GLACIER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLACIER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0218082)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201432269349302783
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-08-14T15:02:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 810446334 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS WILSON & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 FIRST AVENUE SOUTH | AddressLine1 |
| City | GREAT FALLS | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59401 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810218082 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLACIER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GLAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4068735566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 410 E MAIN ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | CUT BANK | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 594272090 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAN BREWER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4068735566 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RANDAL J BOYSUN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00039907 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4067614645 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAN BREWER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 410 E MAIN ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | CUT BANK | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59427 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,436,199 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GLACIERELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL SERVICES AND UTILITIES TO MEMBERS AND PATRONS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,876,572 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,242,500 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $56,267 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $67,061 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $85,651 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $126,638 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,018,490 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,436,199 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $848,718 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $973,383 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,959,212 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,933,660 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,210,560 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,529,156 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,018,490 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,436,199 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,252,027 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,705,706 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,668,025 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,808,752 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,584,002 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,896,954 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS, PRIMARILY SERVING GLACIER COUNTY, MT | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,315,169 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL SERVICES AND UTILITIES TO MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE NORTHERN PORTION OF MONTANA | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,315,169 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $15,369,138 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $98,657 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAN BREWER | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4068735566 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 410 E MAIN ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | CUT BANK | City |
| State | MT | State |
| ZIP Code | 59427 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE HOLDEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.60 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $202 | |
| DAVE LOSING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $453 | |
| MILES LEWIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $7,350 | $0 | $453 | |
| DARROL BERKRAM | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $6,450 | $0 | $453 | |
| JAMES NEWMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $9,300 | $0 | $204 | |
| WILLARD HJARTARSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,950 | $0 | $453 | |
| BRUCE BRADLEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 9.00 | $12,450 | $0 | $453 | Yes (X) | |
| BRIAN ELLIOTT | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.30 | $9,450 | $0 | $204 | Yes (X) | |
| JASEN BRONEC | ||||||
| MANAGER | 40.00 | $144,075 | $0 | $81,647 | Yes (X) | |
| ZITA BREMNER | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.20 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $215,025 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,522 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUTBACK POWER COMPANY | |||||
| P O BOX 725 | HAVRE | MT | 59501 | LINE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE | $657,656 |
| REDROCK POWER INC | |||||
| P O BOX 725 | HAVRE | MT | 59501 | LINE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE | $145,640 |
| HEBERLY AND ASSOCIATES | |||||
| P O BOX 1311 | HAVRE | MT | 59501 | ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS | $124,094 |
| ASPEN FORESTRY | |||||
| 745 CAPISTRANO DRIVE | KALISPELL | MT | 59901 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $119,818 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF UTILITY SERVICE TO MEMBER | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,242,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,242,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,242,500 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,061 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $110,324 | $110,324 |
| OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | 221000 | $16,314 | $16,314 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $126,638 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,436,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,436,199 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $973,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $973,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $215,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,569,593 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,569,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,801 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $357,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,004 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $593,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,237 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $198,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,492 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $916,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,684,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,684,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,161 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $6,014,618 | $6,014,618 | |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $688,374 | $688,374 | |
| TAXES | $666,307 | $666,307 | |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $307,965 | $307,965 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,076,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $371,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $704,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,436,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,315,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,121,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $749,759 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,356,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,680,493 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $625,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $689,331 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,892 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $59,103,681 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,197,796 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,921,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,905,885 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,001,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,148,425 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,354,921 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,252,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,705,706 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,464,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,131,702 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,377,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,846,504 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,825,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,830,546 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,668,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,808,752 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,271,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,660,624 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,895 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$698,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$775,565 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,584,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,896,954 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,252,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,705,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $312,952 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,103,681 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,197,796 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,905,885 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,905,885 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $785,932 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $742,938 | C |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $6,249 | C |
| FED ECON D LOANS | $613,306 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,148,425 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $290,940 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES & ACCRUALS | $1,539,606 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,830,546 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,436,199 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,436,199 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,436,199 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,462,816 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,462,816 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $973,383 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $973,383 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,436,199 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALLOCATION OF 2012 NET MARGINS 973,383. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASEN BRONEC | PersonNm |
| Title | MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,075 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $81,647 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $225,722 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVE LOSING | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | TRUSTEE OF GLACIER ELECTRIC AND OWNS CUT BANK TIRE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $14,230 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PROVIDES TIRE SERVICES AND SUPPLIES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GLACIER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RECEIVE CAPITAL CREDITS FROM THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | A COMMITTEE NOMINATES MEMBERS FOR EACH SEAT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, A VOTE OF THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP IS TAKEN TO APPROVE OR AMEND THE NOMINATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO ORGANIZATIONAL BY-LAWS AND SELLING A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF PROPERTY REQUIRES MEMBER APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CPA, REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT FOR ANY CORRECTIONS, AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND QUESTIONS. AFTER THE BOARD REVIEWED, ALL BOARD MEMBERS WERE POLLED FOR THEIR APPROVAL OF FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. MANAGEMENT MONITORS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER IS DETERMINED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER COOPERATIVES AND PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE EVALUATED AS WELL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL PUBLIC COOPERATIVE DOCUMENTS MAY BE REQUESTED FROM THE COOPERATIVE OFFICE DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN SUBSIDIARY RETAINED EARNINGS -76,796. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -458,884. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS FROM PRIOR YEAR 375. ALLOCATION OF 2012 NET MARGINS 973,383. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 31,596. LOSSES NOT ALLOCATED -156,722. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL NET INC | |||||||||
| 421 WEST GRIFFIN DRIVE | BOZEMAN | MT | 59715 | 810431874 | INTERNET SERVICE | MT | C | 0.60000 | 0 |
| GEC WIRELESS INC | |||||||||
| 421 WEST GRIFFIN DR STE 4 | BOZEMAN | MT | 59715 | 464067711 | INTERNET SALES | MT | C | 1.00000 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |