STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARROLL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARROLL COLLEGE (EIN 81-0231774)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-12
IRS object ID
201423169349304852
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-12T16:45:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810385940PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDERSON ZURMUEHLEN & CO PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1040AddressLine1
CityHELENACity
StateMTState
ZIP Code59624ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810231774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4064474300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 N BENTON AVEAddressLine1
CityHELENACity
StateMTState
ZIP Code59625ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORI PETERSONPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4064474300PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONALD W LAINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00102069PTIN
Phone4064421040PhoneNum
Preparation2014-10-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLORI PETERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 N BENTON AVEAddressLine1
CityHELENACity
StateMTState
ZIP Code59625ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,776,252GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARROLL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARROLL COLLEGE IS A CATHOLIC, DIOCESAN, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE IN THE ECUMENICAL TRADITION OF THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL. CARROLL COLLEGE ACKNOWLEDGES THE ROLE OF PREPARING ITS STUDENTS FOR A CAREER, AND ALSO AFFIRMS THE ROLE OF PROVIDING FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE INTELLECTUAL, IMAGINATIVE, AND SOCIAL AWARENESS OF ITS STUDENTS. CARROLL COLLEGE AFFIRMS ITS COMMITMENT TO THE PRINCIPLE OF FREEDOM OF INQUIRY. CARROLL COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO A POLICY OF OPEN PARTICIPATION BY MEMBERS OF ALL RELIGIOUS FAITHS AND ALL PERSONS OF GOOD WILL IN THE TOTAL ACADEMIC AND SPIRITUAL EXPERIENCE OF THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers190TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,659,151PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,030,826CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,788,406PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,892,060CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,338,517PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,218,062CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$449,323PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$406,228CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,235,397PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,547,176CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,999,364PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,868,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,339,104PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,518,467CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,631,965CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,798,055PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,462,884CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,136,523PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,849,601CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,098,874PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,697,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,955,381TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,088,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,245,923TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,201,872TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,709,458NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,886,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCARROLL COLLEGE IS A CATHOLIC, DIOCESAN, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE IN THE ECUMENICAL TRADITION OF THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL.AS A LIBERAL ARTS SCHOOL, CARROLL COLLEGE ACKNOWLEDGES THE PRACTICAL ROLE OF PREPARING ITS STUDENTS FOR A CAREER, BUT IT ALSO AFFIRMS THE TRADITIONAL ROLE OF PROVIDING FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE INTELLECTUAL, IMAGINATIVE, AND SOCIAL AWARENESS OF ITS STUDENTS. IT IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING FOR ITS STUDENTS THE MEANS FOR THEIR FULL REALIZATION OF A DUAL GOAL OF VOCATION AND ENLIGHTENMENT. THUS, WHILE PROVIDING SUBSTANTIAL PROFESSIONAL AND PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, THE COLLEGE ENCOURAGES AND EXPECTS ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN A BROAD SPECTRUM OF ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,501,307ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,259,437RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAM LEADING TO A BACCALAUREATE DEGREEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,037,542ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT - ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION, LIBRARIES, LOGISTICS AND SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$27,892,879ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,868,250GrantAmt
Revenue$7,646,825RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS, STUDENT ACTIVITIES, STUDENT PUBLICATIONS,COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT RECORDS, AND STUDENT HEALTH ISSUESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,072,000ExpenseAmt
Revenue$985,798RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,072,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$985,798TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$42,503,728TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document124IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORI PETERSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4064474300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 NORTH BENTONAddressLine1
CityHELENACity
StateMTState
ZIP Code59625ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICHARD ANDERSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV STANLEY MALNAR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV THOMAS FLYNN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNETTE SULLIVAN
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DON OLSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH POWER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP GEORGE L THOMAS
EX OFFICIO2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE BOITANO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JE SHAUN CORETTE III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN MILHOUS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SEMMENS
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV THOMAS P HAFFEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND KUNTZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN NIEDERMEYER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WALDA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE GOODWIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE MALLETTE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALBERT OLSZEWSKI
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS WALSH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WAR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS EVANS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$231,230$0$32,183Yes (X)
ALEX PAPU RINCON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE STEELE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R MCINNIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCCARVEL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MILHOUSE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MCARVEL
V.P. ADVANCEMENT40.00$123,441$0$18,511Yes (X)
JAMES HARDWICK
V.P. COMMUNITY LIVING40.00$103,193$0$5,456Yes (X)
ANTONINA LOCOCO
V.P. ENROLLMENT SERVICES40.00$105,694$0$12,016Yes (X)
LORI PETERSON
V.P. FINANCE & ADMINISTRAT40.00$118,915$0$18,216Yes (X)
PAULA MCNUTT
V.P. ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/DEAN40.00$139,692$0$13,739Yes (X)
CATHERINE DAY
ASS. V.P. ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/DEAN40.00$62,472$0$6,485Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$884,637TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,606TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO OPERATIONS LLC
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVDGAITHERSBURGMD20878FOOD SERVICE$2,366,130
DICK ANDERSON CONSTRUCTION INC
3424 E US HIGHWAY 12HELENAMT59601CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$435,107
ROYALL & COMPANY
1920 E PARHAM RDRICHMONDVA23228PRINTING/PUBLICATION MATERIALS$390,154
HELENA SAND AND GRAVEL
2802 LAKE HELENA DRHELENAMT59601SUBCONTRACTOR$278,775
MORRISON-MAIERLE INC
1 ENGINEERING PLHELENAMT59602ENGINEERING SERVICES$249,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,656,456GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,374,370AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$552,733NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,030,826TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$38,259,437$38,259,437
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$6,817,870$6,817,870
OTHER SOURCES611600$985,798$985,798
ATHLETICS611600$828,955$828,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,892,060TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$819,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$819,574ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$517,850RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$206,086RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$311,764RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$311,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$311,764ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,916,145SecuritiesAmt
Other$750,768OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,518,998SecuritiesAmt
Other$749,427OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,397,147SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,341OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,398,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,398,488ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$849,029GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$754,565CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,464ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,547,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,892,060RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,624,290ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,868,250TotalAmt
Program Services$18,868,250ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,433TotalAmt
Program Services$470,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,320FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,986,412TotalAmt
Program Services$11,140,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,142,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$703,467FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,583TotalAmt
Program Services$432,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,764FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,588,853TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,417,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,556FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,186TotalAmt
Program Services$990,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,755FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765,597TotalAmt
Program Services$790,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$883,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,288FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,869,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,143,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,798FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,857TotalAmt
Program Services$54,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$516,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$899FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,095,512TotalAmt
Program Services$1,764,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,486FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,152,164TotalAmt
Program Services$2,152,164ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,461TotalAmt
Program Services$707,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$38,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,361,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,540,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$812,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,956FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$1,295,759$1,084,364$179,405$31,990
PERIODICALS$35,477$35,477

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,410TotalAmt
Program Services$229,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,484FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,849,601TotalAmt
Program Services$42,503,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,713,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,631,965FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,785,771BOYAmt
EOY$3,454,423EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,835BOYAmt
EOY$1,254,696EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,792,642BOYAmt
EOY$2,880,552EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,168BOYAmt
EOY$307,684EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,055BOYAmt
EOY$353,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,792,714LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,389,750LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,434,396BOYAmt
EOY$35,402,964EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,563,247BOYAmt
EOY$42,252,797EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,721,740BOYAmt
EOY$6,111,202EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,498,527BOYAmt
EOY$3,070,231EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,955,381BOYAmt
EOY$95,088,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,251,213BOYAmt
EOY$3,033,035EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,542BOYAmt
EOY$346,038EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,488,777BOYAmt
EOY$18,101,214EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,720,391BOYAmt
EOY$4,721,585EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,245,923BOYAmt
EOY$26,201,872EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,462,824BOYAmt
EOY$25,856,878EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,738,749BOYAmt
EOY$18,190,944EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,507,885BOYAmt
EOY$24,838,835EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,709,458BOYAmt
EOY$68,886,657EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,955,381BOYAmt
EOY$95,088,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,697,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,916,906NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$562,718OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,970,823BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,370,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,541,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,657OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,090,615AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$49,773,739EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,596,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,603,009ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,137,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,403,629OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$769,650AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,970,823EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,098,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,204,504ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$398,103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$361,781OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$466,558AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,596,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,610,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$862,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,470,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$646,769OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,873AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,098,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,088,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,204,284ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,297,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,479,992OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,459,999AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,610,239EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27590BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22510TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,022,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,022,868BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,622,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,354,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,267,996BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,624,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,806,169DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,817,953BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,523,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,229,397DepreciationAmt
Book Value$294,147BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,402,964TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NON-LIQUID ASSETS$169,395F
RESTRICTED CASH$537,690F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$520,000F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$119,848F
INTEREST IN CHARITABLE TRUSTS$4,764,269F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,111,202TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$81,834
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,256,956
OTHER LIABILITIES$30,058
FAIR VALUE OF SWAP CONTRACT$2,352,737
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$1,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,721,585TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,830,161TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,916,907NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,959DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$960,651OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,894,517RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,935,644RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,611,532OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,611,532RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,547,176TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,215,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$16,959DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$960,649OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$977,608ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,238,069ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,611,532OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,611,532ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,849,601TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:VARIOUS ART PIECES ARE DISPLAYED ON CAMPUS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT WILL BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE COLLEGE AND SUPPORTS EDUCATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) HAS ISSUED AN INTERPRETATION ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS INTERPRETATION ADDRESSES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND A DE-RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COLLEGE HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY FEDERAL TAX AUTHORITIES FORYEARS BEFORE 2010.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 754,565. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 206,086.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 17,611,532.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 754,565. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 206,086. ROUNDING -2.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 17,611,532.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CARROLL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE COLLEGE. CARROLL COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN PAYMENTS AND ATHLETIC OR OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM PELL GRANT PROGRAM MONTANA GUARANTEED STATE LOAN PROGRAM

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS356$940,012
CASH GRANTS104$486,041
FEDERAL SEOG189$62,131
FEDERAL TEACH GRANTS3$11,790
FEDERAL PELL309$1,182,797
VARIOUS FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS1389$16,185,479

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARROLL COLLEGE AND FEDERAL NEED-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE FEDERAL FAFSA AND NEEDS ANALYSIS. NEW STUDENT MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON HIGH SCHOOL GPA AND TEST SCORES OR TRANSFER GPA FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. STATE GRANT REPORTING IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AFTER THE ACADEMIC YEAR IS COMPLETED. FEDERAL FISAP REPORTING IS COMPLETED PRIOR TO OCTOBER OF EACH YEAR FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS EVANS
PRESIDENT$231,230$0$0$0$0$0$10,830$0$21,353$0$263,413$0$0$0
PAULA MCNUTT
V.P. ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/DEAN$139,692$0$0$0$0$0$7,012$0$6,727$0$153,431$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA
A816001383NONENOTED2008-07-18$2,800,000HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE NOTE SERIES 2008000
LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA
B816001383NONENOTED2013-06-20$4,250,000HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE BOND SERIES 2013A-CAMPUS APARTMENTS000
LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA
C816001383NONENOTED2013-07-25$12,315,000HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE REFUNDING BOND SERIES 2013B-TRINITY HALL000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,800,000$25,400$2,774,600200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,250,000$85,000$4,165,000201300Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$12,315,000$12,315,0002003Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000
B00000000
C00000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,850NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUE-GIFT DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$352,733NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUE-GIFT DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUE-GIFT DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS410$92,815MARKET VALUE-GIFT DA
Yes (X)AUTO LEASE1$17,000MARKET VALUE-GIFT DA
Yes (X)PUBLIC SERVIC1$8,700MARKET VALUE-GIFT DA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE USES APPROPRIATELY CERTIFIED PROFESSIONALS TO SELL NON-CASH GIFTS (SUCH AS SHARES OF STOCK OR REAL ESTATE) ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3FOOD SERVICES ON CAMPUS ARE PROVIDED THROUGH SODEXO AMERICA, LLC. THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT ARE NEGOTIATED AT ARM'S LENGTH TO DETERMINE THAT THE COLLEGE WILL PAY NO MORE THAN THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS PREPARED FROM THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION AND THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT BEFORE BEING SIGNED AND ISSUED. A COPY OF THE 990 TAX RETURN IS POSTED ON THE CARROLL COLLEGE INTRA-NET FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY, AND TO INDICATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PRIOR TO PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF A TOPIC. ANY DISCLOSURE IS NOTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, USING A PEER GROUP SALARY COMPARISON OF ROUGHLY 77 SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER STAFF AND FACULTY IS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE POLICY AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INCLUDING A COMPARISON TO A PEER GROUP OF ROUGHLY 77 SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. SALARY INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF APPROVING THE ANNUAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP CONTRACT 62,718. PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT FOR PLANNED GIFT ADJUSTMENT 500,000.
990 PART XII, LINE 2C-OVERSIGHT OF AUDITCARROLL HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT MAINTAINS OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. NO CHANGE TO THIS PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR REPORTING.