STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-1163912)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-13
IRS object ID
201422259349300822
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-13T08:18:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55402ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361163912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 GREEN BAY ROADAddressLine1
CityNORTH CHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60064ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVIKKI KAISERPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8475787000PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVIKKI KAISERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 GREEN BAY ROADAddressLine1
CityNORTH CHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60064ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,133,671GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GLCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 56,430 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,406,416PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,785,793CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,784,693PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,847,540CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,261PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$262,002CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,221,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,895,335CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,799,346CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,050,583PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,335,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,578,134PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,062,732CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,628,717PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,197,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$592,653PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$698,233CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$525,732,943TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$643,753,161TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$468,484,081TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$583,836,464TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,248,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,916,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 56,430 MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS ARE GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND WHO QUALIFY FOR SUCH LOANS. FOR 2013, GLCU PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING LOANS:- 367 MORTGAGES TOTALING $72,101,589- 2,198 VEHICLE LOANS TOTALING $33,763,419- 9,966 CONSUMER LOANS TOTALING $34,266,440Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescATM/DEBIT CARDS AND CHECK CARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS WHO APPLY FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS FOR DEPOSIT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION. VARIOUS TYPES OF CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS, SOME WITH NO MONTHLY SERVICE FEE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVARIOUS INSURANCE PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS. TYPES OF PRODUCTS OFFERED INCLUDE CREDIT LIFE, CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN PROTECTION (MBP), AND FINANCIAL GAP PROTECTION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document16705IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T Filed0Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAMIL SAKICIBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 GREEN BAY ROADAddressLine1
CityNORTH CHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60064ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES FABRIE
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R LEE PIEKARZ
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTINE A NIXON
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN PARK
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL M DOYLE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GREEN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E MARCH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICE PRICE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A RHOADES
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY M SOLBERG
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIKKI KAISER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$406,252$0$32,655
KAMIL SAKICI
SVP - CFO40.00Yes (X)$242,960$0$39,873
LORRAINE KOST
SVP - ADMINISTRATION40.00Yes (X)$185,335$0$29,214
KEVIN BOGAC
SVP - INFO SYSTEMS/OPERATIONS40.00$193,692$0$1,023Yes (X)
RICH EDWARDS
SVP - LENDING40.00$206,983$0$7,603Yes (X)
YVONNE BAILEY
VP - MARKETING/PLANNING40.00$135,255$0$36,805Yes (X)
CARL SORGATZ
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$127,439$0$27,455Yes (X)
PHILIP LAGIGLIA
DIRECTOR OF MORTGAGES40.00$157,769$0$24,309Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,655,685TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,937TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE$839,263
EFRAIM CARLSON AND SON INC
14052 PENTRONELLA DR STE 105LIBERTYVILLEIL60048GENERAL CONTRACTOR$308,888
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675HARDWARE$281,020
AAA AUTO CLUB SOUTH INC
1515 N WESTSHORE BLVDTAMPAFL33607DEALER RELATIONSHIP$227,354
MERIDIAN IT INC
PO BOX 33950CHICAGOIL60694NETWORK SUPPORT$184,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$20,218,326$20,218,326
SERVICE FEE INCOME522100$3,719,857$3,719,857
ATM/CREDIT CARD SERVICES522100$2,957,622$2,957,622
FEE/OTHER MISC INCOME522100$889,988$889,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,785,793TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,434,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,434,545ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$132,177RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,424RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,753RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,753ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,583,907SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,170,912SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,412,995SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,412,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,412,995ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN FROM BARGIN PURCHASE (MERGERDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$197,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$197,249RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$197,249OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,895,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,983,042RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,912,293ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,799,346TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,756TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,185,717TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,240TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575,047TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,264TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,363TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,592TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,139TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,457TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,617TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,234TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,373TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,888TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,915TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,516TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,081TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,530,618
LOAN SERVICING$1,792,851
INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSES$430,516
ATM NETWORK FEES$235,474

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,098TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,197,102TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,637,750BOYAmt
EOY$47,775,251EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,919,427BOYAmt
EOY$28,580,614EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,081,331BOYAmt
EOY$403,150,390EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,553BOYAmt
EOY$528,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,613,707LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,812,545LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,355,327BOYAmt
EOY$21,801,162EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,385,016BOYAmt
EOY$115,028,357EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,288,851BOYAmt
EOY$4,063,684EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$804,594BOYAmt
EOY$1,399,196EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,726,094BOYAmt
EOY$21,425,948EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,732,943BOYAmt
EOY$643,753,161EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,708,884BOYAmt
EOY$5,060,113EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,895,302BOYAmt
EOY$2,442,759EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,650,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,600,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,229,895BOYAmt
EOY$567,733,592EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,484,081BOYAmt
EOY$583,836,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,248,862BOYAmt
EOY$59,916,697EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,248,862BOYAmt
EOY$59,916,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,732,943BOYAmt
EOY$643,753,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$698,233ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,962,862NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,932,464OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,550PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,550InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,550TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL ROAD 3107AddressLine1
CityNAPERVILLECity
StateILState
ZIP Code60566ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,550PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES POLITICAL EXPENDITURES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$554,823InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,874,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,429,591BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,359,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,018,871DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,340,714BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,457,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,215,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,242,498BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,366,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,578,215DepreciationAmt
Book Value$788,359BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,801,162TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$557,733,592
INVESTMENTS TRADED BUT NOT SETTLED$10,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$567,733,592TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,962,759TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,962,759RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$67,424OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$67,424RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,895,335TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,264,526TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$67,424OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$67,424ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,197,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,197,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD TEMPORARILY FOR CURRENT CUSTOMERS ENGAGED IN LOAN ACTIVITY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CUSO IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT INCUR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IN 2013 AND 2012. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") AND CERTAIN STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE REVISITING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS OR THEIR CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ("UBIT"). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE IRS CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS ISSUED CERTAIN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS IDENTIFYING CERTAIN ACTIVITIES AS BEING SUBJECT TO UBIT. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH CREDIT UNIONS WERE GRANTED NON-TAXABLE STATUS. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NON-TAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. A TAX POSITION WILL BE RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS REVENUE -67,424.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS REVENUE 67,424.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VIKKI KAISER
PRESIDENT/CEO$300,275$0$65,000$0$40,977$0$7,650$0$25,005$0$438,907$0$0$0
KAMIL SAKICI
SVP - CFO$183,834$0$32,000$0$27,126$0$6,690$0$33,183$0$282,833$0$0$0
LORRAINE KOST
SVP - ADMINISTRATION$137,481$0$22,000$0$25,854$0$4,765$0$24,449$0$214,549$0$0$0
KEVIN BOGAC
SVP - INFO SYSTEMS/OPERATIONS$150,769$0$20,000$0$22,923$0$0$0$1,023$0$194,715$0$0$0
RICH EDWARDS
SVP - LENDING$152,019$0$30,000$0$24,964$0$6,149$0$1,454$0$214,586$0$0$0
YVONNE BAILEY
VP - MARKETING/PLANNING$100,310$0$15,000$0$19,945$0$4,325$0$32,480$0$172,060$0$0$0
CARL SORGATZ
VICE PRESIDENT$118,462$0$0$0$8,977$0$3,849$0$23,606$0$154,894$0$0$0
PHILIP LAGIGLIA
DIRECTOR OF MORTGAGES$104,390$0$46,002$0$7,377$0$4,786$0$19,523$0$182,078$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ALLOWS A COMPANION TO JOIN EACH DIRECTOR OR SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEMBER ON ONE BUSINESS TRAVEL A YEAR. THE COMPANIONS ARE EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NETWORKING EVENTS AND REPRESENT GLCU. THE TRAVEL EXPENSES ARE CURRENTLY NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(F) PLAN FOR ITS CEO, VIKKI KAISER. THERE WAS NO AMOUNT PAID OUT TO THE CEO DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUSINESS PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$107,718TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMNS (B) AND (D)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND THE CREDIT UNION: SAKICI & KAISER ARE GLCU OFFICERS & ALSO BOARD MEMBERS OF BUSINESS PARTNERS.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: GLCU HAS A BUSINESS LOAN PARTICIPATION PROGRAM THROUGH BUSINESS PARTNERS, LLC. BUSINESS PARTNERS, LLC RETAINS A LOAN SERVICING FEE FOR SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 3BGLCU GENERATES GROSS INCOME GREATER THAN $1,000 FROM NON-MEMBER ATM FEES. WHEN EXPENSES ARE ALLOCATED THE RESULT IS A NET LOSS; THEREFORE FORM 990-T HAS NOT BEEN FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL MEMBERS OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ARE GIVEN ONE VOTE IN ELECTIONS WITHOUT PREFERENCE TO THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS THEY HAVE ON DEPOSIT WITH THE CREDIT UNION.THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY AN NINE-MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO ARE SELECTED BY THE MEMRERSHIP THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC ELECTION PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THEIR PAID TAX PREPARERS. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS REVIEW, A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY DURING THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. ANY BOARD MEMBERS NOT PRESENT AT THIS BOARD MEETING ARE SENT A PAPER OR ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO-EVP REVIEWS EACH POLICY STATEMENT SIGNED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST AND NEED TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE RESPECTIVE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSION, VOTE OR SIMILAR ACTION ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BUILDING ON THE PROCESS WE BEGAN IN 2011 WITH CARDWELL ASSOCIATES, AND USING EXTERNAL SALARY DATA FROM CUES, THE BOARD REVIEWS PRESIDENT/CEO DATA FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND PRESIDENT/CEO EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR EXECUTIVE SALARY DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 3,932,464.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREAT LAKES CREDIT SERVICE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 GREEN BAY ROADAddressLine1
CityNORTH CHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60064ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363429771EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$97EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLCUBusinessNameLine1