DUCK RIVER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DUCK RIVER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 62-0186725)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-12-01
- IRS object ID
- 202533359349301603
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-12-01T17:14:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620808829 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WINNETT ASSOCIATES PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 745 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 371620745 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620186725 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DUCK RIVER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DUCK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9316844621 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 89 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37162 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE HERRMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9316844621 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK R LILE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9316847142 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-24 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES WRIGHT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 89 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37162 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $264,001,419 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DREMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION TO 86,020 MEMBERS LOCATED PRIMARILY IN BEDFORD, COFFEE, FRANKLIN, GILES, MARSHALL, MAURY AND MOORE COUNTIES IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 195 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $234,399,111 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $262,228,401 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,435,925 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,049,200 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $314,200 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $331,889 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $239,149,236 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $263,609,490 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,983,837 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $22,928,469 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,741,536 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,292,144 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $204,423,863 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $219,388,877 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $239,149,236 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $263,609,490 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $317,535,633 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $352,539,811 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $140,333,328 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $149,587,138 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $177,202,305 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $202,952,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR PURPOSE IS TO EMPOWER OUR COMMUNITIES AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $263,609,490 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 86,020 MEMBERS PRIMARILY IN BEDFORD, COFFEE, FRANKLIN, GILES, MARSHALL, MAURY AND MOORE COUNTIES IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE SINCE THE FORMATION OF THE COOPERATIVE IN MAY OF 1936. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $263,609,490 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 131 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 195 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $255,770,927 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,773,017 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE HERRMAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9316844621 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 LEARNING WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37160 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY KIMBROUGH | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.82 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,660 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK WEBB | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 3.84 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,840 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANA SALTERS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.58 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,320 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP DUNCAN | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 6.48 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,490 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BUFORD JENNINGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.96 | Yes (X) | $11,600 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES BRENT WILLIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BAXTER WHITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.05 | Yes (X) | $16,950 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE ENGLAND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.67 | Yes (X) | $10,260 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WAYNE TUCKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.12 | Yes (X) | $16,080 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LYN STACEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.44 | Yes (X) | $13,220 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM WILSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.87 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM HENLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.69 | Yes (X) | $12,900 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRIAN RIDDLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.26 | Yes (X) | $17,920 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SAMMY MORTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 14.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES WRIGHT | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AN | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $85,684 | $0 | $2,387 | ||||
| TROY CROWELL | |||||||||
| INTERIM PRES | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $267,243 | $0 | $218,952 | ||||
| MICHELLE HERRMAN | |||||||||
| CFO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $208,022 | $0 | $45,899 | ||||
| JAMES EDDE | |||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | $182,433 | $0 | $48,705 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT DAHLSTROM | |||||||||
| CHIEF ENGINE | 45.00 | $255,730 | $0 | $53,278 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVEN HOPKINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CO | 46.00 | $158,320 | $0 | $74,899 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFF HOCKADAY | |||||||||
| DIST. OPER. | 50.00 | $158,403 | $0 | $65,651 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LEE PETTES | |||||||||
| OPS SUPERVIS | 50.00 | $152,761 | $0 | $95,483 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JULIE MURDOCK | |||||||||
| SR PURCHASIN | 43.00 | $154,248 | $0 | $34,842 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFF HOLT | |||||||||
| SR WORKING F | 45.00 | $154,210 | $0 | $32,557 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SEAN SCHELLER | |||||||||
| WORKING FORE | 50.00 | $171,540 | $0 | $36,842 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT SPENCE | |||||||||
| PRES. & CEO | 63.00 | $224,431 | $0 | $10,792 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES BATES | |||||||||
| FORMER CONTR | 48.00 | $152,289 | $0 | $24,058 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,536,954 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $744,345 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 92 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE | ||||||
| 300 LUCIUS GORDON DR | WEST HENRIETTA | NY | 14586 | TREE TRIMING | $6,720,806 | |
| CORBITT POWER & LIGHT LLC | ||||||
| 6100 S BRYANT AVE | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73149 | CONSTRUCTION | $4,538,109 | |
| THE STATE GROUP INDUSTIAL | ||||||
| 4676 JENNINGS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,517,305 | DELTA SERVICES LLC |
| TEREX USA LLC | ||||||
| 45 GLOVER AVE 4TH FLOOR | NORWALK | CT | 06850 | TRUCK SERVICE | $1,651,469 | |
| TAYLOR ELECTRIC INC | ||||||
| 600 BLVD S SUITE 203 | HUNTSVILLE | AL | 35802 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,421,365 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $252,475,144 | $252,475,144 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $6,487,974 | $6,487,974 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 531190 | $3,265,283 | $3,265,283 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $262,228,401 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $417,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $417,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,024,025 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $391,929 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $632,096 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $632,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $632,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATRONAGE CAPITAL REFUND | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $331,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $331,889 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $331,889 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $263,609,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $256,704,412 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,905,078 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,928,469 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,536,954 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,607,543 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,892,475 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,137,848 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,117,324 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,974 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,130 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $620,067 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,149 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,537 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,164 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,623 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,195,067 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,665,394 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,065 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF ELECTRICITY SOLD | $181,061,120 |
| DISTRIB. MAINTENANCE EXP. | $11,738,362 |
| DISTRIB. OPERATIONS EXP. | $3,699,078 |
| ADMIN. AND GENERAL EXPENS | $2,372,669 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,478 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,609,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,709,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,101,874 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,151,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,773,708 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,883,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,441,663 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,773,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,013,872 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,502,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,393,138 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $431,781,202 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $143,233,978 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,507,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $288,547,224 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,710,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,702,533 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,535,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,539,811 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,878,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,192,722 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,212,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,241,917 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,241,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,152,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,333,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,587,138 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $854,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $864,070 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,347,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,088,603 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,202,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,952,673 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,535,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,539,811 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $25,750,368 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $10,020 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $10,020 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $10,020 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TENNESSEE ACTION COMMITTEE FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RURAL ELECTRIFICATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 100912 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620925545 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $10,020 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED FUNDS TO THE TENNESSEE ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVES PAC (A STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,319,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,319,850 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,587,088 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,019,418 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,567,670 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,786,993 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,811,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,975,596 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $369,087,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $111,403,163 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $257,684,108 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $288,547,224 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $10,909,176 |
| ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $10,492,484 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $3,395,782 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $3,355,057 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,152,499 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $263,639,990 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $263,639,990 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$30,500 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$30,500 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $263,609,490 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $240,711,521 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $30,500 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $30,500 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $240,681,021 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $22,928,469 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $22,928,469 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $263,609,490 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | DONATIONS -30,500 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | DONATIONS 30,500 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | NET MARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS: 22,928,469 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII | NET MARGINS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4. THE COOPERATIVE IS PROHIBITED FROM THE RETIREMENT OF THE MEMBER ASSIGNED MARGINS BY ITS REGULATOR, THE TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TROY CROWELL | |||||
| INTERIM PRES. & CEO | $263,338 | $3,905 | $195,674 | $23,278 | $486,195 |
| MICHELLE HERRMAN | |||||
| CFO | $198,590 | $9,432 | $34,367 | $11,532 | $253,921 |
| JAMES EDDE | |||||
| COO | $160,060 | $22,373 | $37,797 | $10,908 | $231,138 |
| SCOTT DAHLSTROM | |||||
| CHIEF ENGINEERING | $250,121 | $5,609 | $41,952 | $11,326 | $309,008 |
| STEVEN HOPKINS | |||||
| DIRECTOR, COLUMBIA O | $157,124 | $1,196 | $51,264 | $23,635 | $233,219 |
| JEFF HOCKADAY | |||||
| DIST. OPER. SUPERVIS | $156,279 | $2,124 | $54,663 | $10,988 | $224,054 |
| LEE PETTES | |||||
| OPS SUPERVISOR | $148,065 | $4,696 | $72,678 | $22,805 | $248,244 |
| JULIE MURDOCK | |||||
| SR PURCHASING MGR | $152,100 | $2,148 | $16,541 | $18,301 | $189,090 |
| JEFF HOLT | |||||
| SR WORKING FOREMAN | $149,164 | $5,046 | $19,957 | $12,600 | $186,767 |
| SEAN SCHELLER | |||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | $163,048 | $8,492 | $13,486 | $23,356 | $208,382 |
| SCOTT SPENCE | |||||
| PRES. & CEO (FORMER) | $120,426 | $104,005 | $3,462 | $7,330 | $235,223 |
| JAMES BATES | |||||
| FORMER CONTROLLER | $138,289 | $14,000 | $13,100 | $10,958 | $176,347 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A - FRINGE OR EXPENSE EXPLANATION EMPLOYEE REIMBURSEMENT OF HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES ALLOWANCE OF 50% OF DUES PAID TO A MAXIMUM OF 200 PER YEAR PER EMPLOYEE UPON PRESENTATION OF A PAID RECEIPT. NO HEALTH CLUB DUES WERE REIMBURSED TO ANY DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS THAT PAY A 10 MEMBERSHIP FEE WHEN ESTABLISHING METERED SERVICE FOR ELECTRICITY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR THE DIRECTORS ON THE BALLOT WHO REPRESENT THE SERVICE AREA IN WHICH THE MEMBERS RESIDE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | DECISIONS TO SELL THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL. CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS MAY BE SUBMITTED FOR MEMBERS APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES WHICH WERE THEN USED FOR THE COMPLETION OF IRS FORM 990. THEN THE BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED THE FINAL IRS FORM 990 AS PART OF THE MATERIALS FOR BUSINESS CONDUCTED DURING A REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETED A QUESTIONNAIRE ON VARIOUS MATTERS TO BE USED IN COMPLETING IRS FORM 990. THE QUESTIONNAIRES CONTAINED QUESTIONS PERTAINING TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT WOULD REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS SET BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD RELIES ON STUDIES AND REVIEWS, AS WELL AS DATA FROM THE U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, AND SURVEYS PERFORMED BY VARIOUS TRADE ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, APPROVES MERIT POOL DOLLARS, AND A BUDGET ADJUSTMENT THERETO FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE PRESIDENT & CEO MAKES SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL SALARY DECISIONS BASED ON AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S MARKET COMPENSATION STUDY AND APPROVED BUDGET MERIT AND COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT POOL FOR THE EMPLOYEES HE SUPERVISES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS SUCH DOCUMENTS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICES. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED AND AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER ATTENDING THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING AND IS AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | ACTUARIAL GAIN-POSTRETIREMENT BEN OBLIG.-PENSION 910,687 ACTUARIAL GAIN-POSTRETIRMENT BEN OBLIG-HEALTH 159,661 AMORTIZATION-POSTRETIREMENT BEN. OBLIG.-HEALTH PLA 87,774 AMORTIZATION-POSTRETIREMENT BEN. OBLIG.-PENSION 1,654,359 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 9,420 NET MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 22,928,467 TOTAL 25,750,368 |