STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-3386126)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-06-19
IRS object ID
201431709349300143
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-06-19T13:55:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRIS GROUP CPA'SBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1731 S GARFIELD AVEAddressLine1
CityTRAVERSE CITYCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49686ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383386126EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2694451000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127 901 E STATE STAddressLine1
CityCASSOPOLISCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49031ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN MINERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2694451000PhoneNum
Signature2014-06-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRONALD G HARRIS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00223494PTIN
Phone2319468930PhoneNum
Preparation2014-06-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT HANCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 E STATE STREETAddressLine1
CityCASSOPOLISCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49031ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,856,362GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TEAMMIDWEST.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,202,854PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,212,659CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,594,474PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,792,801CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$291,831PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$816,807CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,089,159PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,822,267CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$126,822PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$138,667CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,402,103PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,565,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,026,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,354,621CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,555,533PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,058,438CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,533,626PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,763,829CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$134,993,772TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$142,427,164TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$99,663,252TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,597,455TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,330,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,829,709NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO 25,688 MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$75,074,832MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$505,261OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN MINERPersonNm
Phone2694451064PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1
Address Line2901 E STATE STREETAddressLine2
CityCASSOPOLISCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49031ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH SWOPE
VICE CHAIRMA6.51Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,700$0$4
COLYNE SORSBY
SECRETARY4.38Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,200$0$6
RONALD ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR2.58Yes (X)$16,200$0$13
CLARENCE BARTH
CHAIRMAN2.12Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,850$0$13
JAMES DICKERSON
DIRECTOR3.33Yes (X)$10,200$0$13
JERRY CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR2.53Yes (X)$9,700$0$6
HARRY GENTZ
DIRECTOR2.90Yes (X)$9,700$0$13
JOHN GREEN
TREASURER2.35Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,700$0$13
BEN RUSSELL
DIRECTOR1.95Yes (X)$7,200$0$13
ROBERT HANCE
CEO58.00Yes (X)$296,183$0$94,173
JOHN MINER
CFO48.00Yes (X)$144,077$0$61,234
TERRY RUBENTHALER
VP ENGINEERI48.00$133,062$0$57,190Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROUSH
VP OF OPERAT50.00$124,123$0$49,181Yes (X)
GREGORY HODGSON
LINEWORKER52.00$121,431$0$48,179Yes (X)
ERIC KECK
LINEMAN IN C52.00$118,457$0$32,814Yes (X)
MIKE MILLER
LINEMAN IN C50.00$116,395$0$50,107Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,172,178TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$392,972TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREEN LEAF TREE SERVICE
5280 ENGLE RDMIDDLEVILLEMI49333TREE CLEARING$1,915,940
HYDAKER-WHEATLAKE CO
1435 RELIABLE PARKWAYCHICAGOIL60686CONTRACTOR$1,483,998
PULSE BROADBAND LLC
18044 SHEPHERD VALLEY ROADWILDWOODMO63038CONTRACTOR$266,011
MCDONALD UNDERGROUND
30155 TOPASHDOWAGIACMI49047CONTRACTOR$236,599
DYKEMA GOSSETT
400 RENAISSANCE CENTERDETROITMI48243LEGAL SERVICES$203,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC REV FROM MEMBERS$72,996,108$72,996,108
POLE CONTACT FEES$216,551$216,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,212,659TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,792,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,378,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$414,044ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$62,365GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$34,095CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,270ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BOOK INCOME OF SUBSIDIARY$780,453$780,453
GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS$8,084$8,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$788,537OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,822,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,155,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$666,949ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,667TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,710TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,468TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,972TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,753TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,822,099TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,614,750TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$48,601,547
DISTRIBUTIONS - MAINTENAN$4,706,638
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$2,798,880
TAXES - PROPERTY$1,895,898

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,872,056TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,058,438TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,859,533BOYAmt
EOY$3,734,959EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,396,126BOYAmt
EOY$3,988,240EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,585BOYAmt
EOY$198,847EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,354,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,188,458EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,438BOYAmt
EOY$1,458,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$158,502,844LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,680,075LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,728,169BOYAmt
EOY$107,822,769EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,974,458BOYAmt
EOY$22,848,016EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$784,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,187,778EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,993,772BOYAmt
EOY$142,427,164EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,172,219BOYAmt
EOY$13,290,266EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,763BOYAmt
EOY$303,225EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,727,270BOYAmt
EOY$84,621,776EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$382,188EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,663,252BOYAmt
EOY$98,597,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,330,520BOYAmt
EOY$43,829,709EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,330,520BOYAmt
EOY$43,829,709EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,993,772BOYAmt
EOY$142,427,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,763,829ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,735,360OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$158,502,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,680,075DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,822,769BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,822,769TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WVPA$9,854,658C
MIDWEST ENERGY, INC.$4,993,204C
WOLVERINE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$3,831,958C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,274,079C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BUCKEYE POWER$812,722C
RESCO$517,731C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$364,395C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INS$314,471C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC$300,000C
OTHER$293,293C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$192,616C
BUCKEYE POWER - MEMBERSHIP$98,889C
MECAC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,848,016TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPSCR PAYABLEDesc
Amt$382,188Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$382,188TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,785,913TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$36,354OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$36,354RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,822,267RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,822,267TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,883,417TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$36,354OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$36,354ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,919,771ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$138,667OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$138,667ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,058,438TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -36,354
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DREVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -36,354
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENTS NOT DEDUCTED ON FINANCIALS 138,667

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ROBERT HANCE
CEO$296,183$85,859$8,314$390,356
JOHN MINER
CFO$144,077$56,045$5,189$205,311
TERRY RUBENTHALER
VP ENGINEERING$133,062$52,264$4,926$190,252
MICHAEL ROUSH
VP OF OPERATIONS$124,123$44,184$4,997$173,304
GREGORY HODGSON
LINEWORKER$121,431$44,636$3,543$169,610
ERIC KECK
LINEMAN IN CHARGE$118,457$29,233$3,581$151,271
MIKE MILLER
LINEMAN IN CHARGE$116,395$45,019$5,088$166,502

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOST OF CHARTER SERVICES FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT TO ATTEND MEETINGS 15,058.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JOSHUA HANCE
SON OF CEO$56,776EMPLOYEE OF COOPfalse
ROBERT HANCE
CEO$2,292,403BOARD MEMBERfalse
(no name)
OF SUPPLIERfalse
CLARENCE BARTH
CHAIRMAN$46,528,343BOARD MEMBER OFfalse
(no name)
POWER SUPPLIERfalse
RONALD ARMSTRONG
BOARD MEMBER$46,528,343BOARD MEMBER OFfalse
(no name)
POWER SUPPLIERfalse
KENNETH SWOPE
VICE CHAIRMAN$1,353,204BOARD MEMBER OFfalse
(no name)
POWER SUPPLIERfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLINE 2: ROBERT HANCE IS THE CEO OF MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE, AND A BOARD MEMBER OF RESCO, A SUPPLY COOPERATIVE. THE TRANSACTION INDICATED ON LINE 2 REPRESENTS PURCHASES MADE BY MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE FROM RESCO IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS. LINES 4,6, AND 8: CLARENCE BARTH, RONALD ARMSTRONG, AND KENNETH SWOPE ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ALSO SERVE AS BOARD MEMBERS OF RELATED POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVES. THE AMOUNTS LISTED REPRESENT PURCHASES MADE BY MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE FROM THE RESPECTIVE POWER SUPPLY ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE BEGAN A SOFT LAUNCH PROJECT FOR FIBER TO THE HOME IN 2013. THIS INCLUDES PROVIDING PHONE AND HIGH-SPEED BROADBAND TO 963 MEMBERS IN TWO AREAS OF THEIR SERVICE TERRITORY. IT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN 2013 AND WILL BE FULLY FUNCTIONAL IN 2014.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS ITS OWNERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY REGION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEWED BY CFO, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY ENFORCED BY REVIEW OF COOP RECORDS AND REPORTING DISCLOSURES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAMOUNT OF CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY BOARD POLICY NUMBER B-04. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS CALCULATED USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA, BOTH INDUSTRY AND NON-INDUSTRY SPECIFIC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVES HEADQUARTERS.
FORM 990, PART XILINE 9 INCLUDES AN ADJUSTMENT TO OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR 4,735,960 FOR AN ADJSTMENT TO EQUITY FOR A PREPAID PENSION ASSET FOLLOWING AN ACTUARIAL VALUATION OF THE POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDWEST ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 E STATE STREETAddressLine1
CityCASSOPOLISCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code49031ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383401193EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPANEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$780,453ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,176,780ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
MIDWEST ENERGY INC
M$20,388
MIDWEST ENERGY INC
N$343,722