STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0744667)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-13
IRS object ID
201422259349301897
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-13T13:38:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1
CityJAMESTOWNCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code14701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN240744667EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMANSFIELDCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16933ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG ECCHERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5706622175PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID V DITANNA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01368498PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG ECCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMANSFIELDCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16933ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,503,598GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRI-COUNTYREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee55TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$47,083PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$46,880CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,554,901PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,378,772CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,601,984PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,425,652CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$990,655PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,159,061CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$376,159PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$511,100CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,235,170PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,793,181CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,601,984PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,463,342CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,962,310CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,176,687TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,855,323TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,492,088TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,533,368TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,684,599NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,321,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PAMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRICITY, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PADesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee55EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$27,184,198MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,999,239OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA CARLETONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5706622175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMANSFIELDCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16933ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD BLACKWELL
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
ALFRED CALKINS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$7,250$0$0
JAMES DAVIS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
BARBARA SEELEY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
ALSTON TEETER
TREASURER & SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$7,750$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS REITTER
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD A KITE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$10,750$0$0
FERD IRISH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$6,500$0$0
LOWELL GEISER
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$12,750$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG ECCHER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$100,329$0$39,220Yes (X)
BARBARA CARLETON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$91,794$0$40,996Yes (X)
JOHN LYKENS
ENGINEERING DIRECT40.00$118,858$0$48,653Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$382,231TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,869TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353TREE TRIMMING$594,839
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 8000BUFFALONY14267TREE TRIMMING$304,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,880ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$27,184,198GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,077,946CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,106,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,106,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB221000$1,130,280$1,130,280
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$742,719$742,719
POLE ATTACHMENT REVENUE221000$365,184$365,184

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,272,520OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,425,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,636,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$789,599ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,159,061TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,100TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,766,871TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,368,437TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$2,624,615
ADMINISTRATION AND GEN$2,409,318
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,479,150
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$725,113

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,677TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,463,342TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,062,894BOYAmt
EOY$1,153,330EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,656,224BOYAmt
EOY$3,698,030EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,411BOYAmt
EOY$784,223EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,443BOYAmt
EOY$56,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,817,869LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,175,340LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,003,468BOYAmt
EOY$60,642,529EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,900,287BOYAmt
EOY$15,374,801EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,960BOYAmt
EOY$2,145,713EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,176,687BOYAmt
EOY$83,855,323EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,091,695BOYAmt
EOY$3,494,800EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,959,855BOYAmt
EOY$53,414,197EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,440,538BOYAmt
EOY$2,624,371EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,492,088BOYAmt
EOY$59,533,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,684,599BOYAmt
EOY$24,321,955EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,684,599BOYAmt
EOY$24,321,955EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,176,687BOYAmt
EOY$83,855,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,962,310ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$675,046OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$71,742InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,171BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,914,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,148,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,766,009BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$831,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$831,349BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,642,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$15,374,801BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,374,801TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$131,198
ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,143,173
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS$350,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,624,371TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,503,598TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$13,077,946OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,077,946RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,425,652RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,425,652TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,382,227TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,077,946OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,077,946ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,304,281ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,159,061OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,159,061ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,463,342TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS
PART X, LINE 2THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2010 AND LATER YEARS.
PART XII, LINE 4BTHE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, ALLOCATIONS OF CAPITAL CREDITS ARE NOT SHOWN AS EXPENSES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES BUT RATHER ARE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS THROUGH EQUITY. THEREFORE, THIS RECONCILING ITEM IS NECESSARY TO SHOW THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE IRS FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN LYKENSPersonNm
TitleENGINEERING DIRECTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$118,858BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$31,791DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,862NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$167,511TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JAMES DAVIS
DIRECTOR$13,077,945PURCHASE OF ELECTRIC POWER - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR BOTH THE COOPERATIVE AND ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC, THE COOPERATIVES WHOLESALE POWER PROVIDER.0
CRAIG ECCHER
CEO AND PRESIDENT$3,348,107MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS CEO AND PRESIDENT OF THE COOPERATIVE AND IS A DIRECTOR FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
DONALD BLACKWELL
DIRECTOR$3,348,107MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
ALFRED CALKINS
DIRECTOR$3,348,107MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
ALSTON TEETER
DIRECTOR$3,348,107MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0
BARBARA SEELEY
DIRECTOR$3,348,107MGMT SERVICES PAID TO C&T ENTERPRISES - SERVES AS A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND FOR C&T ENTERPRISES - A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A PARTY TO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT WITH C&T ENTERPRISES, INC. C&T ENTERPRISES IS A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY WHICH IS OWNED BY TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AND CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. TRI-COUNTY AND CLAVERACK EACH OWN 50% OF THE STOCK OF C&T ENTERPRISES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, C&T ASSIGNS EMPLOYEES TO TRI-COUNTY AND PROVIDES ALL PAYROLL AND RELATED SERVICES. C&T ALSO ADMINISTERS THE PAYROLL AND BENEFITS OF THE TRI-COUNTY PRESIDENT AND CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AGOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS EITHER ELECTRONICALLY OR IN A PAPER FORMAT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. CONFLICTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS BY MANAGEMENT SO THAT ANY ISSUES CAN BE RESOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS INCLUDED IN AN AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, TRI-COUNTY AND C&T ENTERPRISES, INC., A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH TRI-COUNTY OWNS 50%. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF TRI-COUNTY ALSO SERVES AS THE CEO AND PRESIDENT OF WELLSBORO ELECTRIC COMPANY, A SUBSIDIARY OF C&T ENTERPRISES. THE CEO AND PRESIDENT HAS A SIMILAR AGREEMENT BETWEEN WELLSBORO AND C&T ENTERPRISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -478,139. CURRENT & PRIOR YEAR ESCHEATS -17,493. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF ESTATES 11,617. CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,159,061.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:THE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS.