SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0736315)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-22
- IRS object ID
- 201421429349300017
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-22T12:16:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202000257 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2013 Sandy Dr Ste 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | State College | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 16803 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 240736315 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SULL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5709243381 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 65 ROUTE 87 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FORKSVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 18616 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG HARTING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5709243381 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH P FEDELI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00538622 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8142378999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-05-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CRAIG HARTING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 65 ROUTE 87 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FORKSVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 18616 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,729,195 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.screc.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ORGANIZATION PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,870,019 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,532,660 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,221 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,202 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $106,700 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $178,333 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,994,940 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,729,195 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,818 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,902 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $643,458 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $604,454 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,606,116 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,819,125 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,264,392 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,433,481 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$269,452 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $295,714 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,012,580 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,741,324 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,667,410 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,100,440 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,345,170 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,640,884 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,423,580 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,710,993 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,423,580 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 19 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $8,532,660 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $196,537 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS KLEM | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5709243381 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 65 ROUTE 87 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FORKSVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 18616 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN HENDERSON | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,575 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER BOTSFORD | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,600 | $0 | $0 |
| WAYNE GAVITT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,825 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID AUMEN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,400 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES HALL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $3,775 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWIN KELLER JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $4,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARC LEWIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,450 | $0 | $0 | |
| CURTIN RAKESTRAW II | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $3,100 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY ROBBINS | ||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,625 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHAN BRADY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,375 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS M KLEM | ||||||
| MANAGER, FINANCE & ADMINIS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $96,607 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG A HARTING | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,059 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $291,641 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPAKO TREE SERVICE | |||||
| RR 2 BOX 104 | NEW ALBANY | PA | 18833 | R-O-W CLEARING | $355,896 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | R-O-W CLEARING | $341,474 |
| FIRST PRIORITY LIFE | |||||
| PO BOX 2127 | WILKES BARRE | PA | 18703 | INSURANCE | $214,469 |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY INC | |||||
| 4515 BISHOP LANE | LOUISVILLE | PA | 40218 | LINE SUPPLIES | $210,763 |
| CANNON TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 505 HIGHWAY 169 NORTH | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55441 | UTILITY SOFTWARE | $122,902 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,532,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,532,660 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,532,660 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,202 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAP CR. - ASSOC. ORGS | 900003 | $176,884 | $176,884 |
| OTHER | 900099 | $1,449 | $1,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $178,333 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,729,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,710,993 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,202 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,902 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,641 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,150 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,943 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,720 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,024 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,093 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,061 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $827,674 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,096 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,942 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER - PURCHAS | $3,628,533 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - | $1,426,628 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN | $406,465 |
| G&A MISCELLANEOUS | $198,312 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,297 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,433,481 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,930 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,119,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,112,719 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,252,341 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,697,957 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,707,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,554,384 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,023,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,096,552 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $605,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,012,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,741,324 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,157 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,514,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,946,401 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $762,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,667,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,100,440 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$175,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$144,362 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,520,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,785,246 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,345,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,640,884 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,012,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,741,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $295,714 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $155,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $155,759 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $236,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $236,597 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,859,985 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,461,360 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,398,625 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,554,384 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $1,678,105 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $417,447 | F |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $1,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,096,552 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $204,775 |
| ACCRUED SICK LEAVE | $186,075 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $73,298 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $45,440 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $27,360 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $196,934 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $733,882 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,729,195 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,729,195 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,729,195 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,423,579 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,423,579 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,902 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,902 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,433,481 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXAMINED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THEY WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS 9,902. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG A HARTING | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $156,059 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $156,059 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||
| VENDOR | $3,599,495 | PROVIDER OF ELECTRIC POWER FOR DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS | 0 |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | |||
| VENDOR | $210,763 | SUPPLIER OF POWER LINE SUPPLIES/PARTS AND TRANSFORMERS | 0 |
| NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE | |||
| VENDOR | $0 | PROVIDE TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES TO MEMBERS | 0 |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE | |||
| VENDOR | $58,026 | PROVIDES INSURANCE SERVICES FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | MEMBERS OF SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AGREE TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN A PAPER FORMAT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED THE 990 WITH THE AUDITOR AND MANAGEMENT AT THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING HELD APRIL 17, 2014. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE COMPLETED AND RETAINED AT COOPERATIVE WITH A SUMMARY OF CONFLICTS BEING PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | NRECA SURVEY DATA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR AND UPON REQUEST AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE, UPON REQUEST, AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOYALSOCK ENTERPRISES INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 65 5675 ROUTE 87 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FORKSVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 18616 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 233010708 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FUEL AND HEATING OIL, CURRENTLY INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOARD MEMBERS OF SULLIVAN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |