STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COVENANT HEALTH INVESTMENT TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COVENANT HEALTH INVESTMENT TRUST (EIN 04-6835128)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-06-19
IRS object ID
201421709349300332
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-06-19T14:45:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN020383073PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM STEELE & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 STARK STREETAddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN046835128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROVIDENTIA PRIMA TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPROVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9786546363PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 AMES POND DRIVEAddressLine1
CityTEWKSBURYCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01876ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN AHLEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9786546363PhoneNum
Signature2014-06-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM G STEELE JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00233103PTIN
Phone6036228881PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN AHLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 AMES POND DRIVEAddressLine1
CityTEWKSBURYCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01876ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,418,420GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCOVENANTHS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDENTIA PRIMA WAS ESTABLISHED TO HOLD AND MANAGE POOLED INVESTMENTS OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (3)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,484,818PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,406,639CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,455PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,781CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,501,273PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,418,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$851,295PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$818,648CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$851,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$818,648CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,649,978PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,599,772CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$179,178,125TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$232,932,602TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,638,875TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,951,565TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$176,539,250NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$229,981,037NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDENTIA PRIMA WAS ESTABLISHED TO HOLD AND MANAGE POOLED INVESTMENTS OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (3).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescN/ADesc
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN AHLEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9786546363PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 AMES POND DRIVEAddressLine1
CityTEWKSBURYCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01876ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN AHLE
TREASURER/SECRETARY1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$382,416$101,750
CAROLYN KASABIAN
TRUSTEE1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$278,831$23,871
DONALD M DEHART
CHAIR/PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J PLAMONDON
VICE PRESIDENT1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$300,185$31,339
WILLIAM ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL ERCOLINI
TRUSTEE1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$172,756$32,705
KEVIN HALLORAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DEMASO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR CATHERINE O'CONNOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,134,188TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,665TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS
780 3RD AVENUE 42ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10017INVESTMENT MANAGER$146,746
NEPC LLC
255 STATE STREETBOSTONMA02109INVESTMENT MANAGER$142,900
STATE STREET BANK & TRUST
200 CLARENDON STREETBOSTONMA02116CUSTODIAN FEES$116,226
IRONBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
ONE PARKVIEW PLAZA SUITE 600OAKBROOK TERRACEIL60181INVESTMENT MANAGER$108,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,294,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,294,575ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,112,064SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,112,064SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,112,064TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,112,064ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,781ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,781OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,418,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,418,420ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,193TotalAmt
Management And General$35,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,053TotalAmt
Management And General$710,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE$50,000$50,000
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$23,402$23,402

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,648TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,258,411BOYAmt
EOY$636,711EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,325,437BOYAmt
EOY$182,562,681EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,377,110BOYAmt
EOY$45,854,451EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,217,167BOYAmt
EOY$3,878,759EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,178,125BOYAmt
EOY$232,932,602EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,638,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,951,565EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,638,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,951,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,539,250BOYAmt
EOY$229,981,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,539,250BOYAmt
EOY$229,981,037EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,178,125BOYAmt
EOY$232,932,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,599,772ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,643,948NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$20,198,067OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (18 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupported Org NotifiedSupportedOrgNotifiedIndUS OrganizedUSOrganizedIndSupportSupportAmt
COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
2224845059Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST MARY'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC
2225043499Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
FANNY ALLEN CORPORATION
2224958089Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
CHS OF WALTHAM INC
0433336099Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL
0202222153Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
YOUVILLE HOSPITAL
0432395633Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
YOUVILLE PLACE INC
0432978349Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST ANDRE HEALTH CARE FACILITY
0103423999Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
MI NURSINGRESTORATIVE CENTER INC
0421048519Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST MARY'S VILLA NURSING HOME INC
2320571779Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
MI MANAGEMENT INC
0428577949Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
MI ADULT DAY HEALTH CENTER INC
0429218889Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
MI TRANSPORTATION INC
0429218899Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
YOUVILLE HOUSE INC
0432395939Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST MARY'S REGIONAL MEDICAL CTR
0102115519Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST MARY'S D'YOUVILLE PAVILION
0120115589Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL
0102124359Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
ST JOSEPH AMBULATORY CARE INC
0104228859Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total18SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$45,854,451BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,854,451TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,243,720TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$21,643,948NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$21,643,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,599,772RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$818,647OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$818,647RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,418,419TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$0TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$818,647OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$818,647ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$818,647TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE FOLLOWING "TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS COULD BE REQUIRED TO RECORD AN OBLIGATION FOR INCOME TAXES AS THE RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY TAKEN ON VARIOUS TAX EXPOSURE ITEMS INCLUDING UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR TAX STATUS. THE SYSTEM HAS EVALUATED THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON ITS FILED TAX RETURNS, AND HAS CONCLUDED NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT DECEMBER 31, 2013."
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE 818,647.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE 818,647.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN AHLE
TREASURER/SECRETARY$0$339,914$0$0$0$42,502$0$70,050$0$31,700$0$484,166$0$0
CAROLYN KASABIAN
TRUSTEE$0$256,012$0$0$0$22,819$0$2,472$0$21,399$0$302,702$0$0
RICHARD J PLAMONDON
VICE PRESIDENT$0$246,681$0$27,880$0$25,624$0$7,650$0$23,689$0$331,524$0$0
PAUL ERCOLINI
TRUSTEE$0$147,221$0$0$0$25,535$0$7,004$0$25,701$0$205,461$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELEGATED MANAGEMENT DUTIES TO CARDINAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. (EIN 04-3391257).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO, AND REVIEWED BY, THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS COMPLETED AT THE INDIVIDUAL BOARD LEVELS OF THE ENTITIES THAT ARE SHAREHOLDERS OF PROVIDENTIA PRIMA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET TRANSFER FROM AFFILIATES 20,198,067.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEM INC
100 AMES POND DRIVETEWKSBURYMA01876222484505MANAGEMENT AND HEALTH RESOURCE ORGANIZATIONMA501(C)(3)LINE 9N/A0
ST MARY'S HEALTH SYSTEM
PO BOX 7291LEWISTONME04243222504349PARENT COMPANYME501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
FANNY ALLEN CORPORATION
790 COLLEGE PARKWAYCOLCHESTERVT05446222495808HEALTH CARE SERVICESVT501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
CHS WALTHAM
66 NEWTON STREETWALTHAMMA02453043333609SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL
172 KINSLEY STNASHUANH03061020222215ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNH501(C)(3)LINE 30COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
YOUVILLE HOSPITAL
100 AMES POND DRIVETEWKSBURYMA01876023239563FORMER REHAB HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)LINE 30COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
YOUVILLE PLACE
10 PELHAM RDLEXINGTONMA02421043297834ASSISTED LIVING FACILITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
ST ANDRE SKILLED NURSING AND REHAB FACILITY
407 POOL STBIDDEFORDME04005010342399SKILLED NURSING FACILITYME501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
MI NURSING RESTORATIVE CENTER
172 LAWRENCE STLAWRENCEMA01841042104851SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
ST MARY'S VILLA NURSING HOME
675 ST MARYS VILLA ROADMOSCOWPA18444232057177SKILLED NURSING FACILITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
MI MANAGEMENT INC
172 LAWRENCE STLAWRENCEMA01841042857794SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
MI ADULT DAY HEALTH CENTER
172 LAWRENCE STLAWRENCEMA01841042921888SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
MI TRANSPORTATION
172 LAWRENCE STLAWRENCEMA01841042921889SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
YOUVILLE HOUSE
1575 CAMBRIDGE STCAMBRIDGEMA02138043239593ASSISTED LIVING FACILITYMA501(C)(3)LINE 90COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
YOUVILLE LIFECARE
100 AMES POND DRIVETEWKSBURYMA01876042103582MANAGEMENT SERVICESMA501(C)(3)LINE 11A, I0COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS
ST MARY'S REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 7291LEWISTONME04243010211551HOSPITALME501(C)(3)LINE 90ST MARY'S HEALTH SYSTEM
ST MARY'S D'YOUVILLE PAVILION
PO BOX 7291LEWISTONME04243010211558NURSING HOMEME501(C)(3)LINE 90ST MARY'S HEALTH SYSTEM
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL
360 BROADWAYBANGORME04402010212435HOSPITALME501(C)(3)LINE 10ST JOSEPH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
ST JOSEPH AMBULATORY CARE INC
360 BROADWAYBANGORME04402222480373PHYSICIAN PRATICEME501(C)(3)LINE 30ST JOSEPH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY CLINICAL SERVICES
PO BOX 7291LEWISTONME04243010409788PHYSICIAN PRATICEME501(C)(3)LINE 30ST MARY'S HEALTH SYSTEM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
R$20,734,626CASH
YOUVILLE HOUSE INC
R$1,192,822CASH
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL (BANGOR ME)
R$2,000,000CASH
YOUVILLE PLACE
R$500,000CASH
MI NUSING RESTORATIVE CENTER
R$448,400CASH
MI MANAGEMENT INC
R$53,024CASH
MI ADULT DAY HEALTH CENTER
R$12,240CASH
MI TRANSPORTATION
R$53,000CASH
COVENANT HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
S$24,906,096CASH
ST MARY'S VILLA NURSING HOME
S$2,525,000CASH
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL (NASHUA NH)
S$6,551,032CASH
MI NUSING RESTORATIVE CENTER
S$5,513,400CASH
MI MANAGEMENT INC
S$652,024CASH
MI ADULT DAY HEALTH CENTER
S$138,000CASH
MI TRANSPORTATION
S$598,000CASH
YOUVILLE HOUSE INC
S$2,472,826CASH
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL (BANGOR ME)
S$18,273,350CASH
ST MARY'S REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
S$6,133,952CASH
COMMUNITY CLINICAL SERVICES
S$255,000CASH
YOUVILLE PLACE
S$80,000CASH