STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PACIFIC NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PACIFIC NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (EIN 06-1744054)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-12-03
IRS object ID
201423379349300007
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-12-03T09:22:00-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 E YAKIMA AVENUE STE 110AddressLine1
CityYAKIMACity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98901ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061744054EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PACIFIC NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPACIBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 UNIVERSITY PARKWAY STE 202AddressLine1
CityYAKIMACity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98901ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonD KEITH WATSON DOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5094525100PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMOSS ADAMS LLPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00737078PTIN
Phone5092487750PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerD KEITH WATSON DOPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$19,496,935GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (true)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PNWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPACIFIC NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES EDUCATES AND TRAINS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS EMPHASIZING SERVICE AMONG RURAL AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE NORTHWEST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,009,736PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,750,691CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,243,398PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,565,371CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,525PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,237CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,751CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,260,659PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,365,050CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,878,488PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,678,254CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$195,193CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,974,382PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,373,555CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,852,870PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,051,809CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,407,789PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,313,241CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,354,495TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,378,685TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,855,242TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,512,452TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,499,253NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,866,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPACIFIC NORTHWEST UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES EDUCATES AND TRAINS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS EMPHASIZING SERVICE AMONG RURAL AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE NORTHWEST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,165,658ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,565,371RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO STUDENTS PURSUING A DOCTORATE IN OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,165,658TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Form8886 T FiledfalseForm8886TFiledInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclfalseNondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Form720 FiledfalseForm720FiledInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN HITTLEPersonNm
Phone5094525100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 UNIVERSITY PARKWAY STE 202AddressLine1
CityYAKIMACity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98901ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL MAPLES MD
CHAIR1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE LARSON DO
VICE CHAIR1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN HYATT
SECRETARY1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL EMMANS DO
ASST. SECR.TREAS1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER PHIPPS DO
ASST. SECR.TREAS1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STAN MARTINKUS
TREASURER1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN BUCK PHD
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD BUTLER DO
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CLARK DO
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTOBAL GUILLEN
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER GRIMM DO
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB HANEY
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HAVEN MD
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HUIBREGTSE
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRY MARTIN
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CARLOS OLIVARES
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SPEIGEL MD
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT TEMPLE
TRUSTEE1Yes (X)$0$0$0
D KEITH WATSON DO
PRESIDENT40Yes (X)$289,883$0$14,630
C KEITH RIFFE
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER20Yes (X)$65,991$0$7,149
ANN HITTLE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40Yes (X)$132,051$0$15,057
WENDELL SNODGRASS
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40Yes (X)$138,266$0$12,160
ROBERT SUTTON PHD
CHIEF ADVISOR TO THE PRESIDENT40Yes (X)$217,606$0$18,038
ROBYN PHILLIPS-MADSON DO
DEAN40$284,105$0$21,005Yes (X)
MARK TAYLOR MD
DEAN40$148,633$0$15,035Yes (X)
DR ANITA SHOWALTER
PROFESSOR40$198,236$0$17,608Yes (X)
DR JUAN ACOSTA
PROFESSOR40$162,420$0$17,354Yes (X)
DR DOUGLAS SHEARER
PROFESSOR40$156,163$0$16,978Yes (X)
DR DENNIS CLARK
PROFESSOR40$149,857$0$16,563Yes (X)
DR WILLIAM ELLIOTT
PROFESSOR40$143,101$0$15,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,086,312TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,060TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GH MOEN LLC
516 S FIFTH AVEYAKIMAWA98902CONSTRUCTION$348,454
PPC SOLUTIONS INC
223 W SECOND AVESPOKANEWA99201SECURITY SERVICES$129,427
RIVERSTONE HEALTH
123 S 27TH STBILLINGSMT59101REGIONAL ROTATIONS$110,000
AARROWHEAD SERVICES
9203 JONAGOLD COURTYAKIMAWA98903JANITORAL SERVICES$105,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$22,280GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,723,428AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$26,371NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,750,691TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$17,206,557$17,206,557
REGIONAL SITE SUPPORT900099$78,833$78,833

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$279,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$279,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,565,371TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,344ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$116,776SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$116,883SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$107SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$107ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$41,753FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,983ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,002FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,751ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,365,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,565,371RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,988ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,023TotalAmt
Program Services$961,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,983FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,909,886TotalAmt
Program Services$5,552,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,304,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,748FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,104TotalAmt
Program Services$155,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,262FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,793TotalAmt
Program Services$345,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,476FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,448TotalAmt
Program Services$460,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,609FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,297TotalAmt
Program Services$19,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,006TotalAmt
Management And General$49,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,994TotalAmt
Management And General$3,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,368TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,557FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,736TotalAmt
Program Services$28,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,420TotalAmt
Program Services$90,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,229FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,088TotalAmt
Program Services$179,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,444TotalAmt
Program Services$280,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,641FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,190TotalAmt
Program Services$485,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$693,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,102,444TotalAmt
Program Services$440,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$661,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,963TotalAmt
Program Services$62,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT EXPENSES$686,008$637,952$48,056
RECRUITMENT$129,007$124,159$3,572$1,276
SUPPLIES$325,835$166,438$154,346$5,051
DUES & ACCREDITATION FEES BANK FEES OTHER$206,755$162,314$44,441

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,051,809TotalAmt
Program Services$11,165,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,690,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,193FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,462,886BOYAmt
EOY$5,894,419EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,979,031BOYAmt
EOY$467,624EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,995,049BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,350EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,366BOYAmt
EOY$380,398EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,354BOYAmt
EOY$130,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,064,087LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,894,405LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,261,310BOYAmt
EOY$35,169,682EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,061,674EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,499BOYAmt
EOY$881,019EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,354,495BOYAmt
EOY$45,378,685EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,678,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,423,234EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,940,781BOYAmt
EOY$2,615,378EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$24,500,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,610,630BOYAmt
EOY$4,473,840EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,125,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,855,242BOYAmt
EOY$33,512,452EOYAmt

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,412,589BOYAmt
EOY$10,695,656EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,664BOYAmt
EOY$170,577EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,499,253BOYAmt
EOY$11,866,233EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,354,495BOYAmt
EOY$45,378,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,313,241ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$53,739NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
Public Support CY5090.0PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.0PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$60,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II B LINE 1 (G)FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY.94000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY.06000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,300,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,300,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,405,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,639,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,765,461BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$334,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$286,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,792,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,207,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,585,795BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$231,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$231,448BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,169,682TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,450,087TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$53,739NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,296DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$15,002OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$85,037RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,365,050RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,365,050TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,083,107TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$16,296DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,002OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,298ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,051,809ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,051,809TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V LINE 4STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X LINE 2IN ACCORDANCE WITH REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO ACCOUNTAING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30 2014 AND 2013. THE UNIVERSITY FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTIONS AND IS NO LONGER
SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE AN LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE2011.
PART XI LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES NOT REPORTED ON PART IX REPORTED ON PART VIII.
PART XII LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES NOT REPORTED ON PART IX REPORTED ON PART VIII.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediafalsePlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E LINE 3THIS POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED VIA BROCHURES AND THE STUDENT CATALOG ON THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E LINE 6EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID IS PROVIDED TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GOLF 13NameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$46,736GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$4,983CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$41,753GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,002OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$46,736GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$4,983CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,002OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,002DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$26,751NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DR D KEITH WATSON
$289,883$6,375$8,255$304,513
WENDELL SNODGRASS
$138,266$3,904$8,255$150,426
DR ROBERT SUTTON
$217,606$10,871$7,167$235,644
DR ROBYN PHILLIPS-MADSON
$284,105$12,750$8,255$305,110
DR MARK TAYLOR
$148,633$7,868$7,167$163,668
DR ANITA SHOWALTER
$198,236$10,442$7,167$215,844
DR JUAN ACOSTA
$162,420$9,099$8,255$179,774
DR DOUGLAS SHEARER
$156,163$9,139$7,839$173,141
DR DENNIS CLARK
$149,857$8,308$8,255$166,421
DR WILLIAM ELLIOTT
$143,101$8,320$7,164$158,584

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911306482BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-02-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$24,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$436,693IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$24,063,307OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RICHARD SPIEGEL
BOARD MEMBEROPERATIONSYes (X)$450,000$400,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)
PATRICIA WADE TEMPLE
BOARD MEMBERLANDYes (X)$2,011,800$1,073,840falseYes (true)Yes (true)
AGENA - C OLIVARES
BOARD MEMBERFACILITIESYes (X)$3,000,000$3,000,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,592NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

DescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
SUPPLIES44$15,829FAIR MARKET
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT1$4,950FAIR MARKET
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 PART VI SECTION A LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLLOYD BUTLER AND BOB HANEY ARE BROTHERS-IN-LAW WITH OUTSIDE BUSINESS. KERRY MARTIN AND LLOYD BUTLER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 11 THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR QUESTIONS AND APPROVAL. FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 12C BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW AND SIGN THE PNWU CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS EXPLICITLY EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY ITEMS THAT MAY LEAD TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BOTH IN FACT AND APPEARANCE. THIS POLICY IS MONITORED CONTINUOUSLY BY THE BOARD CHAIR. EFFECTIVE APRIL 2012 THIS POLICYPROCEDURE HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED WITH ALL KEY EMPLOYEES AS WELL. FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 15 15A THE FINANCE COMMITTEE COMMISSIONED A FORMAL REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE SALARIES USING A THIRD PARTY ACTUARY DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30 2014. THE REVIEW WAS UTILIZED ALONG WITH OTHER COMPARABLE SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE PNWU EXECUTIVE SALARIES WERE REASONABLE COMPARED TO MARKET. 15B OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES (THE TOP TEN POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION) WERE INCLUDED IN THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE CEO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANDOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS' COMPENSATION. FORM 990 PART VI SECTION C LINE 19 PNWU MAKES ITS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. PNWU CURRENTLY DOES NOT MAKE ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.ExplanationTxt