BRAILLE INSTITUTE OF AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRAILLE INSTITUTE OF AMERICA INC (EIN 95-1641426)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2014-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201423179349302207
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-13T08:33:35-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grant Thornton LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 515 S Flower Street 7th Floor | AddressLine1 |
| City | Los Angeles | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 90071 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951641426 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAILLE INSTITUTE OF AMERICA INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRAI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3236631111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 741 N VERMONT AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | LOS ANGELES | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 90029 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Reza Rahman | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rosemarie Brown | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01278077 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2136271717 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Peter A Mindnich | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $40,688,001 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.brailleinstitute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Attached Statement | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 301 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3069 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,089,809 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,846,868 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,371,918 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,509,159 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,043,949 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,659,991 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,505,676 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,016,018 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,300,076 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,997,178 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $102,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $102,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $3,429,032 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,117,975 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,733,511 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,520,051 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,832,689 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,985,625 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,816,671 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $151,381,458 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $161,666,577 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,987,819 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,734,615 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $140,393,639 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $153,931,962 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | See Attached Statement | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,106,008 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | See Attached Statement Supplemental Information Page 1, Part III - Line 4a | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,653,021 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | See Attached Statement Supplemental Information Page 1, Part III - Line 4b | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,003,446 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | See Attached Statement Supplemental Information Page 2, Part III - Line 4c | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,762,475 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 127 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 301 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (true) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jamie Aung Dirof FinServ | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3236631111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 741 NVermont Ave | AddressLine1 |
| City | Los Angeles | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 90029 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lester M Sussman | ||||||||
| Chair. | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James J Rhodes | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeanne Olenicoff | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James H Jackson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nishan O Partamian | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael JD Lindsay | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John F Llewellyn | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard C Lawton | ||||||||
| Director/Pt Yr. | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard A Nelson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Philip V Swan | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James B Boyle JrEsq | ||||||||
| Director/Pt Yr. | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas K Callister | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael C Corley | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Caryl O Crahan | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Percy Duran III | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David J Wiegand | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John G Nuanes | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harvey Strode | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George E Thomas | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Diane Wilkinson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Mindnich | ||||||||
| President | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $220,058 | $0 | $18,319 | ||
| David Burkhardt | ||||||||
| Vice President | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $181,494 | $0 | $19,037 | ||
| Rezaur Rahman | ||||||||
| V. P of Finance | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $175,807 | $0 | $37,493 | ||
| Anthony Taketa | ||||||||
| Corp. Secretary | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $165,954 | $0 | $37,688 | ||
| Jon Hayashida | ||||||||
| Vice President | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $21,636 | $0 | $865 | ||
| Gene Mathiowetz | ||||||||
| Vice President | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $85,086 | $0 | $13,510 | ||
| Leslie E Stocker | ||||||||
| President/Pt.Yr | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $303,851 | $0 | $42,132 | ||
| Sally Jameson | ||||||||
| V. P/Pt.Yr | 38.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $184,983 | $0 | $26,402 | ||
| Henry C Chang | ||||||||
| Dir. of Library | 38.00 | 0.00 | $119,520 | $0 | $13,753 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janice E Herzberg | ||||||||
| Dir. of H.R | 38.00 | 0.00 | $117,792 | $0 | $16,969 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nancy Niebrugge | ||||||||
| Associate V.P | 38.00 | 0.00 | $111,871 | $0 | $20,952 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sally Cullman | ||||||||
| Dir. Inst. Giving | 38.00 | 0.00 | $103,571 | $0 | $13,753 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jamie Aung | ||||||||
| Dir. of Fin. Serv. | 38.00 | 0.00 | $100,911 | $0 | $19,127 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,892,534 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $280,000 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerstendirect | |||||
| 855 East Collins Blvd | Richardson | TX | 75081 | Direct Mail Services | $1,008,312 |
| Poindexter & Doutre Inc | |||||
| One Wilshire Build Ste 2420 | LA | CA | 90017 | Legal Services | $331,802 |
| Ugovernit Inc | |||||
| 333 City Boulevard Suite 1700 | Orange | CA | 92868 | IT Services | $230,461 |
| Olympic Maintenance | |||||
| 12030 Clarkson Road | LA | CA | 90064 | Cleaning Services | $208,640 |
| Grant Thornton LLP | |||||
| 515 South Flower Street 7th Floor | LA | CA | 90071 | Audit & Tax Services | $124,534 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $987,490 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,859,378 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $630,697 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,846,868 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,606,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,606,447 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,609,151 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,609,151 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,840 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,840 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,840 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,840 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,985,672 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $589,023 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,021,550 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $650,433 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $964,122 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$61,410 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $902,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $902,712 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,016,018 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,169,150 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,729,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $944,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $309,668 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,847,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,289,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $518,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,039,491 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,510,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,204,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,080,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,642,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $282,262 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $828,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,737 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,132 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,919 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,277 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,845 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,797,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,708,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,772 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,791 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,453,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,332,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,241 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment/Facility Maintenance | $1,426,445 | $1,242,843 | $112,182 | $71,420 |
| Direct Mai1 | $942,762 | $942,762 | ||
| Instructional Program Supplies | $549,849 | $549,849 | ||
| Programs Transportation | $522,818 | $499,475 | $11,318 | $12,025 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $970,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $890,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,681 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,832,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,762,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,641,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,429,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $432,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,482,515 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,386,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,848 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $381,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,281 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $422,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,311 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,302 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,607,080 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,939,763 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,213,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,667,317 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,913,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,950,405 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,153,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,286,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,402,603 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,381,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,666,577 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,978,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,027,739 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,008,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,706,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,987,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,734,615 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,368,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,272,032 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,295,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,762,158 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,729,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,897,772 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,393,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,931,962 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,381,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,666,577 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,816,671 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $15,785,483 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,569,511 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,729,141 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $168,631 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,897,772 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,573,667 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $80,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $75,474 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,729,141 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,487,257 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $126,283 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$39,873 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,573,667 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,247,589 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $189,668 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,487,257 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,175,853 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $71,736 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,247,589 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $92,883 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,826,968 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,919,851 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,038,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,828,220 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,210,275 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,559,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,107,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,451,705 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,992,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,003,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $988,684 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,802 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $96,802 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,667,317 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Gift Annuity Liabilities | Desc |
| Amt | $4,706,876 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,706,876 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,821,884 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $15,785,483 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,020,383 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $18,805,866 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,016,018 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,016,018 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,283,561 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $450,872 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $450,872 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,832,689 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,832,689 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | These are net assets resulting from contributions and other inflows of assets whose use by the Institute is limited by donor-imposed stipulations. All permanently restricted net assets are available for endowment. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | TaxesThe Institute was organized pursuant to the General Nonprofit Corporation Law of the State of California. The Institute has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization that is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Institute has also been recognized by the California Franchise Tax Board as an organization that is exempt from California franchise and income taxes and certain general county real and personal property taxes under Section 23701d of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. However, the Institute is subject to income taxes on any net income that is derived from a trade or business, regularly carried on, and not in furtherance of the purposes for which it was granted exemption. Since the Institute had no obligation for unrelated business income tax for the year ended June 30, 2014, no provisions for federal or state income taxes are required.Tax positions taken related to the Institute's tax exempt status, unrelated business activities taxable income and deductibility of expenses and other miscellaneous tax positions have been reviewed, and management is of the opinion that material positions taken by the Institute would more likely than not be sustained by examination. Accordingly, the Institute has not recorded an income tax liability for uncertain tax benefits as of June 30, 2014 and no material change is anticipated for the 12 months following June 30, 2014. As of June 30, 2014, the Institute's tax years ending June 30, 2009 through June 30, 2014 remain subject to examination. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Change in Pension Liability $3020383 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Change in Split - Interest $450872 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agency | Our financial assistance comprises an appropriation from the State of California which reimburses Braille Institute for a portion of the operating expenses of the Library Services. This appropriation has been awarded annually. |
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | The organization has no set periods of solicitation or registration. Nevertheless, its policy was published in newspapers serving, Santa Barbara, San Diego, Los Angeles, Orange and Riverside Counties in October 2013. |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kerstendirect | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | D. Mail Consult | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $1,044,801 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $102,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $942,801 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $1,044,801 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $102,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $942,801 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | AL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | FL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | GA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | HI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ME | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NM | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | RI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | UT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2b - Fundraiser Additional Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Institute entered into separate agreements with Kerstendirect, LTD to cover professional fundraising services and professional fundraising expenses, such as printing, paper, envelopes and postage. Amounts calculated on Schedule G can be supported by the agreements and the expenses paid to Kerstendirect, LTD | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Taketa | |||||
| Corp. Secretary | $165,077 | $877 | $11,763 | $25,925 | $203,642 |
| David Burkhardt | |||||
| Vice President | $180,148 | $1,346 | $12,355 | $6,682 | $200,531 |
| Leslie E Stocker | |||||
| President/Pt.Yr | $302,334 | $1,517 | $23,401 | $18,731 | $345,983 |
| Peter Mindnich | |||||
| President | $218,712 | $1,346 | $15,569 | $2,750 | $238,377 |
| Rezaur Rahman | |||||
| V. P of Finance | $175,338 | $469 | $12,508 | $24,985 | $213,300 |
| Sally Jameson | |||||
| V. P/Pt.Yr | $184,400 | $583 | $17,262 | $9,140 | $211,385 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $627,697 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Client Note 1 | Client Note 1 - Braille Institute of America, Inc.Employer I.D.# 95-1641426Attachment to (Form Number 990 Part III - Line 1) for Tax year 2013What is the Organization's primary exempt purpose?Braille Institute of America, Inc. was founded in 1919 in Los Angeles, California and is now one of the largest and most comprehensive blind services organizations in the country. The Institute's mission is to eliminate barriers to a fulfilling life caused by blindness and severe sight loss. In addition to operating a nationally recognized library serving the blind and physically disabled, we offer braille publishing and recording services, child development services, youth independence-building programs, low vision rehabilitation services, adult educational classes, and we are a leader in the promotion of braille literacy throughout the United States. Services are available through the Sight Center in Los Angeles; regional centers in Anaheim, Rancho Mirage, San Diego and Santa Barbara; and through more than 250 community outreach locations throughout Southern California. A nonprofit organization, Braille Institute is operated and funded almost entirely through private donations. To achieve our mission, we provide free programs and services that help children and adults who are blind or visually impaired to gain adaptive living skills and build self-confidence so that they may live independent and satisfying lives. Part III - Line 4a:A. Through Braille Institute's Educational Services: 2,469 blind and visually impaired adults were enrolled in center-based classes, receiving instruction in independent living skills, orientation and mobility, home management and cooking, creative arts and access technology; 3,841 blind and visually impaired adults were enrolled in Community Outreach classes that took place in more than 250 locations throughout Southern California and received instruction in basic skills for people with sight loss; 536 Youth (ages 6-18) and 294 Young Adults (ages 19-30) built daily living and career readiness skills through guided instruction to meet individual performance goals.B. Braille Institute's Child Development Services for blind and visually impaired infants and young children ages 0-5 provided in-home early interventions and preschool assistance to 346 families. C. The Braille Challenge, a national braille literacy program of Braille Institute that tests children's braille-reading skills through a rigorous competition, served 1,065 children and youth between the ages of 6-18.D. Braille Institute provided 3,868 free low vision consultations at our five Regional Centers, through our Mobile Solutions program which utilizes specially outfitted vehicles, and through appointments in the field.Part III - Line 4b:Braille Institute's national award-winning Library Services provide brailled and audio books by mail, offering patrons access to more than 94,957 titles. It is the largest single service Braille Institute offers. In 2013/2014 our Library Services served 30,740 registered readers who are blind, visually impaired or physically disabled. As one of the largest National Library Service (NLS) chartered libraries in the country, we circulated 974,188 library materials last year. Braille Institute's comprehensive Library Services are available through the main library in the Los Angeles Sight Center, branch libraries in each of our Regional Centers (Anaheim, Rancho Mirage, San Diego and Santa Barbara), and 1,405 deposit libraries located in community centers, convalescent hospitals and public libraries throughout Southern California.Part III - Line 4c:Braille Institute's Braille Publishing Department produced 615,596 brailled pages. There were 2,998 subscriptions to our braille publications for blind and visually impaired individuals. The publication programs include "Special Collection" and "Partners in Literacy." |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | The Institute is a non-stock, nonprofit corporation with members, no shareholders. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Audit Committee reviews and approves the Corporation's Form 990 prior to its filing each year with the Internal Revenue Service. More specifically, staff prepares a final copy of the Form 990 which is reviewed by an external accounting firm before it is finalized for review by the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee then meets to review and discuss the Form 990. The Audit Committee then approves the Form 990 before it is filed with the IRS. The Audit Committee consists of directors and one non-director. Additionally, Management and all Board Members of the Institute are provided the Form 990 prior to its filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | All of the Institute's directors and officers, i.e. the governing body, are required annually to sign the Braille Institute of America, Inc.'s Conflict of Interest Policy. The policy states that these individuals "should avoid placing themselves in positions in which their personal interests are, or may be, in conflict with the interests of Braille Institute," and continues on to provide certain guidelines on which to consider actual or potential conflict situations. The policy requires directors and officers to disclose, to the best of their knowledge, any of these interests. "In the event of an actual conflict of interest, the Board shall investigate the material facts and the affected director's, officer's or key employee's interest in the transaction or activity. * * * * After the Board's investigation is concluded, the Board shall vote on whether to authorize or approve or disapprove of the conflict of interest, excluding the vote of the interested director. If a Board vote is not reasonably practicable, a committee of three (3) directors appointed by the Board or Executive Committee may conduct the investigation and report to the Board at the Board's next meeting whereupon the Board will vote on the conflict of interest, excluding the vote of the interested director." The individual signing the policy is taking responsibility to adhere to the Conflict of Interest Policy, which includes notifying the Board if he/she becomes aware of any actual or potential conflict situation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | According to the Institute's bylaws, "The Executive Compensation Committee shall review the performance and compensation of all officers and make recommendations to the Board regarding the compensation of said officers." In compliance with these bylaws,the Executive Compensation Committee meets annually to review the performance and compensation of not only the President but other top management officials. The Committee met in December of 2013 to determine the compensation for the top management officials of the Institute. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | The Institute makes the annual Audited Financial Statements available to the public by posting the published document on its website, www.brailleinstitute.org. The completed final Form 990 is available for public inspection through the Braille Institute, Guide star and Foundation Directory websites. Additionally, the Institute's governing documents, the annual Audited Financial Statements and the Conflict of Interest Policy are available by written request and free of charge. If ever an inspection at an office of the Institute ensues, all such documents will be promptly provided upon request within a reasonable time.Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a.- Composition of the Executive Committee The organization does maintain an Executive Committee consisting of the Board Chair and chairs of the Audit, Finance, Governance, and Philanthropy committees. All members of the Executive Committee are directors. The Committee has all the powers of the Board except the power to fill Board vacancies and amend the bylaws.Form 990, Schedule J, Part III - Supplemental InformationCertain employees are covered by a defined benefit plan but no additions to future accruals have been made since the plan was frozen to future benefit accruals effective January 1, 2008.Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1-Part Year Directors and OfficersOfficer and director titles reflected with "Part Year (Pt Yr)" indicate that the individual held the position part of the tax year, and some are no longer holding the position at the end of the tax year. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Changes in pension liablity = $3020383 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Changes in split - interest = -$450872 |