STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0188973)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-12
IRS object ID
201422249349301982
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-12T14:27:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12347 SE 17TH STREETAddressLine1
CityOCALACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code34471ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590188973EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002271302PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 9AddressLine1
CityCHIEFLANDCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code326440009ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL M CAMPBELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXVP/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002271302PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK A WHITE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00071001PTIN
Phone3527323872PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL M CAMPBELLEVPGEN MGRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 9AddressLine1
CityCHIEFLANDCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code326440009ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,843,257GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CFEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee100TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI-$501TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$501NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,081,456PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,675,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$288,594PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$159,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,961PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,999CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,374,011PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,839,756CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,642PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$210,505PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$231,250CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$646,698PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$821,235CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,320,923PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$57,845,236CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,183,768PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,897,721CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,190,243PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,942,035CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$116,279,517TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,124,826TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,418,285TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,500,442TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,861,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,624,384NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 24,950+ COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee100EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$59,716,183MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$273,443OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDDIE F THOMAS CFOPersonNm
Phone3524932511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11124 N YOUNG BLVDAddressLine1
Address Line2CHIEFLAND FL 32626AddressLine2
CityCHIEFLANDCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32626ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH O'STEEN
TRUSTEE/SECR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$32,315$0$0
KYLE QUINCEY
TRUSTEE/PRES2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,794$0$0
TONY WEEKS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$26,601$0$0
DONALD A LANE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$25,794$0$0
ALAN MIKELL
TRUSTEE5.30Yes (X)$24,320$0$0
RANDY MIKELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,020$0$0
THELMA MCCAIN
TRUSTEE/VP3.00Yes (X)$12,413$0$0
BARBARA TOWNSEND
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$12,098$0$0
GEORGE STEPHENS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$6,939$0$0
DANIEL M CAMPBELL
EX VP/GM50.00Yes (X)$220,576$0$87,425
EDDIE F THOMAS
CFO50.00Yes (X)$138,893$0$34,323
BENJAMIN R DAWSON
COO50.00Yes (X)$136,100$0$37,862
DESMOND E KNIGHT
MANAGER OF H50.00$111,243$0$63,798Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$797,106TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,408TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERTS CO
PO BOX 709KENTOH44240MAINTENANCE$928,404
AXIS
6851 TPC DRIVEORLANDOFL32822$244,526
RING POWER CORPORATION
PO BOX 935004ATLANTAGA31193$169,419
MUSGROVE CONSTRUCTION INC
8708 US 90LIVE OAKFL32060CONSTRUCTION$169,088
PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 1130MARSHALLAR72650$161,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ENERGY221000$59,896,230$59,896,230
QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL221000$779,740$779,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,675,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,007ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,501RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,999RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,780OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,780OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,780ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,839,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,896,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$944,027ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,250TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,129TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,106TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,743,529TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,227,591TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$37,517,651
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION$3,967,739
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$3,797,130
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$3,314,062

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,277,534TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,897,721TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,604,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,522,348EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,892BOYAmt
EOY$20EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,197,741BOYAmt
EOY$4,978,814EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,586BOYAmt
EOY$1,055,550EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,018BOYAmt
EOY$2,839,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$136,459,482LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,723,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,334,788BOYAmt
EOY$97,736,338EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,343,256BOYAmt
EOY$11,991,960EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,279,517BOYAmt
EOY$120,124,826EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,182,846BOYAmt
EOY$6,011,450EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,818,530BOYAmt
EOY$2,146,526EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,592,423BOYAmt
EOY$62,035,156EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,824,486BOYAmt
EOY$14,307,310EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,418,285BOYAmt
EOY$84,500,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,660BOYAmt
EOY$124,750EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,425BOYAmt
EOY$9,425EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,727,147BOYAmt
EOY$35,490,209EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,861,232BOYAmt
EOY$35,624,384EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,279,517BOYAmt
EOY$120,124,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,942,035ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,821,117OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$587,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$587,169BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,308,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,947,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,361,511BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,833,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,033,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,799,694BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,730,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,742,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,987,964BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$97,736,338TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEMINOLE$8,239,805C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC AND OTHER$2,612,864C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,121,154C
NRTC$18,137C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$11,991,960TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$10,863,472
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$3,443,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,307,310TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,499,181TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$659,425OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$659,425RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,839,756RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,839,756TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,669,971TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$227,749OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$227,749ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,897,720ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,897,721TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XUNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATIONS (ASC) SECTIONS 740-10, INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES, IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES.MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK/TAX 655,924 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 3,501
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 3,501 BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS -231,250
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIIMEMBERSHIP PATRONAGE DONATED ACCUM OTHR FEES CAPITAL CAPITAL COMPR MARG TOTAL BAL BOY 124,660 37,640,479 9,425 (6,913,332) 30,861,232 INCR IN MEMBRS 90 -0- -0- -0- 90 NET MARGINS -0- 2,829,210 -0- -0- 2,829,210 CAP RETIRED -0- (231,250) -0- -0- (231,250) POST RTR OBLG ADJ -0- -0- -0- 2,165,102 2,165,102 BAL EOY 124,750 40,238,439 9,425 (4,748,230) 35,624,384

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DANIEL M CAMPBELL
EX VP/GM$208,176$3,854$8,546$73,883$13,542$308,001
EDDIE F THOMAS
CFO$130,978$2,689$5,226$33,631$692$173,216
BENJAMIN R DAWSON
COO$132,413$2,718$969$23,716$14,146$173,962
DESMOND E KNIGHT
MANAGER OF HR$104,638$2,109$4,496$58,678$5,120$175,041

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
DIRECTOR$36,838,806POWERfalse
APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC
DIRECTOR$248,633IT SUPPORTfalse
FLORIDA RURAL SELF INSURED FUND
DIRECTOR$117,028WORKERS COMP INSfalse
NATIONAL RURAL UTL COOP FIN CORP
DIRECTOR$1,304,258FINANCIAL SERVICESfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRANDY MIKELL AND TONY WEEKS ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC AND ARE LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC. - EDDIE F. THOMAS IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. FLORIDA RURAL ELECTRIC SELF INSURED FUND - DANIEL M. CAMPELL IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FUND AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION (NRUCFC) - DANIEL CAMPBELL IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION.
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS'S INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2013 VERSION OF THE FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (... PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITILED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY-WIDE DICUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 'PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE AUDITED STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND CHANGES IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND OTHER BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS IN THE AMOUNT 231,250.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE BYLAWS STATE THAT FOR A PERSON/ENTITY TO RECEIVE SERVICE, THE PERSON/ENTITY HAS TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE. A MEMBER MAY HAVE MULTIPLE ELECTRIC ACCOUNTS, BUT ONLY ONE MEMEBERSHIP IS ALLOWED. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ACFEC MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS MUST ALSO APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BY-LAWS AND ANY DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHERE PREVIOUS AUTHORITY HAS NOT BEEN GRANTED BY THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING AND APPROVED. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCFEC HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE POLICY IS MONITORED CONSTANTLY AND REPRESENTATIONS ARE OBTAINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS EVIDENCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY BY TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PREPARES A SALARY SURVEY ANNUALLY. THE SURVEY IS USED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PREPARES A SALARY SURVEY ANNUALLY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THE SALARY SURVEY TO SET COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES OF CFEC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY CFEC'S MEMBERS AT ITS HEADQUARTERS OFFICE. DOCUMENTS, POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE REQUEST IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK/TAX 655,924 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 3,501 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES -3,501 BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 231,250 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RETIREMENT HEALTH CHANGE IN OBLIG 2,165,102 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 90 BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS -231,250