STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0367992)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-03
IRS object ID
201431849349300233
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-03T14:10:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640367992EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6012682083PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15849AddressLine1
CityHATTIESBURGCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code394045849ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAYMOND HALEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6012682083PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-02SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES COMPTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15849AddressLine1
CityHATTIESBURGCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code394045849ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$811,232,168GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SMEPA.COOP/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee407TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$771,844,531PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$811,175,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,344PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$49,052CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$771,868,875PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$811,224,150CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$70,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$87,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$42,513,099PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$32,292,000CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,224,299PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,082,114CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$694,061,477PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$736,762,536CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$771,868,875PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$811,224,150CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,893,954,393TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,914,787,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,613,716,025TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,602,257,050TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$280,238,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$312,530,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNER COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES PROVIDE SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 415,000 METERS IN MISSISSIPPI. SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC AND THE 11 MEMBER SYSTEMS ARE CONSUMER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES. DURING 2013 SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC PROVIDED MEMBER SYSTEMS WITH 10,166,882 MWH OF ENERGY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee407EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$781,597,429MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$29,577,668OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAYMOND HALEYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6012682083PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17037 HWY 49 NAddressLine1
CityHATTIESBURGCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39401ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BILLY BERRY
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
ROY C GRAFE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
WILLIAM H HARDIN
DIRECTOR5.00$22,400$0$0Yes (X)
HARVEY LEE HEDEGAARD
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
KEITH W HURT
DIRECTOR8.40Yes (X)$24,800$0$0
DON JORDAN
DIRECTOR10.40$26,400$0$0Yes (X)
WA KENDRICK
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
GREG KITCHENS
DIRECTOR2.90Yes (X)$19,200$0$0
MACK MAULDIN
DIRECTOR3.20$24,800$0$0Yes (X)
PERCY MCCAA
DIRECTOR5.90Yes (X)$26,400$0$0
JOHN W MOSLEY
DIRECTOR6.90Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
BOB OCCHI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
GORDON REDD JR
DIRECTOR3.10Yes (X)$22,400$0$0
JOHN B REED
DIRECTOR5.90Yes (X)$19,200$0$0
RW ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$24,800$0$0
CH SHELTON
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
JERRY LAMAR SISCO
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
RANDY SMITH
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$27,200$0$0
WILLIAM D SMITH
DIRECTOR8.70Yes (X)$24,800$0$0
LOUIS S THOMPSON
DIRECTOR4.40Yes (X)$22,400$0$0
RANDY WALLACE
DIRECTOR5.20Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
HENRY C WATERER JR
DIRECTOR12.40$37,600$0$0Yes (X)
RON WHITE
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)$8,800$0$0
JAMES COMPTON
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO52.00$620,304$0$111,303Yes (X)
RAYMOND HALEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER48.00$325,868$0$98,284Yes (X)
MARCUS WARE
ASST. GENERAL MANAGER50.00$340,130$0$105,794Yes (X)
NATHAN BROWN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$346,306$0$109,540Yes (X)
TERRY LEE
CHIEF ENGIN OFFICER/ASST GEN'L MGR45.60$250,802$0$158,086Yes (X)
BRAD WOLFE
CHIEF POWER DELIVERY OFFICER43.00$223,965$0$68,915Yes (X)
JEFF BOWMAN
CHIEF LEGAL & COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER45.00$303,361$0$14,889Yes (X)
BRAD EDWARDS
DIRECTOR, GENERATION RESOU52.00$240,831$0$79,472Yes (X)
KEN THORP
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT50.00$186,793$0$2,901Yes (X)
ROGER SMITH
DIRECTOR OF WHOLESALE SERVICES45.00$172,677$0$107,593Yes (X)
CHARLES STUART
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT42.00$154,890$0$54,858Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,701,127TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$911,635TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GULF EQUIPMENT CORP
5540 BUSINESS PARKWAYTHEODOREAL36582MICROWAVE COMM. NETWORK$8,209,264
BURNS AND MCDONNELL ENGINEERING
9400 WARD PARKWAYKANSAS CITYMO64114ENGINEERING & CAP. PROJ. MGT$4,674,174
GENERAL ELECTRIC
4200 WILDWOOD PARKWAYATLANTAGA30339GENERATING PLANT PARTS & MAINTENANCE$3,464,185
HARPER ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION
909 BY PASS WESTANDALUSIAAL36420TRANSMISSION LINE CONST.$3,134,399
SIEMENS ENERGY
4400 ALAFAYA TRAILORLANDOFL32826GENERATING PLANT PARTS & MAINTENANCE$2,298,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K74CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REVENUE FROM MEMEBERS221000$781,597,430$781,597,430
REVENUE FROM NON-MEMBERS221000$20,369,281$20,369,281
PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS221000$9,030,219$9,030,219
BYPRODUCT SALES & ROYALTIES221000$178,168$178,168
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$811,175,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,070OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,018OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$49,052OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$811,224,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$811,224,150RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,292,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,078,992TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,428,123TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,966,624TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,996,745TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,611,630TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,092TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,293TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,930TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,631TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,650TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,601,242TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,860TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,507TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,649,116TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,268,247TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,090,378TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCH. POWER FOR RESALE$370,264,441
COAL, NAT. GAS, NUCLEAR$165,520,125
GENERATION PLANT OPERAT$37,934,115
TRANSMISSION SYS. OPERA$28,180,278

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,426,631TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,224,150TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,479,282BOYAmt
EOY$18,155,166EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,684,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,748EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,512,604BOYAmt
EOY$72,204,389EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,205,836BOYAmt
EOY$94,391,835EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,598,245BOYAmt
EOY$60,740,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,235,532,697LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$818,289,518LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,415,588,771BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,243,179EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,696,338BOYAmt
EOY$250,514,051EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,933BOYAmt
EOY$109,958EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,893,954,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,914,787,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,209,945BOYAmt
EOY$69,780,101EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,125,000BOYAmt
EOY$46,215,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856,839,441BOYAmt
EOY$928,911,607EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,562,000BOYAmt
EOY$350,523,897EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,979,639BOYAmt
EOY$206,826,445EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,716,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,602,257,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,238,368BOYAmt
EOY$312,530,368EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,238,368BOYAmt
EOY$312,530,368EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,893,954,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,914,787,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$32,292,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,564,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$36,564,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$298,049,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,901,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,147,841BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,398,711OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$928,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$470,164BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,721,954,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$588,963,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,132,990,908BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$177,565,495OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,495,889DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,069,606BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,417,243,179TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MISSISSIPPI POWER CO. KEMPER PROJECT DEPOSIT$179,071,221C
CAPITAL STOCK$1,426,162C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$6,248,939C
ECONOMIC DEVELOP.PROJECTS$2,726,071C
DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND$4,849,380C
NUCLEAR DECOMMISS. TRUST$52,450,655F
OTHER$3,741,623C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$250,514,051TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (13 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFINED MEDICAL PLAN FOR RETIREES$7,751,800
NUCLEAR DECOMMISS. OBLIGATION (ARO)$68,461,893
DEFERRED CREDITS GAS HEDGES$6,249,750
DEFERRED CREDITS POWER COST ADJUSTMENT$12,641,916
DEFERRED CREDIT CAPITAL LEASE DISSOLVED$1,276,100
DEFERRED CREDIT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANTS$3,772,270
DEFERRED CREDIT CLEAN AIR ALLOWANCES UTILIZED$546,309
POWER SUPPLY DEVELOPMENT FUND$25,000,000
DEFERRED CREDIT MEDICAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS$2,341,883
DEFERRED INTEREST INCOME-MISSISSIPPI POWER COMPANY KEMPER PROJECT DEPOSIT$17,166,000
MEMBER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$54,167,491
UNREALIZED GAIN NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING TRUST$7,427,941
UNREALIZED LOSS FINANCIAL TRANSMISSION RIGHTS$23,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$206,826,445TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$802,144,879TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$802,144,879RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,079,271OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,079,271RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$811,224,150TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$769,852,879TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$769,852,879ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$41,371,271OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,371,271ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$811,224,150TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCLUDED ON SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCLUDED ON SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B:$49,052 NET GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990. THIS GAIN IS REFLECTED AS A "CONTRA EXPENSE" IN AUDITED FINANCIALS. INTEREST INCOME & PATRONAGE CAPITAL OF $9,030,219 IS INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990. THE AMOUNT IS SHOWN AS A SEPARATE LINE ITEM IN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS BELOW THE OPERATING MARGIN SECTION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B:$49,052 NET GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990. THIS GAIN IS REFLECTED AS A "CONTRA EXPENSE" IN AUDITED FINANCIALS. INTEREST INCOME & PATRONAGE CAPITAL OF $9,030,219 IS INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990. THE AMOUNT IS SHOWN AS A SEPARATE LINE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS BELOW THE OPERATING MARGIN SECTION EFFECTIVELY REDUCING EXPENSES. 2013 NET MARGIN OF $32,292,000 IS REFLECTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990 SINCE THE MARGIN IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL, THOUGH NO PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE MEMBERS IN 2013 FOR THIS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIV OF AL HUNTSVILLE FOUNDATION
301 SPARKMAN DRHUNTSVILLEAL35899646048099501(C)(3)$57,500RESEARCH & SCIENCE
EPA OF MS AAL
PO BOX 3300RIDGELANDMS39158640200697501(C)(6)$5,000COBANK MATCHING GRANT
EPA OF MS AAL
PO BOX 3300RIDGELANDMS39158640200697501(C)(6)$5,000HATTIESBURG TORNADO RELIEF
COMPETITIVE EDGE
1 CONVENTION CENTER PLAZAHATTIESBURGMS39401205162135501(C)(3)$10,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
AREA DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
PO BOX 751HATTIESBURGMS39043640219645501(C)(12)$10,000MEGASITE - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES REQUESTS, SUBSEQUENT TO SCREENING BY MEMBER SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR PROJECTS THAT WILL ENHANCE OR STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN MEMBER SYSTEM AREAS. THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD APPROVES THESE REQUESTS PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT.
PART II - ITEM 5:SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION ISSUED PAYMENT TO PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION, A MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION IN TURN ISSUED PAYMENT TO THE ENTITIES DENOTED IN COLUMN 1(A). EIN, ADDRESS, AND IRC SECTION REPORTED IN PART II ARE THOSE FOR PEARL RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES COMPTON
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$555,699$0$62,204$0$2,401$0$96,131$0$15,172$0$731,607$0$0$0
RAYMOND HALEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$310,372$0$11,131$0$4,365$0$84,218$0$14,066$0$424,152$0$0$0
MARCUS WARE
ASST. GENERAL MANAGER$327,973$0$11,132$0$1,025$0$90,948$0$14,846$0$445,924$0$0$0
NATHAN BROWN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$330,532$0$11,923$0$3,851$0$95,267$0$14,273$0$455,846$0$0$0
TERRY LEE
CHIEF ENGIN OFFICER/ASST GEN'L MGR$237,825$0$8,422$0$4,555$0$144,628$0$13,458$0$408,888$0$0$0
BRAD WOLFE
CHIEF POWER DELIVERY OFFICER$212,744$0$7,908$0$3,313$0$55,542$0$13,373$0$292,880$0$0$0
JEFF BOWMAN
CHIEF LEGAL & COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER$285,311$0$10,920$0$7,130$0$0$0$14,889$0$318,250$0$0$0
BRAD EDWARDS
DIRECTOR, GENERATION RESOU$217,206$0$18,417$0$5,208$0$65,665$0$13,807$0$320,303$0$0$0
KEN THORP
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT$171,162$0$13,419$0$2,212$0$0$0$2,901$0$189,694$0$0$0
ROGER SMITH
DIRECTOR OF WHOLESALE SERVICES$163,796$0$5,118$0$3,763$0$94,737$0$12,856$0$280,270$0$0$0
CHARLES STUART
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT$148,766$0$4,591$0$1,533$0$42,277$0$12,581$0$209,748$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION CONSISTS OF 2 DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 11 MEMBER NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT OWN SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER FOR A TOTAL OF 22 DIRECTORS. ONE OF 2 DIRECTORS SERVING ON SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE AND THE OTHER IS A DIRECTOR SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE. THUS THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR FROM EACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER WHILE SERVING AS DIRECTORS FOR SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE 2013 FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ON THE AUDIT COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED THE EXECUTION AND FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT - DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE, AND SIGN, A QUESTIONNAIRE RELATIVE TO INDEPENDENCE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, ETC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A SALARY SURVEY WAS CONDUCTED IN 2012 BY AN INDEPENDENT ENTITY. FIVE SIMILARLY SIZED GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVES WERE SURVEYED. THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS WERE SURVEYED: GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER, CHIEF ENGINEERING OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF OF TRANSMISSION, AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS PROVIDED THE SALARY SURVEY RESULTS. THE BOARD DETERMINES THE SALARY FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO UTILIZED THE SURVEY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO ADVISES THE BOARD OF AVERAGE ANNUAL SALARY INCREASE AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19RECEPTIONISTS HAVE BEEN INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE. A FORM IS UTILIZED FOR PARTIES REQUESTING A COPY OF THE FORM 990. THIS FORM ADVISES REQUESTING PARTIES THAT PHOTOCOPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON RECEIPT OF COPYING FEES (ALSO SPECIFIED IN THE REQUEST FORM). FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 32,292,000.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THESE PROCESS FOR THE 2013 TAX YEAR
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN ASSET OR FUND BALANCEEXCESS OF REVENUES OVER EXPENSES, OR NET MARGIN, IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES BASED ON SALES. THIS IS ONLY AN ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. NO ACTUAL PAYMENT IS MADE TO THE MEMBERS. THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS SHOWN AS A FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE IN PART IX, NUMBER 4, PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS EFFECTIVE FOR 2012 REPORTING. SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION DOES NOT INCLUDE THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL AS AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING.