0

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORPBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 420AddressLine1
CityELLSWORTHCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54011ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752989679EIN
Primary ActivitiesASSISTANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C4ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10 PO BOX 249AddressLine1
CityELLSWORTHCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54011ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421565840EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPANEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
A$8,596ACTUAL CASH PAID
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
C$8,596ACTUAL CASH PAID
PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC
D$1,079,633ACTUAL BALANCE
PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC
M$268,217ALLOCATED EXPENSES
PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC
A$42,573ALLOCATED EXPENSES
PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC
J$9,360ALLOCATED EXPENSES
PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INC
N$212,408ALLOCATED EXPENSES