STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STEPHENSON POPE BABCOCK FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEPHENSON POPE BABCOCK FOUNDATION (EIN 56-2000456)
Tax period
2012-10-01 to 2013-09-30
Filed
2014-02-14
IRS object ID
201430459349100203
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2014-02-14T08:54:29-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-09-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561215661EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DANIEL PROFESSIONAL GRP INCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14400 SILAS CREEK PKY SUITE 200AddressLine1
CityWINSTONSALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27104ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562000456EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHENSON POPE BABCOCK FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSTEPNameControl
Phone3366590290Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12210 BROOKFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityWINSTONSALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27106ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameBRUCE BABCOCKName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone3366590290Phone
Date Signed2014-02-14DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOSEPH P SILLSName
PTINP00194921PTIN
Phone3367683290Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2015-12-30 17:16:21ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1798265FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss33900ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss42101DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm42101DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-37284NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price350721GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses38717TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income42101TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2250AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2250AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss4122TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm4122TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss930TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Net Invst Incm465TravConfMeetingNetInvstIncm
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps465TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1710OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm855OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps855OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss9012TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm5442TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3570TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss99000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps99000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss108012TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm5442TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps102570TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-69295ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income36659NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY213503SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY162751SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV162751SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1220123InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1201583InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1497686InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY133688InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY133688InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV137828InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1567314TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1498022TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1798265TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1567314RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1498022RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1567314TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1498022TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1567314TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1498022TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1567314TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-69295ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases3OtherIncreases
Subtotal1498022Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1498022TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (12 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
KRAFT FOODS GROUP INC2012-09-172012-10-05161422
STAPLES INC2004-03-122012-11-1535495373-1824-1824
STAPLES INC2004-03-122012-11-152839251678-23286-23286
STAPLES INC2002-09-252012-11-15177451342543204320
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC2008-05-212012-12-14178491624116081608
INTEL CORP2011-01-182012-12-193788338003-120-120
DUKE ENERGY INC2012-06-112013-03-017520776642-1435-1435
DUKE ENERGY INC2012-06-132013-03-011595816080-122-122
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2012-01-192013-03-1178134652161291812918
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL SH BEN2013-02-052013-07-11351263264824782478
APPLE COMPUTER2012-10-102013-08-192043125685-5254-5254
APPLE COMPUTER2012-11-192013-08-192043122205-1774-1774
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-12489CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year198562QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11528617NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.064478DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2106918QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21414463NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.075589DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3113738QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31575901NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.072173DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4102429QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41552010NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.065998DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5107211QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year51751657NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.061205DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.339443TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.067889AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1698478NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets115308AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income367OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One115675AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions102570QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax733InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal733Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income733TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2520EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments2520TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment1787Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year760AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded1027AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressSPBABCOCKFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameBRUCE BABCOCKBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number3366590290BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12210 BROOKFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityWINSTON SALEMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27106ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ANNE BABCOCK
2210 BROOKFIELD DRWINSTON SALEMNC27106VICE PRESIDENT0.00000
BRUCE BABCOCK
2210 BROOKFIELD DRWINSTON SALEMNC27106PRESIDENT0.00000
LUKE BABCOCK
274 DIVISION STREETSAG HARBORNY11963VICE PRESIDENT0.00000
THOMAS BABCOCK
955 LEXINGTON AVE NO 8CNEW YORKNY10021VICE PRESIDENT0.00000
ALICE PEARCE
3960 NORTH OCEAN BLVD 6DELRAY BEACHFL33483SECRETARY0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1724343AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1724343TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1724343AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable25865CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1698478NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return84924MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return84924MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income733TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax733TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj84191DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded84191DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted84191DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions102570ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions102570QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions102570AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted84191DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year522454ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year425446ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year335588ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year227023ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year124613ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover135124TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions102570QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus25000TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year77570AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus6621ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY6621ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus153503TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g325000DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year128503ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year416279ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year335588ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year227023ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year124613ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year25000ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (20 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
PAUL'S PLACE
188 SOUTH SWINTON AVEDELRAY BEACHFL33444NONE501(C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$6,000
BEMCC
642 THIRD AVENUE SUITE 1CHULA VISTACA91910NONE501(C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$10,000
CHESAPEAKE CONSERVACNY
716 GIDDINGS AVE STE 42ANNAPOLISMD21401NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$1,000
EL BUEN PASTOR
4637 TIM ROADWINSTON SALEMNC27106NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$8,000
FRIENDS OF UTAH AVALANCHE CENTER
PO BOX 521353SALT LAKE CITYUT84152NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$3,000
CORRAL
3624 KILDAIRE FARM ROADCARYNC27518NONE501(C)CHARITABLE USE$12,000
ECHO MINISTRY
PO BOX 102ELKINNC28621NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$7,000
PETER C ALDERMAN FOUNDATION
PO BOX 278BEDFORDNY10506NONE501(C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$5,000
EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN
11 HEATHER DRIVERYENH03870NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$4,000
HOMELESS PRENATAL PROGRAM
2500 18TH STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94110NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$5,000
WAVES FOR WATER
PO BOX 57285SHERMAN OAKSCA91413NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$4,000
NY TIMES NEEDIEST CASES SANDY RELIEF
4 CHASE METROTECH CENTER 7TH FLOORBROOKLYNNY11245NONE501(C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$4,000EAST LOCKBOX 5193
I-TRI
PO BOX 567EAST HAMPTONNY11937NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$10,000
OUTDOOR OUTREACH
5275 MARKET STREET STE ASAN DIEGOCA92114NONE501(C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$7,000
STOKES FOUNDATION
654 BERGEN AVENUEJERSEY CITYNJ07304NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$8,000
MARKET STUDIO KITCHEN
C/O SALT CEDAR PRESS 2448 RIOPELLEDETROITMI48207NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$1,000STREET
FAIR CHANCE
2001 S STREETNW SUITE 310WASHINGTONDC20009NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$1,000
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1146OKLAHOMA CITYOK731011146NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$1,000
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH AND MARTIN COUNTIES INC
700 SOUTH DIXIE HIGHWAY SUITE 200WEST PALM BEACHFL33401NONE501 (C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$1,000
AFTEE
PO BOX 1665SAG HARBARNY11963NONE501(C)(3)CHARITABLE USE$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year99000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income42101RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-37284RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income4817RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA4817TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number4,8LineNumber
Relationship StatementINCOME DERIVED FROM INTEREST, DIVIDENDS, AND SALES OF SECURITIES IS USED TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO SELECTED ORGANZIATIONS.RelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
1BRUCE BABCOCK2210 BROOKFIELD DRIVEWINSTON SALEMNC2710625000X
2CHARLES BURROUGHS CHARITABLE LEAD T1400 DOMINION TOWERNORFOLKVA235108750X

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$2,250Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2250DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Distribution From Corpus Election DistributionFromCorpusElection

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ElectionPURSUANT TO CODE SEC. 4942(H)(2) AND REG. 53.4942(A)-3(D)(2), STEPHENSON POPE BABCOCK FOUNDATION ELECTS TO TREAT CURRENT YEAR QUALIFYING DISTRIBUTIONS IN EXCESS OF THE IMMEDIATELY PRECEEDING TAX YEAR'S UNDISTIBUTED INCOME AS COMING FROM CORPUS.Election

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (2 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
JOHN DEERE CAP CORP6000060126
MORGAN STANLEY 4.1%7368877702

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (31 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
STAPLES00
MERRILL LYNCH PFD1342816506
STAPLES00
BRIDGEHAMPTON NATIONAL BANK2310021500
CATERPILLAR INC3369125020
TARGET CORP77454102368
BRIDGEHAMPTON NATIONAL BANK2004139775
STAPLES INC00
CITIGROUP CAPITAL IX109620112725
3M COMPANY72347107469
EMERSON ELECTRIC65093103520
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC82167124861
LABORATORY AMER HLDGS4910269398
CATERPILLAR INC2757225020
INTEL CORP00
MERRILL LYNCH CAP III PFD4974650400
ALLERGAN INC6764372360
DUKE ENERGY00
GENERAL ELECTRIC CO7802097949
GOOGLE INC4910170073
JOHNSON & JOHNSON00
KRAFT FOODS00
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP6380777350
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO5366161846
APPLE COMPUTER4473047675
FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS3570443640
KRAFT FOODS GROUP INC1386517476
MONDELEZ INTL INC2567331421
NESTLE SA5402255958
SCHULUMBERGER4123653016
VODAFONE GROUP PLC5076070360

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionMEALSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1710RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income855NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps855DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionROUNDINGDescription
Amount$3Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryEXCISE TAXESCategory
Amount$4,122Amount
Net Investment Income4122NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps