ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND INC (EIN 52-0192004)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 201422249349300027
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-08-12T08:43:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400E | AddressLine1 |
| City | BETHESDA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 208146583 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520192004 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CRAIG MELLENDICK | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ENTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4109640552 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11000 BROKEN LAND PARKWAY | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite 700 | AddressLine2 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21044 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | craig mellendick | PersonNm |
| Person Title | cfo | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4109640552 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3016529100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | craig mellendick | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11000 BROKEN LAND PARKWAY 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21044 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,726,401 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ENTERPRISECOMMUNITY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | to deliver innovative financial products AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO ORGANIZAtiONS TO ACQUIRE, DEVELOP, AND PRESERVE QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND TO REVITALIZE COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,988,959 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,502,917 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,658,550 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,638,793 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $344,260 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,584,691 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,991,769 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,726,401 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,432,889 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,325,110 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,089,184 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,588,869 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,522,073 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,913,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $469,696 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,812,422 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $147,516,517 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $153,171,768 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $117,022,059 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $119,518,889 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,494,458 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,652,879 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY LOAN FUND DELIVERS INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO MISSION-ALIGNED ORGANIZATIONS TO ACQUIRE, DEVELOP AND PRESERVE QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE-INCOME FAMILIES, AND TO REVITALIZE THEIR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO GOOD JOBS, QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING, FIRST-RATE SCHOOLS, TRANSPORTATION AND HEALTHY LIVING ENVIRONMENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,366,514 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,638,793 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Enterprise Community Loan Fund was formed to promote decent, safe, and affordable housing for low-income persons and families in furtherance of its mission and that of its parent organization, Enterprise Community Partners. Enterprise Community Partners and Enterprise Community Loan Fund believe that the provision of decent, safe, and affordable housing is the first step in enabling low income persons and families to break out of the cycle of poverty, and is also a means to combat community deterioration and revitalize distressed neighborhoods. In furtherance of these purposes, Enterprise Community Loan Fund provides loans to nonprofit developers and select mission-aligned for profit developers to support the overall development and financing of low income housing units and community space. Loans are also provided to other types of non-profit community based groups working to revitalize their community. Access to adequate funding is one of the greatest challenges facing community-based organizations. Enterprise Community Loan Fund has provided loans to support the overall development and financing of low income housing units and community space. The making of loans and directly providing capacity-building and "borrower readiness" expertise that effectively positions borrowers to successfully obtain financing is an important program activity of Enterprise Community Loan Fund in furtherance of its mission and that of Enterprise Community Partners. Enterprise Community Loan fund is a federally certified Community Development Financial Institution. It is also one of the largest nonprofit CDFIs in the country. Enterprise Community Loan Fund has participated in conferences, seminars, workshops and other training programs sponsored by its parent organization, Enterprise Community Partners, and other organizations. These conferences were attended by persons representing organizations involved in the low-income housing and community development fields. Through such conferences, seminars, workshops, online webinars etc., Enterprise Community Loan Fund communicated educational information, provided market analyses, organizational assessments, and business and strategic planning. They also offered training regarding the financial tools available to nonprofit-sponsored housing projects, as well as information regarding the development, financing structure, and oversight of low-income housing projects and community facilities in a manner that will meet the long-term needs of low-income residents and their communities. Enterprise Community Loan Fund served as an information resource for nonprofit groups involved in the acquisition, development, ownership, and management of low-income housing and community facilities. In this capacity, it responded to inquiries from nonprofits, typically local, community-based organizations that needed information or had questions about specific issues involving the provision of decent, safe, affordable housing to low-income persons and facilities. Enterprise Community Loan Fund was not compensated for this activity. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,366,514 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG MELLENDICK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4107726016 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11000 BROKEN LAND PARKWAY STE 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | columbia | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21044 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT TSIEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | |||||||
| DOROTHY BROADMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | |||||||
| RON GRZYWINSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | |||||||
| SCOTT HOEKMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | |||||||
| TERRI LUDWIG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | 37.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $493,610 | $50,690 | ||
| charles werhane | |||||||||
| director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | 39.0 | $0 | $19,635 | ||||
| FAITH THOMAS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 37.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $254,264 | $39,174 | |||
| CHARLOTTE CROW | |||||||||
| TREASURER/VICE PRESIDENT | 38.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $192,198 | $0 | $40,283 | |||
| LORI CHATMAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 38.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $247,519 | $0 | $21,005 | |||
| MIchael MCNEELY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.0 | 33.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $330,948 | $19,539 | |||
| ANTONIETA RAMOS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 38.0 | Yes (X) | $184,156 | $0 | $44,096 | ||||
| KEITH FAIREY | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.0 | 37.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $209,267 | $38,767 | |||
| OYESHOLA OLATOYE | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.0 | 37.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $204,152 | $38,242 | |||
| LINDA SORDEN | |||||||||
| SENIOR LENDER | 38.0 | 0.0 | $118,363 | $27,249 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY MARTIN | |||||||||
| chief credit officer | 38.0 | $169,583 | $36,192 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JAMES CLARKE | |||||||||
| SENIOR LENDER | 38.0 | $119,593 | $15,632 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DANIELLE HAMMANN | |||||||||
| SENIOR LENDER | 38.0 | $111,825 | $24,081 | Yes (X) | |||||
| VICTORIA BARRECA | |||||||||
| LENDER | 38.0 | $107,692 | $12,175 | Yes (X) | |||||
| WILLIAM FREY | |||||||||
| former assistant secretary | 0.0 | 38.0 | $0 | $223,972 | $34,847 | Yes (X) | |||
| ABBY JO SIGAL | |||||||||
| FORMER ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 38.0 | $0 | $259,490 | $36,270 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,250,929 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,975,703 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $497,877 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $110,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,392,917 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,502,917 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEE INCOME | 531110 | $622,240 | $622,240 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 531110 | $96,857 | $96,857 |
| INTEREST ON PROG | 531110 | $6,065,301 | $6,065,301 |
| RELATED INVESTMENT-TOAH/BAY AREA K-1 | 531390 | -$177,286 | -$177,286 |
| RELATED INVESTMENT-GSAF, LLC K-1 | 531390 | $31,681 | $31,681 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,638,793 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $387,268 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $387,268 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,197,423 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,197,423 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,197,423 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,197,423 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,726,401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,638,793 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,584,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $491,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $410,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,153,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,153,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,118,835 | $892,183 | $226,652 | $0 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | -$63,333 | -$55,733 | -$7,600 | $0 |
| BAD DEBTS | -$173,478 | -$173,478 | ||
| OTHER EXPENSE | $6,101 | $5,369 | $732 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,913,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,366,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,901,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,046,015 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $893,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,149,218 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,039,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,886,758 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $322,391 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $322,391 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,837 | BOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,610,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,916,185 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $931,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,773 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,516,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,171,768 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,114,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $795,052 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,154,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,556,399 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,753,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,167,438 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,022,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,518,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,136,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,567,909 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,357,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,084,970 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,494,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,652,879 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,516,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,171,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,812,422 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$616,851 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$37,150 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Certification | Yes (X) | CertificationInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521231931 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 07 | OrganizationTypeDesc |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Supported Org Notified | Yes (true) | SupportedOrgNotifiedInd |
| US Organized | Yes (true) | USOrganizedInd |
| Support | $250,000 | SupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $250,000 | SupportSumAmt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,770 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $318,621 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $318,621 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS | $3,844,714 |
| DUE TO PARENT | $316,275 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $6,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,167,438 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,072,400 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$616,851 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$616,851 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,689,251 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $37,150 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $37,150 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,726,401 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,913,979 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,913,979 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,913,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| schedule D part X, question 2 | Loan Fund has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") to be treated as a tax exempt entity pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Loan Fund did not have any unrelated business income during the years ended December 31, 2013 and 2012. Accordingly, no provision or benefit for income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. Loan Fund is required to file and does file tax returns with the IRS. Income tax returns filed by the Loan Fund are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for a period of three years. While no income tax returns are currently being examined by the Internal Revenue Service, tax years since 2010 remain open for examination. TOAH has elected to be treated as a pass-through entity for income tax purposes and, as such, is not subject to income taxes. Rather, all items of income and deductions are passed through and are reported by Loan Fund on its tax return. TOAH's federal tax status as a pass-through entity is based on its legal status as a partnership. Accordingly, TOAH is not required to take any tax positions in order to qualify as a pass-through entity. TOAH is required to and does file tax returns with the Internal Revenue Service. Income tax returns filed by TOAH are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for a period of three years. While no income tax returns are currently being examined by the Internal Revenue Service, tax years since 2011 remain open. Accordingly, these consolidated financial statements do not reflect a provision for income taxes and TOAH has no other tax positions which must be considered for disclosure. |
| SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 2D AND 4B | TOTAL TAX TO GAAP DIFFERENCE FOR SUBSIDIARY INVESTMENT IN ECLF TOAH MEMBER, llc/bay AREA AND K-1 INVESTMENT IN GSAF, LLC IS $37,150. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITH THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $212,622 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $1,642 | $0 | $19,539 | $0 | $19,635 | $0 | $293,438 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLOTTE CROW | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER/VICE PRESIDENT | $173,091 | $0 | $17,465 | $1,642 | $14,435 | $0 | $25,848 | $0 | $232,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI CHATMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $210,917 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $1,602 | $0 | $19,005 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $268,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM FREY | ||||||||||||||
| former assistant secretary | $0 | $196,140 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $2,332 | $0 | $16,916 | $0 | $17,931 | $0 | $258,819 | $0 | $0 |
| MIchael MCNEELY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $248,858 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $2,090 | $0 | $19,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $350,487 | $0 | $0 |
| ABBY JO SIGAL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $205,838 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $652 | $0 | $19,539 | $0 | $16,731 | $0 | $295,760 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI LUDWIG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN | $0 | $382,320 | $0 | $110,600 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $19,539 | $0 | $31,151 | $0 | $544,300 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTONIETA RAMOS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $168,407 | $0 | $14,947 | $0 | $802 | $0 | $14,155 | $0 | $29,941 | $0 | $228,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH FAIREY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $175,231 | $0 | $33,383 | $0 | $653 | $0 | $15,801 | $0 | $22,966 | $0 | $248,034 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| chief credit officer | $155,880 | $13,403 | $300 | $12,311 | $0 | $23,881 | $0 | $205,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OYESHOLA OLATOYE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $169,424 | $0 | $34,096 | $0 | $632 | $0 | $15,337 | $0 | $22,905 | $0 | $242,394 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | part I questIon 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | officers and key employees have a performance bonus plan based on achieving certain financial targets and other individual performance criteria. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| part vi section B question 11 | THE BOARD IS GIVEN A COPY OF THE ForM 990 TO REVIEW, AND IT IS DISCUSSED IN THE BOARD MEETING AND APPROVED IN ADVANCE OF FILING. |
| part vi section B question 12C | An annual conflict of interest disclosure exercise is performed by the organization each January. This exercise requires each employee to read the business ethics policy and complete the conflict of interest disclosure form identifying any possible conflicts known by the employee. The Chief Audit Executive reviews and approves the document content and follows up on any concerns with the employee. New employees are also required to complete the conflict of interest disclosure form upon hiring. A log is maintained of any documented conflicts for future referencing. On an annual basis, all directors acknowledge their familiarity with the Loan Fund Conflict of Interest Policy and complete a Disclosure Statement. The completed statements are reviewed by the General Counsel. Any issues noted are referred to the Board or appropriate committee. |
| part vi section B question 15 | The process for determining compensation for the President and other Officers of Enterprise Community Loan Fund is as follows. The Chairman of the Board approves the President's compensation, utilizing comparability data. The Chairman also reviews and approves the President's recommendations for the other Officer's compensation, utilizing comparability data. |
| part vi Section C - question 19 | no documents available to the public. |
| disclosure | 2013 INVEST IN ECLF TOAH MEMBER, LLC/BAY AREA AND GSAF, LLC GAAP/TAX DIFFERENCE ($37,150). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11000 broken land parkway | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21044 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521231931 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | AFF. HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(a)(1) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECLF TOAH MEMLLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11000 broken land parkway | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21044 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 275305396 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECLF | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $5,765 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $59,035 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.99990 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |