STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 23-0394875)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-06
IRS object ID
201431269349300103
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-06T07:29:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1
CityJAMESTOWNCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code14701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230394875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEDFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8146235101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 335AddressLine1
CityBEDFORDCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code155220335ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT KAUFFMANPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8146235101PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID V DITANNA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01368498PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBROOKS SHOEMAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 335AddressLine1
CityBEDFORDCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code155220335ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,582,394GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BEDFORDREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL AREAS OF BEDFORD COUNTY, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASISActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$141,757PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$125,888CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,843,346PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,494,924CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,985,103PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,620,812CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$569,661PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,998,008CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$189,930PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$285,278CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,225,512PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,337,526CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,985,103PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,620,812CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,359,552TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,857,851TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,082,873TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,424,641TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,276,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,433,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER/OWNERS IN RURAL AREAS OF BEDFORD COUNTY, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,620,812ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,620,812RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS/OWNERS IN RURAL AREAS OF BEDFORD COUNTY, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASISDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER/OWNERS IN RURAL BEDFORD, PA ON A COOPERATIVE BASISDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,620,812TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$20,032,623MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$549,771OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRENT KAUFFMANBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8146235101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18846 LINCOLN HIGHWAYAddressLine1
CityBEDFORDCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15522ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM HOWARD ATKINSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
EARL GARLAND
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$2,675$0$0
WAYNE HILLEGASS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$3,075$0$0
DONALD HOENSTINE
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$2,800$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL RUMMEL JR
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$2,725$0$0
REUBEN LAFFERTY
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$2,900$0$0Yes (X)
NED MCDONALD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$2,775$0$0
OWEN MILLER
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$2,325$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT KOONTZ
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$2,475$0$0Yes (X)
BROOKS SHOEMAKER
CEO40.00$113,145$0$45,392Yes (X)
BRENT KAUFFMAN
FINANCE MANAGER40.00$69,031$0$32,810Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$207,076TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,202TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
B&L TREE SERVICE
924 SIDES ROADMANNS CHOICEPA15550TREE TRIMMING$777,398
AYERS LINE CONSTRUCTION
411 RIDGE ROADWILLIAMSBURGPA16693LINE CONSTRUCTION$335,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,888ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$20,087,983GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$12,961,582CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,126,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,126,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAT CAP OF ASSOC. ORGSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$368,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$368,523ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$368,523OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,620,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,126,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$494,411ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,998,008TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,278TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,949TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,930TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,119,606
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$980,056
ADMINISTRATION AND GENE$783,524
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$493,297

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,164TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,620,812TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,696BOYAmt
EOY$2,162,618EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,392BOYAmt
EOY$43,392EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,542,969BOYAmt
EOY$2,264,442EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,984BOYAmt
EOY$663,600EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,960BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,430,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,776,576LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,098,398BOYAmt
EOY$32,653,576EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,823,153BOYAmt
EOY$5,023,453EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,359,552BOYAmt
EOY$43,857,851EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,122,094BOYAmt
EOY$3,062,039EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,794,605BOYAmt
EOY$15,172,104EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,166,174BOYAmt
EOY$1,190,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,082,873BOYAmt
EOY$19,424,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,642BOYAmt
EOY$249,152EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,035,037BOYAmt
EOY$24,184,058EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,276,679BOYAmt
EOY$24,433,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,359,552BOYAmt
EOY$43,857,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,156,531OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$65,273BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$889,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$666,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$222,509BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,716,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,109,819DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,606,942BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$758,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$758,852BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,653,576TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$5,023,453BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,023,453TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$590,779
MISC OPERATING RESERVES$258,707
DEFERRED CREDITS$341,012
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,190,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,582,394TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$12,961,582OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,961,582RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,620,812RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,620,812TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,584,386TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$12,961,582OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$12,961,582ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,622,804ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,998,008OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,998,008ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,620,812TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF POWER
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CURRENT YEAR MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS
PART XII, LINE 4B- THE IRS REQUIRES THE ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 4 AS BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ALLOCATIONS OF CAPITAL CREDITS ARE NOT SHOWN AS EXPENSES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVTIES BUT RATHER ARE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS THROUGH EQUITY. THEREFORE, THE RECONCILIATION ABOVE IS NECESSARY TO SHOW THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE IRS FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PART X, LINE 1 - THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2010 AND LATER YEARS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBROOKS SHOEMAKERPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$113,145BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$32,531DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,861NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$158,537TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT KOONTZ
BOARD OF DIRECTOR$13,370,119DIRECTOR IS ALSO A DIRECTOR OF ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, WHICH IS THE WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLIER TO BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.0
OWEN MILLER
BOARD OF DIRECTOR$171,321DIRECTOR IS ALSO A DIRECTOR OF PREA, WHICH IS A STATEWIDE TRADE ORGANIZATION TO BEDFORD RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11LINE 11A EXPLANATION - FORM 990 PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS VIA ELECTRONIC OR PAPER FORMAT BEFORE FILING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY. THE FORMS ARE RETAINED AT THE COOPERATIVE WITH A SUMMARY OF CONFLICTS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPY AVAILABLE AT MAIN OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 7,512. CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,998,008. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -848,989.