CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0188973)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 201422249349301982
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-08-12T14:27:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2347 SE 17TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | OCALA | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 34471 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590188973 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8002271302 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 9 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHIEFLAND | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 326440009 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL M CAMPBELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXVP/GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8002271302 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-08-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK A WHITE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00071001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3527323872 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-08-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANIEL M CAMPBELLEVPGEN MGR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 9 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHIEFLAND | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 326440009 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,843,257 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CFEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 100 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$501 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$501 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $61,081,456 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $60,675,970 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $288,594 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $159,787 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,961 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,999 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,374,011 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,839,756 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,642 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $210,505 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $231,250 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $646,698 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $821,235 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $58,320,923 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $57,845,236 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,183,768 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $58,897,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,190,243 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,942,035 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $116,279,517 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $120,124,826 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $85,418,285 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $84,500,442 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,861,232 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,624,384 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 24,950+ COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 100 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $59,716,183 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $273,443 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDDIE F THOMAS CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3524932511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1124 N YOUNG BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | CHIEFLAND FL 32626 | AddressLine2 |
| City | CHIEFLAND | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 32626 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH O'STEEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/SECR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,315 | $0 | $0 | |
| KYLE QUINCEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/PRES | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,794 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONY WEEKS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $26,601 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD A LANE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $25,794 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN MIKELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.30 | Yes (X) | $24,320 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY MIKELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,020 | $0 | $0 | |
| THELMA MCCAIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/VP | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,413 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA TOWNSEND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $12,098 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE STEPHENS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,939 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL M CAMPBELL | |||||||
| EX VP/GM | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $220,576 | $0 | $87,425 | ||
| EDDIE F THOMAS | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $138,893 | $0 | $34,323 | ||
| BENJAMIN R DAWSON | |||||||
| COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $136,100 | $0 | $37,862 | ||
| DESMOND E KNIGHT | |||||||
| MANAGER OF H | 50.00 | $111,243 | $0 | $63,798 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $797,106 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $223,408 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DAVEY TREE EXPERTS CO | |||||
| PO BOX 709 | KENT | OH | 44240 | MAINTENANCE | $928,404 |
| AXIS | |||||
| 6851 TPC DRIVE | ORLANDO | FL | 32822 | $244,526 | |
| RING POWER CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 935004 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | $169,419 | |
| MUSGROVE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 8708 US 90 | LIVE OAK | FL | 32060 | CONSTRUCTION | $169,088 |
| PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1130 | MARSHALL | AR | 72650 | $161,966 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ENERGY | 221000 | $59,896,230 | $59,896,230 | |
| QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $779,740 | $779,740 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $60,675,970 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,007 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,500 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,501 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,999 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$501 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $30,780 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $30,780 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,780 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,839,756 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $59,896,230 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$501 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $944,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,250 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,129 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,106 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,743,529 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,227,591 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $37,517,651 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION | $3,967,739 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE | $3,797,130 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $3,314,062 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,277,534 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,897,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,604,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,522,348 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,197,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,978,814 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,150,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,550 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,839,796 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $136,459,482 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,723,144 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,334,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,736,338 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,343,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,991,960 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,279,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,124,826 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,182,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,011,450 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,818,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,146,526 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,592,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,035,156 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,824,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,307,310 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,418,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,500,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,750 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,425 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,727,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,490,209 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,861,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,624,384 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,279,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,124,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,942,035 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,821,117 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $587,169 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $587,169 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,308,511 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,947,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,361,511 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,833,645 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,033,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,799,694 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $116,730,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,742,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $85,987,964 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $97,736,338 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEMINOLE | $8,239,805 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC AND OTHER | $2,612,864 | C |
| NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,121,154 | C |
| NRTC | $18,137 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $11,991,960 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $10,863,472 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $3,443,838 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $14,307,310 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $61,499,181 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $659,425 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $659,425 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,839,756 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,839,756 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,669,971 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$227,749 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$227,749 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $58,897,720 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $58,897,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | UNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATIONS (ASC) SECTIONS 740-10, INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES, IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES.MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK/TAX 655,924 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 3,501 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES 3,501 BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS -231,250 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII | MEMBERSHIP PATRONAGE DONATED ACCUM OTHR FEES CAPITAL CAPITAL COMPR MARG TOTAL BAL BOY 124,660 37,640,479 9,425 (6,913,332) 30,861,232 INCR IN MEMBRS 90 -0- -0- -0- 90 NET MARGINS -0- 2,829,210 -0- -0- 2,829,210 CAP RETIRED -0- (231,250) -0- -0- (231,250) POST RTR OBLG ADJ -0- -0- -0- 2,165,102 2,165,102 BAL EOY 124,750 40,238,439 9,425 (4,748,230) 35,624,384 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL M CAMPBELL | ||||||
| EX VP/GM | $208,176 | $3,854 | $8,546 | $73,883 | $13,542 | $308,001 |
| EDDIE F THOMAS | ||||||
| CFO | $130,978 | $2,689 | $5,226 | $33,631 | $692 | $173,216 |
| BENJAMIN R DAWSON | ||||||
| COO | $132,413 | $2,718 | $969 | $23,716 | $14,146 | $173,962 |
| DESMOND E KNIGHT | ||||||
| MANAGER OF HR | $104,638 | $2,109 | $4,496 | $58,678 | $5,120 | $175,041 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||
| DIRECTOR | $36,838,806 | POWER | false |
| APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC | |||
| DIRECTOR | $248,633 | IT SUPPORT | false |
| FLORIDA RURAL SELF INSURED FUND | |||
| DIRECTOR | $117,028 | WORKERS COMP INS | false |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTL COOP FIN CORP | |||
| DIRECTOR | $1,304,258 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RANDY MIKELL AND TONY WEEKS ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC AND ARE LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. APPLIED TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC. - EDDIE F. THOMAS IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. FLORIDA RURAL ELECTRIC SELF INSURED FUND - DANIEL M. CAMPELL IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FUND AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION (NRUCFC) - DANIEL CAMPBELL IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND IS LISTED IN PART VII OF THE 990. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | CENTRAL FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CFEC) IS A COMMUNITY ORIENTED, MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES RELIABLE SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS-OWNERS AT THE LOWEST RATE POSSIBLE, WHILE BEING FISCALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE. TO BE THE FINEST EXAMPLE OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHERE EXCELLENT SERVICE, COMPETITIVE RATES AND CONCERN FOR THE CONSUMER, COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENT GUIDE OUR EVERY ACTION. |
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS'S INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2013 VERSION OF THE FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (... PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITILED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY-WIDE DICUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 'PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE AUDITED STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND CHANGES IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND OTHER BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS IN THE AMOUNT 231,250. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE BYLAWS STATE THAT FOR A PERSON/ENTITY TO RECEIVE SERVICE, THE PERSON/ENTITY HAS TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES ONE VOTE. A MEMBER MAY HAVE MULTIPLE ELECTRIC ACCOUNTS, BUT ONLY ONE MEMEBERSHIP IS ALLOWED. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | CFEC MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS MUST ALSO APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BY-LAWS AND ANY DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHERE PREVIOUS AUTHORITY HAS NOT BEEN GRANTED BY THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING AND APPROVED. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | CFEC HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE POLICY IS MONITORED CONSTANTLY AND REPRESENTATIONS ARE OBTAINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS EVIDENCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY BY TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PREPARES A SALARY SURVEY ANNUALLY. THE SURVEY IS USED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL MANAGER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PREPARES A SALARY SURVEY ANNUALLY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THE SALARY SURVEY TO SET COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES OF CFEC. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY CFEC'S MEMBERS AT ITS HEADQUARTERS OFFICE. DOCUMENTS, POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE REQUEST IS MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK/TAX 655,924 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 3,501 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES -3,501 BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 231,250 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RETIREMENT HEALTH CHANGE IN OBLIG 2,165,102 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 90 BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS -231,250 |