MARIAS RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARIAS RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0218128)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 201421969349300127
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-07-15T09:58:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 810446334 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS WILSON & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 FIRST AVENUE SOUTH | AddressLine1 |
| City | GREAT FALLS | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59401 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810218128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARIAS RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4064345575 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 729 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SHELBY | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59474 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MERLE RAPH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4064345575 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-07-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RANDAL J BOYSUN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00039907 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4067614645 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MERLE RAPH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 729 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SHELBY | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59474 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,393,772 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MARIASRIVEREC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER TO RURAL NORTHERN MONTANA | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,828,021 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,113,374 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $36,650 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,385 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $351,615 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $235,013 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,216,286 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,393,772 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $314,470 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $246,182 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $372,348 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $419,784 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,413,234 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,693,503 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,100,052 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,359,469 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $116,234 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $34,303 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,075,736 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,076,215 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,101,023 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,157,376 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,974,713 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,918,839 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER TO RURAL NORTHERN MONTANA | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,315,127 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,393,772 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS IN NORTHERN RURAL MONTANA | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,315,127 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $7,113,374 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $384,019 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHIRLEY KRONEBUSCH | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4064345575 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 729 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SHELBY | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59474 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERLE RAPH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,665 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADRIAN HAWKS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,829 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE SISK | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,561 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEL FRETHEIM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,006 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVE JACOBSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,106 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY PETERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,929 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN GLIKO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,164 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANNON DUNK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,227 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANNON MCALLISTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,820 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK GROTBO | |||||||
| MANAGER | 32.00 | $108,006 | $27,001 | $70,977 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $127,313 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $27,001 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,977 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RED ROCK POWER INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 725 | AddressLine1 |
| City | HAVRE | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59501 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONSTRUCTION | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $331,965 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRICAL SERVICE CHA | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,113,374 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,113,374 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,113,374 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,385 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $144,884 | $144,884 |
| OTHER NONOPERATING INC | 221000 | $90,129 | $90,129 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $235,013 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,393,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,393,772 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,313 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $127,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,357 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $215,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,801 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,526 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,843 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $172,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $488,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,460 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $4,410,502 | $4,410,502 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $505,213 | $505,213 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $345,724 | $345,724 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN | $274,024 | $274,024 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,359,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,315,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,044,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,809 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,028,573 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $587,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,626 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,858 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,280 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,975,283 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,523,315 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,019,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,451,968 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,752,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,340,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,075,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,076,215 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,879 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,827,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,617,678 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $753,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $796,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,101,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,157,376 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,232,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,268,734 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,741,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,650,105 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,974,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,918,839 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,075,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,076,215 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $34,303 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$90,177 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,975,283 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,523,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,451,968 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,451,968 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS | -$372,938 |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $5,747 |
| SPECIAL FUND | $219,469 |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $1,499,593 |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $287,396 |
| DEFERRED CHARGES | $700,834 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,340,101 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INSURANCE | $7,537 |
| ACCRUED VACATION | $189,024 |
| CAPITAL CREDIT PAYABLE | $60,412 |
| CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS | $168,533 |
| CONSUMERS DEPOSITS | $48,463 |
| DEFERRED COMP | $219,469 |
| EDUCATION FUND PAYABLE | $8,138 |
| INTEREST ACCRUED | $8,135 |
| TAXES ACCRUED | $87,108 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $796,819 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,393,772 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,393,772 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,393,772 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,113,287 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,113,287 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $246,182 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $246,182 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,359,469 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALLOCATION OF MARGINS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK GROTBO | PersonNm |
| Title | MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $108,006 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $27,001 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $70,977 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $178,983 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $27,001 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MARIAS RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RECEIVE CAPITAL CREDITS FROM THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | A COMMITTEE NOMINATES MEMBERS FOR EACH SEAT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, A VOTE OF THE ENTIRE MEMEBERSHIP IS TAKEN TO APPROVE OR AMEND THE NOMINATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO ORGANIZATIONAL BY-LAWS AND SELLING A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF PROPERTY REQUIRES MEMBER APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CPA, REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT FOR ANY CORRECTIONS AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND QUESTIONS. AFTER THE BOARD REVIEWS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE POLLED FOR THEIR APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990. THE MOTION TO APPROVE WAS PASSED WITHOUT OBJECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT. THE BOARD INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY. COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL MUST ANNUALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY WITH ALL OFFICIALS. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS SHOULD RECORD ALL DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS, AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH OFFICIAL MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ATTACHED TO THIS POLICY AND DELIVER THE COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORM TO PRESIDENT OR MANAGER. IF AN OFFICIAL DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER OFFICIAL'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, THEN THE OFFICIAL MUST DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION OR FACT TO PRESIDENT OR MANAGER IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SIGNATURE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ALLOCATION OF MARGINS 246,182. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -9,656. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -341,516. NET CHANGE TO ASSOC ORG CAPITAL CREDITS 14,813. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |