STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SANDHILLS MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SANDHILLS MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 57-0672342)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2025-12-18
IRS object ID
202513529349301256
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-18T09:51:11-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621867889PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Terry Horne CPA IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1732 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLebanonCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570672342EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDHILLS MEDICAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8033106159PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 366AddressLine1Txt
CityMCBEECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMANDA DUKEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8033106159PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTERRY HORNE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00120946PTIN
Phone6154447293PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMANDA DUKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 366AddressLine1Txt
CityMCBEECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,056,878GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee194TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,165,282PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,272,569CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,433,251PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,429,880CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$346,317PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$354,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,944,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,056,878CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,901,896PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,514,314CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,568,285PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,072,058CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,470,181PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,586,372CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,525,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,470,506CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,093,286TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,481,099TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,871,834TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,485,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,221,452NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,995,803NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,673,799ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$26,429,880RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF THE INDIVIDUALS ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. OVER 55,200 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,673,799TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee194EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMANDA DUKEPersonNm
Phone8033106159PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 366AddressLine1Txt
CityMCBEECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANET DEFEE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN MAYES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E WAYNE WALLACE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAVILLA EVANS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CODY MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRENE AVERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY BAKER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL NAPPER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH GENE HARTIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURISHKA WILLIAMS
FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$112,599$0$5,925
STAN WARDLAW
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$223,846$0$17,844
DAVID ROBERTS
CHIEF OPERATIONAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$117,772$0$10,275
ERIN ROLLINGS
CHIEF PHARMACY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$158,734$0$4,643
DAVID THOMPSON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$176,626$0$9,161
NIGEL TAYLOR
PHYSICIAN40.00$355,675$0$16,368Yes (X)
CLIFFORD BOWERS
PHYSICIAN40.00$268,455$0$0Yes (X)
DEIDRE HUDSON
PHYSICIAN40.00$276,015$0$7,505Yes (X)
ALFRED FRYE
PHYSICIAN40.00$213,114$0$17,844Yes (X)
LAURA ALBERG
PHYSICIAN40.00$182,416$0$12,203Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,085,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,768TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLSCRIPTS LLC
24630 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673EMR SERVICES$236,183
SYNERGY BILLING
1200 SYNERGY WAYHOLLY HILLFL32117BILLING SERVICES$438,326
FELDESMAN TUCKER LEIFER FIDELL LLLP
PO BOX 791536BALTIMOREMD21279LEGAL SERVICES$300,591
ROBERT HALF
12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693RECRUITING SERVICES$304,850
CHARTSPAN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 530074 DEPT 999278ATLANTAGA30353MANAGEMENT SERVICES$335,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,350,204GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,922,365AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$122,365NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,272,569TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT FEESDesc
Business621111BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,429,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,429,880TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$354,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$354,429ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,056,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,429,880RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$354,429ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,378TotalAmt
Program Services$764,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,337,408TotalAmt
Program Services$9,255,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,082,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,652TotalAmt
Program Services$167,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,345,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,736TotalAmt
Program Services$707,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,586TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,966TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250,575TotalAmt
Program Services$1,070,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,819TotalAmt
Program Services$67,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,756TotalAmt
Program Services$1,233,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$661,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,149TotalAmt
Program Services$670,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,198TotalAmt
Program Services$408,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,475TotalAmt
Program Services$223,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,788TotalAmt
Program Services$349,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,656TotalAmt
Program Services$67,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT 340B FEES$55,878$55,878$0$0
DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES$12,816,937$12,610,392$206,545$0
CONTRACTED STAFFING$577,000$577,000$0$0
BILLING SERVICES$781,275$240,751$540,524$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,586,372TotalAmt
Program Services$29,673,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,912,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,593,509EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,077,509BOYAmt
EOY$4,774,575EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,392BOYAmt
EOY$48,900EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,608,457BOYAmt
EOY$2,775,255EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,318BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,508EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,842BOYAmt
EOY$100,525EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,917,164LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,332,200LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,599,257BOYAmt
EOY$11,584,964EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,792,463BOYAmt
EOY$3,956,209EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,323,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,376,228EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,117BOYAmt
EOY$85,287EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,077BOYAmt
EOY$182,139EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,093,286BOYAmt
EOY$27,481,099EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,227,129BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,700EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,611,628BOYAmt
EOY$3,536,457EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,077BOYAmt
EOY$182,139EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,871,834BOYAmt
EOY$5,485,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,221,452BOYAmt
EOY$21,012,952EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$982,851EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,221,452BOYAmt
EOY$21,995,803EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,093,286BOYAmt
EOY$27,481,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,470,506ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$53,010NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$267,984PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$982,851OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,945,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,080,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,567,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,165,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,272,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,030,858TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,945,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,080,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,567,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,165,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,272,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,030,858TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,030,858PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$119,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,243CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$215,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$354,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$784,218TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,815,076TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$107,337,472GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97280PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,007,122InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,007,122BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,155,302InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,842,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,312,312BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,442,410InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,489,210DepreciationAmt
Book Value$953,200BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$312,330InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$312,330BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,584,964TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$1,376,228BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,376,228TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$182,139Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$182,139TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,157,888TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$53,010NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$48,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$101,010RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,056,878RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,056,878TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,634,372TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$48,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,586,372ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,586,372TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STAN WARDLAW
$223,846$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,844$0$241,690$0$0$0
ERIN ROLLINGS
$158,734$0$0$0$0$0$4,643$0$0$0$163,377$0$0$0
DAVID THOMPSON
$176,626$0$0$0$0$0$2,365$0$6,796$0$185,787$0$0$0
NIGEL TAYLOR
$355,675$0$0$0$0$0$9,734$0$6,634$0$372,043$0$0$0
CLIFFORD BOWERS
$268,455$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$268,455$0$0$0
DEIDRE HUDSON
$276,015$0$0$0$0$0$7,505$0$0$0$283,520$0$0$0
ALFRED FRYE
$213,114$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,844$0$230,958$0$0$0
LAURA ALBERG
$182,416$0$0$0$0$0$5,407$0$6,796$0$194,619$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8158ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$122,365NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST
Pt VI, Line 19POLICY AND FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
Pt VI, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Pt VI, Line 15aSTATE AND NATIONAL SALARY COMPARISONS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH SALARY LIMITS
Pt VI, Line 15bFOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY
Pt VI, Line 15bAND SALARY INCREASES ARE BOARD APPROVED.
Pt VI, Line 12cBOARD IS APPRISED ANNUALLY OF THE POLICY. DISCUSSIONS THAT MAY GIVE A MEMBER A
Pt VI, Line 12cPOSSIBLE CONFLICT, REQUIRE THE MEMBER TO STEP OUT OF THE BOARD MEETING.
Pt XII, Line 2cTHE CEO, CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEE FINANCIAL STATEMENT PREPARATION
Pt XII, Line 2cAND AUDIT ENGAGEMENT.
Pt XILINE 9 REPRESENTS THE NET CHANGE IN NET ASSETS WITH
Pt XIDONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR THE YEAR.