STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN (EIN 41-1843804)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2025-03-06
IRS object ID
202500659349300905
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-06T09:01:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 NORTH 5TH ST STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411843804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529922058PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTA DUSILPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529922058PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY MOENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01800653PTIN
Phone6123055000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerELIZABETH ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$169,001,066GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEDICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$122,724,916PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$149,373,340CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,525,763PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,681,488CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$124,250,679PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$152,054,828CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$117,840,248PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$119,095,421CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,193,690PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,820,598CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,033,938PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$133,916,019CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,783,259PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,138,809CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$129,865,512TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,944,995TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,758,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,488,524TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,107,138NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,456,471NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$119,095,421ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$149,373,340RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$119,095,421TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13301IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH ERICKSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9529922058PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID ELLENBOGEN
SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL (THRU 12/23)0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$773,584$45,018
ELIZABETH F ERICKSON
PRESIDENT & CEO & CFO0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,203,089$39,039
JOHN NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 9/23)0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$5,672,385$28,672
JOHN BUCK
DIRECTOR & CHAIR0.0015.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$163,750$0
JOHN STANOCH
DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR0.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$121,250$0
MARY TWINEM
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$111,000$0
PETER KELLEY
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$112,500$0
RAJ AGGARWAL
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$119,750$0
BRIGID BONNER
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$108,000$0
SAM LEON
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$100,250$0
GAYE ADAMS MASSEY
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$95,000$0
EARL STRATTON
DIRECTOR0.0010.00Yes (X)$0$114,750$0
MARY P QUIST
TREASURER/INTERIM CFO0.0040.00$0$808,429$49,529Yes (X)
MARK L BAIRD
FORMER SVP & CFO0.000.00$0$552,044$0Yes (X)
JAMES P JACOBSON
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL0.000.00$0$448,077$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,503,858TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,258TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA SERVICES COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLEASED EMPLOYEESServicesDesc
Compensation$7,436,662CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUM REVENUEDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$149,373,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$149,373,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$149,373,340TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,089,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,089,952ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,537,774SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,946,238SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$408,464SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$408,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$408,464ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,054,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$149,373,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,681,488ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,095,421TotalAmt
Program Services$119,095,421ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,001TotalAmt
Management And General$66,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,837TotalAmt
Management And General$17,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,103TotalAmt
Management And General$16,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188,569TotalAmt
Management And General$2,188,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,530TotalAmt
Management And General$215,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,926TotalAmt
Management And General$128,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,313TotalAmt
Management And General$952,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,383TotalAmt
Management And General$155,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,527TotalAmt
Management And General$20,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,563TotalAmt
Management And General$11,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,405TotalAmt
Management And General$693,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,496TotalAmt
Management And General$71,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LEASED EMPLOYEES$7,436,662$7,436,662
OTHER EXPENSES$1,410,428$1,410,428
PREMIUM TAXES$1,251,805$1,251,805
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$184,050$184,050

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,916,019TotalAmt
Program Services$119,095,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,820,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,771,457BOYAmt
EOY$30,600,320EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,607,869BOYAmt
EOY$13,359,638EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,967,886BOYAmt
EOY$87,083,250EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,518,300BOYAmt
EOY$17,901,787EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,865,512BOYAmt
EOY$148,944,995EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900,176BOYAmt
EOY$913,433EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,073,338BOYAmt
EOY$762,782EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,784,860BOYAmt
EOY$28,812,309EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,758,374BOYAmt
EOY$30,488,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,107,138BOYAmt
EOY$118,456,471EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,107,138BOYAmt
EOY$118,456,471EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,865,512BOYAmt
EOY$148,944,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,138,809ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$789,476OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LT SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$87,083,250BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$87,083,250TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT INTEREST RECEIVABLE$778,715
CSR RECEIVABLE$311,284
HEALTHCARE RECEIVABLE$1,940,082
REINSURANCE$14,871,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$17,901,787TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE$13,526,396
CLAIMS PAYABLE$15,285,913
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,812,309TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,054,828TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$152,054,828RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$152,054,828TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$133,916,019TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$133,916,019ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$133,916,019TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPANY RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 9/23)$0$745,040$0$3,514,090$0$1,413,255$0$10,532$0$18,140$0$5,701,057$0$212,534
ELIZABETH F ERICKSON
PRESIDENT & CEO & CFO$0$487,530$0$600,051$0$115,508$0$13,200$0$25,839$0$1,242,128$0$0
MARY P QUIST
TREASURER/INTERIM CFO$0$342,386$0$349,158$0$116,885$0$13,200$0$36,329$0$857,958$0$65,748
DAVID ELLENBOGEN
SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL (THRU 12/23)$0$407,024$0$249,087$0$117,473$0$13,200$0$31,818$0$818,602$0$62,813
MARK L BAIRD
FORMER SVP & CFO$0$0$0$329,888$0$222,156$0$0$0$0$0$552,044$0$32,279
JAMES P JACOBSON
FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL$0$0$0$129,138$0$318,939$0$0$0$0$0$448,077$0$91,442
JOHN BUCK
DIRECTOR & CHAIR$0$0$0$0$0$163,750$0$0$0$0$0$163,750$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. WHEN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION MEDICA HEALTH PLANS UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING; COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART I, LINE 4B:THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SUPPLEMENT NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PAYMENT FROM MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. MARK L. BAIRD - $32,279 MARY P. QUIST - $65,748 JOHN W. NAYLOR - $212,534 DAVID H. ELLENBOGEN - $62,813 JAMES P. JACOBSON - $91,442
PART I, LINE 6:MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATING EARNINGS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, LINE BTHIS FORM 990 AMENDS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FIGURES IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, AND SCHEDULE J, PART I, II, AND III.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A, PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS:MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN (THE COMPANY) IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED FOR THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL WELFARE, INCLUDING THE OPERATION OF A HEALTH INSURANCE ORGANIZATION AND OTHER ACTIVITIES INCIDENTAL THERETO. IT IS A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY (MHC) WHICH IS A NON-PROFIT, TAX EXEMPT CORPORATION. THE COMPANY IS TAX-EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPANY OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE; ALL PRODUCTS ARE MEDICARE ADVANTAGE, OR QUALIFIED HEALTH PLANS (QHPS). QHPS ARE DEFINED BY THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA) AND FALL WITHIN THE METAL LEVELS GOLD, SILVER AND BRONZE, AS WELL AS CATASTROPHIC FOR THOSE UNDER AGE 30 OR THOSE WITH A HARDSHIP (AS DEEMED BY THE EXCHANGE). ADDITIONALLY, THE PRODUCTS FOLLOW THE RESPECTIVE ESSENTIAL HEALTH BENEFITS (EHBS), ABOVE AND BEYOND THOSE REQUIRED OF QHPS BY THE ACA, AS DETERMINED BY THE BENCHMARK/DEFAULT PLAN (AS DEFINED BY ACA) FOR WISCONSIN AND ARIZONA. THE QHP PRODUCT, ESSENTIA CHOICE CARE WITH MEDICA, IS AVAILABLE IN WESTERN WISCONSIN, NORTHERN MINNESOTA, AND EASTERN NORTH DAKOTA. THE ESSENTIA CHOICE CARE PRODUCT FEATURES ACCESS TO ESSENTIA HEALTH DOCTORS PLUS OTHERS WITH OVER 3,000 PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE PROVIDERS. THE QHP PRODUCT, ENGAGE BY MEDICA, IS AVAILABLE IN WESTERN WISCONSIN AND SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA. THE ENGAGE BY MEDICA PRODUCT FEATURES ACCESS TO MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM DOCTORS PLUS OTHERS IN NORTHERN IOWA, SOUTHERN MINNESOTA, AND WESTERN WISCONSIN, WITH OVER 12,000 PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE PROVIDERS. THE QHP PRODUCT, MEDICA PINNACLE, IS AVAILABLE IN MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA. THE MEDICA PINNACLE PRODUCT FEATURES ACCESS TO ARIZONA CARE NETWORK, DIGNITY HEALTH, AND PHOENIX CHILDREN'S, WITH OVER 4,400 PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE PROVIDERS. THE COMPANY OFFERS MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCTS IN PORTIONS OF NEBRASKA AND IOWA, OFFERING THE MEDICA ADVANTAGE SOLUTION PRODUCT IN THE ELEVEN COUNTY OMAHA/LINCOLN/COUNCIL BLUFFS AREA. THE MEDICA ADVANTAGE SOLUTION PRODUCT OFFERS AN HMO OPTION WITH CHI HEALTH AND A BROADER NETWORK PPO OPTION. THE ADVANTAGE SOLUTION NETWORK HAS 1,600+ PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY CARE DOCTORS. THE COMPANY CONTRACTS WITH PROVIDERS IN WISCONSIN, MINNESOTA, SOUTH DAKOTA, NORTH DAKOTA, NEBRASKA AND IOWA TO MAKE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO ITS ENROLLEES. THE PROVIDER CONTRACTS INCLUDE HOLD-HARMLESS PROVISIONS FOR THE PROTECTION OF POLICYHOLDERS. THE CONTRACTS HAVE A ONE- OR TWO-YEAR TERM AND MAY BE TERMINATED IMMEDIATELY FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT IF THE PROVIDER LOSES HIS/HER LICENSE TO PROVIDE CONTRACTED SERVICES. HOSPITALS ARE REIMBURSED USING A VARIETY OF METHODS INCLUDING FEE-FOR-SERVICE (FFS), DISCOUNTED FFS, PER DIEM, PER CASE AND/OR PER STAY BASIS. THE COMPANY CURRENTLY MARKETS DIRECTLY TO INDIVIDUALS, USING INDEPENDENT AGENCIES, PAYING A FLAT DOLLAR COMMISSION ON NEW AND RENEWAL BUSINESS. THE COMPANY ALSO MARKETS POLICIES DIRECTLY ONLINE AND OVER THE PHONE. DURING 2020, THE COMPANY STARTED OFFERING MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCTS IN NEBRASKA. DURING 2023, MEDICARE ADVANTAGE ENROLLMENT WAS 782 MEMBERS, OR 5.4% OF MCHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE IS A HEALTH PLAN THAT PROVIDES ALL ENROLLEES PART A AND B BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN HAS ENTERED INTO AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY (MSC), A RELATED TAXABLE ORGANIZATION. THROUGH THIS AGREEMENT, MSC LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDES VARIOUS MANAGEMENT/ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN AND MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN PAYS FOR SUCH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE POLICY HOLDERS ARE CONSIDERED MEMBERS, BUT DO NOT PAY DUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S FINANCE STAFF REVIEWS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CURRENT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. WHICH USES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS DESCRIBED IN THE CHARTER, REVIEWS AND OBTAINS THE BOARD'S APPROVAL FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES TOTAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE CEO FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND REVIEWS ALL OFFICER COMPENSATION AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE REVIEW AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD REGARDING OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR MEDICA AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, PERIODICALLY REVIEWING MARKET DATA TO ASSESS MEDICA'S COMPETITIVE POSITION. OUTSIDE THE CHARTER, THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO REVIEW MARKET DATA THAT AIDS IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN OF THE MEDICA ENTITIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1:CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN ALL ENTITIES UNDER MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY. THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOLLOWING CHANGES TO THE OFFICERS OF MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN OCCURRED DURING THE TAXABLE PERIOD: IN APRIL OF 2023 ELIZABETH F. ERICKSON WAS ELECTED CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER, SUCCEEDING MARY P. QUIST AS FORMER INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER. ELIZABETH F. ERICKSON WAS SUBSEQUENTLY ELECTED INTERIM PRESIDENT IN SEPTEMBER OF 2023, AND ELECTED PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IN NOVEMBER OF 2023. IN 2024 KRISTA DUSIL WAS APPOINTED AS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VII JOHN STANOCH'S BOARD STIPEND WAS PAID TO STANOCH, LLC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -789,476.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
MEDICA HEALTH PLANS
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411242261HEALTH COVERAGEMN501(C)(4)N/AMHC0
MEDICA FOUNDATION
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411812461FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 12BMHC0
MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY (MHC)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305010571840HOLDING COMPANYMN501(C)(4)N/A0N/A
MEDICAL CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN INC
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132831979548HEALTH COVERAGEMO501(C)(4)N/AMFCJVN0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS COMMUNITY NFP JV LLC (MFCJVN)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873268926EIN
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income Type0PredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411490988HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
MEDICA SELF-INSURED
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411479417THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMASC0
MEDICA HEALTH MANAGMENT
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305208005519HEALTH MANAGEMENTMNMASC0
MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES (MAS)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411716415HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MMSI INC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411547003THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMASC0
MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY LLC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305852902940ADMIN. SERVICESMNMASC0
DEAN HEALTH PLAN INC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717391535024HEALTH INSURANCEWIDHIC0
DEAN HEALTH INSURANCE INC (DHI)
PO BOX 56099MADISONWI53705391830837HEALTH INSURANCEWIMSCJVC0
SSM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132834718249HEALTH INSURANCEMOMSCJVC0
DEAN HEALTH SERVICES COMPANY LLC
1277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717842933639ADMIN. SERVICESWIMSCJVC0
MS COMMUNITY JV LLC (MSCJV)
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305873240022HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC0
MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305854111612HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd