STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAINE LIFE CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE LIFE CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 01-0496258)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-15
IRS object ID
201421969349300902
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-15T10:46:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 507AddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04112ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010496258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Life Care Retirement Community IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078838700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Piper RoadAddressLine1
CityScarboroughCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04074ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephen Larned MDPersonNm
Person TitleChairPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078838700PhoneNum
Signature2014-06-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Piper ShoresBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen Larned MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Piper RoadAddressLine1
CityScarboroughCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04074ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,546,990GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pipershores.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionContinuing care retirement communityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee246TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$125,591PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$41,743CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,880,457PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,470,178CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,428,321PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,023,769CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,434,369PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,535,690CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,819,817PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,203,965CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,972,553PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,284,606CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,792,370PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,488,571CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,641,999PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,047,119CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,057,029TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,532,115TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$92,483,741TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,873,756TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,426,712NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,658,359NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMaine Life Care Retirement Community (dba Piper Shores) offers a vibrant retirement living lifestyle that enriches residents by providing a continuum of the highest quality of care and service. Piper Shores will help all residents realize their optimum potential by cultivating a rich diversity of life experience that connects to innovative programs and services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,219,297ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,470,178RevenueAmt
DescMaine Life Care provides residents with a safe and secure home community, providing for independent living needs and continued health care services for the remainder of their lives. It consists of 160 independent living units, 40 independent living cottages, 20 assisted living units, 40 skilled nursing beds, and common areas.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,219,297TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee246EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Richard AshleyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078838700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 Piper RoadAddressLine1
CityScarboroughCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04074ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Thomas Amoroso
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Austin
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Barber
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Connolly
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Costin
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Doliner
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin French
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquelyn Hedlund
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Kuhn
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Milliken
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis O'Donovan
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew O'Reilly
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick O'Reilly
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Pringle MD
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Larned MD
Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne McCormick
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Decastro
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Bertolet
Secretary4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Adamowicz
CEO40.00$169,519$0$13,164Yes (X)
Peggy Farrington
Administrator40.00$161,474$0$8,977Yes (X)
Andrea Killiard
Marketing Director40.00$133,102$0$12,315Yes (X)
Richard Ashley
Finance Director40.00$130,498$0$7,640Yes (X)
Marcie Butkovic
Nursing Director40.00$129,984$0$5,846Yes (X)
Kevin Eames
Facilities Director40.00$111,216$0$10,241Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$835,793TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$58,183TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hebert Construction LLC
9 Gould RoadLewistonME04240Construction$1,230,938
Systems Engineering
120 Exchange StreetPortlandME04101Information Technology$496,437
Rehab Care
PO Box 503534St LouisMO63150Physical therapy$290,951
Seabreeze Property Services
PO Box 617PortlandME04104Property services$216,129
Ethos Marketing & Design
907 Main StreetWestbrookME04092Marketing$130,352
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$41,743AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$41,743TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident services541300$15,350,246$15,350,246
Miscellaneous Revenue541300$119,932$119,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,470,178TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$441,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$441,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,593,333SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,011,300SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,582,033SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,582,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,582,033ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,535,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,470,178RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,023,769ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,683TotalAmt
Management And General$182,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,687,833TotalAmt
Program Services$4,899,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,058TotalAmt
Program Services$93,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,810TotalAmt
Program Services$689,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,581TotalAmt
Program Services$399,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,180TotalAmt
Management And General$69,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,284TotalAmt
Management And General$55,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,700TotalAmt
Management And General$39,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,651TotalAmt
Program Services$31,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,129TotalAmt
Management And General$237,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,297TotalAmt
Program Services$26,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,437,266TotalAmt
Program Services$2,437,266ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,099TotalAmt
Program Services$15,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,397TotalAmt
Program Services$15,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,012TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,685,721TotalAmt
Program Services$2,551,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,350TotalAmt
Program Services$152,350ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Dining services$896,284$896,284
Health services$672,027$672,027
Provider Tax$107,075$107,075
Housekeeping & laundry$58,426$58,426

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,708TotalAmt
Program Services$36,708ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,488,571TotalAmt
Program Services$14,219,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,269,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,916BOYAmt
EOY$839,459EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,582,923BOYAmt
EOY$8,944,158EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,384BOYAmt
EOY$460,727EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,325BOYAmt
EOY$697,268EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,750BOYAmt
EOY$40,046EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,023BOYAmt
EOY$203,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,559,886LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,214,664LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,606,245BOYAmt
EOY$51,345,222EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,008,035BOYAmt
EOY$31,188,597EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,674BOYAmt
EOY$532,594EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,754BOYAmt
EOY$280,332EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,057,029BOYAmt
EOY$94,532,115EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,493,473BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,990EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,724,634BOYAmt
EOY$58,736,681EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,973,519BOYAmt
EOY$27,549,016EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,292,115BOYAmt
EOY$2,886,069EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,483,741BOYAmt
EOY$90,873,756EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,189,415BOYAmt
EOY$2,823,849EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,703BOYAmt
EOY$834,510EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,426,712BOYAmt
EOY$3,658,359EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,057,029BOYAmt
EOY$94,532,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,047,119ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,037,952NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,774CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,554CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$284,386TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,106,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,449,522CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,159,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,880,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,470,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,065,719TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,142,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,471,246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,217,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,006,048CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,511,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,350,105TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$101,447TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$101,447TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$77,248,658PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$518,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$470,109CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$477,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$530,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,437,701TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$518,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$470,109CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$477,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$530,030CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,437,701TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,661,446CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,941,355CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,695,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,536,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,953,657CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,787,806TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96610PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03260InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$799,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$41,743ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,426InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$870,131EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$640,835BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,302ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,825InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$799,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$584,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,324ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$640,835EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$515,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,254ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,799InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$584,193EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$445,059BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$515,140EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,837,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,837,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,359,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,022,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,337,718BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,362,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,192,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,170,024BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,345,222TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Resident Deposits$2,862,402
Interest Rate Swap Liability$23,667
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,886,069TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,573,642TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,037,952NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,037,952RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,535,690RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,535,690TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,488,571TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,488,571ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,488,571TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment fund will be used to help the community with the loss of revenue from residents whose financial resources have eroded and to help stabilize resident monthly fees. Gifts to the endowment fund may also support projects and programs that might otherwise not be affordable.
Part X, Line 2:The Community is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. The Community has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Community has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2013. The Community's tax years from 2010 through 2013 are open and subject to examination.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Adamowicz
CEO$169,519$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,164$0$182,683$0$0$0
Peggy Farrington
Administrator$114,908$0$46,566$0$0$0$0$0$8,977$0$170,451$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization has a modest bonus program for the CEO and other senior management. One of the components of the program is actual financial performance compared to budgeted financial expectations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MHHEFA Series 2004B
A0103143842004-12-09$42,265,000Construction & refund $24.9M rev. bonds, Piper Shores issue, Series 1999A000
MHHEFA Series 2012
B0103143842012-03-07$5,000,000Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$30,146,249$2,298,751$192,594$3,171,508200500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,000,000$37,399$4,962,601201200Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: MHHEFA, Series 2004B Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 12/16/2013
Schedule K Supplental InformationMaine Health and Higher Educational Facilities Authority issued its $42,265,000 revenue bonds, Series 2004B on December 9, 2004 and loaned $30,146,249.32 of that amount to Maine Life Care Retirement Community, Inc. Maine Life Care issued its $30,146,249.32 Series 2004B note to evidence its obligation to repay that loan. (The loan was part of a MHHEFA pool that also financed other facilities of other borrowers).
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 7Neither of the Organization's bonds are arbitrage bonds. Therefore, no written procedures have been established to monitor the requirements of Section 148.
Schedule K, Part VBoth bonds are carefully and consistently monitored for potential violations of federal tax requirements, but the procedures are not written.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The finance committee reviews and accepts the Form 990 and the board affairs committee reviews the governance section. Copies are distributed to the entire board before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers & Directors complete a questionnaire and the CEO reviews the disclosures. The information is submitted to the Bureau of Insurance annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The board of directors sets compensation for the CEO under the new self-managed arrangement adopted in 2013. The CEO sets compensation for top management based on industry data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 and other documents are provided upon request. Form 990 may also be viewed at www.guidestar.org.
Form 990, Part XII, line 2c:The finance committee is responsible for overseeing the audit of the financial statements and selecting an independent auditor. The audit process has not changed from the prior year.