STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GLADES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GLADES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0538145)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-14
IRS object ID
201432269349302268
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-14T11:45:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 96AddressLine1
CityMontgomeryCity
StateALState
ZIP Code361010096ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590538145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Glades Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGLADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002264024PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 519AddressLine1
CityMoore HavenCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33471ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery R BrewingtonPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral Manager & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002264024PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK COOPERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery R BrewingtonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 519AddressLine1
CityMoore HavenCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33471ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,661,849GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.gladesec.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electric utility service to the cooperative's members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,704,053PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,499,645CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$88,824PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$335,182CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$132,575PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$107,386CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,925,452PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,271,849CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$453,709CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$420,807PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$524,950CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,316,878PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,115,720CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,737,685PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,094,379CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,187,767PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,177,470CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$113,163,808TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$116,380,776TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$87,657,507TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,510,900TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,506,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,869,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGlades Electric Cooperative is a member-owned organization built on integrity with a philosophy of continuous improvement through teamwork that delivers quality services at competitive prices.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescUtilizing 2,630 miles of electric distribution and transmission lines, Glades Electric Cooperative, Inc. provided 305,418,070 Kilowatt-Hours of electric energy to approximately 16,000 residential, commercial and industrial accounts located in South Florida.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$42,942,481MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$612,212OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer ManningBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8639466214PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126733 US Hwy 27AddressLine1
CityMoore HavenCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33471ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Coxe
Trustee/President1.50Yes (X)$19,250$0$0
James Aul
Trustee/Vice President1.50Yes (X)$13,750$0$0
Russell Henderson
Trustee/Secretary/Treasuer1.50Yes (X)$13,000$0$0
Lee Henderson
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$18,500$0$0
Donnie Lundy
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
Ladd Bass
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
Shannon Hall
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$19,000$0$0
Irene Lofton
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
Barney Goodman
Trustee1.50Yes (X)$16,250$0$0
Jeffery R Brewington
General Manager & CEO60.00$210,032$0$53,152Yes (X)
Jennifer Manning
Chief Financial Officer60.00$95,041$0$36,475Yes (X)
Paul T McGehee
Director of Business Development60.00$104,840$0$31,394Yes (X)
Tracy Vaughn
Director of Operations60.00$108,773$0$32,062Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$648,936TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$153,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Gresco Utility Supply
PO Box 932918AtlantaGA31193Utility Supplies$1,833,902
Lewis Tree Service Inc
PO Box 731897DallasTX75373Right of Way Clearing$1,066,418
Pike Electric LLC
PO Box 1000MemphisTN38148Electric Contract Work$391,352
Powersecure International Inc
PO Box 660367DallasTX75266Electric Contract Work$187,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$42,942,481$42,942,481
Patronage Capital221000$557,164$557,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,499,645TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,446ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$107,156PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$107,156PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,156ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,372OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$390,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$370,628OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$370,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$370,628ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$230GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,271,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,499,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$228,026ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,709TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,950TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,292,499TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,366,676TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$23,259,039
Dist Exp - Operations$3,282,826
Admin & General Exp$2,005,342
Dist Exp - Maintenance$1,601,570

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,307,768TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,094,379TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,197BOYAmt
EOY$177,189EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,567,237BOYAmt
EOY$5,218,448EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,645,853BOYAmt
EOY$705,147EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,389,612BOYAmt
EOY$2,555,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,501,298LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,958,045LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,950,653BOYAmt
EOY$98,543,253EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,175BOYAmt
EOY$330,814EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,393,081BOYAmt
EOY$8,850,517EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,163,808BOYAmt
EOY$116,380,776EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,125,193BOYAmt
EOY$3,249,026EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$242,026EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,249,259BOYAmt
EOY$80,903,339EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,283,055BOYAmt
EOY$3,116,509EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,657,507BOYAmt
EOY$87,510,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,506,301BOYAmt
EOY$28,869,876EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,506,301BOYAmt
EOY$28,869,876EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,163,808BOYAmt
EOY$116,380,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,177,470ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$186,105OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,004,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,004,825BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,052,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,159,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$892,920BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,443,915OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,798,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,645,508BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,543,253TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - Seminole Electric Cooperative$5,668,154C
Patronage Capital - CFC$317,030C
Patronage Capital - GRESCO$1,131,515C
Patronage Capital - Federated Insurance Exchange$396,615C
Patronage Capital - CoBank$406,034C
Investments in associated organizations - Other$101,949C
Capital Term Certificates$829,220C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,850,517TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer Deposits$2,555,866
Capital Lease Obligations$560,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,116,509TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,642,247TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$370,398OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$370,398RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,271,849RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,271,849TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,010,429TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$370,398OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$370,398ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,640,031ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$454,348OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$454,348ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,094,379TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Income taxes and deferred taxes - The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). For Federal and Florida state income tax purposes, GUS and GEI are included in the Company's consolidated tax returns. Deferred taxes are provided on a liability method whereby deferred tax assets are recognized for deductible temporary differences and operating losses, and tax credit carry-forwards and deferred tax liabilities are recognized for taxable temporary differences. Temporary differences are the differences between the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and their tax bases. Deferred tax assets are reduced by a valuation allowance when, in the opinion of management, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are adjusted for the effects of changes in tax laws and rates on the date of enactment. Management evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. With few exceptions, the Cooperative is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the United States federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2010.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of Items Included as an Expense on the Financial Statement 370,398.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of Items Included as an Expense on the Financial Statement 370,398.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Assignment of Margins to Members 453,709. Income of Subsidiary - Equity Method 639.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery R BrewingtonPersonNm
TitleGeneral Manager & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$207,388BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$2,644OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$33,483DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,669NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$263,184TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGross-ups have been made to the General Manager as per his contract.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Seminole Electric Cooperative Inc (SEC)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBusiness RelationshipRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$23,259,039TransactionAmt
TransactionSeminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. is the wholesale power provider from which Glades Electric Cooperative, Inc. purchases its power. Glades Electric Cooperative, Inc. is also a cooperative member of Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. The Board of Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. is comprised of the manager and one board member from each of the member electric distribution cooperatives. Currently, Jeff Brewington, General Manager & CEO, and James Aul, Trustee, serve as representatives from Glades Electric Cooperative,Inc. to the Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc. Board of Directors. Although it is routine for board members of electric distribution cooperatives to serve as representatives on the boards of electric transmission cooperatives, for purposes of the Form 990 and its instructions, James Aul is not considered independent.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6All people or entities who purchase energy from Glades Electric Cooperative, Inc. are members of the organization. Margins are allocated to members' accounts based on useage. Each member has a single vote regarding election of the governing body of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of Glades Electric Cooperative, Inc. may elect members of the governing body at the annual meeting. Each year, an annual meeting is held at which the membership votes to elect three trustees for a three year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe membership must approve decisions that involve substantial transfers of cooperative assets, amendments to the cooperative's bylaws, as well as other decisions requiring approval of the membership by law, the articles of incorporation, and/or the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The completed 2013 Form 990 was first reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer. A copy of the Form 990 was then presented to the Board of Trustees at a board meeting prior to filing the form with the Internal Revenue Service. Once reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees, the General Manager/CEO signed and transmitted the return to the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually, the Board of Trustees holds a policy workshop at which all the Cooperatives' policies are reviewed, including the policy regarding conflict of interest. At any board meeting in which a conflict may arise due to business transactions, the applicable trustees will recuse themselves from voting on the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the General Manager/CEO is determined by using comparable salary data of other cooperatives as well as other similar organizations within the industry. The General Manager/CEO reviews various salary surveys and takes a recommendation to the Board of Trustees for its approval. All non-union personnel receive the Board approved increase. Union personnel receive a contracted amount.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Glades Electric Cooperative's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request at the main office in Moore Haven, Florida.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2013 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report patronage dividends paid to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. Glades Electric Cooperative, Inc. has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the margins that were assigned to the members for the year ended December 31, 2013.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of capital credits -268,243. Income of subsidiary - equity method 639. Assignment of margins to members 453,709.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe filing organization did not change its processes of oversight or selection for the year ended December 31, 2013.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Glades Electric Educational Foundation Inc
PO Box 519Moore HavenFL33471651083705Award scholarshipsFL501(c)(3)Private FoundationN/AYes (1)
Glades Electric Charitable Trust Inc
PO Box 519Moore HavenFL33471650850177Help needyFL501(c)(3)Community TrustN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Glades Services Inc
1190 US Highway 27 EastMoore HavenFL33471650902428Holding CompanyFLGlades Electric Cooperative IncC$330,8151.00000Yes (1)
Glades Utility Services Inc
1190 US Highway 27 EastMoore HavenFL33471650902154Electric Utlilty Plant ContractorFLGlades Services IncC1.00000Yes (1)$1,560
Glades Economic Investors Inc
1190 US Highway 27 EastMoore HavenFL33471651067614Real Estate InvestmentsFLGlades Services IncC$328,4131.00000Yes (1)$8
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Glades Electric Charitable Trust IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$67,015InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt