STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OLIVET COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OLIVET COLLEGE (EIN 38-1459365)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-06
IRS object ID
202500659349301605
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-06T14:21:44+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381459365EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLIVET COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOLIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2697497000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOLIVETCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49076ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK DERUITERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2697497000PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF OLIVETBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK DERUITERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 S MAIN STREET BUSINESS OFAddressLine1Txt
CityOLIVETCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,321,860GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UOLIVET.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE INSTRUCTION, BOTH IN PERSON AND ONLINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee588TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,383,404PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,079,668CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,965,128PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,460,438CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,374,894PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$441,997CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,361PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,908CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,755,787PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,013,011CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,102,114PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,183,534CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,211,625PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,322,253CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$201,315PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$27,250CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$965,142CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,689,047PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,391,407CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,204,101PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,924,444CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,448,314PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,911,433CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,213,247TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,829,826TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,865,659TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,695,526TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,347,588NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,134,300NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE A UNIQUE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION ALLOWING STUDENTS TO ENGAGE IN BOTH CURRICULAR AND CO CURRICULAR PROGRAMS THAT COMBINE REAL WORLD EXPERIENCES WITH LECTURES AND SERVICE LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,183,534ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,183,534GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL AID IN VARIOUS FORMS TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN FINANCING THEIR UNDERGRAUATE EDUCATION. 944 STUDENTS BENEFITTED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,293,475ExpenseAmt
Revenue$779,595RevenueAmt
DescNON-EDUCATIONAL EVENTS FOR STUDENTS - CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OFFERED TO STUDENTS. THIS INCLUDES ATHLETICS AND STUDENT LIFE EVENTS TO ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,097,355ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,690,899RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND RELATED SUPPORT - PROVIDING A LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION. 851 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN FISCAL YEAR 2023-24.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,413,727ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,029,399RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY - ROOM, BOARD, ATHLETICS AND SPIRIT STORE FOR STUDENTS OBTAINING THEIR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,413,727TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$8,029,399TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$40,988,091TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document955IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee588EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK DERUITERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2697497000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOLIVETCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49076ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR MARGARET DIMOND
VICE CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SHARON HOBBS
SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TIMOTHY HODGE
CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF WILDERN
TREASURER3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT ROSENTHALER
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUDRA CARSON
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BREANNA O'KEEFE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK MEFFORD
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LABRECQUE
TRUSTEE AT-LARGE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE P HOOD
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALYSSA KENISTON
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DARLENE LEE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN SCHWARZ
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JUSTIN KLAMERUS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHEN BURTON
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
G ASENATH ANDREWS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROSE JR
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMEY FITZPATRICK
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON CONKIN
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN JONES
TRUSTEE AT-LARGE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN PRESTON
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY KOSSEN
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA HARLESTON-EATON
TRUSTEE AT-LARGE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE DIETERLE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA HEOS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD HATHAWAY
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA WALLACE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH JENNINGS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE TOPPING
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BURKE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERONICA MURFF
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORNELIUS DARCY
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT (started 9/2023)40.0Yes (X)$61,463$0$3,559
DR STEVEN COREY
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$413,772$0$43,548
MARK DERUITER
VP/CFO40.0Yes (X)$152,182$0$12,704
PAUL BURKHARDT
PROVOST40.0Yes (X)$164,268$0$13,204
RYAN SHOCKEY
VP/CHIEF OF STAFF40.0Yes (X)$110,641$0$4,410
VICKI STOUFFER
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.0Yes (X)$142,107$0$12,284
BARRY POULSON
FACULTY40.0$109,517$0$1,374Yes (X)
DENNIS FRANK
PROGRAM DIRECTOR, COUNSELING40.0$110,625$0$4,080Yes (X)
KAREN CHANEY
ASSOC. PROVOST40.0$111,155$0$17,990Yes (X)
KIRK HENDERSHOTT-KRAETZER
FACULTY40.0$128,662$0$1,691Yes (X)
PHILLIP REED
FACULTY40.0$135,350$0$5,837Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,639,742TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,681TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES
450 S MAIN STOLIVETMI49076FOOD SERVICE$2,568,259
TL CONTRACTING
16803 INDUSTRIAL PARKWAYLANSINGMI48906CONSTRUCTION$434,725
Presidio Networked Solutions Group LLC
625 KENMOOR AVE STE 309GRAND RAPIDSMI49546IT TECHNOLOGY$395,429
DK's Complete Home Improvement LLC
240 S WAVERLY RDLANSINGMI48917CONTRACTOR$306,768
GORDON CONSTRUCTIONS SERVICES
2929 Covington CtLansingMI48912CONSTRUCTION$250,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$15,177FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,663,519GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,400,972AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$341,353NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,079,668TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$28,706,571$28,706,571
AUXILLARY REVENUE611600$7,872,338$7,872,338
ACTIVITIES REVENUE611600$512,948$512,948
MISCELLENOUS PROGRAM REVENUE611600$368,581$368,581

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,460,438TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$586,144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$586,144ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,032,089SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,176,236SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$144,147SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$144,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$144,147ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,460FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$15,177ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,007FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,547ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$157,061GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$117,606CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,013,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,499,893RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$433,450ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,183,534TotalAmt
Program Services$18,183,534ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,271,416TotalAmt
Program Services$17,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,051,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,181FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,449,268TotalAmt
Program Services$10,328,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$863,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257,225FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,332TotalAmt
Program Services$301,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,667FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,326,135TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,548FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,102TotalAmt
Program Services$718,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,910FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,802TotalAmt
Management And General$188,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,150TotalAmt
Management And General$55,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,250TotalAmt
Fundraising$27,250FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,958TotalAmt
Management And General$141,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,867,294TotalAmt
Program Services$3,846,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$853,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,263FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,870TotalAmt
Program Services$41,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,349,879TotalAmt
Program Services$821,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,270FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,599TotalAmt
Program Services$776,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,556FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,704TotalAmt
Program Services$1,041,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,504FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,145TotalAmt
Program Services$683,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,391FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,041TotalAmt
Program Services$131,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,473FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,134TotalAmt
Program Services$208,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,297FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,028TotalAmt
Program Services$1,802,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,208FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,318TotalAmt
Program Services$97,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$538,706$510,908$25,088$2,710
FOOD SERVICE$233,527$201,774$27,019$4,734
ACTIVITIES EXPENSE$181,432$181,432$0$0
SPECIAL EVENTS$47,820$33,443$3,422$10,955

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,924,444TotalAmt
Program Services$40,988,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,971,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$965,142FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,950BOYAmt
EOY$1,950EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,505,724BOYAmt
EOY$5,566,206EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,492BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,529BOYAmt
EOY$1,506,142EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,116BOYAmt
EOY$265,997EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,028BOYAmt
EOY$219,890EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,320BOYAmt
EOY$37,320EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,995,022LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,716,896LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,634,116BOYAmt
EOY$48,278,126EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,299,188BOYAmt
EOY$18,716,618EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,808,784BOYAmt
EOY$4,237,577EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,213,247BOYAmt
EOY$78,829,826EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,335,870BOYAmt
EOY$3,466,872EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,425,924BOYAmt
EOY$26,425,520EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,103,865BOYAmt
EOY$6,803,134EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,865,659BOYAmt
EOY$36,695,526EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,856,967BOYAmt
EOY$14,076,428EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,490,621BOYAmt
EOY$28,057,872EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,347,588BOYAmt
EOY$42,134,300EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,213,247BOYAmt
EOY$78,829,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,911,433ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,359,013NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$339,132OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,092,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$202,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,795,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$847,965GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$141,958AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,100,006EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,556,185BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,139,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,467,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$970,193GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$100,651AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,092,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,438,806BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$264,167ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,010,584InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$997,010GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$139,194AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,556,185EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,844,843BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$189,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,255,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$835,507GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$873,724OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$142,236AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,438,806EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,430,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$287,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,024,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$779,144GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$117,973AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,844,843EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.062BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.28PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.658TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$508,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$508,615BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,008,998OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,589,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,419,548BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,484,815OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,104,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,380,020BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,992,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,022,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,969,943BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,278,126TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTDesc
Book Value$4,237,577BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,237,577TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$637,385
FEDERAL ADVANCES$12,537
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$662,987
GIFT ANNUITIES$85,225
LINE OF CREDIT$5,405,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,803,134TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,518,277TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,359,013NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$471,745OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,830,758RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,687,519RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$141,958InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,183,534OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,325,492RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,013,011TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,731,565TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$132,613OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$132,613ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,598,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$141,958InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,183,534OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,325,492ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,924,444TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE INTENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TO USE THE INCOME AND A PORTION OF THE APPRECIATION OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY. DONORS HAVE RESTRICTED MUCH OF THE ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND THE UNIVERSITY HONORS SUCH RESTRICTIONS. THE LARGEST RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 117606 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE RECLASS - 15007 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 339132
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID RECLASS - 18183534
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 117606 FUNDRASING EXPENSE RECLASS - 15007
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT AID RECLASS - 18183534

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY OF OLIVET MISSION STATEMENT INCLUDES A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. THIS MIISSION STATEMENT IS SENT TO ALL PROSPECTIVE/CURRENT STUDENTS AND IS READILY AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ADMISSIONS PROCESS. IT IS AVAILABLE ON PAGES 128-133 OF THE STUDENT HANDBOOK LOCATED AT UOLIVET.EDUExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MARKETSMART
6404 IVY LANE SUITE110GREENBELTMD20770DONOR ENGAGEMENT SOFTWAREfalse$21,000-$21,000
DWYER PHILANTHROPY
697 STONERIDGE DRIVEADRIANMI49221CONSULTING SERVICESfalse$6,250-$6,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$27,250TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$27,250TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETIC GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,637GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,177CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,460GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,350NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,586RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,231FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$219EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$621OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$21,637GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$15,177CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,460GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,350NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,586RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,231FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$219EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$621OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,007DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$8,547NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(v) payment of fees or payment of expensesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARKETSMART-N/A;DWYER PHILANTHROPY-N/A;ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient944RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,183,534CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FOR OLIVET COLLEGE STUDENTS ENROLLED AND ATTENDING CLASSES. RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON ESTABLISTED MERIT AND NEED BASED CRITERIA. FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED FOR APPROPRIATE USE BY VALIDATING REGISTRATION AND SATISFACTORY PROGRESS TOWARDS COMPLETION OF EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS. INDEPENDENT AUDITORS REVIEW ACCURACY OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDS AND RECIPIENTS' RECORDS. ALL RECORDS ARE RETAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR STEVEN COREY
PRESIDENT$411,468$0$0$0$2,304$0$16,162$0$27,386$0$457,320$0$0$0
MARK DERUITER
VP/CFO$150,994$0$0$0$1,188$0$6,300$0$6,404$0$164,886$0$0$0
VICKI STOUFFER
VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$140,919$0$0$0$1,188$0$5,880$0$6,404$0$154,391$0$0$0
PAUL BURKHARDT
PROVOST$164,268$0$0$0$0$0$6,800$0$6,404$0$177,472$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useDR. STEVEN M. COREY RESIDES IN A HOME OWNED BY OLIVET COLLEGE. THE HOME IS LOCATED ON CAMPUS AND IS USED FOR COLLEGE FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS. DR. COREY IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE HOME PER HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THIS HOUSING BENEFIT MEETS THE SECTION 119 EXCLUSION REQUIREMENTS AND THEREFORE IS A NON-TAXABLE BENEFIT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE COLLEGE ALSO PROVIDES A COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP TO DR. COREY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. ANY PERSONAL USE IS REIMBURSED TO THE COLLEGE AND THE BUSINESS USE IS EXCLUDED FROM TAXABLE INCOME. VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS ARE CONSIDERED NONTAXABLE COMPENSATION TO HIM.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$341,353NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 5,413,727 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 8,029,399) AUXILIARY - ROOM, BOARD, ATHLETICS AND SPIRIT STORE FOR STUDENTS OBTAINING THEIR UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 IS RECEIVED BY THE CFO FROM THE THIRD-PARTY PREPARER AND IT IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT. A COPY OF THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE BY E-MAIL TO THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE WITH AN OPPORTUNITY FOR COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPROVING THE 990 TO THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE AND IS DISCUSSED AT A RESOURCES COMMITTEE MEETING. ONCE THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE RESOURCES COMMITTEE, IT IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AND FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUALLY, IN OCTOBER, EACH TRUSTEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE FORMS DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWD BY THE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT, ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS THEN REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES TRUSTEES TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICAL TIME.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPLETED PERIODICALLY. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD GATHERS COMPARABLE DATA FROM LIKE INSTITUTIONS. THE DATA IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY THEN APPROVE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT PERFORMS BENCHMARKING STUDIES OF ALL POSITIONS USING INDUSTRY DATA OF SIMILAR SIZED INSTITUTIONS. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE USED ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE EVALUATIONS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF ALL STAFF INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS ALSO POSTED ANNUALLY ON GUIDESTAR'S WEBSITE. THE 990 IS PUBLIC INFORMATION THROUGH THE MICHIGAN ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 122200, Program Service Expense: 96574, Management and General Expenses: 21426, Fundraising Expenses: 4200; ADVANCEMENT FEES - Total Expense: 674666, Program Service Expense: 533186, Management and General Expenses: 118295, Fundraising Expenses: 23185; CORE EDUCATION - Total Expense: 56000, Program Service Expense: 44257, Management and General Expenses: 9819, Fundraising Expenses: 1924; GRANT WRITING SERVICE - Total Expense: 25000, Program Service Expense: 19757, Management and General Expenses: 4383, Fundraising Expenses: 860; ALUMNI DINNER - Total Expense: 11400, Program Service Expense: 9009, Management and General Expenses: 1999, Fundraising Expenses: 392; OTHER - Total Expense: 3978028, Program Service Expense: 3143821, Management and General Expenses: 697505, Fundraising Expenses: 136702;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 339132;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RED & WHITE HOSPITALITY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOLIVETCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831827104EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPITALITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,214EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLIVET COLBusinessNameLine1Txt