STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN PINE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN PINE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 63-0196775)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-21
IRS object ID
201432029349300753
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-21T09:25:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 96AddressLine1
CityMontgomeryCity
StateALState
ZIP Code361010096ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630196775EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern Pine Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2518675415PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 528AddressLine1
CityBrewtonCity
StateALState
ZIP Code36427ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJason JacksonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2518675415PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK COOPERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVince JohnsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 528AddressLine1
CityBrewtonCity
StateALState
ZIP Code36427ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,059,406GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.southernpine.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electric utility service to cooperative members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,444,258PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,681,806CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$84,686PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$62,126CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$284,674PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$304,115CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,813,618PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,048,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$60,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,057,495PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,394,136CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$486,910PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$564,026CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,245,113PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,029,885CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,813,618PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,048,047CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,801,186TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,683,776TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,983,370TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,744,002TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,817,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,939,774NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSouthern Pine Electric Cooperative is a nonprofit organization that exists to provide reliable electric service to its members at the lowest possible cost.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescUtilizing 3,288 miles of electric distribution lines, Southern Pine Electric Cooperative, Inc. provided 447,685,500 Kilowatt-Hours of electric energy to approximately 15,600 residential, commercial and industrial members located in South Alabama.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$48,178,801MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,576,490OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jason JacksonBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2518675415PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12143 South BlvdAddressLine1
CityBrewtonCity
StateALState
ZIP Code36426ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Hilbert Hall
Trustee/Chairman7.00Yes (X)$28,297$0$0
Allen Lang
Trustee/Vice-Chairman5.00Yes (X)$28,614$0$0
Dwight Maloy
Trustee/Secretary/Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$24,603$0$0
Vernon Baggett
Trustee18.00Yes (X)$30,322$0$0
David Cook Jr
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$27,828$0$0
Bobby Ballard
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$15,159$0$0
Aaron White
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$27,690$0$0
Keith Pugh
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$18,810$0$0
Cleveland Roberson
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$24,887$0$0
Vince Johnson
Chief Executive Officer47.00$158,581$0$51,356Yes (X)
Jason Jackson
Chief Financial Officer43.00$91,136$0$36,743Yes (X)
Robert Cotten
Superintendent of Operations50.00$115,626$0$41,075Yes (X)
Dan Weaver
System Engineer45.00$108,840$0$39,856Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$700,393TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,030TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh Tree Expert Company
PO Box 532729AtlantaGA30348Right of way maintenance$840,789
Altec Industries Inc
PO Box 11407BirminghamAL35246Truck construction and repairs$475,430
Southeastern Data Cooperative Inc
100 Ashford Ctr N Ste 500AtlantaGA30338Software support$262,884
Southeast Woodland Services
431 Caines Landing RdConwaySC29526Pole inspections and right of way cleari$216,732
Pike Electric Inc
PO Box 1000MemphisTN38148Line Construction$109,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$48,178,801$48,178,801
Patronage Capital221000$1,503,005$1,503,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,681,806TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,485ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$304,115PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$304,115PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$304,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$304,115ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,359OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$11,359OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,359ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,048,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,681,806RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$366,241ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,394,136TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,026TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,756TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,015,704TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$34,288,999
Dist Exp - Maintenance$2,900,975
Administrative & Genera$2,746,795
Dist Exp - Operations$2,143,701

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,749,955TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,048,047TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,654,162BOYAmt
EOY$1,559,530EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,187BOYAmt
EOY$180,961EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,030,622BOYAmt
EOY$6,371,040EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,104BOYAmt
EOY$610,209EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,403BOYAmt
EOY$1,966,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,761,309LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,990,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,167,649BOYAmt
EOY$47,770,600EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,773,059BOYAmt
EOY$18,224,403EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,801,186BOYAmt
EOY$76,683,776EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,094,880BOYAmt
EOY$5,169,901EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,120,923BOYAmt
EOY$3,006,434EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,767,567BOYAmt
EOY$16,567,667EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,983,370BOYAmt
EOY$24,744,002EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,274BOYAmt
EOY$110,424EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,707,542BOYAmt
EOY$51,829,350EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,817,816BOYAmt
EOY$51,939,774EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,801,186BOYAmt
EOY$76,683,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,121,958OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$145,784BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,615,525OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,990,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,624,816BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,770,600TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Economic Development Loans Receivable$98,272C
Patronage Capital - Cooperative Finance Corporation$12,441C
Patronage Capital - PowerSouth Energy Cooperative$17,019,401C
Patronage Capital - United Utility Services$182,054C
Patronage Capital - Southeastern Data Cooperative$99,021C
Patronage Capital - Gresco Utility Supply, Inc.$90,167C
Patronage Capital - Federated Insurance$58,386C
Patronage Capital - CoBank$96,490C
Patronage Capital - NRTC$53C
Capital Term Certificates - CFC$562,061C
Other Investments in associated organizations$6,057C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,224,403TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer deposits$1,243,824
Accumulated provision for pension and benefits$15,323,843
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,567,667TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,048,047TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,048,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,048,047TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,653,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,653,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,394,136OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,394,136ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,048,047TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Income taxes - SPEC is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). SPS is subject to federal and state income taxes. Management evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. With few exceptions, the Cooperative is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2010.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Net Margins Assigned to Members 3,394,136.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Coastal Gateway Regional Economic Development Alliance
24300 Highway 41BrewtonAL36426272954915501(c)(3)$10,000Economic Development Activities
Sparta Academy
300 Pierce StEvergreenAL36401630579249501(c)(3)$10,000Facility Improvements
East Brewton Little League (City of East Brewton)
129 Ashton StEast BrewtonAL36426636001245N/A$20,000Facility Improvements
MonroevilleMonroe County Economic Development Authority
15 N Mount Pleasant AveMonroevilleAL36460271235835501(c)(3)$10,000Economic Development Activities
City of Evergreen Economic Development
PO Box 229EvergreenAL36401636001252N/A$10,000Economic Development Activities.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAn application is submitted stating the purpose of the grant, timetable of implementation, names of individuals responsible for the project and total cost of the project and/or costs of ongoing operations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Vince Johnson
Chief Executive Officer$158,581$0$0$0$0$0$32,775$0$18,581$0$209,937$0$0$0
Robert Cotten
Superintendent of Operations$115,626$0$0$0$0$0$22,494$0$18,581$0$156,701$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Southern Pine Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe entire general membership re-elects or fills vacancies of the governing body by vote at the annual membership meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe membership must approve decisions that involve substantial transfers of cooperative assets, amendments to the cooperative's bylaws, as well as other decisions requiring approval of the membership by law, the articles of incorporation, and/or the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 was reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer before it was presented to the board. The tax consultant hired to assist in the preparation of the Form 990 attended a board meeting prior to filing the Form 990 with the IRS and conducted a formal review of the Form 990 with the trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cWhen feasible, all purchases are made at the lowest cost available, large items are open to bid, all checks issued require two signatures, checks issued over $25,000 require at least one trustee signature. These procedures ensure that two or more staff and/or trustees review each check so that no favoritism or conflicts of interest exist in purchasing materials, paying for goods or services or issuing payroll.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation of the President/CEO is set and approved by the Board of Trustees. It and all other compensation is based on salaries of comparable organizations, experience, length of service and job performance. Compensation for other employees are set by the President/CEO and at least one Staff member using the same guidelines.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements, by-laws and policies are available for inspection at the Brewton Office, 2134 S Blvd, Brewton, Al, 36426.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2013 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. Southern Pine Electric Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. Southern Pine Electric Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2013.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Amortization of Actuarial Loss Included in Net Margins 280,256. Amortization of the Unrecognized Transition Obligation 56,274. Increase in Memberships 150. Gain on Retirement of Capital Credits 139,582. Retirement of Capital Credits -748,440. Net Margins Assigned to Members 3,394,136.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe filing organization did not change its processes of oversight or selection for the year ending 12/31/2013.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern Pine Electric Trust IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 528AddressLine1
CityBrewtonCity
StateALState
ZIP Code36426ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN412040142EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvides Financial AssistancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusA community trustPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern Pine Services IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 528AddressLine1
CityBrewtonCity
StateALState
ZIP Code36427ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN631245068EIN
Primary ActivitiesPropane SalesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$10ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern Pine Electric Trust IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$69,632InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt