STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC (EIN 23-7242844)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-05
IRS object ID
201431259349300328
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-05T10:16:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORMAN JOHNSON & CO PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 N DANIEL MORGAN AVENUEAddressLine1
CitySPARTANBURGCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29306ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237242844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHTBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CHIROPRACTICBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1452AddressLine1
CitySPARTANBURGCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29304ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN CANUPPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF BUSINESS AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8645788770PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARY J JOHNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00021916PTIN
Phone8645738623PhoneNum
Preparation2014-05-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN CANUPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1452AddressLine1
CitySPARTANBURGCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29304ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,567,472GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SHERMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATE, GRADUATE, AND SUPPORT COMPETENT, COMPASSIONATE, ETHICAL AND SUCCESSFUL DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC WHO EXCEL AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS CENTERED ON VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$400,706PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$510,080CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,642,374PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,222,804CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$345,898PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$126,373CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$144,411PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$140,547CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,244,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,465,964CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$321,992PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$469,223CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,061,171PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,414,155CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$159,682CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,542,064PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,801,422CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,925,227PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,684,800CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$319,340PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$781,164CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,242,038TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,523,565TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,217,663TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,625,681TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,024,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,897,884NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEDUCATE, GRADUATE, AND SUPPORT COMPETENT, COMPASSIONATE, ETHICAL AND SUCCESSFUL DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC WHO EXCEL AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS CENTERED ON VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,959,491ExpenseAmt
Grant$469,223GrantAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC STUDENTS. APPROXIMATELY 250 STUDENTS SERVED ON A FULL-TIME BASIS. PROVIDED EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS TO 88 STUDENTS. VISITS TO HEALTH CENTER TOTALED 19,910.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,959,491TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID BEDFORDPersonNm
Phone8645788770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 SPRINGFIELD ROADAddressLine1
CityBOILING SPRINGSCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29316ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd
KIM R STETZEL DC
BOARD TRUSTE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J KEVORKIAN DC
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANE J WALKER DC
BOARD TRUSTE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD P MARRAM PHD
BOARD TRUSTE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD A PICOU BS MBA
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL M KNOWLES III BA DC
BOARD TRUSTE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER KENT DC
BOARD TRUSTE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIAM SCHUBEL DC
VICE CHAIRMA5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH BORIO DC
BOARD TRUSTE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWIN CORDERO DC
PRESIDENT40.00$200,000$0$12,855Yes (X)
ROBERT IRWIN
VP ACADEMIC40.00$93,750$0$19,858Yes (X)
KAREN CANUP
VP BUSINESS40.00$77,735$0$1,483Yes (X)
KELLY JONES ASHCRAFT
VP ENROLLMEN40.00$70,949$0$15,532Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$442,434TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,728TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$66,020GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$444,060AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$510,080TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611430$6,948,046$6,948,046
SALES & SERVICES611710$133,407$133,407
ORGANIZED ACTIVITIES/ED DEPT611430$102,435$102,435
MISCELLANEOUS611710$38,916$38,916
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,222,804TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,905ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,403,509SecuritiesAmt
Other$70,187OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,320,703SecuritiesAmt
Other$511,271OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,806SecuritiesAmt
Other-$441,084OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$358,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$358,278ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$128,987GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$269,534CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$140,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$140,547ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,465,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,222,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$266,920ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,223TotalAmt
Program Services$469,223ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,434TotalAmt
Program Services$164,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,542TotalAmt
Program Services$2,536,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,707FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,967TotalAmt
Program Services$473,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,342FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,212TotalAmt
Program Services$218,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,028FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,409TotalAmt
Management And General$49,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,838TotalAmt
Management And General$26,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt
Management And General$11,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,925TotalAmt
Management And General$47,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,278TotalAmt
Program Services$250,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,436FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,039TotalAmt
Program Services$26,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,600TotalAmt
Program Services$47,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,009FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,001TotalAmt
Program Services$66,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,183TotalAmt
Program Services$82,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$792FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,139TotalAmt
Program Services$58,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$721FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,261TotalAmt
Program Services$183,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,760FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,000TotalAmt
Program Services$52,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$498FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS & EVENTS$206,975$177,474$3,734$25,767
OTHER$119,752$119,752
SUPPLIES$67,055$53,040$13,074$941
CONTRIBUTIONS & DUES$58,037$3,233$54,729$75

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,158TotalAmt
Program Services$94,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,591FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,684,800TotalAmt
Program Services$4,959,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,565,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,682FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,030BOYAmt
EOY$1,588,340EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,664BOYAmt
EOY$599,885EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,354BOYAmt
EOY$93,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,497BOYAmt
EOY$87,270EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,550BOYAmt
EOY$882,858EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,777BOYAmt
EOY$94,809EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,338BOYAmt
EOY$72,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,731,190LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,939,378LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,222,224BOYAmt
EOY$2,791,812EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,863,388BOYAmt
EOY$6,272,326EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,216BOYAmt
EOY$29,815EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,242,038BOYAmt
EOY$12,523,565EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,471BOYAmt
EOY$178,549EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,876BOYAmt
EOY$160,622EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,933,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,286,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,217,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,625,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,535,581BOYAmt
EOY$9,327,129EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,777BOYAmt
EOY$559,080EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,017BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,675EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,024,375BOYAmt
EOY$10,897,884EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,242,038BOYAmt
EOY$12,523,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$781,164ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$70,272NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$22,073OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$11,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$11,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$6,930,686FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$6,941,686FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$497,084FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$124,271FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$461,428CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$445,131CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$441,616CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$497,084CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,845,259TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,767,889LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$10,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$10,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$10,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$11,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$41,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$115,357CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$111,283CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$110,404CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$124,271CurrentYearAmt
Total$461,315TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$691,973GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,000,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$53,344ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$102,632InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,430OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,804AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,134,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$885,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$34,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$101,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,014OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,113AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,000,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$927,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,706InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,747OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,094AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$885,433EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$837,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,299OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,113AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$927,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$682,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$165,920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,369OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,752AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$837,476EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89180PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10820TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,634BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,880,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,377,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,502,663BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,563,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,122,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$441,013BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,105,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$438,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$666,502BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,791,812TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$661,686
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE$624,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,286,510TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,815,194TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$70,272NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$758,104OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$828,376RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,986,818RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$479,146OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$479,146RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,465,964TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,941,685TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$736,032OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$736,032ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,205,653ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$479,147OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$479,147ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,684,800TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC, INC.'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TEN INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND OPERATING PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED AND BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. AS REQUIRED BY UNITED STATES GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT SPENDING POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A STEADY, GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT COLLEGE PROGRAMS WHILE PROVIDING SUFFICIENT REINVESTMENT TO PROTECT THE ENDOWMENT FROM INFLATION. ENDOWMENT SPENDING IS LIMITED TO FIVE (5) PERCENT OF THE THREE-YEAR MOVING AVERAGE OF THE MARKET VALUE OF ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS DETERMINED AS OF DECEMBER 31 OF EACH YEAR.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COLLEGE BELIEVES THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ANY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES AND IT HAS NOT BEEN SUBJECTED TO SUCH EXAMINATIONS. TAX YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2010, 2011, AND 2012 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES 269,533 GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 488,571
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 469,223 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME 9,923
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT EXPENSES 269,533 GAIN/LOSS OF DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 488,571 BAD DEBT -22,072
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 469,223 INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH INCOME 9,923 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, HANDBOOKS AND ON THE COLLEGES' ADMISSIONS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (AS AMENDED) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO WITH THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN JULY 1995, THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY REGIONAL ACCREDITATION AGENCY (SACS) REMOVED THE COLLEGE FROM MEMBERSHIP WITH THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CRITERIA SECTION 1.4 (CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY THIRTEEN - FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY) AND SECTION 6.3.1 (FINANCIAL RESOURCES). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE WAS NO LONGER CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (ED). IN AN AGREEMENT REACHED WITH ED, THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOWED TO REAPPLY FOR ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996 BASED ON ITS ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF THE COUNCIL ON CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION (CCE). THE CCE IS RECOGNIZED BY ED AS A RELIABLE AUTHORITY AS TO THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION OR TRAINING OFFERED BY AN INSTITUTION. THE COMMISSION EVALUATED THE COLLEGE AND DETERMINED, BASED ON ITS FINANCIAL CRITERIA, THAT THE COLLEGE MET ITS CRITERIA AND WAS FINANCIALLY STABLE FOR PURPOSES OF ACCREDITATION. THE COLLEGE SUCCESSFULLY REAPPLIED FOR TITLE IV ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996. THE COLLEGE HAS SUCCESSFULLY REAPPLIED FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH SACS. CURRENTLY, THE COLLEGE IS DUALLY ACCREDITED BY BOTH SACS (REGIONAL ACCREDITATION) AND CCE (PROGRAMMATIC ACCREDITATION).

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (16 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
REX KASLER1$6,938
OUTSTANDING STUDENT1$500
ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT1$500
FAMILY DISCOUNT4$20,579
INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP12$177,739
ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP1$1,500
LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP6$6,600
MARRIAGE DISCOUNT16$86,020
ROAR SCHOLARSHIP25$42,000
CITIZENSHIP SCHOLARSHIP1$300
PRESIDENT SCHOLARSHIP11$60,890
LENFEST SCHOLARSHIP1$9,999
MISCELLANEOUS6$45,768
BJ PALMER1$500
YORK HEALTH CENTER SCHOLA1$200
FACULTY/STAFF DISCOUNT1$9,190

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE AMOUNTS, ELIGIBILITY, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS THE ASSISTANCE BY REVIEWING GRADE TRANSCRIPTS AND ATTENDANCE RECORDS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWIN CORDERO DCPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$50,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,796NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$212,855TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL WERE AWARDED 3% BONUS BASED ON THE COLLEGE MEETING CERTAIN BENCHMARKS IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A ONE TIME PERFORMANCE BONUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO ITS ANNUAL MEETING EACH MAY. PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD MEETING, THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM WITH THE VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS AND MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS PRIOR TO APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD DURING THE MEETING AND AT THAT TIME, ANY REMAINING QUESTIONS ARE RESOLVED BY THE AUDIT PARTNER OR THE VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT EACH BI-ANNUAL ON-SITE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING, EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CODE OF CONDUCT CERTIFICATION. AS A PART OF THIS DOCUMENT, EACH TRUSTEE ACKNOWLEDGES THE TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES CERTIFYING THERE ARE NO FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY HAVE INTERESTS THAT CONFLICT WITH, OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF SHERMAN COLLEGE. THE TRUSTEE ALSO AGREES TO REPORT PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY FUTURE SITUATION THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO INVOLVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGES' PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGES' PRESIDENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS CORPORATE CHARTER, BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD OF TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS ON ITS INTRANET. THE INTRANET IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS. DETAILED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT PUBLISHED FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. SUMMARY OPERATING BUDGETS ARE PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO THE FACULTY, STAFF & OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT. ADDITIONAL COPIES OF THE BUDGET SUMMARY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT EXPENSES 269,533 GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 488,571 SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS -469,223 INVESTMENT FEES NETTED WITH INCOME -9,923 DIRECT EXPENSES -269,533 GAIN/LOSS OF DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -488,571 BAD DEBT 22,072 SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED TO STUDENTS 469,223 INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH INCOME 9,923 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1