INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEES & MOVING PICTURE (EIN 95-1236463)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-12-16
- IRS object ID
- 202523509349301562
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-12-16T16:02:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951236463 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Art Directors Guild Local 800 of the | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | IATSE and MPT Artists and Allied Crafts | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARTD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8187629995 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11969 Ventura Blvd 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Studio City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joel S Cohen | PersonNm |
| Person Title | National Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8187629995 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-12-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Joel S Cohen | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11969 Ventura Blvd 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Studio City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,974,184 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | adg.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Representation for union members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 102 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,674,264 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,386,260 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $464,056 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $158,247 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$815,703 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $135,308 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,322,617 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,679,815 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $163,916 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,862,341 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,088,139 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,097,368 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,578,543 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,123,625 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,676,682 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$801,008 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$996,867 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,724,576 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,631,685 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $437,986 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $252,425 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,286,590 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,379,260 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To represent the members in the motion picture and television industries in order to improve their professional workplace and economic conditions. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The organization continued to serve its exempt purpose by organizing and improving social and economic conditions for its members. We served approximately 2,174 active members in 2024. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 102 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Yvette Quiroz | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8187629995 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11969 Ventura Blvd 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Studio City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dina Lipton | ||||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,638 | $0 | $4,125 | ||
| Nelson Coates | ||||||||
| President (Until 5/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Wallis | ||||||||
| Vice President (Until 5/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristen Davis | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judy Cosgrove | ||||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Nichol | ||||||||
| Treasurer (Until 5/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen Harwell | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Evan Rohde | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Wilcox | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Croshaw | ||||||||
| Board Member (From 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Clint Schultz | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Allen Glover | ||||||||
| Board Member (From 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rachel Robb Kondrath | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Worthington | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Fae Corrigan | ||||||||
| Board Member (From 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shelley Wallace | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alex Maziekien | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Caitlin Miller | ||||||||
| Board Member (From 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Rosenberg | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Miranda Cristofani | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matt Cunningham | ||||||||
| Board Member (From 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Taylor | ||||||||
| Board Member (From 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dionisio Tafoya | ||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Casey Bernay | ||||||||
| Board Member (Until 5/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sarah Gonzalez | ||||||||
| Board Member (Until 5/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cate Bangs | ||||||||
| Board Member (Until 5/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Martin Kline | ||||||||
| Board Member (Until 5/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles Parker III | ||||||||
| National Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $312,286 | $0 | $50,081 | |||
| Joel S Cohen - Associate | ||||||||
| National Executive Director | 40.00 | $191,064 | $0 | $42,209 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andrew Stumme | ||||||||
| Director of Field and Organizing | 40.00 | $114,359 | $0 | $35,638 | Yes (X) | |||
| Deborah A Patton | ||||||||
| Director of Awards and Events | 40.00 | $129,033 | $0 | $35,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura Kamogawa | ||||||||
| Director of Membership | 40.00 | $121,076 | $0 | $36,824 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andrew Hagelshaw | ||||||||
| Director of Communications | 40.00 | $112,215 | $0 | $34,075 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dawn Snyder | ||||||||
| Director of Education | 40.00 | $136,183 | $0 | $36,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,123,854 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $274,775 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wohlner Kaplon Cutler Halford Rosenfeld | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16501 Ventura Blvd 304 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Encino | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Attorney | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $121,930 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues | 813930 | $3,910,646 | $3,910,646 |
| Banquet Revenue | 813930 | $2,026,450 | $2,026,450 |
| Initiation Fees | 813930 | $792,191 | $792,191 |
| Perspective Income | 813930 | $553,607 | $553,607 |
| Liquidated Damages | 813930 | $16,608 | $16,608 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,758 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $86,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,386,260 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $429,677 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $294,369 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $135,308 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,308 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,679,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,386,260 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $293,555 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,403 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,428,574 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,289 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,990 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,883 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,996 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,282 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,305 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,956 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,936 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,596 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,064 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,157 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,526 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,771 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,953 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Banquet Expense | $1,706,147 |
| Perspective Expense | $530,004 |
| Training | $80,523 |
| Outreach Program | $38,922 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,405 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,676,682 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,330,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $499,036 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,126,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,332,425 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,714,726 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,743,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,617,699 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,507,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,388,336 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,724,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,631,685 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,851 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,574 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,425 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,286,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,379,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,286,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,379,260 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,724,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,631,685 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$996,867 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $89,537 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,406 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $5,406 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,406 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | California IATSE Council | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2210 W Olive Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Burbank | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91506 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814318240 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,406 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization pays per capita dues to California IATSE Council (CIC). CIC notes that 20% of the dues are set aside as political and lobbying activity. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,024,389 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,024,389 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,375,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,641,171 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,734,023 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,856,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,070,347 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $786,637 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,858 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,208 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,650 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,617,699 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,037,416 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $89,537 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $89,537 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,947,879 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $26,305 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$294,369 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$268,064 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,679,815 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,944,746 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $294,369 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $294,369 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,650,377 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $26,305 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $26,305 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,676,682 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Local has adopted guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board. The Local management believes that the Entity has not taken uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements as a tax liability. Informational tax returns, for tax years for which the applicable statutes of limitations have not expired, are subject to examination by authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expense -294,369. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expense 294,369. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarships | North America | 2 | $8,000 | Check | $0 | N/A | Book |
| Scholarships | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 1 | $2,000 | Check | $0 | N/A | Book |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | Scholarship applicants must submit scholarship applications to the Art Directors Guild Local 800 Scholarship Committee. The committee reviews and votes on which applicants will receive the scholarships based on predetermined criteria and fund availability. The scholarship funds are issued directly to the universities the recipients attend and not directly to the recipients. |
| Part III Accounting Method: | Accrual Basis |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Parker III | ||||||||||||||
| National Executive Director | $312,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,940 | $0 | $20,141 | $0 | $362,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel S Cohen - Associate | ||||||||||||||
| National Executive Director | $191,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,603 | $0 | $21,606 | $0 | $233,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dawn Snyder | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Education | $136,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,872 | $0 | $20,223 | $0 | $172,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah A Patton | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Awards and Events | $129,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,340 | $0 | $20,388 | $0 | $164,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura Kamogawa | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Membership | $121,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,532 | $0 | $21,292 | $0 | $157,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The National Executive Director and the Associate National Executive Director both have contracts with the organization that state they are allowed to updgrade to first-class travel and receive a credit card issued by the organization to expend at their discretion. They must provide receipts to the organization to substantiate the costs. The benefits are not included in taxable income. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has 4 classes of members who pay dues. The classes of membership are as follows: (1) Production Designers/Art Directors (AD); (2) Scenic, Title, and Graphic Artists (STG); (3) Illustrators and Matte Artists (IMA); and (4) Set Designers and Model Makers (SDMM). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The members elect the members of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The organization does not have committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A draft copy of Form 990 is provided to the governing body before it is filed. The National Executive Director, President, and the Director of Finance approve the 990 before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The National Executive Director's and Associate Executive Director's compensation is discussed amongst the governing body and comparability data is used to determine compensation. The board then votes to approve their compensation. These actions are written in the employment agreements. All other officers who may receive compensation are for services they provide to the organization and not for board duties. Said compensation is based on the hourly rate of other professionals in the field and is not excessive. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents and financial statements available to the public upon request. |