GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA (EIN 52-1256181)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-09-03
- IRS object ID
- 201422469349300402
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-09-03T07:41:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2 |
| City | BETHESDA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 20814 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521256181 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GERO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028421275 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW NO 901 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200054018 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES APPLEBY RPH MPH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028421275 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-09-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOANN WOODSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01293745 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES APPLEBY RPH MPH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW NO 901 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200054018 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,482,514 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GERON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE THE STUDY OF AGING AND DISSEMINATE INFO TO SCIENTISTS, DECISION MAKERS AND THE PUBLIC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 30 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 120 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $77,920 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $32,456 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,713,964 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,823,169 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,162,687 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,503,460 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $42,374 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,139 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $103,443 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $116,464 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,022,468 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,475,232 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,785,765 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,699,536 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,433,576 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,826,756 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $153,590 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,590,562 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,665,171 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,809,903 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,191,463 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,787,435 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,283,769 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,964,889 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,387,929 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,827,440 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,386,391 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,137,449 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,001,538 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O.THE GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA (GSA), FOUNDED IN 1945, IS THE OLDEST AND LARGEST INTERDISCIPLINARY ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PRACTICE IN THE FIELD OF AGING. GSA'S PRINCIPAL MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE STUDY OF AGING AND DISSEMINATE INFORMATION AMONG SCIENTISTS, DECISION MAKERS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,344,037 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,559,605 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INFORMATION DEPARTMENT: THE SOCIETY MANAGES SEVERAL LARGE, MULTI-YEAR GRANTS THAT HELP TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF GERONTOLOGY. THE HARTFORD/GSA NATIONAL CENTER ON GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIAL WORK EXCELLENCE, WITH FUNDING FROM THE JOHN A. HARTFORD FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO MORE THAN 200 DOCTORAL FELLOWS AND FACULTY SCHOLARS WHO HELP TO BUILD A WORKFORCE OF SOCIAL WORKERS TRAINED AND EDUCATED IN GERIATRICS. GSA IS HOME TO THE COORDINATING CENTER FOR THE NATIONAL HARTFORD CENTERS OF GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING EXCELLENCE (NHCGNE), A COLLABORATION OF THE CENTER AND SCHOOLS OF NURSING THAT HAVE DEMONSTRATED A COMMITMENT TO THE FIELD OF GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING. THE COORDINATING CENTER ALSO SUPPORTS THE STUDIES OF PRE- AND POST- DOCTORAL GERONTOLOGICAL NURSE SCIENTISTS AND EDUCATORS. THE JOHN A. HARTFORD FOUNDATION, INC., PROVIDES FUNDING FOR THE GSA ADMINISTERED HARTFORD CHANGE AGENTS INITIATIVE, A MULTI-YEAR PROJECT DESIGNED TO CREATE CHANGE IN THE PRACTICE ENVIRONMENT TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OLDER ADULTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES. THE HARTFORD CHANGE AGENTS INITIATIVE SUPPORTS RESEARCHERS AND CLINICIANS IN GERIATRIC MEDICINE, NURSING, AND SOCIAL WORK IN AN INTERDISCIPLINARY EFFORT TO CAPITALIZE ON THE COLLECTIVE STRENGTHS, RESOURCES, AND EXPERTISE OF THIS COMMUNITY OF GRANTEES, SCHOLARS, AND HEALTH SYSTEM LEADERS. GSA'S PUBLIC POLICY INSTITUTE PROCESS PUBLIC POLICY & AGING REPORT. THIS QUARTERLY PUBLICATION EXPLORES POLICY ISSUES GENERATING BY THE AGING OF AMERICAN SOCIETY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,014,134 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $42,031 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,356,266 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP ACTIVITIES: THE SOCIETY PROVIDES ITS 5,400 MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO PRESENT THEIR RESEARCH FINDINGS, AND LEARN ABOUT THE RESEARCH FINDINGS OF OTHERS, AT ITS ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC MEETING. SESSIONS ON RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND PRACTICE RELATED TO ALL FACETS OF AGING AND THE AGING PROCESSES ARE FEATURED. THE SOCIETY ALSO PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH A MONTHLY PRINT NEWSLETTER, GERONTOLOGY NEWS, AND REGULAR E-MAIL UPDATES, GSA ANNOUNCEMENTS, BOTH OF WHICH COVER THE LATEST NEWS IN THE PROFESSION AND UPDATE MEMBERS ABOUT THE SOCIETY'S ACTIVITIES. GSA CONNECT, A NEW MEMBER-TO-MEMBER WEB-BASED NETWORKING TOOL, FOSTERS INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION AND LEARNING. MEMBERS CAN CONNECT ONLINE AND SHARE RESOURCES IN REAL TIME. FINALLY, THE SOCIETY HAS A ROBUST AWARDS PROGRAM TO RECOGNIZE EXCELLENCE IN THE FIELDS OF GERONTOLOGY AND GERONTOLOGICAL RESEARCH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $923,849 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $97,900 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,147,194 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS DEPARTMENT: THE SOCIETY PUBLISHES SEVERAL PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS: THE GERONTOLOGIST, THE JOURNALS OF GERONTOLOGY SERIES A: BIOLOGICAL AND MEDICAL SCIENCES, AND THE JOURNALS OF GERONTOLOGY SERIES B: PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES. THESE PUBLICATIONS PROVIDE RESEARCHERS IN THE FIELD OF GERONTOLOGY THE OPPORTUNITY TO SHARE THEIR FINDINGS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,282,020 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 138 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 30 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM WOOLWINE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2025872825 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20005 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITELAW | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURENCE RUBENSTEIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA BRADLEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY KROPF | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH FERRARO | ||||||||
| BSS CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSEMARY BLIESZNER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLOTTE PETERSON | ||||||||
| BS CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES KIRKLAND | ||||||||
| BS CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET FRANK | ||||||||
| AGHE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE HALL | ||||||||
| ESPO CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY POLIVKA | ||||||||
| SRPP CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARILYN GUGLIUCCI | ||||||||
| HS CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS HESS | ||||||||
| BSS CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES APPBLEBY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $345,465 | $0 | $13,114 | |||
| CHRIS YODER | ||||||||
| SR. DIR OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $111,694 | $0 | $15,125 | |||
| LINDA HAROOTYAN | ||||||||
| DEPUTY E.D./SR DIR OF PROF AFFAIRS | 35.00 | $153,614 | $0 | $15,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| J TAYLOR HARDEN | ||||||||
| E.D. NATIONAL HARTFORD CENTERS | 35.00 | $202,669 | $0 | $11,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL STEARNS | ||||||||
| SR. DIR OF MEMBERSHIP | 35.00 | $115,161 | $0 | $12,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNETTE SCHMIDT | ||||||||
| SR. DIR OF STRATEGIC ALLIANCE | 35.00 | $102,814 | $0 | $5,568 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,031,417 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,138 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $16,823,169 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,823,169 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $2,069,274 | $2,069,274 | |
| ANNUAL MEETING | 900099 | $1,390,214 | $1,390,214 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $864,427 | $864,427 | |
| EXHIBITS | 900099 | $101,625 | $101,625 | |
| ADVERTISING INCOME | 541800 | $77,920 | $77,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,503,460 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,421 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,668 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,668 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,980 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,980 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,980 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,282 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$7,282 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$7,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $37,816 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,816 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $37,816 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,475,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,425,540 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $77,920 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $148,603 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $590,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,109,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,109,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,721,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $506,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,214,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,018 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,179 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $387,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $655,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,990 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,088 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,712 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUBLICATION PRODUCTION | $418,766 | $391,304 | -$908 | $28,370 |
| EDITOR EXPENSE | $185,003 | $185,141 | -$138 | $0 |
| INDIRECT COST ALLOCATIO | $0 | $316,249 | -$316,249 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,191,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,282,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,755,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153,590 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,002,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,216,269 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,106,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $660,541 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,490,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,048,069 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,852 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,830 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $646,470 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $530,291 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,179 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,123,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,932,822 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,367 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,964,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,387,929 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,035,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $743,884 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,470,491 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,827,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,386,391 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,767,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,888,592 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,305,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,014,055 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,891 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,137,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,001,538 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,964,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,387,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,283,769 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $338,039 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $242,281 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $809,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,129,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $704,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,849,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,274,787 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,768,025 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $809,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,129,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $704,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,849,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,274,787 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,768,025 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $257,264 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $9,510,761 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $106,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $112,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $121,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $118,069 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $559,280 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $56,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,251 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $188,835 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $94,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,816 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,143 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,690,283 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $17,760,251 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88970 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART IV, LIST OF UNUSUAL GRANTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION: MULTI-YEAR GRANTS TO SUPPORT NURSING AWARDS, CHANGE AGENTS AND DATE: 01/01/13 AMOUNT: 15548382. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $64,993 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $33,898 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $98,891 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,555 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,438 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $64,993 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,127 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,428 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,555 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,022 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,105 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,127 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,124 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,898 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,022 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $646,470 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $530,291 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $116,179 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $116,179 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCRUED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $172,016 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $172,016 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,813,271 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $338,039 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $338,039 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,475,232 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,475,232 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,191,463 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,191,463 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,191,463 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SOCIETY ADOPTED THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES INCLUDED IN ASC TOPIC INCOME TAXES WHICH PROVIDES CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DE-RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SOCIETY PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2010 THROUGH 2012 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND STATES IN WHICH THE SOCIETY FILES A RETURN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 140 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | CHESNUT | MA | 02467 | 042103545 | 501(C)(3) | $115,833 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | |
| COLLEGE OF ST SCHOLASTICA | ||||||||
| 1200 KENWOOD AVENUE | DELUTH | MN | 55801 | 410698301 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | |
| NEW AMERICAN MEDIA | ||||||||
| 275 9TH STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | 941709509 | 501(C)(3) | $9,900 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | |
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 726 BORADWAY 9TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 135562308 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| JHU SCHOOL OF NURSING 525 N WOLFE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21205 | 520595110 | 501(C)(3) | $18,024 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | STREET ROOM 339 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND | ||||||||
| RESTRICTED FUNDS SARATOGA BUILDING | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 526002033 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | 220 ARCH ST RM 02-128 |
| REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA | ||||||||
| NW 5957 PO BOX 1450 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554855957 | 416007513 | 501(C)(3) | $192,588 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| SPONSORED PROJ ADM L106SPA 3181 SW | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 501(C)(3) | $78,775 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | SAM JACKSON PK RD |
| UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 3003 S STATE ST 3086 WOLVERINE | ANN ARBOR | MI | 481091287 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT | TOWER |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| HARTFORD FOUNDATION/FACULTY GRANT | 14 | $525,000 |
| HARTFORD NURSING EXCELLENCE/SCHOLARS & FELLOWS | 54 | $2,071,029 |
| HARTFORD FOUNDATION/INSTITUTION | 1 | $35,000 |
| HARTFORD FOUNDATION/SOCIAL WORK CENTERS | 2 | $80,000 |
| HARTFORD NURSING PILOT PROJECTS | 3 | $398,387 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES APPBLEBY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO | $328,452 | $0 | $4,924 | $0 | $12,089 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $864 | $0 | $358,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA HAROOTYAN | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY E.D./SR DIR OF PROF AFFAIRS | $150,374 | $0 | $3,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,750 | $0 | $7,250 | $0 | $168,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J TAYLOR HARDEN | ||||||||||||||
| E.D. NATIONAL HARTFORD CENTERS | $201,049 | $0 | $1,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,166 | $0 | $1,319 | $0 | $214,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL EMPLOYEES EXCEPT THE SOCIETY'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO ARE ELIGIBLE TO SHARE IN A BONUS POOL AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR IF GSA OPERATES AT A SURPLUS. THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF THE BONUS POOL IS 5% OF THE ANNUAL SALARY COMPENSATION EXPENSE. FOR 2013 THE SOCIETY AWARDED EACH EMPLOYEE A $3,240 BONUS PRORATED FOR EMPLOYEES WORKING LESS THAN THE 12 MONTH FISCAL YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS AWARDED A BONUS OF $5,164 IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | A LIMITED LIABIILTIY COMPANY (LLC), IAGG 2017 WORLD CONGRESS LLC, WAS FORMED PURSUANT TO THE DELAWARE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT TO HANDLE ALL ASPECTS OF THE 2017 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GERONTOLOGY & GERIATRICS (IAGG) WORLD CONGRESS WHICH WILL BE HELD IN SAN FRANCISCO IN JULY 2017. THE GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE LLC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GSA HAS 6 TYPES OF MEMBERS ALL WITH THE SAME VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GSA'S ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS GSA'S PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. IN ADDITION, EACH SECTION OF GSA AND ESPO (EMERGING STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION) ELECTS ITS LEADERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BY-LAW CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO THE VOTE OF THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BEFORE SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF GSA'S EXECUTIVE COUNCIL/COMMITTEE SIGN GSA'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PRIOR TO ASSUMING OFFICE. GSA STAFF AND LEADERSHIP ARE REMINDED OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND, WHEN ENGAGING IN NEW ACTIVITIES, ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | GSA USES THE ASAE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION REPORT FOR COMPARABLE SALARIES OF OTHER ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND 990'S OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AS SALARY GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 2017 IAGG WORLD CONGRESS LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW SUITE 901 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200054018 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | MANAGEMENT OF THE 2017 IAGG WORLD CONGRESS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$70,364 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1 |