COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC (EIN 13-2735995)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 201422239349301522
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-08-11T13:29:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNERAMPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW YORK | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 100172703 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132735995 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CLAUDIA FLOWERS | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | COSM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2126855955 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 286 MADISON AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite 19TH FL | AddressLine2 |
| City | NEW YORK | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10017 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLAUDIA FLOWERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6469298011 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARLOTTA JACOBSON PRESIDENT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 286 MADISON AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW YORK | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10017 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,094,604 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.cew.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CEW ADVANCES THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH OF WOMEN IN THE COSMESTIC INDUSTRY THROUGH CAREER DEVELOPMENT, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, ACCESS TO INDUSTRY LEADERS & RECOGNITION OF ACHIEVEMENT | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 55 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 55 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,943 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,827 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,667,689 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,843,721 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $308,977 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $374,136 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $177,224 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $144,237 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,165,833 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,370,921 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,086,519 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,449,518 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,401,425 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,132,839 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,487,944 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,582,357 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $677,889 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $788,564 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,356,628 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,346,392 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $930,263 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $967,592 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,426,365 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,378,800 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. ("CEW") ADVANCES THE PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETIC INDUSTRY THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMMING: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING - CEW PROVIDES CAREER WORKSHOPS, NETWORKING EVENTS, ONLINE MENTORING, AND A BEAUTY CAREER CENTER. INDUSTRY INSIGHTS AND ACCESS TO LEADERS - CEW HOSTS EVENTS SUCH AS WOMEN IN BEAUTY SERIES, NEWSMAKERS FORUMS, AND PROVIDES INDUSTRY NEWSLETTERS TO ITS MEMBERS. RECOGNITION OF INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AND INNOVATION - CEW HOLDS ANNUAL PROGRAMS HONORING WOMEN LEADERS AND PRODUCT INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ACHIEVER AWARDS THE ANNUAL CEW ACHIEVER AWARDS IS THE ONLY INDUSTRY AWARD THAT RECOGNIZES THE ACHIEVEMENT OF WOMEN IN THE COSMETICS INDUSTRY. THE AWARD RECIPIENTS REPRESENT THE TOP TALENT IN BEAUTY AND RETAIL. THE ACHIEVER AWARDS SERVE AS AN INSPIRATION FOR FUTURE WOMEN LEADERS AND FOR COMPANIES TO SUPPORT WOMEN'S ADVANCEMENT. THE CORPORATE EMPOWERMENT FOR WOMEN (C.E.W.) AWARD RECOGNIZES A COMPANY THAT DEMONSTRATES A COMMITMENT TO ADVANCING WOMEN LEADERS WITHIN ITS ORGANIZATION. THE GREAT IDEA AWARD, SPONSORED BY IFF, ENCOURAGES INNOVATION BY RECOGNIZING A WOMAN IN THE BEAUTY INDUSTRY WHO HAS MADE AN IMPACT IN PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT, COMSUMER SALES OR NEW MARKETS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BEAUTY AWARDS THE CEW BEAUTY AWARDS PROMOTE PRODUCT INNOVATION IN THE BEAUTY INDUSTRY TO CONSUMERS BY RECOGNIZING THE BEST BEAUTY PRODUCTS OF THE YEAR. THE PRODUCTS ARE SELECTED BY THE REAL BEAUTY EXPERTS, PROFESSIONALS IN THE COSMETIC AND FRAGRANCE INDUSTRY. THE CEW BEAUTY AWARDS FINALISTS AND WINNERS ARE PROMOTED BY MASS AND PRESTIGE RETAILERS AND QVC. THE AWARDS GARNER AN AVERAGE OF 450 MILLION PRESS IMPRESSIONS. THE BEAUTY AWARDS PRODUCT DEMONSTRATION, A MEMBER-ONLY EVENT, SHOWCASES THE BEAUTY-AWARD PRODUCT ENTRIES. MEMBERS CAN VIEW AND TRY ALL ENTRIES PRIOR TO CASTING THEIR VOTES. THE WINNERS OF THE BEAUTY AWARDS ARE ANNOUNCED AT BEAUTY AWARDS LUNCHEON ATTENDED BY ALL FINALISTS, BEAUTY COMPANIES AND INDUSTRY LEADERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WOMEN IN BEAUTY SERIES NY AND WEST COAST THE WOMEN IN BEAUTY SERIES OFFERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO NETWORK AND GAIN INDUSTRY KNOWLEDGE. EACH EVENT STARTS WITH AN HOUR OF INFORMAL NETWORKING FOLLOWED BY A DISCUSSION WITH TOP WOMEN LEADERS WHO SHARE THEIR PERSPECTIVES ON CAREER AND BUSINESS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 55 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 55 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLAUDIA FLOWERS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6469298011 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 286 MADISON AVENUE 19TH FLOOR | AddressLine1 |
| City | New York | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10017 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Scalamandre | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heidi Manheimer | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kelly McPhilliamy | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Kotlikoff | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill Belasco | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN BLOOMFIELD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joy Atkinson | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gina Boswell | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thia Breen | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pauline Brown | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pamela Baxter | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shannon Curtin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen Croddick Molyneaux | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christine Dagousset | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Laurie Dowley | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nancy Cardone | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Veronique Ferval | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jenny Fine | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen Fondu | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ellen Finn | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ellen Friedman | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julia Goldin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kate Greene | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynne Greene | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christina Hennington | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Hamilton | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Liz Kaplow | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diane Crecca | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Claudia Lucas | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Wendy Liebmann | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marina Maher | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Candace Matthews | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen McNeill | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marcia Mossack | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mary Murcko | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diane Newman | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diane Nicholson | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charlene Patten | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Betsy Olum | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Connie-Anne Phillips | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Leela Petrakis | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Caroline Pieper-Vogt | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julie Pinkwater | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Claudia Poccia | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joan Rall | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cora Rood | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeannie Shao Collins | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Katharine Sayre | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nancy Schmidt | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lori Singer | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephanie Smirnov | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Linda Wells | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Barbara Zinn-Moore | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janet Taake | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tina Thomson | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SIOBHAN MCMANUS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - 7/13 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $166,857 | $0 | $21,171 | |||
| CARLOTTA JACOBSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $157,100 | $0 | $14,959 | |||
| CLAUDIA FLOWERS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER - 9/13 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $87,745 | $0 | $1,854 | |||
| Lisa R Klein | ||||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | $316,363 | $0 | $35,560 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA NAGEL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF CONTENT | 40.0 | $156,709 | $0 | $32,108 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDI LLOYD | ||||||||
| VP of MArketing | 40.0 | $152,276 | $0 | $12,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH BONOFIGLIO | ||||||||
| DIR. OF PROGRAMS & EVENTS | 40.0 | $133,358 | $0 | $13,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,170,408 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,365 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PURPLECARD HOLDINGS LLC | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 WEST 35TH STREET SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW YORK | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10001 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | COMPUTER CONSULTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $220,741 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,827 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,827 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,827 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $973,000 | $973,000 |
| BEAUTY AWARDS EVENT | 900099 | $1,538,335 | $1,538,335 |
| ACHIEVER AWARDS EVENT | 900099 | $1,382,450 | $1,382,450 |
| OTHER EVENT REVENUE | 900099 | $949,936 | $949,936 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,843,721 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,902,527 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,723,683 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $178,844 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,844 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,844 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $144,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,237 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $144,237 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,370,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,843,721 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $518,373 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,655 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,613 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,300 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,708 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,242 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,657 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,060 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,588 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,065 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,495 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,710 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,536 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,748 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,339 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,088 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,372 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLIC RELATIONS | $69,378 |
| EVENT EXPENSE | $755,127 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $12,393 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $47,283 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,582,357 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,433 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $554,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $850,818 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,903 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $792,378 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $734,133 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,245 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,144,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,034,101 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,712 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,356,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,346,392 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $379,642 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $505,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $583,750 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $967,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,426,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,378,800 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,426,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,378,800 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,356,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,346,392 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $788,564 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $163,871 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (true) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $121,306 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $85,529 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,777 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $193,544 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $189,971 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,573 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $477,529 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $458,634 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,895 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,245 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $4,200 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,998,936 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $163,871 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,515,732 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,679,603 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,319,333 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $51,588 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $51,588 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,370,921 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,046,501 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,515,732 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,515,732 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,530,769 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $51,588 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $51,588 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,582,357 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | INCOME TAXES | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740-10-05 RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. BECAUSE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, ASC TOPIC 740-10-05 DID NOT HAVE, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIOBHAN MCMANUS | |||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - 7/13 | $130,888 | $0 | $35,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,033 | $0 | $17,138 | $0 | $188,028 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOTTA JACOBSON | |||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $157,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,788 | $0 | $10,171 | $0 | $172,059 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa R Klein | |||||||||||||
| VP OF DEVELOPMENT | $254,667 | $0 | $61,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,650 | $0 | $27,910 | $0 | $351,923 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA NAGEL | |||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF CONTENT | $131,509 | $0 | $25,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,001 | $0 | $28,107 | $0 | $188,817 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDI LLOYD | |||||||||||||
| VP of MArketing | $136,260 | $0 | $16,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,230 | $0 | $8,365 | $0 | $164,871 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PROCESS FOR REVIEW OF FORM 990 | THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE 990 PREPARED BY THE AUDITING FIRM. AFTER REVIEW AND WHEN ALL EDITS AND CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE FINAL DRAFT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS FOR THREE DAYS TIME. AFTER THE THREE DAYS HAVE ELAPSED AND ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED AND CONCERNS ADDRESSED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED ELECTRONICALLY. |
| CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES TO RE-AFFIRM THE POLICY ANNUALLY. |
| EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM BOTH THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND FOR-PROFIT BEAUTY INDUSTRIES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTY SOURCES AND IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. |
| PUBLIC INSPECTION | 1. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST; 2. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST; AND 3. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES | COSMETIC EXECUTIVE WOMEN, INC. LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES FROM A THIRD PARTY PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER SERVICE ORGANIZATION. THIS SERVICE ORGANIZATION REPORTS ALL EMPLOYEES AND EARNINGS UNDER ITS OWN TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. FOR REPORTING PURPOSES, THE COMPENSATION PAID HAS BEEN REFLECTED ON SCHEDULE J. |
| MEMBERS | CEW has two classes of members. Regular members are those individuals who have served three or more years in an executive capacity in the business world and currently working in some area of cosmetics or related industries. Honorary members are those individuals whose activities in the cosmetic fragrance and allied industries as determined by the Board make them worthy of the honor. Honorary members may attend meetings of the members but shall have no voting rights, except that they are eligible to vote in the annual Beauty Awards. Members are nominated by a committee, consisting of at least three members of the corporation, at least one of whom shall be on the Board of Governors. The membership committee is appointed by the President. The Committee establishes procedures and guidelines for acceptance of new members which is approved by the Board. At each annual meeting of the members, the members shall elect new Board Governors, as needed. |
| EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE | APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN WAS ELECTRONICALLY FILED. |
| PART IX, LINE 11G | BALANCE INCLUDES EXPENSES SUCH AS PROOFREADING, WEB CONSULTATION, COPYWRITING, COMPUTER CONSULTATION, MARKETING AND ONLINE MENTORING. |