VERIDIAN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VERIDIAN CREDIT UNION (EIN 42-1132695)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201431339349301438
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-13T09:52:55-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421132695 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VERIDIAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VERI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3192365600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1827 Ansborough | AddressLine1 |
| City | Waterloo | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 507013629 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Keith J Mesch | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP - Financial Operations | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3192366774 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Keith J Mesch | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 233 Fisher Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Waterloo | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50701 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $257,259,797 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.veridiancu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide a variety of low or no cost services, low loan rates and higher savings rates to our members, and to fulfill our philosophy of "people helping people" by partnering with our members to create successful financial futures. Our current field of membership is 40 counties in central, east central, north east and western Iowa, as well as 5 counties in eastern Nebraska. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 692 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $625,796 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $245,388 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $81,616,055 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $81,803,770 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,212,684 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $368,740 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $27,485,703 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $29,923,865 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $110,314,442 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $112,096,375 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,621,816 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,769,953 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $51,737,229 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $53,112,202 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $86,359,045 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $89,882,155 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $23,955,397 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,214,220 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,350,002,400 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,433,904,499 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,121,208,812 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,189,466,467 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $228,793,588 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $244,438,032 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide a variety of low or no cost services, low loan rates and higher savings rates to our members, and to fulfill our philosophy of "people helping people" by partnering with our members to create successful financial futures. Our current field of membership is 40 counties in central, east central, north east and western Iowa, as well as 5 counties in eastern Nebraska. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Veridian Credit Union served approximately 178,888 members at our convenient branch locations. Veridian Credit Union had over 3.8 million member contacts at all our branches in 2013, which included 20,671 new memberships. Total loans and deposits at 12-31-13 were $1,678,967,640 and $2,164,795,621, respectively. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 692 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Keith J Mesch | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3192366774 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 233 Fisher Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Waterloo | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50701 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Anderson | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $1,314 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pam Ayres | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $466 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joe Garcia | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas DeLong | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $436 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Gengler | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nick Waters | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Kacher | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bob Kressig | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Boevers | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $1,078 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Schultz | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ginger Shirley | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $761 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roosevelt Taylor | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Creston Van Wey | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $1,112 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth Caven | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $275 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gaylen Witzel | |||||||||
| Board of Director | 6 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jean Trainor | |||||||||
| CEO | 50 | 0 | $479,384 | $0 | $44,131 | Yes (X) | |||
| Monte Berg | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Finance | 50 | 0 | $238,437 | $0 | $46,083 | Yes (X) | |||
| Doug Gilbertson | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Operations | 50 | 0 | $221,722 | $0 | $35,690 | Yes (X) | |||
| Renee Christoffer | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Administration | 50 | 0 | $182,043 | $0 | $35,494 | Yes (X) | |||
| DyAnn Longseth | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Communications | 50 | 0 | $232,171 | $0 | $34,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nick Evens | |||||||||
| CUSO President | 50 | 0 | $169,070 | $0 | $33,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chris McGovern | |||||||||
| Manager of Credit Administration | 50 | 0 | $166,809 | $0 | $25,353 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lynn Gilbertson | |||||||||
| VP Business Services | 50 | 0 | $134,585 | $0 | $27,776 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Koppedryer | |||||||||
| Vice President of Branches | 50 | 0 | $130,336 | $0 | $31,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angie Hamilton | |||||||||
| Mortgage Loan Originator | 50 | 0 | $127,481 | $0 | $28,497 | Yes (X) | |||
| Keith Mesch | |||||||||
| VP of Financial Operations | 50 | 0 | $122,043 | $0 | $30,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cory Stull | |||||||||
| Manager of Technology Services | 50 | 0 | $117,573 | $0 | $27,119 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,327,096 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $400,200 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Healthcare | |||||
| PO Box 88832 | Chicago | IL | 606951832 | Health insurance provider | $3,534,566 |
| Jack Henry | |||||
| PO Box 609 | Monett | MO | 65708 | Debit/credit card transaction expense | $1,910,601 |
| Shazam | |||||
| 6700 Pioneer Parkway | Johnston | IA | 50131 | ATM Expense | $1,346,234 |
| The Integer Group | |||||
| 2633 Fleur Drive | Des Moines | IA | 50621 | Marketing Expenses | $1,013,511 |
| National Business System | |||||
| 2919 West Service Road | Eagan | MN | 55121 | Statement processing | $872,823 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Income-Loans to Members | 522130 | $73,106,372 | $73,106,372 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income-Investments | 522130 | $8,697,398 | $8,697,398 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $81,803,770 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $226,495 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $226,495 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $345,649 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $98,553 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $247,096 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $247,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $247,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $145,207,114 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $145,064,869 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $142,245 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $142,245 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Interchange | 522130 | $11,316,360 | $11,316,360 | $0 | $0 |
| Overdraft/NSF Fees | 522130 | $6,797,561 | $6,797,561 | $0 | $0 |
| ATM-POS | 522130 | $2,657,523 | $2,657,523 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,905,325 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,279,529 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $625,796 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,676,769 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,096,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $111,470,579 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $625,796 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,204,081 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,580,822 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,412,185 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,772,183 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,800,682 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,601 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,497 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,763,326 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,191,947 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,002,171 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,745,848 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,316 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $418,220 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,083,178 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,534,994 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for loan loss | $7,486,271 |
| Payment systems | $4,695,632 |
| Loan servicing | $4,260,479 |
| Equipment/software expense | $1,778,743 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,497,979 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,882,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,258,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,022,232 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,863,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,110,408 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,325,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,041,705 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,492,093,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,667,843,799 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,324,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,033,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,486,182 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,771,589 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,337,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,714,593 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,643,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $662,015,634 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,155,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,122,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,350,002,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,433,904,499 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,881,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,148,178 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,668 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,569,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,633,118 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,087,190,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,158,162,503 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,121,208,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,189,466,467 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,793,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,438,032 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,793,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,438,032 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,350,002,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,433,904,499 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $22,214,220 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,569,776 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,937,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,937,048 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,562,796 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,242,421 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,320,375 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,280,913 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $981,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $299,356 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,485,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,547,611 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,937,896 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $219,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $219,918 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,714,593 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage Backed Securities | $12,036,468 | F |
| Corporate Bonds | $67,580,093 | F |
| Government Agencies | $225,093,950 | F |
| CMO's | $114,420,791 | F |
| Certificates of Deposit | $179,540,050 | C |
| Managed Accounts/Mutual Funds | $10,355,701 | F |
| Municipals | $33,056,174 | F |
| Other | $19,932,407 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $662,015,634 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Share Savings | $498,977,719 |
| Share Draft | $266,926,113 |
| Money Market | $519,345,674 |
| Certificates | $746,043,716 |
| IRA | $126,869,281 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,158,162,503 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $113,941,511 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $113,941,511 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,845,136 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,845,136 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $112,096,375 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $91,727,291 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,845,136 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,845,136 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $89,882,155 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $89,882,155 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b | Veridian Credit Union collects amounts from members with real estate loans each month via their contractual payment schedule. These funds are held in escrow until they need to be disbursed in accordance with the escrow instructions for each member. Amounts held in escrow are for property taxes and homeowner's insurance. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Income Taxes: The Credit Union is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(14) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 122 of the Credit Union Act. The Credit Union's insurance brokerage subsidiary, however, is subject to state and federal income taxes. Operations of the subsidiary resulted in no income taxes for either 2013 or 2012. The Credit Union accounts for uncertainty in income taxes in accordance with ASC 740, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return, should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Credit Union may recognize the tax benefits from an uncertain tax position only if it is more-likely-than-not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are being measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses derecognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods. This standard did not have an impact on the financial statements and the Credit Union believes it does not have any uncertain tax positions. The Credit Union recognizes interest and penalties on income taxes as a component of income tax expense. With few exceptions, the Credit Union is no longer subject to U.S. federal or state and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2010. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Depreciation expense on rental property $98,553; CUSO expenses reported net on 990 $1,734,034; OREO loss $12,549 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Depreciation expense on rental property $98,553; CUSO expenses reported net on 990 $1,734,034; OREO loss $12,549 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Trainor | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $434,125 | $0 | $17,177 | $0 | $28,082 | $0 | $38,250 | $0 | $5,881 | $0 | $523,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Monte Berg | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Finance | $208,249 | $0 | $29,142 | $0 | $1,046 | $0 | $32,558 | $0 | $13,525 | $0 | $284,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Doug Gilbertson | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Operations | $174,110 | $0 | $29,142 | $0 | $18,470 | $0 | $29,559 | $0 | $6,131 | $0 | $257,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Renee Christoffer | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Administration | $143,724 | $0 | $29,142 | $0 | $9,177 | $0 | $24,527 | $0 | $10,967 | $0 | $217,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DyAnn Longseth | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President-Communications | $138,225 | $0 | $74,142 | $0 | $19,804 | $0 | $24,743 | $0 | $9,975 | $0 | $266,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nick Evens | ||||||||||||||
| CUSO President | $142,414 | $0 | $25,949 | $0 | $707 | $0 | $22,807 | $0 | $10,967 | $0 | $202,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris McGovern | ||||||||||||||
| Manager of Credit Administration | $86,725 | $0 | $79,678 | $0 | $406 | $0 | $23,853 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $192,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lynn Gilbertson | ||||||||||||||
| VP Business Services | $100,338 | $0 | $16,420 | $0 | $17,827 | $0 | $17,813 | $0 | $9,963 | $0 | $162,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Koppedryer | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Branches | $113,697 | $0 | $16,420 | $0 | $219 | $0 | $17,639 | $0 | $13,525 | $0 | $161,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angie Hamilton | ||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Loan Originator | $62,105 | $0 | $64,953 | $0 | $423 | $0 | $18,786 | $0 | $9,711 | $0 | $155,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Keith Mesch | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Financial Operations | $105,878 | $0 | $15,833 | $0 | $332 | $0 | $16,876 | $0 | $13,525 | $0 | $152,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Veridian Credit Union board of director policy allows certain travel expenses for board members and their spouses. Expenses include transportation, registration, meals and lodging. When the spouse of a director is also traveling, they are entitled to the same expense coverage as a director, provided the travel of the spouse has been authorized. The board of director travel policy does not prohibit first-class travel. Travel arrangements are always made for coach class unless a medical reason warrants first-class. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | One of the senior vice president's got married to a vice president in 2013. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Veridian Credit Union is a not-for-profit financial cooperative that is owned by its members. Veridian Credit Union membership is open to persons living or working in 40 surrounding counties in central, east central, northeast and western Iowa, as well as 5 eastern counties in Nebraska. Employees of the credit union's business partners are also eligible for Veridian Credit Union membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Each member of Veridian Credit Union is an equal owner of the credit union. Each member has one vote in the election of the board of directors, regardless of how much money they have on deposit. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The following types of decisions of the governing body of Veridian Credit Union are subject to approval by its members: change in the articles of incorporation, merger, change to the credit union by-laws, change in charter status, election/removal of members of the board, dissolve the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 and all the required schedules are reviewed each year by the Vice President of Financial Operations. Amounts reported on the 990 are supported with various work papers containing information obtained from the general ledger accounting software and the payroll processor. The Vice President of Financial Operations reviews all work papers to ensure amounts reported on the Form 990 are proper. After the review, any questions or comments are submitted to the preparer for responses, and then another review of those items is completed until all questions and comments are resolved. The completed Form 990 as it will be filed electronically with the IRS, is posted to Veridian's board extranet for the board members to review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Veridian Credit Union regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with its conflict of interest policy as follows: The Veridian conflict of interest policy requires annual disclosure statements to be signed by the board of directors and submitted to the CFO or Board Chair within 30 days of January 1 of each year. Any apparent conflict of interest shall be resolved by the CFO and/or Audit Committee and the individual. Veridian's Board Governance Committee also oversees this board policy. The internal audit staff monitors compliance with all policies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The process of determining compensation for all employees of the credit union, including the CEO and other key employees is as follows: An outside, third party consultant is engaged to help determine the pay scale and merit increases. The consultants perform market surveys each year for each of our regions to determine if any changes need to be made to the pay ranges. Veridian Credit Union's board of director's approves the range adjustments. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Veridian Credit Union makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Veridian Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1827 Ansborough | AddressLine1 |
| City | Waterloo | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50701 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421263291 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Insurance and payroll processing | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $903,990 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $3,666,876 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Veridian Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,919,333 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Actual cash transferred per the general ledger records. | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |