STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRAMPYS CHARITIES: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRAMPYS CHARITIES (EIN 20-0523402)
Tax period
2012-11-01 to 2013-10-31
Filed
2014-06-16
IRS object ID
201421679349100607
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2014-06-16T10:07:20-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-10-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061092709EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOLDBLATT BOKOFF LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1457 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityNORWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06360ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200523402EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAMPY'S CHARITIES UAD 122403BusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2JAMES JONATHA WILLIAM CASTLE TTEESBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlGRAMNameControl
Phone8604376200Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1261 LEDYARD STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW LONDONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code063205337ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJAMES H CASTLEName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone8604376200Phone
Date Signed2014-06-09DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTIMOTHY TRACYName
PTINP01247089PTIN
Phone8608865108Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2015-12-30 17:16:21ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1240554FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss129366ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss33164DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm33164DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-18196NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price113579GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss230124OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm0OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm230124OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses374458TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income33164TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income230124TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss8612PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss87115OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm0OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss95727TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss180300ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps180300ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss276027TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps180300TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses98431ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income33164NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income230124AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY43675CashBOY
Cash EOY29895CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV29895CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY68447SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY147187SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV147187SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY884456InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY918472InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1063472InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY996578TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1095554TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1240554TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY996578RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1095554RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY996578TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1095554TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY996578TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1095554TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY996578TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses98431ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases545OtherIncreases
Subtotal1095554Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1095554TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
HEWLETT PACKARD2010-08-092013-02-20699617778-10782-10782
PHILLIPS 66 COM2011-08-112013-03-189840479350475047
BP PLC ADS2010-05-072013-05-131287715141-2264-2264
TRANSOCEAN LTD2010-05-072013-07-18985614055-4199-4199
CENTURYLINK INC2011-03-232013-07-311731718350-1033-1033
SPRINT NEXTEL CORP2003-12-312013-07-1133933900
SPRINT CORP COM SER 12013-07-112013-07-11514-9-9
CENTURYLINK INC2013-06-142013-08-01272700
JP MORGAN CHASE2011-03-232013-08-20177861581619701970
ATLAS PIPELINE PTNRS LP2012-05-102013-10-04157181386418541854
RENTECH NITROGEN PTNRS LP2013-06-212013-10-302281831598-8780-8780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-18196CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1163806QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1855933NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.191377DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2147601QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2673622NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.219115DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3144638QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3529604NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.273106DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year489900QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4558076NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.161089DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year575750QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5717504NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.105574DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.950261TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.190052AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1045491NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets198698AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income332OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One199030AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions180300QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax663InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal663Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income663TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Paid With Extension500TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments500TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment12PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due175TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.GRAMPYS.COMWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJAMES H CASTLE TRUSTEEBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8604376200BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1261 LEDYARD STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW LONDONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06320ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JAMES H CASTLE
902 KINGS CROWN DRIVESANIBELFL33957TRUSTEE1.50000
JONATHA Y CASTLE
902 KINGS CROWN DRIVESANIBELFL33957TRUSTEE0.25000
WILLIAM H CASTLE
24 AUDUBON ROADWELLESLEYMA02481TRUSTEE0.25000
JENNIE Y BIBBINS
PO BOX 160333BIG SKYMT59716TRUSTEE0.25000
COURTNEY A ADAMS
6015 WAKEFOREST AVENUEHOUSTONTX77005TRUSTEE0.25000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities999173AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances62239AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1061412TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1061412AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable15921CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1045491NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return52275MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return52275MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income663TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax663TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj51612DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded51612DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted51612DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions180300ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions180300QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions180300AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted51612DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year540143ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year462216ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3118362ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2114218ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1122059ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover456998TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions180300QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year51612AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus128688RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus585686TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year540143ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year545543ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year462216ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3118362ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2114218ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1122059ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year128688ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerJAMES H CASTLEContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (31 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY
5001 ANGEL CANYON ROADKANABUT84741N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$500
BULKELEY HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
300 WETHERSFIELD AVEHARTFORDCT06114N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,000
CARROLL SCHOOL CORP
25 BAKER RIDGE ROADLINCOLNMA01773N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$8,500
CENTER FOR ACTION RESEARCH
32 MARKHAM ROADPRINCETONNJ08540N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF THE ISLANDS
2460 PALM RIDGE ROADSANIBELFL33957N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,500
CHILDREN'S SPECIALIZED HOSPITAL FUND
150 NEW PROVIDENCE ROADMOUNTAINSIDENJ07092N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$12,500
CHRISTOPHER'S HAVEN
1 EMERSON PLACE SUITE 2-NBOSTONMA02114N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,000
COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC (DBA HEALTHCARE NETWORK OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA)
1454 MADISON AVENUE WESTIMMOKALEEFL34142N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
CROHN'S AND COLITIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
386 PARK AVENUE SOUTHNEW YORKNY10016N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
DREAM DAY ON CAPE COD
PO BOX 364YARMOUTH PORTMA02675N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$500
ED BEARDSLEY CHALLENGER DISCOVERY (THE CHALLENGER DISCOVERY PROGRAM)
198 OLD TURNPIKE RDBRISTOLCT060108319N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
FOUNDATION FOR FACES OF CHILDREN
258 HARVARD STREET 367BROOKLINEMA02446N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
FRIENDS CENTER FOR CHILDREN INC
225 E GRAND AVENUENEW HAVENCT06513N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$500
FRIENDS OF BIG SKY EDUCATION (FOBSE)
PO BOX 160633BIG SKYMT59716N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
GREENWICH HOSPITAL
5 PERRYRIDGE ROADGREENWICHCT06830N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$10,000
GRISWOLD HIGH SCHOOL
267 SLATER AVENUEGRISWOLDCT06351N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$400
JETT FOUNDATION INC
68 EVERGREEN STREET SUITE ONEKINGSTONMA02364N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
JOE ANDRUZZI FOUNDATION
PO BOX 73MANSFIELDMA02048N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$7,100
LABORATORY THEATER OF FLORIDA
1634 WOODFORD AVENUEFORT MYERSFL33901N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,000
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
4742 N 24TH ST SUITE 400PHOENIXAZ85016N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$10,000
MIAMI DOLPHINS FOUNDATION
347 DON SHULA DRIVEMIAMI GARDENSFL33056N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,700
MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION
3300 E SUNRISE DRIVETUCSONAZ85718N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$4,100
PAUL CUFFEE SCHOOL
459 PROMENADE STREETPROVIDENCERI02908N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF RI
45 GAY STREETPROVIDENCERI02905N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$46,500
SICKLE CELL FOUNDATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC
1600 NORTH AUSTRALIAN AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
SOUTH SHORE STARS INC
200 MIDDLE STREETEAST WEYMOUTHMA02189N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
SUSAN G KOMEN FOR THE CURE
PO BOX 650309DALLASTX752650309N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$500
TEAM IMPACT
3 BATTERYMARCH PARK 5TH FLOORQUINCYMA02169N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$20,000
TERRI BRODEUR BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 785NEW LONDONCT06320N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$500
TRINITY REPERTORY COMPANY
201 WASHINGTON STREETPROVIDENCERI02903N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$10,000
UNITED COMMUNITY AND FAMILY SERVICES INC
47 TOWN STREETNORWICHCT06360N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year180300TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$33,164ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$18,196ExclusionAmount

Net Income Loss From Special Events NetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income139333RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$14,968ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income139333RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA154301TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number9LineNumber
Relationship StatementORGANIZES AN ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT AND ROAD RACE TO RAISE AWARENESS AND FUNDING FOR THE VARIOUS PUBLIC CHARITIES THAT THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS.RelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (3 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionTypeNoncash Contribution TypeNoncashContributionType
(no name)
1JAMES H CASTLE902 KINGS CROWN DRIVESANIBELFL3395718984X
(no name)
2MICHAEL GRESH296 LESTER ROADGRISWOLDCT063515291XX
ENERGY NORTH INC
3392 DANIEL WEBSTER HWYMERRIMACKNH0305481985X

Noncash Property NoncashProperty

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number From Part I2ContributorNumberFromPartI
Noncash Property Description60 SHARES GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP STOCKSNoncashPropertyDescription
Fair Market Value5291FairMarketValue
Date Received2013-10-11DateReceived

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockMARKETABLE SECURITIESNameOfStock
EOY Book Value918472EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1063472EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (8 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES3497000
WEBSITE & ADVERTISING665000
GOLF TOURNAMENT/ROAD RACE FOOD & ENTERTAINMENT30000000
GOLF TOURNAMENT/ROAD RACE PRIZES & AUCTION ITEMS1145000
GOLF TOURNAMENT/ROAD RACE COURSE FEES30703000
POSTAGE16000
GOLF TOURNAMENT/ROAD RACE SHIRTS & PROMOTIONS17054000
OTHER FUNDRAISING EXPENSE4035000

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionGROSS INCOME FROM SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books230124RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Adjusted Net Income230124AdjustedNetIncome

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
FEDERAL INCOME TAX$529
FOREIGN DIV TAX$16

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJAMES H CASTLE 902 KINGS CROWN DRIVPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 PEARL STREETAddressLine1
CityMYSTICCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06355ZIPCode