Bellwether Community Credit Union: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Bellwether Community Credit Union (EIN 02-0196520)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 201423219349303322
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-17T15:16:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 030210880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | A M PEISCH & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 MEMORIAL DRIVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | ST JOHNSBURY | City |
| State | VT | State |
| ZIP Code | 05819 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020196520 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLWETHER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BELL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOOKSETT ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | MANCHESTER | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 03104 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL D ROY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD F LYON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00281531 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8027485654 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL D ROY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOOKSETT ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | MANCHESTER | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 03104 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,100,674 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 1921 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 95 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $269,011 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $94,783 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,363,533 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,001,550 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,333,395 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,684,531 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,091,877 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,167,417 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,788,805 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,853,498 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,865,438 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,509,740 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,028,339 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,244,134 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,832,571 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,282,128 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,726,348 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,036,002 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,062,457 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $817,496 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $361,090,437 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $387,752,721 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $314,707,356 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $344,888,779 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,383,081 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,863,942 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE LOAN AND DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,129,957 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $15,584,487 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICES RELATE TO DAILY OPERATIONS OF A LOCALLY CONTROLLED, FULL SERVICE CREDIT UNION. WE MAKE LOANS, ACCEPT DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, AND CONTINUALLY AND EFFICIENTLY PROVIDE OTHER RELEVANT FINANCIAL SERVICES TO A MEMBER BASE OF APPROXIMATELY 32,000 INDIVIDUALS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,129,957 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 95 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL D ROY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6036458181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 HOOKSETT ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | MANCHESTER | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 03104 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA M THORNE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALVIN B FROST | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLORIA V BOUCHARD | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK C MCHUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL LABONTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID C ANDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN J GENNETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVA L MARTEL | |||||||
| CHAIR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R BRUCE WILSON | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SCOTT BOBBITT | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL A L'ECUYER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 45.00 | $306,167 | $0 | $229,820 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAIRE J CASTANINO | |||||||
| EVP/COO | 45.00 | $172,128 | $0 | $67,633 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL D ROY | |||||||
| SVP/CFO | 45.00 | $132,559 | $0 | $18,914 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY R BENSON | |||||||
| VP/IS-CIO | 45.00 | $113,735 | $0 | $7,775 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN GUNTHER | |||||||
| VP/RISK MANAGEMENT | 45.00 | $119,197 | $0 | $3,904 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA H LUSSIER | |||||||
| VP/LENDING | 45.00 | $106,370 | $0 | $12,082 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY D NADEAU | |||||||
| VP/ADMINISTRATOR | 45.00 | $133,089 | $0 | $11,725 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHAN D SALLER | |||||||
| VP/SALES & MARKETING | 45.00 | $107,180 | $0 | $13,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,190,425 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $365,291 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR | $518,426 |
| HARVEY CONSTRUCTION CORP | |||||
| 10 HARVEY ROAD | BEDFORD | NH | 03110 | CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | $426,308 |
| EISENBERG VITAL & RYZE | |||||
| 155 DOW ST SUITE 101 | MANCHESTER | NH | 03101 | MARKETING CONSULTANT | $369,871 |
| HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 970050 | BOSTON | MA | 022970050 | EMPLOYEE HEALTH CARE | $297,727 |
| JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE CO | |||||
| PO BOX 7247-0146 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191700146 | EXECUTIVE BENEFITS | $287,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,001,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,001,550 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,001,550 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,990,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,990,656 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $94,933 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,925 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,008 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,008 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,008 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,852,126 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,158,251 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $693,875 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $693,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $693,875 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEE & SERVICE INCOME | 522100 | $1,724,074 | $1,455,063 | $269,011 |
| INTERCHANGE FEES | 522100 | $437,335 | $437,335 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,161,409 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,853,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,584,487 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $269,011 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,509,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,509,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,190,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,190,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,235,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,235,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,817,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,817,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $864,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,014,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,014,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $1,358,360 | $1,358,360 | |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $906,045 | $906,045 | |
| OTHER | $690,086 | $690,086 | |
| LOSS ON INVESTMENTS | $649,080 | $649,080 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $753,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,036,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,129,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $906,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,265,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,556,240 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $744,359 | BOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,808,971 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,335,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,761,679 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,214,561 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,698,139 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,326,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,516,422 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,543,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,848,668 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,875,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,260,741 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,090,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,752,721 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,445,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,695,650 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,261,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,193,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,707,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,888,779 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,383,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,863,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,383,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,863,942 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,090,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,752,721 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $817,496 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,336,635 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,771,502 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,771,502 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,082,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,796,535 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,286,158 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,529,137 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,901,604 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,627,533 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $831,229 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $831,229 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,516,422 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $281,193,129 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $281,193,129 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,853,499 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,853,499 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,853,499 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,036,002 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,036,002 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,036,002 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL A L'ECUYER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $298,382 | $0 | $7,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227,609 | $0 | $2,211 | $0 | $535,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAIRE J CASTANINO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $169,993 | $0 | $2,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,854 | $0 | $1,779 | $0 | $239,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL D ROY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $132,162 | $0 | $397 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $3,914 | $0 | $151,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (16 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L'ECUYER | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $369,000 | $352,243 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CLAIRE CONSTANINO | |||||||
| OFFICER | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $36,737 | $11,382 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL ROY | |||||||
| OFFICER | OPEN | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $9,729 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL ROY | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $336,000 | $287,695 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAVID ANDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $42,564 | $42,564 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CALVIN FROST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $240,000 | $238,735 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN GENNETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $14,831 | $13,727 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN GENNETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $39,487 | $39,135 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN GENNETTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $317,800 | $301,039 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| EVA MARTEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $182,000 | $175,458 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRIS WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | USED AUTO | Yes (X) | $26,011 | $2,905 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRIS WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $208,453 | $182,855 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY BENSON | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $34,995 | $34,738 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN GUNTHER | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $61,067 | $64,662 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NANCY NADEAU | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | NEW AUTO | Yes (X) | $25,831 | $12,350 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NANCY NADEAU | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | EQUITY | Yes (X) | $61,078 | $39,754 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,808,971 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ENTITY IS A CREDIT UNION WITH 32,040 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF BCCU ELECT AT LEAST ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ENTITY-WIDE DECISIONS INCLUDING ELECTION OF OFFICERS, MERGER AND ACQUISITION, AND CHANGES TO BY-LAWS OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WOULD REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DETERMINED AFTER FORMAL ANNUAL REVIEWS WITH GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BCCU MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE POSTED IN EACH BRANCH LOBBY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | LISA M. THORNE - 6 SPRINGWOOD DRIVE, HOOKSETT , NH 03106. CALVIN B. FROST - 293 SOUTH MAMMOTH ROAD, MANCHESTER, NH 03109. GLORIA V. BOUCHARD - 283 WARD STREET, MANCHESTER, NH 03104. PATRICK C MCHUGH - 20 WINTER DRIVE, HOOKSETT , NH 03106. PAUL LABONTE - 84 BRICKMILL ROAD, BEDFORD , NH 03110. DAVID C. ANDERSON - 696 SPOFFORD ROAD, AUBURN, NH 03032. CHRIS WILLIAMS - 7 MAHOGANY DRIVE, NASHUA , NH 03062. JOHN J. GENNETTI - 79 WHITE ROCK HILL ROAD, BOW, NH 03304. EVA L. MARTEL - 2 OLD COVENTRY LANE, BEDFORD , NH 03110. R. BRUCE WILSON - 56 SETON DRIVE, BEDFORD , NH 03110. DR. SCOTT BOBBITT - 76 ALLDS STREET, NASHUA , NH 03060. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TCU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 D W HIGHWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | MANCHESTER | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 031042632 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(14) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLWETHER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |