STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637646)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 201422259349303302
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-08-13T05:49:41-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORTH CHAKLER MURNANE AND CO CPAs | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 SW 129 COURT SUITE 201 | AddressLine1 |
| City | MIAMI | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 33186 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590637646 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAMP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3523359090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 147029 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GAINESVILLE | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 32614 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JERRY BENTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-08-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JERRY BENTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14007 NW 1ST ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | JONESVILLE | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 32669 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,853,556 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2106 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.campuscu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNION IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION PROVIDER. IT HAS SIX COUNTIES FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH COMPETITIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN RATES ALONG WITH EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 276 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $86,056 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$81,699 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,780,816 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,566,622 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,414,937 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,891,963 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $957,801 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,599,302 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $49,153,554 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,057,887 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,158,533 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,043,867 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,698,892 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,815,118 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,857,425 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,858,985 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,296,129 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,198,902 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,104,461,677 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,140,543,588 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $962,993,077 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $987,485,542 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $141,468,600 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $153,058,046 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF OUR CREDIT UNION IS TO RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY OFFERING THE BEST FINANCIAL SERVICES. OUR CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT SERVICE ORGANIZATION WHICH MAINTAINS A STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20145 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 276 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JERRY BENTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3523359090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14007 NW 1ST ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | JONESVILLE | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 32669 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR P WELCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR J BENNET | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $4,050 | $0 | |||
| W WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| K BURKETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $4,050 | $0 | |||
| P HINSON | |||||||||
| V. CHAIR | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,352 | $0 | |||
| J HUTTO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R PUCKETT | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M WALDORFF | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 002.50 | 002.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RL SCOTT | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 040.00 | 040.00 | $4,660,801 | $0 | $901,181 | Yes (X) | |||
| J BENTON | |||||||||
| COO | 040.00 | 040.00 | $229,532 | $0 | $68,749 | Yes (X) | |||
| G WATERS | |||||||||
| CSO | 040.00 | 040.00 | $228,343 | $0 | $69,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| T STUDLEY | |||||||||
| CFO | 040.00 | 040.00 | $202,195 | $0 | $16,621 | Yes (X) | |||
| J HUNT | |||||||||
| CFO | 040.00 | 040.00 | $57,613 | $0 | $13,216 | Yes (X) | |||
| G HAMLETT | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 040.00 | 040.00 | $148,524 | $0 | $59,077 | Yes (X) | |||
| J THACKREY | |||||||||
| CTO | 040.00 | 040.00 | $192,869 | $0 | $68,855 | Yes (X) | |||
| R WISE | |||||||||
| QC DIRECTOR | 040.00 | 040.00 | $452,976 | $0 | $62,543 | Yes (X) | |||
| F HILTON | |||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGER | 040.00 | 040.00 | $171,621 | $0 | $33,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| J HARPER | |||||||||
| VP OF HR | 040.00 | 040.00 | $181,646 | $0 | $59,757 | Yes (X) | |||
| D BARBER | |||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER | 040.00 | 040.00 | $120,534 | $0 | $27,876 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,646,654 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $9,452 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,380,660 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL MUTUAL LIFE INS CO | |||||
| PO BOX 9394 | DES MOINES | IA | 50306 | PENSION/401K PLANS | $2,010,883 |
| AAA AUTO CLUB SOUTH INC | |||||
| 800 SECOND AVE SOUTH SUITE 210 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | INDIRECT LOAN PREMIUMS | $952,652 |
| SCHERER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2504 NW 71 PLACE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32653 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,248,702 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 6962 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | CORE SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $670,609 |
| VON FRASER - TAX COLLECTOR | |||||
| PO BOX 142530 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 326142530 | TAX | $565,448 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $32,945,441 | $32,945,441 | |
| FEES/CHARGES | 522100 | $10,535,125 | $10,535,125 | |
| SECURITY SALES | 523000 | $8,002 | $8,002 | |
| MBI | 524298 | $18,130 | $18,130 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEES | 522200 | $59,924 | $59,924 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,566,622 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,810,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,810,361 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,110,563 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,766,708 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,154,260 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,641,409 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$43,697 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $125,299 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $81,602 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,599,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,599,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,599,302 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,057,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,971,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $86,056 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,665,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,665,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,925,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,925,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,599,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,599,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,853,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,853,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $999,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $464,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,829,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,829,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,937,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,937,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,106,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,106,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,791,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,791,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,471,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,471,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SEE ATTACHED SCHEDULE | Desc |
| Total | $6,680,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,680,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,858,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,858,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,608,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,062,676 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,613,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,697,533 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,969,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,173,206 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $698,469,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $774,445,722 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $953,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,789,506 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,658,561 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,163,086 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,782,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,495,475 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,870,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,795,534 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,540,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,819,650 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,654,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,264,286 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,104,461,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,140,543,588 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,413,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,889,448 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,500,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $944,079,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $974,596,094 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $962,993,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $987,485,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,468,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,058,046 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,468,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,058,046 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,104,461,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,140,543,588 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,198,902 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,308,534 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,699,078 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $4,643 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $4,643 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $4,643 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CUPAC) | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3773 COMMONWEALTH BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 32303 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590246163 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $4,643 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,266,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,766,349 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,336,714 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,830,159 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,506,555 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,751,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,731,440 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,177 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,304,030 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,101,636 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,202,394 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,495,475 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $138,162,398 |
| SHARE AND EQUIVALENTS | $383,232,482 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $153,274,746 |
| IRA SHARES | $34,640,021 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $265,286,447 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $974,596,094 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,101,584 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,101,584 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$43,697 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$43,697 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,057,887 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,902,682 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $43,697 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $43,697 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,858,985 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,858,985 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| X 2 | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE IRC SECTION 501C14. AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UBI DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE IRS RELEASED TECHNNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS TAMs TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX UBIT. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNIONS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITON OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2012, 2011, AND 2010 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
| XI 4B | NET LOSSES ON THE SALE OF INVESTMENTS WERE PRESENTED AS A REDUCTION OF GROSS REVENUES IN PART VIII FOR 990 REPORTING PURPOSES. |
| XII 2D | NET LOSSES ON THE SALE OF INVESTMENTS WERE REPORTED UNDER NON-INTEREST EXPENSE IN THE STATEMENT OF INCOME OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RL SCOTT | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | $453,325 | $100,800 | $4,106,676 | $885,219 | $15,962 | $5,561,982 |
| J BENTON | ||||||
| COO | $191,802 | $35,250 | $2,480 | $56,402 | $12,347 | $298,281 |
| G WATERS | ||||||
| CSO | $187,734 | $35,250 | $5,359 | $56,209 | $13,541 | $298,093 |
| T STUDLEY | ||||||
| CFO | $109,890 | $92,305 | $7,288 | $9,333 | $218,816 | |
| J THACKREY | ||||||
| CTO | $154,837 | $36,250 | $1,782 | $53,023 | $15,832 | $261,724 |
| R WISE | ||||||
| QC DIRECTOR | $170,501 | $35,250 | $247,225 | $53,886 | $8,657 | $515,519 |
| F HILTON | ||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGER | $141,920 | $27,836 | $1,865 | $17,570 | $15,465 | $204,656 |
| G HAMLETT | ||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $111,731 | $35,250 | $1,543 | $44,004 | $15,073 | $207,601 |
| J HARPER | ||||||
| VP OF HR | $144,370 | $35,250 | $2,026 | $50,573 | $9,184 | $241,403 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LARRY SCOTT RECEIVED 4,098,621 FROM PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP 457F DEFINED BENEFIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 11A | THE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT VP OR HR, VP OF OPERATIONS AND TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY GOVERNS THE ACTIONS OF DIRECTORS, AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ANY OTHER UNPAID MEMBER VOLUNTEERS AND ALL SENIOR MANAGERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE POLICY, WHICH IS EXPLICIT IN DETAILING ACTIONS CONSIDERED TO BE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IS REVIEWED WITH THE COVERED INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A STATEMENT DETAILING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR ANY ACTIONS TAKEN THAT FALL UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR WHO MAKES A FORMAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COVERED INDIVIDUALS ARE INSTRUCTED TO DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY ARRANGEMENT THAT COULD BE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR MUST GIVE WRITTEN APPROVAL ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVING THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR REQUIRES WRITTEN APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CHAIR. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ALWAYS MAINTAINED THE POLICY THAT ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS PERTAINING TO THE SUBJECT MATTER IN QUESTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15AB | THE REVIEW OF THE CEOS COMPENSATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BOD. THE BOD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AND EACH MEMBER DOES AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE CEOS COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT, THE CEO USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AS WELL AS AN INTERNAL INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM TO DETERMINE THEIR COMPENSATION. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR LOSSES ON SALES OF INVESTMENTS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME OF 43,696, PLUS NET PENSION PLAN GAINS OF 5,655,382. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODYS ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |