STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LEE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0329555)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-01
IRS object ID
201431259349301503
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-01T15:39:42-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590329555EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (LCEC)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2399952121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3455AddressLine1
CityNorth Fort MyersCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33918ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDenise VidalPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of Fin & Acc/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2399952121PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-01SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam D HamiltonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3455AddressLine1
CityNorth Fort MyersCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33918ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$406,057,212GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.lcec.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLee County Electric Cooperative, Inc. (LCEC) provides electric transmission and distribution services to residential and business customers within the Cooperative's service territory.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee456TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$399,891,266PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$401,179,988CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$254,302PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$265,261CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,386,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,495,362CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$404,532,325PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$405,940,611CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$62,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$12,883,501PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$16,856,603CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,596,014PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,637,175CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$387,471,699PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$385,180,006CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$402,008,714PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$403,736,284CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,523,611PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,204,327CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$661,761,280TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$685,237,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$343,685,117TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$357,395,541TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$318,076,163NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$327,842,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLCEC provides efficient, reliable, cost-competitive electric and emerging energy solutions and excellent service to our customers.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$403,736,284ExpenseAmt
Grant$62,500GrantAmt
DescUtilizing approximately 8,000 miles of distribution lines, LCEC provided 3,458,260,838 kilowatt hours of electric energy to its customers located in its service territory. The service territory included Cape Coral, North Fort Myers, Marco Island, Sanibel and Captiva Islands, Pine Island, Everglades City, Immokalee, Ave Maria and parts of Lehigh Acres (all in the state of Florida).Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$403,736,284TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document468IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee456EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$396,664,899MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$5,819,970OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDenise M VidalPersonNm
Phone2396562399PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14980 Bayline DriveAddressLine1
CityNorth Fort MyersCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33917ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Frank Garrett
Trustee6.4Yes (X)$28,476$0$0
David C Scott
Trustee6.00Yes (X)$30,107$0$0
Curtis Bostick
Trustee/VP5Yes (X)$28,596$0$0
Carlos Cavenago
Trustee/Treasurer4Yes (X)$28,596$0$0
William G Mathis
Trustee5Yes (X)$26,976$0$0
Darlene Andert
Trustee4Yes (X)$24,627$0$0
Larry Turbeville
Trustee/President8Yes (X)$23,220$0$0
Gary Jackson
Trustee/Secretary5.00Yes (X)$16,675$0$0
Geoffrey Roepstorff
Trustee3Yes (X)$13,675$0$0
Richard Prichett
Trustee5Yes (X)$16,573$0$0
William D Hamilton
EVP/CEO55$505,958$0$22,342Yes (X)
Denise M Vidal
Dir. Finance & Accounting/CFO/Asst. Treasurer55$209,967$0$16,056Yes (X)
Richard K Fuson
Dir. Electric Operations50.00$222,830$0$16,263Yes (X)
Frederic Kunzi
Dir. Info Tech/CIO55.00$216,507$0$16,052Yes (X)
Kathryn E Irwin
Dir. Human Resources53.00$159,846$0$13,833Yes (X)
Rodney C Hawkins
Mgr Design/Engineer55$141,076$0$16,429Yes (X)
Brian S Peal
Head of Architecture & Development Practice55$140,660$0$7,695Yes (X)
Robert D Grover
Mgr System Operations55$139,965$0$6,013Yes (X)
Frank R Cain Jr
Dir. Regulatory and Gov't Relations55$138,012$0$13,022Yes (X)
Edward R Nagy
Head of IT Infrastructure and Operations & Information Security55$133,564$0$16,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,245,906TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$143,729TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2
Mastec North America Inc
101 South TryonCharlotteNC28255Maintenance & Construction$4,334,131
Wesco Distribution Inc
225 W Station Square DrPittsburghPA19219Electric Distribution$4,032,877Ste 700
Oracle America
PO Box 203448DallasTX753203448Software/Software Maint.$3,302,153
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
708 Blair Mill RoadWillow GrovePA19090Maintenance & Construction$2,882,636
Pike Electric Inc
PO Box 1000MemphisTN381480517Maintenance & Construction$2,641,693Dept 517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K66CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Revenues221000$396,414,129$396,414,129$0$0
Patronage Capital221000$4,765,859$4,765,859$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$401,179,988TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$208,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$208,955ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,991RealAmt
Personal$3,507,985PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,991RealAmt
Personal$3,507,985PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,543,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,507,985ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$56,306OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$56,306OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$56,306ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$258,823GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$116,601CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAmort of Gain on RefinancingDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$809,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$809,164RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$809,164OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$405,940,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$402,167,365RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,773,246ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,856,603TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,637,175TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,962,675TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,872,166TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$278,260,504
Admin & General Expense$18,864,929
Distribution Exp - Maintenance$12,845,174
Taxes - Other$10,157,847

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,216,711TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,736,284TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,542,541BOYAmt
EOY$2,381,253EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,196,559BOYAmt
EOY$38,856,197EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,606,577BOYAmt
EOY$6,090,914EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,518,219BOYAmt
EOY$3,040,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$964,671,959LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$400,909,802LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,806,562BOYAmt
EOY$563,762,157EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,090,822BOYAmt
EOY$71,106,374EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,761,280BOYAmt
EOY$685,237,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,409,499BOYAmt
EOY$40,015,778EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,915,876BOYAmt
EOY$3,106,712EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,262,763BOYAmt
EOY$189,145,383EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,318,102BOYAmt
EOY$64,741,883EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,778,877BOYAmt
EOY$60,385,785EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,685,117BOYAmt
EOY$357,395,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,939BOYAmt
EOY$858,994EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,911BOYAmt
EOY$21,911EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,208,313BOYAmt
EOY$326,961,222EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,076,163BOYAmt
EOY$327,842,127EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,761,280BOYAmt
EOY$685,237,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,204,327ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,561,637OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$40,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,729,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,769,764BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$163,477InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$161,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,942BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$923,843,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$379,700,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$544,143,085BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,895,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,047,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,847,366BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$563,762,157TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - Seminole Electric Coop$51,820,945C
Patronage Capital - CoBank$7,501,748C
Capital Term Certificates - CFC$6,598,184C
Patronage Capital - National Rural CFC$3,475,226C
Patronage Capital - Federated Rural$1,678,080C
Patronage Capital - National Rural TC$14,870C
Membership - FL Rural Electric$9,517C
Patronage Capital - Glades Electric$5,604C
Membership - National Rural$1,000C
All Other$1,200C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$71,106,374TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Pension Liability$17,488,865
Customer Deposits$15,726,777
Misc Liability - Over-Recovery Accrual$13,211,011
Patronage Capital Payable L-T$7,016,771
Unamortized bad debt special equity distribution$4,086,896
Other Post-Retirement Benefits$2,855,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$60,385,785TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$405,870,686TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$405,870,686RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$69,925OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$69,925RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$405,940,611TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$386,809,756TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$386,809,756ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,926,528OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,926,528ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$403,736,284TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 1FIN 48 Footnote: Income Tax Status - LCEC is exempt from federal income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is also exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements include no provision for such taxes. With few exceptions, LCEC is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2009. Management has evaluated LCEC tax positions and concluded that LCEC has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2See Schedule O
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bReconciliation of Revenue per Audited Financial Statements with Revenue per Return Other expense items included in other income on the Financial Statements $69,925
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bReconciliation of Expenses per Audited Financial Statements with Expenses per Return: Patronage Capital Paid to Members $16,856,603. Other expense items included in other income on the Financial Statements $69,925.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2
United Way of Lee County
7275 Concourse DriveFort MyersFL33908591005169501c3$45,000United Way campaign funds stay in the local community to help support the local human services network. United Way partner agencies and initiatives like Alvin A. Dubin Alzheimer's Resource Center, Children's Advocacy Center, Big Brothers Big Sisters, LARC and United Way 211 serve a diverse range of needs in our community such as nurturing children and youth, strengthening families, meeting critical needs such as helping the elderly and disabled live independently, and empowering communities by bringing health and human services to neighborhoods. A portion of the contributions that are made to the United Way helps to fund the "Power To Share" program. The "Power To Share" program provides short-term emergency assistance funding for qualifying LCEC customers who are unable to pay their electric bills due to financial hardship.
United Way of Collier County
848 First Ave NorthNaplesFL341026063591026096501c3$10,000United Way campaign funds stay in the local community to help support the local human services network. United Way partner agencies and initiatives like Senior Friendship Center, Children's Advocacy Center, Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts, Neighborhood Health Clinic, and Sunrise Community serve a diverse range of needs in our community such as nurturing children and youth, strengthening families, meeting critical needs such as helping the elderly obtain health services and disabled adults live productively, and empowering communities by bringing health and human services to neighborhoods.Suite 240
The Horizon Foundation Inc
12800 University DriveFort MyersFL33907650872214501c3$7,500To enable the Foundation to actively support the marketing efforts and success of The Horizon Council and Lee County Economic Development office.Suite 300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedures for Monitoring the Use of Grant Funds: LCEC has representation on the United Way (UW) of Lee, Hendry, Glades and Okeechobee Board of Directors and continually monitors the administration and use of funding to area agencies. In addition, multiple LCEC employees hold positions on the annual UW allocation committee. In this role, the committee reviews financial reports, grant applications, results from the previous year's funding allocation and makes site visits for selected agencies. Committee members make recommendations for funding levels to be received from UW which includes the annual contribution from LCEC. LCEC has representation on The Horizon Council, a public-private advisory board to the Lee County (FL) Board of County Commissioners on Economic Development issues. The officers of The Horizon Council simultaneously serve as officers of The Horizon Foundation which is a charitable 501(c)3 organization established as a fund-raising vehicle to enable individuals and businesses to actively support the marketing efforts and success of The Horizon Council and Lee County Economic Development office. LCEC is an at-large member of The Horizon Council and contributor to The Horizon Foundation. Expenditures are approved by The Horizon Foundation/Council Executive Committee and, as necessary, The Horizon Council.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William D Hamilton
EVP/CEO$430,958$0$75,000$0$0$0$7,941$0$14,401$0$528,300$0$0$0
Denise M Vidal
Dir. Finance & Accounting/CFO/Asst. Treasurer$182,413$0$27,554$0$0$0$5,498$0$10,559$0$226,024$0$0$0
Richard K Fuson
Dir. Electric Operations$194,025$0$28,805$0$0$0$5,808$0$10,455$0$239,093$0$0$0
Frederic Kunzi
Dir. Info Tech/CIO$188,513$0$27,994$0$0$0$5,645$0$10,407$0$232,559$0$0$0
Kathryn E Irwin
Dir. Human Resources$139,313$0$20,533$0$0$0$4,222$0$9,611$0$173,679$0$0$0
Rodney C Hawkins
Mgr Design/Engineer$126,278$0$14,798$0$0$0$3,901$0$12,527$0$157,504$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Seminole Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSee Part VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$189,435,531TransactionAmt
TransactionSee Part VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(a) Name of Person: Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc (SEC) (b) Relationship Between Interested Person and Organization: SEC has one trustee of LCEC and the EVP/CEO of LCEC serving on its board. (d) Description of Transaction: SEC is one of the wholesale power providers from which LCEC purchases its power. LCEC is also a cooperative member of SEC. The board of SEC is comprised of the manager and one board member from each of the member electric distribution cooperatives. Currently, William Hamilton, CEO and Frank Garrett, Trustee, serve as representatives (Carlos Cavenago, Trustee, serves as an alternate) from LCEC to the SEC board of directors. Although it is routine for board members of electric distribution cooperatives to serve as representatives on the boards of electric transmission cooperatives, for purposes of the Form 990 and its instructions, Frank Garrett is not considered independent.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Classes of Members or Stockholders: Lee County Electric Cooperative, Inc. operates on the cooperative basis in order to provide affordable electric energy to its members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aElection of Members and Their Rights: During the 2013 annual trustee election, the membership elected Board of Trustee Members for four district seats that were up for election during that year. In accordance with Florida Statutes: Title XXXVI, Chapter 607.0707, all customers who were members on the record date of February 15, 2013 received a ballot with the current district seats up for election. 169,556 ballots were mailed to members, 16,665 ballots were returned.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bDecisions Subject to Approval of Members; Decisions to dispose of a substantial portion of the Cooperative's assets, the dissolution of the Cooperative, and amendments to the By-Laws must all be approved by the membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bOrganization's Process to Review Form 990: The Form 990 is prepared by the Manager, Financial Accounting and staff. It is reviewed by the Director of Finance and Accounting/Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and Executive Vice President (EVP/Chief Executive Officer (CEO)), reviewed with the Board of Trustees, and then approved by the Director of Finance & Accounting/CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEnforcement of Conflicts Policy: On an annual basis, all Directors, Managers, and Board of Trustees must complete and sign a conflict of interest statement. The completed and signed statements are reviewed and maintained by the audit services department.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board of Trustees approved the compensation for the EVP/CEO. The EVP/CEO compensation was based upon compensation survey/study. Compensation for other offices and key employees were based upon the Company's standard approach whereby compensation midpoints/ranges are established by the human resource department based upon market rates, then individual performance and associated compensation base salary action is determined by the next level of supervision. The incentive pay portion of compensation is determined by the human resource department for compliance with said program. The Board of Trustees approves the incentive compensation program.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing Documents Disclosure Explanation: The Corporate By-Laws are available on the corporate website and provided electronically or in printed version to the public upon request. The conflict of interest policy is not made available to the public. The financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The IRS instructions for the 2013 version of Form 990 state: "The instructions clarify that patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organization to their members should be reported on Line 4..." of Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses. Line 4 is entitled "Benefits paid to or for members." For purposes of this Form 990, the amount reported on Line 4 represents the amount reported in the audited Statement of Revenue, Expenses and Changes in Patronage Capital for the year ended December 31, 2013.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Reconciliation of Net Assets Explanation: Increase in Memberships $13,055, Patronage Capital returned to Equity $1,590,512, Pension $5,523,346, Post Retirement Benefits $434,723